Athletics At The 1972 Summer Olympics - Men's 200 Metres
Men's 200 legs
at the Games of the XX Olympiad
Venue Olympic Stadium, Munich
Date 3 September 1972-4 September 1972
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Valeriy Borzov  Soviet Union
2nd, silver medalist(s) Larry Black  United States
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Pietro Mennea  Italy

These are the official results of the Men's 200 metres event at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich. The competition was held on 3-4 September.[1]

Heats

The top four runners (blue) in each of the nine heats and the next fastest four (green), advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Heat one

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Siegfried Schenke  East Germany 20.66
2 Bruno Cherrier  France 20.79
3 Ji?í Kynos  Czechoslovakia 20.95
4 Audun Garshol  Norway 21.16
5 Pasqualino Abeti  Italy 21.17
6 Solomon Belaye  Ethiopia 21.73
- Zenon Nowosz  Poland DNS

Heat two

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Don Quarrie  Jamaica 21.04
2 Martin Jellinghaus  West Germany 21.10
3 Andrés Calonge  Argentina 21.39
4 Ladislav K?í?  Czechoslovakia 21.58
5 Mike Sands  Bahamas 21.61
6 Yeo Kian Chye  Singapore 21.89
- Amadou Meïté  Ivory Coast DNS
- Rodolfo Rieder  Paraguay DNS

Heat three

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Valeriy Borzov  Soviet Union 20.64
2 Edwin Roberts  Trinidad and Tobago 20.95
3 Richard Hardware  Jamaica 21.09
4 Motsapi Moorosi  Lesotho 21.15
5 Su Wen-Ho  Republic of China 21.55
6 Jean-Pierre Bassegela  Congo 21.72
7 Hamad Ndee  Tanzania 21.74

Heat four *

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Pietro Mennea  Italy 20.53
2 Markku Juhola  Finland 20.98
3 Ainsley Armstrong  Trinidad and Tobago 21.12
4 Guillermo González  Puerto Rico 21.22
5 Sammy Monsels  Suriname 21.26
6 Gaston Malam  Cameroon 21.71
7 Gary Georges  Haiti 22.97

* Wind assisted
Heat five

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Larry Black  United States 20.79
2 René Metz  France 21.08
3 Brian Green  Great Britain 21.26
4 Omar Chokhmane  Morocco 21.29
5 Luiz de Silva  Brazil 21.81
6 Eston Kaonga  Malawi 22.18
- Benedict Majekodumni  Nigeria DNS

Heat six

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Chuck Smith  United States 20.79
2 Vladimir Lovetskiy  Soviet Union 20.99
3 Sunil Gunawardene  Sri Lanka 21.60
4 Trevor James  Trinidad and Tobago 21.83
5 Zainuddin Wahab  Malaysia 21.87
6 Dominic Saidu  Liberia 22.48
7 Saad Khalil Al-Dosari  Saudi Arabia 22.56
- Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa  Madagascar DNS

Heat seven

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Jaroslav Matou?ek  Czechoslovakia 20.70
2 Francisco García  Spain 20.89
3 George Daniels  Ghana 21.05
4 Jimmy Sierra  Colombia 21.10
5 Kevin Johnson  Bahamas 21.70
6 Ibrahim Saad Abdel Galil  Sudan 22.41
- Mao Samphon  Cambodia DNS
- Abdulazeez Abdulkareem  Kuwait DNS

Heat eight

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Manfred Ommer  West Germany 20.80
2 Hans-Joachim Zenk  East Germany 20.93
3 James Addy  Ghana 21.06
4 Dan Amuke  Kenya 21.53
5 Nusrat Iqbal Sahi  Pakistan 22.07
- Saleh Alah-Djaba  Chad DNF
- Charlie Francis  Canada DNS

Heat nine

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Larry Burton  United States 20.80
2 Lucien Sainte-Rose  France 21.09
3 Bevan Smith  New Zealand 21.17
4 Philippe Clerc  Switzerland 21.32
5 Tukal Mokalam  Philippines 21.81
6 William Dralu  Uganda 21.87
- Larmeck Mukonde  Zambia DNS

Quarterfinals

The top three runners (blue) in each of the five heats and the next fastest (green) advanced to the semifinal round.

Heat one

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Valeriy Borzov  Soviet Union 20.30
2 Manfred Ommer  West Germany 20.53
3 Ji?í Kynos  Czechoslovakia 20.68
4 René Metz  France 20.83
5 Jimmy Sierra  Colombia 20.87
6 Omar Chokhmane  Morocco 21.00
7 Guillermo González  Puerto Rico 21.10
- Mike Sands  Bahamas DNS

Heat two

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Jaroslav Matou?ek  Czechoslovakia 20.65
2 Chuck Smith  United States 20.66
3 Ainsley Armstrong  Trinidad and Tobago 21.00
4 Bevan Smith  New Zealand 21.04
5 George Daniels  Ghana 21.10
6 Andrés Calonge  Argentina 21.11
7 Markku Juhola  Finland 21.19
8 Sunil Gunawardene  Sri Lanka 21.31

Heat three

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Larry Burton  United States 20.68
2 Martin Jellinghaus  West Germany 20.70
3 Siegfried Schenke  East Germany 20.79
4 Philippe Clerc  Switzerland 20.82
5 Edwin Roberts  Trinidad and Tobago 20.99
6 Pasqualino Abeti  Italy 21.00
7 Ladislav K?í?  Czechoslovakia 21.46
- James Addy  Ghana DQ

Heat four

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Larry Black  United States 20.28
2 Don Quarrie  Jamaica 20.43
3 Bruno Cherrier  France 20.62
4 Vladimir Lovetskiy  Soviet Union 20.83
5 Motsapi Moorosi  Lesotho 20.90
6 Su Wen-Ho  Republic of China 21.47
7 Audun Garshol  Norway 25.30
- Dan Amuke  Kenya DNF

Heat five

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Pietro Mennea  Italy 20.47
2 Hans-Joachim Zenk  East Germany 20.59
3 Richard Hardware  Jamaica 20.76
4 Lucien Sainte-Rose  France 20.76
5 Francisco García  Spain 20.77
6 Trevor James  Trinidad and Tobago 21.34
7 Brian Green  Great Britain 21.41
- Samuel Monsels  Suriname DNS

Semifinals

Top four in each heat advance to final.

Heat one

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Valeriy Borzov  Soviet Union 20.74
2 Larry Burton  United States 20.78
3 Chuck Smith  United States 20.86
4 Siegfried Schenke  East Germany 20.97
5 Jaroslav Matou?ek  Czechoslovakia 20.99
6 Manfred Ommer  West Germany 21.08
7 Lucien Sainte-Rose  France 21.42
- Don Quarrie  Jamaica DNF

Heat two

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Larry Black  United States 20.36
2 Pietro Mennea  Italy 20.52
3 Hans-Joachim Zenk  East Germany 20.63
4 Martin Jellinghaus  West Germany 20.75
5 Ji?í Kynos  Czechoslovakia 20.88
6 Ainsley Armstrong  Trinidad and Tobago 21.13
7 Bruno Cherrier  France 21.15
8 Richard Hardware  Jamaica 21.24

Final

Rank Name Nationality Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Valeriy Borzov  Soviet Union 20.00
2nd, silver medalist(s) Larry Black  United States 20.19
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Pietro Mennea  Italy 20.30
4 Larry Burton  United States 20.37
5 Chuck Smith  United States 20.55
6 Siegfried Schenke  East Germany 20.56
7 Martin Jellinghaus  West Germany 20.65
8 Hans-Joachim Zenk  East Germany 21.05

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Athletics_at_the_1972_Summer_Olympics_%E2%80%93_Men%27s_200_metres



 


US Cities - Things to Do