2017-18 UEFA Europa League
Get 2017%E2%80%9318 UEFA Europa League essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2017%E2%80%9318 UEFA Europa League discussion. Add 2017%E2%80%9318 UEFA Europa League to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2017%E2%80%9318 UEFA Europa League
2017-18 UEFA Europa League
Parc OL.jpg
Tournament details
Dates Qualifying:
29 June - 24 August 2017
Competition proper:
14 September 2017 - 16 May 2018
Teams Competition proper: 48+8
Total: 157+33 (from 55 associations)
Final positions
Champions Spain Atlético Madrid
Runners-up France Marseille
Tournament statistics
Matches played 205
Goals scored 556 (2.71 per match)
Attendance 4,545,716 (22,174 per match)
Top scorer(s) Spain Aritz Aduriz
Italy Ciro Immobile
2016-17
2018-19

The 2017-18 UEFA Europa League was the 47th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 9th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The final was played at the Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu, France.[1]Atlético Madrid defeated Marseille to win their third Europa League title.

As winners, Atlético Madrid earned the right to play against the winners of the 2017-18 UEFA Champions League, Real Madrid, in the 2018 UEFA Super Cup. Moreover, they would also have been automatically qualified for the 2018-19 UEFA Champions League group stage,[2] but since they had already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved was given to the third-placed team of the 2017-18 Ligue 1, the fifth-ranked association according to next season's access list.[3]

Manchester United qualified for the 2017-18 UEFA Champions League as the title holders of Europa League.[4] They were unable to defend their title as they qualified for the Champions League knockout phase.

Association team allocation

A total of 190 teams from all 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2017-18 UEFA Europa League.[5] The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[6]

  • Associations 1-51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 52-54 each have two teams qualify.
  • Liechtenstein and Kosovo (association 55) each have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league; Kosovo as per decision by the UEFA Executive Committee).[7]
  • Moreover, 33 teams eliminated from the 2017-18 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League.

Starting from this season, Gibraltar are granted two spots instead of one in the Europa League.[8]Kosovo, who became a UEFA member on 3 May 2016, made their debut in the UEFA Europa League.[7][9]

Association ranking

For the 2017-18 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2016 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2011-12 to 2015-16.[10][11]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Europa League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) - Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
  • (UEL) - Vacated berth due to UEFA Europa League title holders playing in UEFA Champions League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Spain Spain 105.713 3 +1 (UCL)
2 Germany Germany 80.177 +3 (UCL)
3 England England 76.284 -1 (UEL)
4 Italy Italy 70.439 +1 (UCL)
5 Portugal Portugal 53.082 +1 (UCL)
6 France France 52.749 +1 (UCL)
7 Russia Russia 51.082 +2 (UCL)
8 Ukraine Ukraine 44.883 +1 (UCL)
9 Belgium Belgium 40.000 +1 (UCL)
10 Netherlands Netherlands 35.563 +1 (UCL)
11 Turkey Turkey 34.600 +1 (UCL)
12 Switzerland Switzerland 33.775 +1 (UCL)
13 Czech Republic Czech Republic 32.925 +2 (UCL)
14 Greece Greece 29.700 +1 (UCL)
15 Romania Romania 25.383 +2 (UCL)
16 Austria Austria 25.100 +1 (UCL)
17 Croatia Croatia 23.875 +1 (UCL)
18 Poland Poland 22.500 +1 (UCL)
19 Cyprus Cyprus 22.175
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20 Belarus Belarus 20.000 3 +1 (UCL)
21 Sweden Sweden 19.875
22 Norway Norway 19.250 +1 (UCL)
23 Israel Israel 18.625 +1 (UCL)
24 Denmark Denmark 18.600 +1 (UCL)
25 Scotland Scotland 17.300 +1 (UCL)
26 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 14.875
27 Serbia Serbia 14.625 +1 (UCL)
28 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 14.125 +1 (UCL)
29 Bulgaria Bulgaria 13.125 +1 (UCL)
30 Slovenia Slovenia 13.125
31 Slovakia Slovakia 12.000
32 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 10.500 1
33 Hungary Hungary 9.875 3
34 Moldova Moldova 9.125 +1 (UCL)
35 Iceland Iceland 8.750 +1 (UCL)
36 Georgia (country) Georgia 8.125
37 Finland Finland 7.400
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 7.125 3
39 Albania Albania 6.625
40 Republic of Macedonia Macedonia 6.000 +1 (UCL)
41 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 5.450
42 Latvia Latvia 5.375
43 Luxembourg Luxembourg 5.250
44 Montenegro Montenegro 4.875
45 Lithuania Lithuania 4.625
46 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 4.500
47 Estonia Estonia 4.250
48 Armenia Armenia 4.125
49 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 3.625
50 Malta Malta 3.583
51 Wales Wales 3.500
52 Gibraltar Gibraltar 1.000 2
53 Andorra Andorra 0.999
54 San Marino San Marino 0.333
55 Kosovo Kosovo 0.000 1

