2010-11 UEFA Europa League
Get 2010%E2%80%9311 UEFA Europa League essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2010%E2%80%9311 UEFA Europa League discussion. Add 2010%E2%80%9311 UEFA Europa League to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2010%E2%80%9311 UEFA Europa League

2010-11 UEFA Europa League
Aviva Stadium(Dublin Arena).JPG
Aviva Stadium in Dublin hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates 16 September 2010 - 18 May 2011 (competition proper)
1 July - 26 August 2010 (qualifying)
Teams 48+8 (competition proper)
161+33 (total) (from 53 associations)
Final positions
Champions Portugal Porto
Runners-up Portugal Braga
Tournament statistics
Matches played 178
Goals scored 479 (2.69 per match)
Top scorer(s) Colombia Radamel Falcao
(17 goals)
2009-10
2011-12

The 2010-11 UEFA Europa League was the second season of the UEFA Europa League, Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 40th edition overall including its predecessor, the UEFA Cup.[1] It began on 1 July 2010, with the first qualifying round matches, and concluded on 18 May 2011, with the final at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin, Republic of Ireland, between Porto and first-time finalists Braga. This was the first all-Portuguese final of a European competition and only the third time that two Portuguese teams faced each other in Europe, following Braga's elimination of Benfica in the semi-finals. Porto defeated Braga 1-0, with a goal from the competition's top goalscorer Radamel Falcao,[2] and won their second title in the competition, after victory in the 2002-03 UEFA Cup.

Association team allocation

A total of 194 teams from 53 UEFA associations participated in the 2010-11 UEFA Europa League. Associations were allocated places according to their 2009 UEFA country coefficient, which took into account their performance in European competitions from 2004-05 to 2008-09.[3]

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2010-11 UEFA Europa League:[4]

  • Associations 1-6 each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 7-9 each have four teams qualify
  • Associations 10-51 each have three teams qualify, except Liechtenstein, which have one team qualify (as Liechtenstein only have a domestic cup and no domestic league)
  • Associations 52-53 each have two teams qualify (an increase from only one team in the previous season)
  • The top three associations of the 2009-10 UEFA Fair Play ranking each gain an additional berth
  • Moreover, 33 teams eliminated from the 2010-11 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League.

Association ranking

Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 England England 79.499 3
2 Spain Spain 74.266 +1(UCL)
3 Italy Italy 62.910 +1(UCL)
4 Germany Germany 56.695
5 France France 50.168
6 Russia Russia 47.625 +3(UCL)
7 Ukraine Ukraine 41.850 4 +1(UCL)
8 Netherlands Netherlands 39.130 +2(UCL)
9 Romania Romania 38.908 +1(UCL)
10 Portugal Portugal 36.462 3 +2(UCL)
11 Turkey Turkey 32.225 +1(UCL)
12 Greece Greece 28.165 +1(UCL)
13 Scotland Scotland 27.875 +2(UCL)
14 Belgium Belgium 25.325 +2(UCL)
15 Switzerland Switzerland 25.250 +2(UCL)
16 Denmark Denmark 24.450 +1(FP)
17 Bulgaria Bulgaria 21.250 +1(UCL)
18 Czech Republic Czech Republic 20.750 +1(UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
19 Norway Norway 18.800 3 +1(UCL)
20 Austria Austria 17.825 +1(UCL)
21 Serbia Serbia 15.250
22 Israel Israel 15.250
23 Cyprus Cyprus 15.082 +1(UCL)
24 Sweden Sweden 14.691 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
25 Slovakia Slovakia 14.665
26 Poland Poland 12.916 +1(UCL)
27 Croatia Croatia 12.332 +1(UCL)
28 Finland Finland 9.790 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
29 Lithuania Lithuania 9.666
30 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 9.499
31 Latvia Latvia 9.164
32 Slovenia Slovenia 9.082
33 Belarus Belarus 8.666 +1(UCL)
34 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 8.665
35 Hungary Hungary 8.166 +1(UCL)
36 Iceland Iceland 6.665
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
37 Moldova Moldova 6.665 3 +1(UCL)
38 Georgia (country) Georgia 6.664
39 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 5.500 1
40 Republic of Macedonia Macedonia 5.165 3
41 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 4.498
42 Estonia Estonia 4.332
43 Albania Albania 3.999
44 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 3.249 +1(UCL)
45 Armenia Armenia 2.999
46 Wales Wales 2.331 +1(UCL)
47 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 2.165
48 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 2.165
49 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1.332
50 Montenegro Montenegro 1.000
51 Andorra Andorra 0.500
52 Malta Malta 0.499 2
53 San Marino San Marino 0.250
Notes
  • (FP): Additional fair play berth (Sweden, Denmark, Finland)[5]
  • (UCL): Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League

