Athletics At The 1948 Summer Olympics - Men's 200 Metres
Men's 200 metres
at the Games of the XIV Olympiad
Venue Empire Stadium
Dates 2 August (heats and quarterfinals)
3 August (semifinals and final)
Competitors 12from 8 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Mel Patton
 United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Barney Ewell
 United States
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Lloyd La Beach
 Panama

The men's 200 metres sprint event at the 1948 Olympic Games took place between 2 August and 3 August. The final was won by American Mel Patton.[1]

Records

Prior to the competition, the existing World and Olympic records were as follows.

World Record  Jesse Owens (USA) 20.3 Michigan, United States 1935
Olympic Record 20.7 Berlin, Germany 5 August 1936

Schedule

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date Time Round
Monday, 2 August 1948 14:30
16:15
Round 1
Round 2
Tuesday, 3 August 1948 15:30
17:15
Semifinals
Finals


Results

Round 1

The fastest two runners in each of the twelve heats advanced to Round 2.

Heat 1

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Herb McKenley  Jamaica 21.3
2 Ted Haggis  Canada 22.2
3 Haukur Clausen  Iceland 22.2
4 Stanley Lines  Bermuda

Heat 2

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Paul Vallé  Great Britain 22.3
2 John De Saram  Ceylon 23.1
3 Bernabe Lovina  Philippines 23.2
4 Stefanos Petrakis  Greece

Heat 3

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Rafael Fortún  Cuba 21.9
2 Dennis Shore  South Africa 22.1
3 António Morais  Portugal 22.6

Heat 4

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Barney Ewell  United States 21.6
2 Abram van Heerden  South Africa 21.8
3 Angel García  Cuba 22.2
4 Fernand Linssen  Belgium
5 Hazzard Dill  Bermuda
6 Ali Salman  Iraq

Heat 5

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Julien Lebas  France 22.0
2 Rosalvo Ramos  Brazil 22.2
3 Basil McKenzie  Jamaica 22.4

Heat 6

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Mel Patton  United States 21.6
2 Leslie Laing  Jamaica 21.8
3 Guillermo Geary  Argentina 23.0
4 Duncan White  Ceylon

Heat 7

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Gerardo Bönnhoff  Argentina 22.2
2 John Fairgrieve  Great Britain 22.2
3 Raúl Mazorra  Cuba 23.0
4 Kemal Aksur  Turkey
5 Guillermo Rodríguez  Mexico

Heat 8

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Cliff Bourland  United States 21.3
2 Aroldo da Silva  Brazil 21.9
3 Georgie Lewis  Trinidad and Tobago 22.4
4 Walter Pérez  Uruguay
5 Peter Bloch  Norway

Heat 9

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 John Treloar  Australia 21.7
2 Muhammad Sharif Butt  Pakistan 22.8
3 Ra?it Özta?  Turkey 23.0
4 Perry Johnson  Bermuda

Heat 10

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Alastair McCorquodale  Great Britain 22.3
2 Santiago Ferrando  Peru 22.5
3 Fernand Bourgaux  Belgium 22.9
4 Étienne Bally  France

Heat 11

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Juan López  Uruguay 22.1
2 Ivan Hausen  Brazil 22.2
3 Gabe Scholten  Netherlands 22.2
4 Maung Sein Pe  Burma

Heat 12

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Lloyd La Beach  Panama 21.4
2 Jan Lammers  Netherlands 22.0
3 Don Pettie  Canada 22.0
4 Mario Fayos  Uruguay
5 Joseph Stéphan  France

Round 2

The fastest three runners in each of the four heats advanced to the semifinal round.

Heat 1

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Herb McKenley  Jamaica 21.3
2 Barney Ewell  United States 21.8
3 Paul Vallé  Great Britain 22.1
4 Jan Lammers  Netherlands
5 Julien Lebas  France
6 Rosalvo Ramos  Brazil

Heat 2

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Cliff Bourland  United States 21.3
2 John Treloar  Australia 21.5
3 Aroldo da Silva  Brazil 22.0
4 Gerardo Bönnhoff  Argentina
5 Dennis Shore  South Africa
6 John De Saram  Ceylon

Heat 3

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Lloyd La Beach  Panama 21.7
2 Leslie Laing  Jamaica 21.8
3 Abram van Heerden  South Africa 22.9
4 John Fairgrieve  Great Britain
5 Santiago Ferrando  Peru

Heat 4

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Mel Patton  United States 21.4
2 Alastair McCorquodale  Great Britain 21.8
3 Rafael Fortún  Cuba 22.0
4 Ivan Hausen  Brazil 22.3
5 Ted Haggis  Canada
6 Muhammad Sharif Butt  Pakistan

Semifinals

The fastest three runners in each of the two heats advanced to the final round.

Heat 1

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Herb McKenley  Jamaica 21.4
2 Mel Patton  United States 21.6
3 Barney Ewell  United States 21.8
4 Aroldo da Silva  Brazil
5 Abram van Heerden  South Africa
6 Paul Vallé  Great Britain

Heat 2

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Cliff Bourland  United States 21.5
2 Lloyd La Beach  Panama 21.6
3 Leslie Laing  Jamaica 21.6
4 John Treloar  Australia
5 Alastair McCorquodale  Great Britain
6 Rafael Fortún  Cuba

Final

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Mel Patton  United States 21.1
2nd, silver medalist(s) Barney Ewell  United States 21.1
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Lloyd La Beach  Panama 21.2
4 Herb McKenley  Jamaica 21.3 *
5 Cliff Bourland  United States 21.3 *
6 Leslie Laing  Jamaica 21.8 *

Key: * = Time is an estimate

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Athletics_at_the_1948_Summer_Olympics_%E2%80%93_Men%27s_200_metres



 


US Cities - Things to Do