Distribution

In the default access list, Manchester United enter the group stage (as the sixth-placed team of the 2016-17 Premier League).[9] However, since they qualified for the Champions League as the Europa League title holders, the spot which they qualified for in the Europa League group stage is vacated, and the following changes to the default allocation system are made:[12][13][14][15]

  • The domestic cup winners of association 13 (Czech Republic) are promoted from the third qualifying round to the group stage.
  • The domestic cup winners of association 18 (Poland) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 25 and 26 (Scotland and Azerbaijan) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(100 teams)
  • 29 domestic cup winners from associations 27-55
  • 36 domestic league runners-up from associations 18-54 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 35 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16-51 (except Liechtenstein)
Second qualifying round
(66 teams)
  • 8 domestic cup winners from associations 19-26
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16-17
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10-15
  • 50 winners from first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(58 teams)
  • 5 domestic cup winners from associations 14-18
  • 9 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7-15
  • 5 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 5-9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4-6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1-3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 33 winners from second qualifying round
Play-off round
(44 teams)
  • 29 winners from third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 13 domestic cup winners from associations 1-13
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 4
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1-3
  • -1 Europa League title holders
  • 22 winners from play-off round
  • 10 losers from Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules (regulations Articles 3.03 and 3.04):[6]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for either the League Cup or end-of-season European competition play-offs winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[16][17]

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • RW: Regular season winners
  • PW: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Russia CSKA Moscow (UCL GS) Spain Atlético Madrid (UCL GS) Russia Spartak Moscow (UCL GS) Germany RB Leipzig (UCL GS)
Scotland Celtic (UCL GS) Portugal Sporting CP (UCL GS) Italy Napoli (UCL GS) Germany Borussia Dortmund (UCL GS)
Group stage
Spain Villarreal (5th) Portugal Vitória de Guimarães (4th) Switzerland Lugano (3rd) Turkey ?stanbul Ba?ak?ehir (UCL PO)
Spain Real Sociedad (6th) France Lyon (4th) Czech Republic Fastav Zlín (CW) Switzerland Young Boys (UCL PO)
Germany 1. FC Köln (5th) Russia Lokomotiv Moscow (CW) Denmark Copenhagen (UCL PO) France Nice (UCL PO)
Germany Hertha BSC (6th) Ukraine Zorya Luhansk (3rd) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (UCL PO) Germany 1899 Hoffenheim (UCL PO)
England Arsenal (CW) Belgium Zulte Waregem (CW) Croatia Rijeka (UCL PO) Romania FCSB (UCL PO)
Italy Atalanta (4th) Netherlands Vitesse (CW) Kazakhstan Astana (UCL PO)
Italy Lazio (5th) Turkey Konyaspor (CW) Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Belarus BATE Borisov (UCL Q3) Norway Rosenborg (UCL Q3) Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q3) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (UCL Q3)
Poland Legia Warsaw (UCL Q3) Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (UCL Q3) Serbia Partizan (UCL Q3) Greece AEK Athens (UCL Q3)
Iceland FH (UCL Q3) Romania Viitorul Constan?a (UCL Q3) Czech Republic Viktoria Plze? (UCL Q3) Belgium Club Brugge (UCL Q3)
Republic of Macedonia Vardar (UCL Q3) Austria Red Bull Salzburg (UCL Q3) Netherlands Ajax (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Spain Athletic Bilbao (7th) France Bordeaux (6th) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (3rd) Romania Universitatea Craiova (5th)[Note ROU]
Germany SC Freiburg (7th) Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (3rd) Turkey Fenerbahçe (3rd) Austria Austria Wien (2nd)
England Everton (7th) Russia Krasnodar (4th) Switzerland Sion (4th) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (2nd)
Italy Milan (6th) Ukraine Olimpik Donetsk (4th) Czech Republic Sparta Prague (3rd) Poland Arka Gdynia (CW)
Portugal Braga (5th) Ukraine Oleksandriya (5th) Greece PAOK (CW)
Portugal Marítimo (6th) Belgium Gent (3rd) Greece Panathinaikos (3rd)
France Marseille (5th) Belgium Oostende (PW) Romania Dinamo Bucure?ti (3rd)
Second qualifying round
Netherlands Utrecht (PW) Greece Panionios (5th) Cyprus Apollon Limassol (CW) Israel Bnei Yehuda (CW)
Turkey Galatasaray (4th) Romania Astra Giurgiu (6th)[Note ROU] Belarus Dinamo Brest (CW) Denmark Brøndby (2nd)
Switzerland Luzern (5th) Austria Sturm Graz (3rd) Sweden Östersund (CW) Scotland Aberdeen (2nd)
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav (4th) Croatia Hajduk Split (3rd) Norway Brann (2nd) Azerbaijan Gabala (2nd)
First qualifying round
Austria Rheindorf Altach (4th) Kazakhstan Ordabasy (4th) Finland VPS (4th) Northern Ireland Crusaders (2nd)
Croatia Osijek (4th) Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv (CW) Bosnia and Herzegovina ?iroki Brijeg (CW) Northern Ireland Coleraine (3rd)
Poland Jagiellonia Bia?ystok (2nd) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina ?eljezni?ar Sarajevo (2nd) Northern Ireland Ballymena United (PW)
Poland Lech Pozna? (3rd) Bulgaria Dunav Ruse (4th)[Note BUL] Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (3rd) Estonia Levadia Tallinn (2nd)
Cyprus AEK Larnaca (2nd) Slovenia Dom?ale (CW) Albania Tirana (CW) Estonia Nõmme Kalju (3rd)
Cyprus AEL Limassol (4th) Slovenia Gorica (2nd) Albania Partizani Tirana (2nd) Estonia Flora Tallinn (4th)
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (2nd) Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (3rd) Albania Skënderbeu Korçë (3rd) Armenia Shirak (CW)
Belarus Dinamo Minsk (3rd) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (CW) Republic of Macedonia Pelister (CW) Armenia Gandzasar Kapan (2nd)
Sweden AIK (2nd) Slovakia Ru?omberok (3rd) Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija (2nd) Armenia Pyunik (4th)
Sweden IFK Norrköping (3rd) Slovakia Tren?ín (4th) Republic of Macedonia Rabotni?ki (3rd) Faroe Islands (CW)
Norway Odd (3rd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Republic of Ireland Cork City (CW) Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (3rd)
Norway Haugesund (4th) Hungary Ferencváros (CW) Republic of Ireland Derry City (3rd)[Note IRL] Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (4th)
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (2nd) Hungary Videoton (2nd) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (4th) Malta Floriana (CW)
Israel Beitar Jerusalem (3rd) Hungary Vasas (3rd) Latvia Ventspils (CW) Malta Balzan (2nd)
Denmark Lyngby (3rd) Moldova Dacia Chi?in?u (2nd) Latvia Jelgava (2nd) Malta Valletta (4th)[Note MLT]
Denmark Midtjylland (PW) Moldova Milsami Orhei (3rd) Latvia Liep?ja (4th) Wales Bala Town (CW)
Scotland Rangers (3rd) Moldova Zaria B?l?i (4th) Luxembourg Differdange 03 (2nd) Wales Connah's Quay Nomads (2nd)
Scotland St Johnstone (4th) Iceland Valur (CW) Luxembourg Fola Esch (3rd) Wales Bangor City (PW)
Azerbaijan Inter Baku (3rd) Iceland Stjarnan (2nd) Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn (4th) Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (2nd)
Azerbaijan Zira (4th) Iceland KR (3rd) Montenegro Sutjeska Nik?i? (CW) Gibraltar St Joseph's (3rd)
Serbia Red Star Belgrade (2nd) Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi (CW) Montenegro Zeta (2nd) Andorra UE Santa Coloma (CW)
Serbia Vojvodina (3rd) Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere (2nd) Montenegro Mladost Podgorica (3rd) Andorra Sant Julià (2nd)
Serbia Mladost Lu?ani (4th) Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi (3rd) Lithuania Trakai (2nd) San Marino Tre Penne (CW)
Kazakhstan Kairat (2nd) Finland SJK (CW) Lithuania S?duva Marijampol? (3rd) San Marino Folgore (3rd)
Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar (3rd) Finland HJK (2nd) Lithuania Atlantas (4th) Kosovo Prishtina (2nd)[Note KOS]

Notably two teams take part in the competition that are not playing in their national top division, Tirana (2nd tier) and Vaduz (representing Liechtenstein, playing in Swiss 2nd tier).

Notes
  1. ^ Bulgaria (BUL): On 29 May 2017 a UEFA letter to the Bulgarian Football Union declared that CSKA Sofia, the runners-up of the 2016-17 First Professional Football League, were not allowed to compete in the Europa League as they were considered to have been re-formed as a new club and thus did not pass the "three-year rule".[18] As this decision was appealed by CSKA Sofia, the Bulgarian Football Union granted a license to them subject to legal proceedings.[19][20][21] A few hours prior to the Europa League first qualifying round draw, UEFA replaced them with Dunav Ruse, the fourth-placed team of the league.[22]
  2. ^ Kosovo (KOS): Besa Pejë would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the winners of the 2016-17 Kosovar Cup, but failed to obtain a UEFA license.[23] As a result, the berth was given to the runners-up of the 2016-17 Football Superleague of Kosovo, Prishtina.
  3. ^ Malta (MLT): Birkirkara would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the third-placed team of the 2016-17 Maltese Premier League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[24] As a result, the berth was given to the fourth-placed team of the league, Valletta.
  4. ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL): Derry City are a club based in Northern Ireland, but participate in the Europa League through one of the berths for the Republic of Ireland (any coefficient points they earn count toward Republic of Ireland and not Northern Ireland).
  5. ^ Romania (ROU): Voluntari would have qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round as the winners of 2016-17 Cupa României, and CFR Cluj would have qualified for the second qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2016-17 Liga I, but both failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[25] As a result, the third qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Universitatea Craiova, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the sixth-placed team of the league, Astra Giurgiu.

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[9][26][27]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 19 June 2017 29 June 2017 6 July 2017
Second qualifying round 13 July 2017 20 July 2017
Third qualifying round 14 July 2017 27 July 2017 3 August 2017
Play-off Play-off round 4 August 2017 17 August 2017 24 August 2017
Group stage Matchday 1 25 August 2017
(Monaco)
14 September 2017
Matchday 2 28 September 2017
Matchday 3 19 October 2017
Matchday 4 2 November 2017
Matchday 5 23 November 2017
Matchday 6 7 December 2017
Knockout phase Round of 32 11 December 2017 15 February 2018 22 February 2018
Round of 16 23 February 2018 8 March 2018 15 March 2018
Quarter-finals 16 March 2018 5 April 2018 12 April 2018
Semi-finals 13 April 2018 26 April 2018 3 May 2018
Final 16 May 2018 at Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Qualifying rounds

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2017 UEFA club coefficients,[28][29][30] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 19 June 2017, 13:00 CEST.[31] The first legs were played on 29 June, and the second legs were played on 4 and 6 July 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 5-0 Albania Tirana 2-0 3-0
Mladost Lu?ani Serbia 0-5 Azerbaijan Inter Baku 0-3 0-2
Shirak Armenia 2-4 Slovenia Gorica 0-2 2-2
Shkëndija Republic of Macedonia 7-0[A] Moldova Dacia Chi?in?u 3-0 4-0
Tren?ín Slovakia 8-1 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 5-1 3-0
Kairat Kazakhstan 8-1 Lithuania Atlantas 6-0 2-1
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country) 1-2 Austria Rheindorf Altach 0-1 1-1
Zira Azerbaijan 4-1 Luxembourg Differdange 03 2-0 2-1
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 3-1 Montenegro Sutjeska Nik?i? 3-1 0-0
Lech Pozna? Poland 7-0 Republic of Macedonia Pelister 4-0 3-0
Beitar Jerusalem Israel 7-3 Hungary Vasas 4-3 3-0
Fola Esch Luxembourg 3-2 Moldova Milsami Orhei 2-1 1-1
Vojvodina Serbia 2-3 Slovakia Ru?omberok 2-1 0-2
Irtysh Pavlodar Kazakhstan 3-0 Bulgaria Dunav Ruse 1-0 2-0
Mladost Podgorica Montenegro 4-0 Armenia Gandzasar Kapan 1-0 3-0
?iroki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-0[A] Kazakhstan Ordabasy 2-0 0-0
Partizani Tirana Albania 1-4 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 1-3 0-1
Pyunik Armenia 1-9[A] Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 1-4 0-5
Dinamo Batumi Georgia (country) 0-5[A] Poland Jagiellonia Bia?ystok 0-1 0-4
Videoton Hungary 5-3 Malta Balzan 2-0 3-3
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 6-3 Malta Floriana 3-0 3-3
UE Santa Coloma Andorra 0-6 Croatia Osijek 0-2 0-4
Tre Penne San Marino 0-7[A] Republic of Macedonia Rabotni?ki 0-1 0-6
?eljezni?ar Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-2 Montenegro Zeta 1-0 2-2
St Joseph's Gibraltar 0-10[A] Cyprus AEL Limassol 0-4 0-6
Valletta Malta 3-0 San Marino Folgore 2-0 1-0
Zaria B?l?i Moldova 3-3 (6-5 p) Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 2-1 1-2 (a.e.t.)
Rangers Scotland 1-2 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 1-0 0-2
AEK Larnaca Cyprus 6-1 Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 5-0 1-1
Skënderbeu Korçë Albania 6-0 Andorra Sant Julià 1-0 5-0
Ventspils Latvia 0-1 Iceland Valur 0-0 0-1
Bala Town Wales 1-5 Liechtenstein Vaduz 1-2 0-3
Dom?ale Slovenia 5-2 Estonia Flora Tallinn 2-0 3-2
Midtjylland Denmark 10-2 Republic of Ireland Derry City 6-1 4-1
Haugesund Norway 7-0 Northern Ireland Coleraine 7-0 0-0
St Johnstone Scotland 1-3 Lithuania Trakai 1-2 0-1
VPS Finland 2-0 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 1-0 1-0
Crusaders Northern Ireland 3-3 (a) Latvia Liep?ja 3-1 0-2
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 4-1 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 2-1 2-0
Stjarnan Iceland 0-2 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 0-1 0-1
Odd Norway 5-0 Northern Ireland Ballymena United 3-0 2-0
Connah's Quay Nomads Wales 1-3 Finland HJK 1-0 0-3
Nõmme Kalju Estonia 4-2 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 2-1 2-1
Ferencváros Hungary 3-0 Latvia Jelgava 2-0 1-0
IFK Norrköping Sweden 6-0 Kosovo Prishtina 5-0 1-0
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 1-2 Lithuania S?duva Marijampol? 0-0 1-2
KR Iceland 2-0[A] Finland SJK 0-0 2-0
Levadia Tallinn Estonia 2-6 Republic of Ireland Cork City 0-2 2-4
Lyngby Denmark 4-0 Wales Bangor City 1-0 3-0
Faroe Islands 0-5[A] Sweden AIK 0-0 0-5
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e f Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 19 June 2017, 14:30 CEST (after the completion of the first qualifying round draw).[31] The first legs were played on 12 and 13 July, and the second legs were played on 20 July 2017.

Notes
  1. ^ a b c Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 14 July 2017, 13:00 CEST.[32] The first legs were played on 27 July, and the second legs were played on 2 and 3 August 2017.

Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 4 August 2017, 13:00 CEST.[33] The first legs were played on 16 and 17 August, and the second legs were played on 24 August 2017.

Notes
  1. ^ a b Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stage

Location of teams of the 2017-18 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group B; Green pog.svg Green: Group C; Dark Green 004040 pog.svg Dark Green: Group D;
Purple pog.svg Purple: Group E; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group F; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group G; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group H;
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group I; DeepPink pog.svg Deep pink: Group J; Cyan pog.svg Cyan: Group K; SpringGreen pog.svg Spring green: Group L.

The draw for the group stage was held on 25 August 2017, 13:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.[34] The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2017 UEFA club coefficients.[28][29][30]

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2017-18 UEFA Champions League group stage. The matchdays were 14 September, 28 September, 19 October, 2 November, 23 November, and 7 December 2017.

A total of 29 national associations were represented in the group stage. Arsenal, Atalanta, Fastav Zlín, 1899 Hoffenheim, ?stanbul Ba?ak?ehir, 1. FC Köln, Lugano, Milan, Östersund, Real Sociedad, Red Star Belgrade, Vardar and Vitesse made their debut appearances in the UEFA Europa League group stage (although Milan and Red Star Belgrade had appeared in the UEFA Cup group stage). Vardar were the first team from Macedonia to play in either the Champions League or Europa League group stage.[35]

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification VIL AST SLP MTA
1 Spain Villarreal 6 3 2 1 10 6 +4 11 Advance to knockout phase 3-1 2-2 0-1
2 Kazakhstan Astana 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10 2-3 1-1 4-0
3 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8 0-2 0-1 1-0
4 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 6 1 1 4 1 8 −7 4 0-0 0-1 0-2
Source: UEFA

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DKV PAR YB SKE
1 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 4 1 1 15 9 +6 13 Advance to knockout phase 4-1 2-2 3-1
2 Serbia Partizan 6 2 2 2 8 9 −1 8 2-3 2-1 2-0
3 Switzerland Young Boys 6 1 3 2 7 8 −1 6 0-1 1-1 2-1
4 Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 6 1 2 3 6 10 −4 5 3-2 0-0 1-1
Source: UEFA

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BRA LUD IBS HOF
1 Portugal Braga 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10 Advance to knockout phase 0-2 2-1 3-1
2 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 6 2 3 1 7 5 +2 9 1-1 1-2 2-1
3 Turkey ?stanbul Ba?ak?ehir 6 2 2 2 7 8 −1 8 2-1 0-0 1-1
4 Germany 1899 Hoffenheim 6 1 2 3 8 10 −2 5 1-2 1-1 3-1
Source: UEFA

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MIL AEK RJK AW
1 Italy Milan 6 3 2 1 13 6 +7 11 Advance to knockout phase 0-0 3-2 5-1
2 Greece AEK Athens 6 1 5 0 6 5 +1 8 0-0 2-2 2-2
3 Croatia Rijeka 6 2 1 3 11 12 −1 7 2-0 1-2 1-4
4 Austria Austria Wien 6 1 2 3 9 16 −7 5 1-5 0-0 1-3
Source: UEFA

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATA LYO EVE APL
1 Italy Atalanta 6 4 2 0 14 4 +10 14 Advance to knockout phase 1-0 3-0 3-1
2 France Lyon 6 3 2 1 11 4 +7 11 1-1 3-0 4-0
3 England Everton 6 1 1 4 7 15 −8 4 1-5 1-2 2-2
4 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 6 0 3 3 5 14 −9 3 1-1 1-1 0-3
Source: UEFA

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LOM KOB SHE ZLI
1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11 Advance to knockout phase 2-1 1-2 3-0
2 Denmark Copenhagen 6 2 3 1 7 3 +4 9[a] 0-0 2-0 3-0
3 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 6 2 3 1 4 4 0 9[a] 1-1 0-0 1-0
4 Czech Republic Fastav Zlín 6 0 2 4 1 10 −9 2 0-2 1-1 0-0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Sheriff Tiraspol 0-0 Copenhagen, Copenhagen 2-0 Sheriff Tiraspol.

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PLZ FCSB LUG HBS
1 Czech Republic Viktoria Plze? 6 4 0 2 13 8 +5 12 Advance to knockout phase 2-0 4-1 3-1
2 Romania FCSB 6 3 1 2 9 7 +2 10 3-0 1-2 1-1
3 Switzerland Lugano 6 3 0 3 9 11 −2 9 3-2 1-2 1-0
4 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 6 1 1 4 5 10 −5 4 0-2 1-2 2-1
Source: UEFA

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS ZVE KLN BATE
1 England Arsenal 6 4 1 1 14 4 +10 13 Advance to knockout phase 0-0 3-1 6-0
2 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 2 3 1 3 2 +1 9 0-1 1-0 1-1
3 Germany 1. FC Köln 6 2 0 4 7 8 −1 6 1-0 0-1 5-2
4 Belarus BATE Borisov 6 1 2 3 6 16 −10 5 2-4 0-0 1-0
Source: UEFA

Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SAL MAR KON VSC
1 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 3 3 0 7 1 +6 12 Advance to knockout phase 1-0 0-0 3-0
2 France Marseille 6 2 2 2 4 4 0 8 0-0 1-0 2-1
3 Turkey Konyaspor 6 1 3 2 4 6 −2 6 0-2 1-1 2-1
4 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 6 1 2 3 5 9 −4 5 1-1 1-0 1-1
Source: UEFA

Group J

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATH OST ZOR HRT
1 Spain Athletic Bilbao 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 11[a] Advance to knockout phase 1-0 0-1 3-2
2 Sweden Östersund 6 3 2 1 8 4 +4 11[a] 2-2 2-0 1-0
3 Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 6 2 0 4 3 9 −6 6 0-2 0-2 2-1
4 Germany Hertha BSC 6 1 2 3 6 7 −1 5 0-0 1-1 2-0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Östersund 2-2 Athletic Bilbao, Athletic Bilbao 1-0 Östersund.

Group K

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LAZ NCE ZUL VIT
1 Italy Lazio 6 4 1 1 12 7 +5 13 Advance to knockout phase 1-0 2-0 1-1
2 France Nice 6 3 0 3 12 7 +5 9 1-3 3-1 3-0
3 Belgium Zulte Waregem 6 2 1 3 8 13 −5 7 3-2 1-5 1-1
4 Netherlands Vitesse 6 1 2 3 5 10 −5 5 2-3 1-0 0-2
Source: UEFA

Group L

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ZEN RS ROS VRD
1 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 5 1 0 17 5 +12 16 Advance to knockout phase 3-1 3-1 2-1
2 Spain Real Sociedad 6 4 0 2 16 6 +10 12 1-3 4-0 3-0
3 Norway Rosenborg 6 1 2 3 6 11 −5 5 1-1 0-1 3-1
4 Republic of Macedonia Vardar 6 0 1 5 3 20 −17 1 0-5 0-6 1-1
Source: UEFA

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records were seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage were unseeded. The seeded teams were drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association could not be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there were no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association could be drawn against each other.

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals
 Italy Napoli 1 2 3  
 Germany RB Leipzig (a) 3 0 3      Germany RB Leipzig 2 1 3  
 Scotland Celtic 1 0 1    Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 1 1 2  
 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 0 3 3        Germany RB Leipzig 1 2 3  
 France Marseille 3 0 3        France Marseille 0 5 5  
 Portugal Braga 0 1 1      France Marseille 3 2 5
 Russia Spartak Moscow 1 2 3    Spain Athletic Bilbao 1 1 2  
 Spain Athletic Bilbao 3 1 4        France Marseille (a.e.t.) 2 1 3  
 Romania FCSB 1 1 2        Austria Red Bull Salzburg 0 2 2  
 Italy Lazio 0 5 5      Italy Lazio 2 2 4  
 Greece AEK Athens 1 0 1    Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 2 0 2  
 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (a) 1 0 1        Italy Lazio 4 1 5
 Germany Borussia Dortmund 3 1 4        Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2 4 6     Final
(16 May - Lyon)
 Italy Atalanta 2 1 3      Germany Borussia Dortmund 1 0 1
 Spain Real Sociedad 2 1 3    Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2 0 2  
 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2 2 4      France Marseille 0
 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 0 0 0      Spain Atlético Madrid 3  
 Italy Milan 3 1 4      Italy Milan 0 1 1  
 Sweden Östersund 0 2 2    England Arsenal 2 3 5  
 England Arsenal 3 1 4        England Arsenal 4 2 6  
 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 0 0 0        Russia CSKA Moscow 1 2 3  
 Russia CSKA Moscow 0 1 1      Russia CSKA Moscow (a) 0 3 3
 France Lyon 3 1 4    France Lyon 1 2 3  
 Spain Villarreal 1 0 1        England Arsenal 1 0 1
 Denmark Copenhagen 1 0 1        Spain Atlético Madrid 1 1 2  
 Spain Atlético Madrid 4 1 5      Spain Atlético Madrid 3 5 8  
 France Nice 2 0 2    Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 0 1 1  
 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 3 1 4        Spain Atlético Madrid 2 0 2
 Kazakhstan Astana 1 3 4        Portugal Sporting CP 0 1 1  
 Portugal Sporting CP 3 3 6      Portugal Sporting CP (a.e.t.) 2 1 3
 Serbia Partizan 1 0 1    Czech Republic Viktoria Plze? 0 2 2  
 Czech Republic Viktoria Plze? 1 2 3  

Round of 32

The draw for the round of 32 was held on 11 December 2017, 13:00 CET.[36] The first legs were played on 13 and 15 February, and the second legs were played on 21 and 22 February 2018.

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 23 February 2018, 13:00 CET.[37] The first legs were played on 8 March, and the second legs were played on 15 March 2018.

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 16 March 2018, 13:00 CET.[38] The first legs were played on 5 April, and the second legs were played on 12 April 2018.

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 13 April 2018, 12:00 CEST.[39] The first legs were played on 26 April, and the second legs were played on 3 May 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Marseille France 3-2 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2-0 1-2 (a.e.t.)
Arsenal England 1-2 Spain Atlético Madrid 1-1 0-1

Final

The final was played at the Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu on 16 May 2018. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.[39]

Statistics

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.

Top goalscorers

Source:[41]

Top assists

Source:[42]

Squad of the Season

The UEFA technical study group selected the following 18 players as the squad of the tournament.[43]

Player of the Season

Votes will be cast by coaches of the 48 teams in the group stage, together with 55 journalists selected by the European Sports Media (ESM) group, representing each of UEFA's member associations. The coaches are not allowed to vote for players from their own teams. Jury members select their top three players, with the first receiving five points, the second three and the third one. The shortlist of the top three players was announced on 9 August 2018.[44] The award winner will be announced during the 2018-19 UEFA Europa League group stage draw in Monaco on 31 August 2018.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Lyon to host 2018 UEFA Europa League final". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 9 December 2016. Retrieved 2016. 
  2. ^ "Evolution of UEFA club competitions from 2018". UEFA.com. 26 August 2016. 
  3. ^ "Who is in the 2018/19 Champions League group stage?". UEFA.com. 26 May 2018. 
  4. ^ "Europa League win earns Manchester United a Champions League spot". UEFA.com. 24 May 2017. 
  5. ^ "Football Federation of Kosovo joins UEFA". UEFA. 3 May 2016. 
  6. ^ a b c "Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2017/18 Season" (PDF). UEFA.com. 4 April 2017. 
  7. ^ a b "Timeline for UEFA Presidential elections decided". UEFA. 18 May 2016. 
  8. ^ "Gibraltar gains an additional spot in the Europa League". Gibraltar Football Association. 20 September 2016. 
  9. ^ a b c "Preliminary Access List 2017/18" (PDF). Bert Kassies. RFEF. 
  10. ^ "Country coefficients 2015/16". UEFA.com. 
  11. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 2016". Bert Kassies. Retrieved 2016. 
  12. ^ "The 2017/18 Champions League and Europa League access list". UEFA.com. 26 May 2017. 
  13. ^ "UEFA Access List 2015/18 with explanations" (PDF). Bert Kassies. 
  14. ^ "Access list 2017/2018". Bert Kassies. 
  15. ^ "The 2017/18 Europa League group stage as it stands". UEFA.com. 30 May 2017. 
  16. ^ "Qualification for European Cup Football 2017/2018". Bert Kassies. 
  17. ^ "Who is in this season's UEFA Europa League?". UEFA.com. 13 July 2017. 
  18. ^ "? ? ? ?- ? ?". Bulgarian Football Union. 29 May 2017. 
  19. ^ "? 01.06.2017 ?". Bulgarian Football Union. 1 June 2017. 
  20. ^ " ". Bulgarian Football Union. 2 June 2017. 
  21. ^ "CAS rejects request for interim measures in the arbitration PFC CSKA Sofia / UEFA" (PDF). Court of Arbitration for Sport. 16 June 2017. 
  22. ^ "? ?- ? ? ". sportal.bg. 19 June 2017. 
  23. ^ "FFK: Besa nuk do të përfitojë nga UEFA, paratë e Kupës së Kosovës i shkojnë Prishtinës". almakos.com. 30 May 2017. 
  24. ^ "Birkirkara FC denied UEFA license, Valletta FC to play Europa League". Malta Today. 9 May 2017. 
  25. ^ "Federa?ia Român? de Fotbal a decis cine poate juca la toamn? în cupele europene". adevarul.ro. 19 April 2017. 
  26. ^ "UEFA European Football Calendar 2017/2018". Bert Kassies. 
  27. ^ "2017/18 Europa League match and draw calendar". UEFA.com. 11 January 2017. 
  28. ^ a b "Club coefficients 2016/17". UEFA.com. 
  29. ^ a b "UEFA Team Ranking 2017". Bert Kassies. 
  30. ^ a b "Seeding in the Europa League 2017/2018". Bert Kassies. 
  31. ^ a b "First and second qualifying rounds draw". UEFA.com. 
  32. ^ "Third qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. 
  33. ^ "Play-off round draw". UEFA.com. 
  34. ^ "Group stage draw". UEFA.com. 
  35. ^ "Europa League group stage number crunching". UEFA.org. Union of European Football Associations. 25 August 2017. 
  36. ^ "Round of 32 draw". UEFA.com. 
  37. ^ "Round of 16 draw". UEFA.com. 
  38. ^ "Quarter-final draw". UEFA.com. 
  39. ^ a b "Semi-final and final draws". UEFA.com. 
  40. ^ "Full Time Summary Final - Marseille v Atlético Madrid" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 16 May 2018. Retrieved 2018. 
  41. ^ "Statistics -- Tournament phase -- Players -- Goals". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 2018. 
  42. ^ "Statistics -- Tournament phase -- Players -- Goals (Assists)". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 2018. 
  43. ^ "UEFA Europa League Squad of the 2017/18 Season". UEFA.com. 17 May 2018. 
  44. ^ "Europa League Player of the Season Contenders". UEFA.com. UEFA.com. 9 August 2018. Retrieved 2018. 

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2017%E2%80%9318_UEFA_Europa_League
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry