1999 World Championships In Athletics - Men's 200 Metres
Events at the
1999 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

These are the official results of the Men's 200 metres event at the 1999 IAAF World Championships in Seville, Spain. There were a total number of 72 participating athletes, with ten qualifying heats, four quarter-finals, two semi-finals and the final held on Friday 27 August 1999 at 20:00h.

Final

Frank Fredericks was forced to scratch from the final after he injured his hamstring while warming up.

RANK FINAL TIME
Med 1.png  Maurice Greene (USA) 19.90
Med 2.png  Claudinei da Silva (BRA) 20.00
Med 3.png  Francis Obikwelu (NGR) 20.11
4.  Obadele Thompson (BAR) 20.23
5.  Marcin Urba? (POL) 20.30
6.  Kevin Little (USA) 20.37
7.  Julian Golding (GBR) 20.48
 Frank Fredericks (NAM) DNS

Semi-Final

  • Held on Wednesday 25 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Maurice Greene (USA) 20.10
2.  Claudinei da Silva (BRA) 20.13
3.  Julian Golding (GBR) 20.28
4.  Obadele Thompson (BAR) 20.36
5.  Christopher Williams (JAM) 20.48
6.  Koji Ito (JPN) 20.51
7.  John Ertzgard (NOR) 20.72
8.  Stefan Holz (GER) 21.89


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Francis Obikwelu (NGR) 19.84
2.  Marcin Urba? (POL) 19.98
(NR)
3.  Kevin Little (USA) 20.10
4.  Frank Fredericks (NAM) 20.10
5.  Marlon Devonish (GBR) 20.25
6.  Iván García (CUB) 20.38
7.  Glenn Smith (CAN) 20.72
 Patrick Stevens (BEL) DNS

Quarter-finals

  • Held on Saturday 21 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Claudinei da Silva (BRA) 20.22
2.  Obadele Thompson (BAR) 20.26
3.  Kevin Little (USA) 20.38
4.  Stefan Holz (GER) 20.59
5.  Panagiotis Sarris (GRE) 20.65
6.  Renward Wells (BAH) 20.66
7.  Matt Shirvington (AUS) 20.67
8.  Douglas Turner (GBR) 21.08


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Maurice Greene (USA) 20.23
2.  Julian Golding (GBR) 20.32
3.  John Ertzgard (NOR) 20.61
4.  Glenn Smith (CAN) 20.65
5.  Marcus La Grange (RSA) 20.81
6.  Martin Lachkovics (AUT) 20.89
 Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE) DNS
 Anninos Markoullides (CYP) DQ


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Marlon Devonish (GBR) 20.51
2.  Iván García (CUB) 20.57
3.  Christopher Williams (JAM) 20.59
4.  Koji Ito (JPN) 20.62
5.  Torbjörn Eriksson (SWE) 20.74
6.  Curtis Perry (USA) 20.76
7.  Joseph Loua (GUI) 20.83
8.  Chris Donaldson (NZL) 20.96


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Frank Fredericks (NAM) 20.11
2.  Francis Obikwelu (NGR) 20.15
3.  Marcin Urba? (POL) 20.32
4.  Patrick Stevens (BEL) 20.49
5.  Patrick van Balkom (NED) 20.59
6.  Joseph Batangdon (CMR) 20.70
7.  Antoine Boussombo (GAB) 20.74
8.  Serhiy Osovych (UKR) 20.93

Heats

  • Held on Saturday 21 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Francis Obikwelu (NGR) 20.54
2.  Glenn Smith (CAN) 20.68
3.  Joseph Batangdon (CMR) 20.76
4.  Panagiotis Sarris (GRE) 20.78
5.  Sergey Slukin (RUS) 20.92
6.  Kim Collins (SKN) 20.95
7.  Salem Mubarak Al-Yami (KSA) 21.27


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Frank Fredericks (NAM) 20.60
2.  John Ertzgard (NOR) 20.74
3.  Matt Shirvington (AUS) 20.75
4.  Martin Lachkovics (AUT) 20.77
5.  Ricardo Roach (CHI) 21.13
6.  Asli Haseri (BRU) 22.91
 Carlos Gats (ARG) DQ


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Torbjörn Eriksson (SWE) 20.58
2.  Koji Ito (JPN) 20.59
3.  Anninos Markoullides (CYP) 20.73
4.  André da Silva (BRA) 21.04
 Robert M. Dennis (LBR) DNS
 Heber Viera (URU) DQ
 Petko Yankov (BUL) DQ


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Julian Golding (GBR) 20.48
2.  Patrick Stevens (BEL) 20.54
3.  Christopher Williams (JAM) 20.68
4.  Mohammed Al Hooti (OMA) 20.80
(NR)
5.  Tommy Kafri (ISR) 20.89
(NR)
6.  Albert Agyemang (GHA) 20.94
7.  Francisco Javier Navarro (ESP) 20.97


RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE) 20.68
2.  Douglas Turner (GBR) 20.72
3.  Maurice Greene (USA) 20.76
4.  Paul Brizzell (IRL) 21.02
5.  Dean Capobianco (AUS) 21.48
6.  Keita Cline (IVB) 21.69
 Christopher Silas Adolf (PLW) DQ


RANK HEAT 6 TIME
1.  Marlon Devonish (GBR) 20.56
2.  Patrick van Balkom (NED) 20.65
3.  Renward Wells (BAH) 20.73
4.  Darryl Wohlsen (AUS) 20.79
5.  Paul Gorries (RSA) 20.94
6.  Malik-Khaled Louahla (ALG) 21.21
7.  Christie van Wyk (NAM) 21.27
8.  Robert Craig (NFK) 24.10


RANK HEAT 7 TIME
1.  Marcus la Grange (RSA) 20.78
2.  Marcin Urba? (POL) 20.80
3.  Curtis Perry (USA) 20.86
4.  Joel Mascoll (VIN) 21.25
5.  Sittichai Suwonprateep (THA) 21.32
6.  Christian Nsiah (GHA) 21.36
7.  Kwame Galloway (MSR) 22.88
 Nathanaël Esprit (AHO) DNS


RANK HEAT 8 TIME
1.  Claudinei da Silva (BRA) 20.38
2.  Iván García (CUB) 20.59
3.  Antoine Boussombo (GAB) 20.72
4.  Erik Wijmeersch (BEL) 20.89
5.  Sebastián Keitel (CHI) 20.90
6.  Wu-Shiun Tao (TPE) 21.38
7.  Sherwin James (DMA) 21.54


RANK HEAT 9 TIME
1.  Kevin Little (USA) 20.76
2.  Chris Donaldson (NZL) 20.87
3.  Serhiy Osovych (UKR) 20.91
4.  Juan Pedro Toledo (MEX) 21.00
5.  Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) 21.05
6.  Kenneth Andam (GHA) 21.31
7.  Dominic Demeritte (BAH) 21.41


RANK HEAT 10 TIME
1.  Obadele Thompson (BAR) 20.70
2.  Stefan Holz (GER) 20.74
3.  Joseph Loua (GUI) 20.80
4.  Georgios Panagiotopoulos (GRE) 20.82
5.  Gary Ryan (IRL) 20.86
6.  Sunday Emmanuel (NGR) 21.12
7.  Djaffar Hadhari (COM) 21.39

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


1999_World_Championships_in_Athletics_%E2%80%93_Men%27s_200_metres



 


US Cities - Things to Do