Athletics At the 1912 Summer Olympics - Men's 200 Metres
Get Athletics At the 1912 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men's 200 Metres essential facts below. View Videos or join the Athletics At the 1912 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men's 200 Metres discussion. Add Athletics At the 1912 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men's 200 Metres to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Athletics At the 1912 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men's 200 Metres
Men's 200 metres
at the Games of the V Olympiad
1912 Athletics men's 200 metre final2.JPG
The finish of the final.
Venue Stockholm Olympic Stadium
Dates July 10 (heats, semifinals)
July 11 (final)
Competitors 61from 19 nations
Medalists

The men's 200 metres was a track and field athletics event held as part of the Athletics at the 1912 Summer Olympics programme. It was the fourth appearance of the event, which has appeared at every edition of the Summer Olympics since the 1900 Summer Olympics. The competition was held on July 10, 1912, and on July 11, 1912. 61 runners from 19 nations competed.[1]

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1912 Summer Olympics.

World Record 21.3(*) Australia Jack Donaldson Glasgow (GBR) July 26, 1911
Olympic Record 21.6(**) United States Archie Hahn St. Louis (USA) August 31, 1904

(*) unofficial 220 yards (= 201.17 m)

(**) straight course

Ralph Craig's 21.7 second performance was of a second off the Olympic record of 21.6 seconds, set in 1904.

Results

Heats

All heats were held on Wednesday, July 10, 1912.

Heat 1

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Charles Reidpath (USA) 22.6 QS
2  Georges Rolot (FRA) 22.7 QS
3  Knut Stenborg (SWE)
4  Václav Labík (BOH)

Heat 2

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Ralph Craig (USA) 22.8 QS
2  Richard Rice (GBR) 23.0 QS
3  Charles Poulenard (FRA)
4  Karl Lindblom (SWE)

Heat 3

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1.  Ira Courtney (USA) 22.7 QS
2  Duncan Macmillan (GBR) QS
3  Léon Aelter (BEL)
4  Haralds H?ns (RUS)
--  Herberts Baumanis (RUS) Did not finish

Heat 4

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Charles Luther (SWE) 23.6 QS
2  Jan Grijseels (NED) QS

Heat 5

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Willie Applegarth (GBR) 24.7 QS
2  Harold Heiland (USA) (24.7) QS

Heat 6

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Richard Rau (GER) 22.5 QS
2  Arthur Anderson (GBR) QS
3  Rudolf Rauch (AUT)

Heat 7

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Carl Cooke (USA) 22.5 QS
2  Reuben Povey (RSA) QS
3  Joseph Wells (GBR)
4  Harry Beasley (CAN)
5  Georges Malfait (FRA)

Heat 8

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  John Howard (CAN) 25.0 QS
2  Franco Giongo (ITA) (25.0) QS

Heat 9

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Knut Lindberg (SWE) 23.1 QS
2  Frigyes Wiesner (HUN) QS
3  Charles Lelong (FRA)

Heat 10

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Peter Gerhardt (USA) 22.9 QS
2  Victor d'Arcy (GBR) 22.9 QS
3  Gustav Möller (SWE)

Heat 11

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Donald Lippincott (USA) 22.8 QS
2  Ivan Möller (SWE) QS
3  Pierre Failliot (FRA)
4  Ernest Haley (GBR)
5  Pablo Eitel (CHI)

Heat 12

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Alvah Meyer (USA) 24.1 QS
2  Robert Duncan (GBR) QS

Heat 13

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Donnell Young (USA) 22.8 QS
2  Cyril Seedhouse (GBR) QS
3  Fritz Fleischer (AUT)
4  Heinrich Wenseler (GER)
5  Yahiko Mishima (JPN)

Heat 14

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  George Patching (RSA) 22.3 QS
2  Clement Wilson (USA) QS
3  Frank McConnell (CAN)
4  Ervin Szerelemhegyi (HUN)
5  Emil Grandell (SWE)

Heat 15

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Max Herrmann (GER) 22.9 QS
2  István Déván (HUN) QS
3  Herman Sotaaen (NOR)
4  Wladyslaw Ponurski (AUT)

Heat 16

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  William Stewart (ANZ) 26.0 QS
2  Henry Macintosh (GBR) QS

Heat 17

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  David Jacobs (GBR) 23.2 QS
2  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) (23.2) QS

Heat 18

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Ture Person (SWE) 23.2 QS
2  Robert Schurrer (FRA) QS
3  António Stromp (POR)

Semifinals

All semi-finals were held on Wednesday, July 10, 1912.

Semifinal 1

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Ralph Craig (USA) 21.9 QF
2  David Jacobs (GBR)
3  Ira Courtney (USA)
4  Ture Person (SWE)
5  Frigyes Wiesner (HUN)
--  Arthur Anderson (GBR) Did not finish

Semifinal 2

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Willie Applegarth (GBR) 21.9 seconds QF
2  Clement Wilson (USA)
3  Cyril Seedhouse (GBR)
4  Harold Heiland (USA)
5  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE)
--  William Stewart (ANZ) Did not finish

Semifinal 3

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Donnell Young (USA) 21.9 QF
2  Carl Cooke (USA)
3  Georges Rolot (FRA)
4  Max Herrmann (GER)
--  Henry Macintosh (GBR) Did not finish
 George Patching (RSA) Did not finish

Semifinal 4

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Donald Lippincott (USA) 21.8 QF
2  Alvah Meyer (USA)
3  John Howard (CAN)
4  Ivan Möller (SWE) 22.4
5  Duncan Macmillan (GBR)
6  Jan Grijseels (NED)

Semifinal 5

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Richard Rau (GER) 22.1 QF
2  Peter Gerhardt (USA)
3  Charles Luther (SWE) 22.3
4  Franco Giongo (ITA)
5  Reuben Povey (RSA)
--  Richard Rice (GBR) Did not finish
The start of the final.

Semifinal 6

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Charles Reidpath (USA) 22.1 QF
2  Victor d'Arcy (GBR)
3  Knut Lindberg (SWE) 22.5
4  István Déván (HUN)
5  Robert Schurrer (FRA)
--  Robert Duncan (GBR) Did not finish

Final

The final was held on Thursday, July 11, 1912.

Place Athlete Time
1  Ralph Craig (USA) 21.7
2  Donald Lippincott (USA) 21.8
3  Willie Applegarth (GBR) 22.0
4  Richard Rau (GER) 22.2
5  Charles Reidpath (USA) 22.3
6  Donnell Young (USA) 22.3

References

Notes

  • Bergvall, Erik (ed.) (1913). Adams-Ray, Edward (trans.)., ed. The Official Report of the Olympic Games of Stockholm 1912. Stockholm: Wahlström & Widstrand. 
  • Wudarski, Pawel (1999). "Wyniki Igrzysk Olimpijskich" (in Polish). Retrieved 2006. 

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Athletics_at_the_1912_Summer_Olympics_%E2%80%93_Men's_200_metres
 



 

Top US Cities