Distribution

The winners of the 2009-10 UEFA Europa League, Atlético Madrid, were guaranteed a place in the group stage as the title holder, since they did not qualify for the 2010-11 UEFA Champions League. However, they also qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round through domestic performance, as they were the runners-up of the 2009-10 Copa del Rey to Champions League-qualified Sevilla. As a result, this place in the third qualifying round was vacated, which in turn led to the following changes to the default allocation system in order to compensate for this vacant spot:[6]

  • The domestic cup winners of association 28 (Finland) have been promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 52 and 53 (Malta and San Marino) have been promoted from the first qualifying to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(52 teams)
  • 20 domestic league runners-up from associations 33-53 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 29 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 22-51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play rankings
Second qualifying round
(80 teams)
  • 25 domestic cup winners from associations 29-53
  • 14 domestic league runners-up from associations 19-32
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16-21
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10-15
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 7-9
  • 26 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(70 teams)
  • 13 domestic cup winners from associations 16-28
  • 3 domestic league runners-up from associations 16-18
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 10-15
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7-9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4-6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 2 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1-3 (League Cup winners for England)
    (minus the spot vacated by Atlético Madrid)
  • 40 winners from the second qualifying round
Play-off round
(74 teams)
  • 15 domestic cup winners from associations 1-15
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7-9
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4-6
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1-3
  • 35 winners from the third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • Title holder
  • 37 winners from the play-off round
  • 10 losers from the Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from the group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from the group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:[4]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifiers within the national association) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated, and the remaining Europa League qualifiers are moved up one place, with the final place (with the earliest starting round) taken by the domestic cup runners-up, provided they do not already qualify for the Champions League or the Europa League. Otherwise, this place is taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the Europa League.
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated, and the Europa League qualifiers that finish lower in the league are moved up one place, with the final place taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the Europa League.
  • A place vacated by the League Cup winners is taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the Europa League.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table that has not yet qualified for the Champions League or the Europa League.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[7]

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • FP: Fair play
  • UCL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Netherlands Twente (UCL GS) Portugal Benfica (UCL GS) Scotland Rangers (UCL GS) Russia Rubin Kazan (UCL GS)
Switzerland Basel (UCL GS) Russia Spartak Moscow (UCL GS) Netherlands Ajax (UCL GS) Portugal Braga (UCL GS)
Group stage
Spain Atlético Madrid (TH) Belgium Anderlecht (UCL PO) Norway Rosenborg (UCL PO) Russia Zenit St. Petersburg (UCL PO)
Austria Red Bull Salzburg (UCL PO) Spain Sevilla (UCL PO) Czech Republic Sparta Prague (UCL PO) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (UCL PO)
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL PO) Italy Sampdoria (UCL PO) Switzerland Young Boys (UCL PO)
Play-off round
England Manchester City (5th) Russia Lokomotiv Moscow (4th) Greece AEK Athens (3rd) Romania Unirea Urziceni (UCL Q3)
England Aston Villa (6th) Russia CSKA Moscow (5th) Scotland Dundee United (CW) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (UCL Q3)
Spain Getafe (6th) Ukraine Tavriya Simferopol (CW) Belgium Club Brugge (3rd) Sweden AIK (UCL Q3)
Spain Villarreal (7th)Note ESP Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv (3rd) Switzerland Grasshopper (3rd) Greece PAOK (UCL Q3)
Italy Palermo (5th) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (3rd) Kazakhstan Aktobe (UCL Q3) Scotland Celtic (UCL Q3)
Italy Napoli (6th) Netherlands Feyenoord (4th) Finland HJK Helsinki (UCL Q3) Turkey Fenerbahçe (UCL Q3)
Germany Bayer Leverkusen (4th) Romania Vaslui (3rd) Wales The New Saints (UCL Q3) Belgium Gent (UCL Q3)
Germany Borussia Dortmund (5th) Romania Steaua Bucure?ti (4th) Bulgaria Litex Lovech (UCL Q3) Cyprus Omonia (UCL Q3)
France Paris Saint-Germain (CW) Portugal Porto (CW) Belarus BATE Borisov (UCL Q3) Poland Lech Pozna? (UCL Q3)
France Lille (4th) Turkey Trabzonspor (CW) Hungary Debrecen (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
England Liverpool (7th)Note ENG Portugal Sporting CP (4th) Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora (CW) Cyprus Apollon (CW)
Italy Juventus (7th) Turkey Galatasaray (3rd) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (2nd) Sweden IFK Göteborg (2nd)
Germany Stuttgart (6th) Greece Aris (4th) Czech Republic Viktoria Plze? (CW) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (CW)
France Montpellier (5th) Scotland Hibernian (4th) Czech Republic Jablonec (2nd) Poland Jagiellonia Bia?ystok (CW)
Russia Sibir Novosibirsk (CR) Belgium Genk (P-W) Norway Aalesund (CW) Croatia Hajduk Split (CW)
Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (4th) Switzerland Luzern (4th) Austria Sturm Graz (CW) Finland Inter Turku (CW)
Netherlands AZ (5th) Denmark Nordsjælland (CW) Serbia Red Star Belgrade (CW)
Romania Timi?oara (5th) Denmark Odense (2nd) Israel Maccabi Haifa (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Ukraine Karpaty Lviv (5th) Austria Austria Wien (2nd) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (2nd) Estonia Sillamäe Kalev (2nd)
Netherlands Utrecht (P-W) Austria Rapid Wien (3rd) Latvia Jelgava (CW) Albania Besa Kavajë (CW)
Romania Dinamo Bucure?ti (6th) Serbia OFK Beograd (3rd) Latvia Ventspils (2nd) Kazakhstan Atyrau (CW)
Portugal Marítimo (5th) Serbia Spartak Zlatibor Voda (4th) Slovenia Maribor (CW) Armenia Mika (2nd)
Turkey Be?ikta? (4th) Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (3rd) Slovenia Gorica (3rd) Wales Bangor City (CW)
Greece Olympiacos (5th) Cyprus APOEL (2nd) Belarus Dinamo Minsk (2nd) Northern Ireland Cliftonville (2nd)
Scotland Motherwell (5th) Sweden Elfsborg (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka (CW) Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta (CW)
Belgium Cercle Brugge (CR) Slovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica (3rd) Hungary Videoton (2nd) Luxembourg Differdange (CW)
Switzerland Lausanne-Sport (CR) Poland Wis?a Kraków (2nd) Iceland Breiðablik (CW) Montenegro Budu?nost Podgorica (2nd)
Denmark Brøndby (3rd) Croatia Cibalia (3rd) Moldova Iskra-Stal (2nd) Andorra UE Sant Julià (CW)
Bulgaria Levski Sofia (3rd) Finland Honka (2nd) Georgia (country) WIT Georgia (CW) Malta Valletta (CW)
Czech Republic Baník Ostrava (3rd) Lithuania S?duva Marijampol? (3rd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) San Marino Tre Penne (2nd)
Norway Molde (2nd) Lithuania ?iauliai (4th)Note LTU Republic of Macedonia Teteks (CW)
Norway Stabæk (3rd) Republic of Ireland Sporting Fingal (CW) Azerbaijan Baku (CW)
First qualifying round
Israel Bnei Yehuda (CR) Bosnia and Herzegovina ?iroki Brijeg (2nd) Azerbaijan Khazar (4th) Faroe Islands EB/Streymur (2nd)
Cyprus Anorthosis (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski (4th) Estonia Narva Trans (3rd) Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (4th)
Sweden Kalmar FF (4th) Hungary Gy?ri ETO (3rd) Estonia Flora (CR) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (2nd)
Slovakia Nitra (4th) Hungary Zalaegerszeg (CR) Albania Tirana (3rd) Luxembourg Grevenmacher (3rd)
Poland Ruch Chorzów (3rd) Iceland KR Reykjavík (2nd) Albania Laçi (4th) Montenegro Mogren (3rd)
Croatia ?ibenik (4th) Iceland Fylkir (3rd) Kazakhstan Shakhter Karagandy (3rd) Montenegro Zeta (4th)
Finland TPS (3rd) Moldova Olimpia (3rd) Kazakhstan Tobol Kostanay (4th) Andorra UE Santa Coloma (2nd)
Lithuania Tauras Taurag? (5th)Note LTU Moldova Dacia (CR) Armenia Ulisses (3rd) Andorra Lusitanos (4th)
Republic of Ireland Dundalk (5th)Note IRL Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (2nd) Armenia Banants (CR) Malta Sliema Wanderers (3rd)
Latvia Skonto (3rd) Georgia (country) Zestaponi (3rd) Wales Llanelli (2nd) San Marino Faetano (3rd)
Slovenia Olimpija (4th) Republic of Macedonia Rabotni?ki (2nd) Wales Port Talbot Town (3rd) Sweden Gefle (FP)[8]
Belarus Dnepr Mogilev (3rd) Republic of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje (3rd) Northern Ireland Glentoran (3rd) Denmark Randers (FP)[9]
Belarus Torpedo Zhodino (CR) Azerbaijan Qaraba? (3rd) Northern Ireland Portadown (CR) Finland MYPA (FP)[10]
Notes
  • England (ENG): Portsmouth, the runners-up of the 2009-10 FA Cup to Champions League-qualified Chelsea, did not obtain a UEFA licence, meaning they could not qualify for Europe. Portsmouth had appealed to UEFA, the Premier League and the English FA, but the latter two would not allow late applications for the licence.[11] As a result, the seventh-placed team of the 2009-10 Premier League, Liverpool, claimed the Europa League spot in the third qualifying round.
  • Republic of Ireland (IRL): Since the third- and fourth-placed teams of the 2009 League of Ireland, Cork City and Derry City, were dissolved and expelled from the league respectively after the season was completed, the fifth-placed team, Dundalk, claimed the Europa League spot in the first qualifying round.[12]
  • Lithuania (LTU): V?tra, the runners-up of the 2009 A Lyga and also the runners-up of the 2009-10 Lithuanian Football Cup to Champions League-qualified Ekranas, were denied the UEFA license for the 2010-11 season and therefore could not represent Lithuania in the UEFA Europa League.[13] As a result, all Europa League spots were awarded to teams based on their league positions. Therefore, the fourth-placed team, ?iauliai, were moved from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round, while the fifth-placed team, Tauras Taurag?, claimed the Europa League spot in the first qualifying round.
  • Spain (ESP): Mallorca, the fifth-placed team of the 2009-10 La Liga, were not admitted to the UEFA Europa League due to being immersed in a creditor contest[14] (not by reason of having debt) a situation that does not meet the necessary admission criteria for participating in the UEFA competitions.[15] As a result, the seventh-placed team, Villarreal, claimed the Europa League spot in the play-off round. On 30 July, UEFA's Appeals Body dismissed Mallorca's appeal against the infraction.[16]

Round and draw dates

All draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland unless stated otherwise.[6]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 21 June 2010 1 July 2010 8 July 2010
Second qualifying round 15 July 2010 22 July 2010
Third qualifying round 16 July 2010 29 July 2010 5 August 2010
Play-off Play-off round 6 August 2010 19 August 2010 26 August 2010
Group stage Matchday 1 27 August 2010
(Monaco)
16 September 2010
Matchday 2 30 September 2010
Matchday 3 21 October 2010
Matchday 4 4 November 2010
Matchday 5 1-2 December 2010
Matchday 6 15-16 December 2010
Knockout phase Round of 32 17 December 2010 17 February 2011 24 February 2011
Round of 16 10 March 2011 17 March 2011
Quarter-finals 18 March 2011 7 April 2011 14 April 2011
Semi-finals 28 April 2011 5 May 2011
Final 18 May 2011 at Aviva Stadium, Dublin

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Seeding

The draws for the qualifying rounds, the play-off round and the group stage are all seeded based on the 2010 UEFA club coefficients.[17] The coefficients are calculated on the basis of a combination of 20% of the value of the respective national association's coefficient for the period from 2005-06 to 2009-10 inclusive and the clubs' individual performances in the UEFA club competitions during the same period. Clubs are ordered by their coefficients and then divided into pots as required.[4][18]

In the draws for the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, the teams are divided evenly into one seeded and one unseeded pot, based on their club coefficients. A seeded team is drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie also being decided randomly. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds take place before the results of the previous round are known. The seeding in each draw is carried out under the assumption that all of the highest-ranked clubs of the previous round are victorious. If a lower-ranked club is victorious, it simply takes the place of its defeated opponent in the next round. Prior to these draws, UEFA may form "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they are purely for convenience of the draw and do not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition, while ensuring that teams from the same association not drawn against each other.

In the draw for the group stage, the 48 teams are split into four pots of twelve teams, based on their club coefficients, with the title holder (if participating) automatically placed into Pot 1. Each group contains one team from each pot, but teams from the same association cannot be drawn into the same group.

In the draw for the first knockout stage, the twelve group winners and the four better third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage (based on their match record in the group stage) are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. A seeded team is drawn against an unseeded team, with the seeded team hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association may be drawn with each other.

Qualifying rounds

In the qualifying and play-off rounds, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis.

The draw for the first two qualifying rounds was made on 21 June 2010,[19] while the draw for the third qualifying round was made on 16 July 2010.[20]

First qualifying round

The first legs were played on 1 July, and the second legs were played on 8 July 2010.

  • Note 1: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 15 July, and the second legs were played on 22 and 23 July 2010.

Notes
  • Note 2: Order of legs reversed after original draw.
  • Note 3: Original match abandoned in the 80th minute due to adverse weather conditions, with MYPA leading 1-0. The match was replayed on 23 July 2010 at 18:30 CEST from the beginning.[21]
  • Note 4: UEFA awarded Gy?ri ETO a 3-0 win due to Atyrau fielding a suspended player in the first leg.[22] The original match had ended in a 2-0 win for Gy?ri ETO.
  • Note 5: UEFA awarded Budu?nost Podgorica a 3-0 win due to Baku fielding a suspended player in the first leg.[22] The original match had ended in a 2-1 win for Baku.

Third qualifying round

The first legs were played on 27 and 29 July, and the second legs were played on 3 and 5 August 2010.

Notes
  • Note 6: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 6 August 2010.[23] The first legs were played on 17 and 19 August, and the second legs were played on 24 and 26 August 2010.

  • Note 7: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stage

Location of teams of the 2010-11 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group B; Green pog.svg Green: Group C; Dark Green 004040 pog.svg Dark green: Group D;
Purple pog.svg Purple: Group E; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group F; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group G; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group H;
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group I; DeepPink pog.svg Deep pink: Group J; Cyan pog.svg Cyan: Group K; SpringGreen pog.svg Spring green: Group L.

The 48 clubs were drawn into twelve groups of four on 27 August 2010 in Monaco.[24] In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays are 16 September, 30 September, 21 October, 4 November, 1-2 December, and 15-16 December 2010. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams from the group stage of the 2010-11 UEFA Champions League.

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings (in descending order):[4]

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  5. higher number of goals scored;
  6. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.

Following a trial at last year's UEFA Europa League, UEFA have announced that in both this year's and the 2011-12 competition, two extra officials would be used - with one on each goal line.[25]

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Manchester City 6 3 2 1 11 6 +5 11
Poland Lech Pozna? 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11
Italy Juventus 6 0 6 0 7 7 0 6
Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 0 2 4 1 9 -8 2

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 3 3 0 8 2 +6 12
Greece Aris 6 3 1 2 7 5 +2 10
Spain Atlético Madrid 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 8
Norway Rosenborg 6 1 0 5 3 13 -10 3

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Portugal Sporting CP 6 4 0 2 14 6 +8 12
France Lille 6 2 2 2 8 6 +2 8
Belgium Gent 6 2 1 3 8 13 -5 7
Bulgaria Levski Sofia 6 2 1 3 6 11 -5 7

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Villarreal 6 4 0 2 8 5 +3 12
Greece PAOK 6 3 2 1 5 3 +2 11
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 6 2 1 3 4 5 -1 7
Belgium Club Brugge 6 0 3 3 4 8 -4 3

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 3 2 1 10 6 +4 11
Belarus BATE 6 3 1 2 11 11 0 10
Netherlands AZ 6 2 1 3 8 10 -2 7
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 6 1 2 3 5 7 -2 5

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Russia CSKA Moscow 6 5 1 0 18 3 +15 16
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 2 3 1 12 12 0 9
Italy Palermo 6 2 1 3 7 11 -4 7
Switzerland Lausanne-Sport 6 0 1 5 5 16 -11 1

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 6 0 0 18 6 +12 18
Belgium Anderlecht 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7
Greece AEK Athens 6 2 1 3 9 13 -4 7
Croatia Hajduk Split 6 1 0 5 5 13 -8 3

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany Stuttgart 6 5 0 1 16 6 +10 15
Switzerland Young Boys 6 3 0 3 10 10 0 9
Spain Getafe 6 2 1 3 4 8 -4 7
Denmark Odense 6 1 1 4 8 14 -6 4

Group I

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 4 2 0 10 3 +7 14
Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11
Italy Sampdoria 6 1 2 3 4 7 -3 5
Hungary Debrecen 6 1 0 5 4 13 -9 3

Group J

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
France Paris Saint-Germain 6 3 3 0 9 4 +5 12
Spain Sevilla 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10
Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 2 3 1 10 7 +3 9
Ukraine Karpaty Lviv 6 0 1 5 4 15 -11 1

Group K

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Liverpool 6 2 4 0 8 3 +5 10
Italy Napoli 6 1 4 1 8 9 -1 7
Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 6 1 3 2 9 11 -2 6
Netherlands Utrecht 6 0 5 1 5 7 -2 5

Group L

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Portugal Porto 6 5 1 0 14 4 +10 16
Turkey Be?ikta? 6 4 1 1 9 6 +3 13
Austria Rapid Wien 6 1 0 5 5 12 -7 3
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 6 1 0 5 4 10 -6 3

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final.

The draw for the round of 32 and round of 16 was held on 17 December 2010.[26] The draws for the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final (to determine the "home" team) were held on 18 March 2011.[27]

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
 Greece PAOK 0 1 1  
 Russia CSKA Moscow 1 1 2      Russia CSKA Moscow 0 1 1  
 Spain Sevilla 1 1 2    Portugal Porto 1 2 3  
 Portugal Porto (a) 2 0 2        Portugal Porto 5 5 10  
 Belgium Anderlecht 0 0 0        Russia Spartak Moscow 1 2 3  
 Netherlands Ajax 2 3 5      Netherlands Ajax 0 0 0
 Switzerland Basel 2 1 3    Russia Spartak Moscow 1 3 4  
 Russia Spartak Moscow 3 1 4        Portugal Porto 5 2 7  
 Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 0 0 0        Spain Villarreal 1 3 4  
 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 2 4 6      Germany Bayer Leverkusen 2 1 3  
 Italy Napoli 0 1 1    Spain Villarreal 3 2 5  
 Spain Villarreal 0 2 2        Spain Villarreal 5 3 8
 Russia Rubin Kazan 0 2 2        Netherlands Twente 1 1 2  
 Netherlands Twente 2 2 4      Netherlands Twente 3 0 3
 Switzerland Young Boys 2 1 3    Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 0 2 2  
 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 1 3 4        Portugal Porto 1
 Portugal Benfica 2 2 4        Portugal Braga 0
 Germany Stuttgart 1 0 1      Portugal Benfica 2 1 3  
 Belarus BATE Borisov 2 0 2    France Paris Saint-Germain 1 1 2  
 France Paris Saint-Germain (a) 2 0 2        Portugal Benfica 4 2 6  
 France Lille 2 1 3        Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 1 2 3  
 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 2 3 5      Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0 1 1
 Scotland Rangers (a) 1 2 3    Scotland Rangers 0 0 0  
 Portugal Sporting CP 1 2 3        Portugal Benfica 2 0 2
 Turkey Be?ikta? 1 0 1        Portugal Braga (a) 1 1 2  
 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 4 4 8      Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 2 0 2  
 Greece Aris 0 0 0    England Manchester City 0 1 1  
 England Manchester City 0 3 3        Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1 0 1
 Poland Lech Pozna? 1 0 1        Portugal Braga (a) 1 0 1  
 Portugal Braga 0 2 2      Portugal Braga 1 0 1
 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 0 0 0    England Liverpool 0 0 0  
 England Liverpool 0 1 1  

Round of 32

The first legs were played on 15 and 17 February, and the second legs were played on 22, 23 and 24 February 2011.

Round of 16

The first legs were played on 10 March, and the second legs were played on 17 March 2011.

  • Note 8: Order of legs reversed after original draw due to proximity between the cities of Porto and Braga.

Quarter-finals

The first legs were played on 7 April, and the second legs were played on 14 April 2011.

  • Note 9: Order of legs reversed after original draw due to proximity between the cities of Porto and Braga.

Semi-finals

The first legs were played on 28 April, and the second legs were played on 5 May 2011.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Benfica Portugal 2-2 (a)10 Portugal Braga 2-1 0-1
Porto Portugal 7-4 Spain Villarreal 5-1 2-3
  • Note 10: Order of legs reversed after original draw due to proximity between the cities of Porto and Braga.

Final

The final was played on 18 May 2011 at Aviva Stadium in Dublin, Republic of Ireland. Due to UEFA rules against corporate sponsorship outside the federation, for the final the stadium was referred to as the "Dublin Arena".

Attendance: 45,391

Top goalscorers

The top scorers from the 2010-11 UEFA Europa League (excluding qualifying rounds and play-off round) are as follows:

See also

References

  1. ^ "UEFA Cup to become UEFA Europa League". UEFA. 27 September 2008. Retrieved 2011. 
  2. ^ "Europa League final: Porto 1-0 Braga". BBC Sport. 18 May 2011. Archived from the original on 20 May 2011. Retrieved 2011. 
  3. ^ UEFA Country Ranking 2009 Bert Kassies' Site
  4. ^ a b c d Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2010/11
  5. ^ "Sweden top UEFA Respect Fair Play rankings". Archived from the original on 12 May 2010. Retrieved 2010. 
  6. ^ a b "2010/11 UEFA Europa League Access list and calendar". uefa.com. Union of European Football Associations. 25 May 2010. 
  7. ^ "2010/11 UEFA Europa League list of participants". UEFA.com. 12 November 2010. 
  8. ^ Fair Play: Gefle IF till Europa League (in Swedish)
  9. ^ Denmark's Randers gain Europa League Fair Play place
  10. ^ MYPAlle tie auki eurocupeihin Archived 17 July 2011 at the Wayback Machine. (in Finnish)
  11. ^ Portsmouth Europa League appeal rejected by FA
  12. ^ A statement by Dundalk F.C. following the dissolution of Cork City F.C.
  13. ^ ,,V?tra" ?iemet negal?s rungtyniauti UEFA Europos lygoje (in Lithuanian)
  14. ^ "El Mallorca anuncia un concurso de acreedores para hacer frente a su deuda" [Mallorca announces to host in a creditor contest to meet its debt]. ABC. 18 May 2010. Retrieved 2010. 
  15. ^ "Mallorca not admitted to UEFA competition". UEFA. 22 July 2010. Archived from the original on 23 July 2010. Retrieved 2010. 
  16. ^ "Mallorca appeal to UEFA denied". UEFA. 30 July 2010. Archived from the original on 1 August 2010. Retrieved 2010. 
  17. ^ UEFA Team Ranking 2010 Bert Kassies
  18. ^ Seeding in the 2010-11 Europa League Archived 19 June 2010 at the Wayback Machine. Bert Kassies
  19. ^ Olympiacos and Be?ikta? discover fate
  20. ^ Liverpool and Juve learn draw fate
  21. ^ Sant Julià and MYPA fixture rearranged
  22. ^ a b "Gy?r, Budu?nost Podgorica awarded default wins". UEFA. Archived from the original on 25 July 2010. Retrieved 2010. 
  23. ^ Villa and Rapid to meet again
  24. ^ Big names face difficult groups
  25. ^ UEFA welcomes IFAB referee trial decision Archived 23 July 2010 at the Wayback Machine.
  26. ^ Liverpool get Sparta in round of 32 draw
  27. ^ Benfica, PSV paired in Europa League quarter-finals
  28. ^ http://www.as.com/futbol/articulo/velasco-carballo-arbitrara-final-europa/20110516dasdasftb_16/Tes

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2010%E2%80%9311_UEFA_Europa_League
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry