1927 Wimbledon Championships - Mixed Doubles
Get 1927 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1927 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles discussion. Add 1927 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1927 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles
Mixed Doubles
1927 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsUnited States Frank Hunter
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Runners-upUnited Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
Final score8-6, 6-0
Details
Draw64 (5Q)
Seeds4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1926 · Wimbledon Championships · 1928 →

Frank Hunter and Elizabeth Ryan defeated the defending champions Leslie Godfree and Kitty Godfree in the final, 8-6, 6-0 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1927 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Seeds

01.   United Kingdom Leslie Godfree / United Kingdom Kitty Godfree (Final)
02.   France Jean Borotra / France Marguerite Bordes (Second round)
03.   United States Frank Hunter / United States Elizabeth Ryan (Champions)
04.   United States Bill Tilden / United States Molla Mallory (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
6 6
Netherlands Cornelis Bryan
United Kingdom Kathleen Bridge
4 4 1 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom K Godfree
2 6 6
United Kingdom Douglas Hodges
United Kingdom JL Colegate
6 6 United Kingdom D Hodges
United Kingdom JL Colegate
6 3 3
Romania Nicolae Mi?u
United Kingdom Hazel Hogarth
1 2 1 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom K Godfree
6 6
Q United Kingdom Fassett Burnett
United Kingdom Cecily Marriott
1 3 United Kingdom C Gregory
United Kingdom E Harvey
4 4
United Kingdom Colin Gregory
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
6 6 United Kingdom C Gregory
United Kingdom E Harvey
6 8
France Pierre Henri Landry
France Genevieve Cousin
6 4 6 France PH Landry
France G Cousin
4 6
Canada Henry Mayes
Greece Helene Contostavlos
0 6 4 1 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom K Godfree
6 6
South Africa Jack Condon
South Africa Irene Peacock
South Africa J Condon
South Africa I Peacock
4 4
New Zealand Frank Fisher
United Kingdom Beatrice Brown
w/o South Africa J Condon
South Africa I Peacock
United Kingdom Eric Peters
United Kingdom Madge Slaney
3 6 6 United Kingdom E Peters
United Kingdom M Slaney
w/o
United Kingdom JG Hogan
United Kingdom Marie Hazel
6 4 4 South Africa J Condon
South Africa I Peacock
6 3 6
United Kingdom Billy Collins
United Kingdom Betty Dix
6 3 3 France J Brugnon
United Kingdom E Colyer
4 6 3
South Africa Norman Farquharson
South Africa Billie Tapscott
1 6 6 South Africa N Farquharson
South Africa D Tapscott
6 4
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
Netherlands Kea Bouman
2 6 4 France J Brugnon
United Kingdom E Colyer
8 6
France Jacques Brugnon
United Kingdom Evelyn Colyer
6 4 6

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United States Bill Tilden
United States Molla Mallory
6 8
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Joan Fry
2 6 4 United States W Tilden
United States M Mallory
6 1 4
Republic of Ireland St John Mahony
Republic of Ireland Mrs RRW Jackson
3 6 Hungary B von Kehrling
United Kingdom E Bennett
3 6 6
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
6 8 Hungary B von Kehrling
United Kingdom E Bennett
6 6
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Madge Valantine
6 6 South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom M Valantine
3 4
United Kingdom Clinton McIlquham
United Kingdom Mary McIlquham
4 4 South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom M Valantine
6 6
Q United Kingdom Norman Latchford
United Kingdom Mary Davies
2 2 France C Boussus
France S Mathieu
3 4
France Christian Boussus
France Simonne Mathieu
6 6 Hungary B von Kehrling
United Kingdom E Bennett
5 4
Germany Oscar Kreuzer
Germany Ilse Friedleben
12 4 6 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom P Watson
7 6
United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
United Kingdom Irene Maltby
10 6 2 Germany O Kreuzer
Germany I Friedleben
4 3
France Antoine Gentien
France Violette Gallay
0 2 United Kingdom H Standring
United Kingdom E Phayre
6 6
United Kingdom Henry Standring
United Kingdom E Phayre
6 6 United Kingdom H Standring
United Kingdom E Phayre
1 1
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Phoebe Watson
6 6 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom P Watson
6 6
Czechoslovakia Ernst Gottlieb
United Kingdom Dorothy Shaw
1 1 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom P Watson
India Sydney Jacob
United Kingdom Violet Chamberlain
2 6 6 India S Jacob
United Kingdom V Chamberlain
w/o
LL United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie
6 2 3

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 France Jean Borotra
France Marguerite Bordes
4 6 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
6 3 1 2 France J Borotra
France M Bordes
4 7
Czechoslovakia Jan Ko?eluh
Germany Paula von Reznicek
w/o United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom B Nuthall
6 9
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom B Nuthall
4 6 4
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
6 6 United Kingdom C Kingsley
United Kingdom D Hill
6 4 6
United Kingdom JE Pogson-Smith
United Kingdom Enid Clarke
1 3 United Kingdom C Eames
United Kingdom W Beamish
1 9 4
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
United Kingdom Eleanor Rose
8 2 3 United Kingdom C Kingsley
United Kingdom D Hill
6 7 6
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
United Kingdom Dorothy Hill
6 6 6 United Kingdom C Kingsley
United Kingdom D Hill
4 5
United Kingdom DM Evans
Mrs DM Evans
12 6 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa E Heine
6 7
Q United Kingdom Eric Hollins
United Kingdom EG Newton
10 4 United Kingdom DM Evans
Mrs DM Evans
5 7 4
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Joan Ridley
6 6 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom J Ridley
7 5 6
Q United Kingdom Andrew Stocks
United Kingdom Margaret Stocks
3 1 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom J Ridley
2 6 2
South Africa Louis Raymond
South Africa Bobbie Heine
6 6 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa E Heine
6 2 6
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
4 4 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa E Heine
6 6
United Kingdom Maurice Summerson
United Kingdom R Watson
6 1 5 United States W Washburn
United Kingdom NQ Radcliffe-Platt
4 1
United States Watson Washburn
United Kingdom NQ Radcliffe-Platt
2 6 7

The nationality of Mrs DM Evans is unknown.

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States Francis Hunter
United States Elizabeth Ryan
8 6
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom D Haydon
6 3 3 United States F Hunter
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Keats Lester
United Kingdom Sylvia Lumley-Ellis
9 6 2 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
United Kingdom D Alexander
1 2
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
United Kingdom Dorothy Alexander
11 3 6 3 United States F Hunter
United States E Ryan
6 8
United Kingdom Arthur Berger
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
6 6 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
1 6
United Kingdom Roy Poland
United Kingdom CJ Tyrrell
3 3 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
6 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Gwen Sterry
w/o United Kingdom H Mackintosh
United Kingdom E Haylock
2 4
United Kingdom Harvey Mackintosh
United Kingdom Elsa Haylock
3 United States F Hunter
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom WB Stott
United Kingdom Elsie Goldsack
6 3 6 United Kingdom R Lycett
United Kingdom J Lycett
3 2
United Kingdom St John Evers
United Kingdom Mabel Mavrogordato
3 6 3 United Kingdom WB Stott
United Kingdom E Goldsack
1 2
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Germany Cilly Aussem
3 2 United Kingdom R Lycett
United Kingdom J Lycett
6 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United Kingdom Joan Lycett
6 6 United Kingdom R Lycett
United Kingdom J Lycett
6 6
United Kingdom Lewis Michell
United Kingdom Peggy Saunders
United Kingdom L Michell
United Kingdom M Saunders
2 2
Republic of Ireland AE Browne
United Kingdom Claire Beckingham
w/o United Kingdom L Michell
United Kingdom M Saunders
6 6
Q United Kingdom Edward Dearman
United Kingdom Evelyn Dearman
6 6 Q United Kingdom E Dearman
United Kingdom E Dearman
4 3
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
United Kingdom Mrs Bruce-May
2 2

References

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1927_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Mixed_Doubles
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry