Athletics At The 1972 Summer Olympics - Women's 200 Metres
Women's 200 metres
at the Games of the XX Olympiad
Venue Olympic Stadium
Dates September 4 & 7
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Renate Stecher
 East Germany
2nd, silver medalist(s) Raelene Boyle
 Australia
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Irena Szewi?ska
 Poland

The women's 200 metres sprint event at the 1972 Olympic Games took place on September 4 & 7.[1] The favorite would have been Republic of China's Chi Cheng, who set world records in the 200 meters and 220 yards distances in 1970. She suffered a career ending injury at the end of 1970. An attempted surgery in 1971, failed. The top 3 ranked women in the world in 1971, were the 3 women on the podium in Munich. European Champion Renate Stecher (GDR), Commonwealth Champion Raelene Boyle (AUS), and the defending Champion Irena Szewinska of Poland.

Heats

Top five in each heat (blue) and the next two fastest (pink) advanced to quarterfinal round.

Heat 1

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Alice Anum  Ghana 6 23.15
2 Barbara Ferrell  United States 5 23.38
3 Rosie Allwood  Jamaica 1 23.56
4 Donna Murray  Great Britain 3 23.76
5 Juana Mosquera  Colombia 2 24.20
6 Carolina Rieuwpassa  Indonesia 7 24.68
- Irene Fitzner  Argentina 4 DNS

Heat 2

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Renate Stecher  East Germany 2 22.96
2 Raelene Boyle  Australia 4 23.58
3 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya  Soviet Union 3 23.62
4 Amelita Alanes  Philippines 5 25.28
5 Helen Olaye  Nigeria 1 25.30
6 Mabel Saeluzika  Malawi 6 28.29
- Carmen Valdes  Cuba 7 DNS

Heat 3

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Annegret Kroniger  West Germany 4 23.37
2 Wilma van Gool  Netherlands 6 23.86
3 Della James  Great Britain 2 23.97
4 Hannah Afriyie  Ghana 3 24.38
5 María Luisa Vilca  Peru 1 24.46
6 Josefa Vicent  Uruguay 7 25.09
7 Meas Kheng  Cambodia 5 25.86

Heat 4

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Ellen Strophal  East Germany 1 23.54
2 Pam Greene  United States 7 23.96
3 Una Morris  Jamaica 6 23.99
4 Pirjo Wilmi  Finland 3 24.16
5 Rose Musani  Uganda 5 25.37
6 Laura Pierre  Trinidad and Tobago 4 26.32
- Eva Gleskovà  Czechoslovakia 2 DNS

Heat 5

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Irena Szewi?ska  Poland 3 23.37
2 Christiane Krause  West Germany 7 23.51
3 Jackie Thompson  United States 6 23.67
4 Karoline Käfer  Austria 1 24.42
5 Russel Carrero  Nicaragua 5 28.02
- Silvia Chivas  Cuba 2 DNS
- Claudette Powell  Bahamas 4 DNS

Heat 6

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Marina Sidorova  Soviet Union 5 23.46
2 Sylviane Telliez  France 4 23.51
3 Christina Heinich  East Germany 6 23.90
4 Margaret Critchley  Great Britain 2 24.04
5 Marcia Trotman  Barbados 7 24.06
6 Beatrice Lungu  Zambia 1 25.11
7 Fatima El-Faquir  Morocco 3 25.27

Quarterfinals

Top four in each heat advanced to semifinal round (blue).

Heat 1

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Irena Szewi?ska  Poland 7 22.79
2 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya  Soviet Union 3 23.20
3 Christina Heinich  East Germany 6 23.23
4 Barbara Ferrell  United States 1 23.30
5 Una Morris  Jamaica 5 23.62
6 Marcia Trotman  Barbados 2 24.00
7 Amelita Alanes  Philippines 4 24.98
- Josefa Vicent  Uruguay 8 DNS

Heat 2

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Ellen Strophal  East Germany 8 22.93
2 Alice Anum  Ghana 5 22.95
3 Wilma van Gool  Netherlands 2 23.22
4 Christiane Krause  West Germany 4 23.22
5 Della James  Great Britain 73 23.72
6 Juana Mosquera  Colombia 1 24.00
7 María Luisa Vilca  Peru 7 24.48
8 Rose Musani  Uganda 6 25.28

Heat 3

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Renate Stecher  East Germany 1 23.31
2 Rosie Allwood  Jamaica 7 23.33
3 Sylviane Telliez  France 8 23.69
4 Donna Murray  Great Britain 6 23.69
5 Pam Greene  United States 5 23.85
6 Karoline Käfer  Austria 4 23.92
7 Hannah Afriyie  Ghana 3 24.47
- Russel Carrero  Nicaragua 2 DNS

Heat 4

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Raelene Boyle  Australia 7 23.06
2 Annegret Kroniger  West Germany 3 23.14
3 Jackie Thompson  United States 4 23.22
4 Marina Sidorova  Soviet Union 8 23.33
5 Pirjo Wilmi  Finland 5 23.68
6 Margaret Critchley  Great Britain 2 24.05
7 Carolina Rieuwpassa  Indonesia 1 25.03
8 Helen Olaye  Nigeria 6 25.09

Semifinals

Top four in each heat advanced to the final round (blue).

Heat 1

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Ellen Strophal  East Germany 7 22.90
2 Raelene Boyle  Australia 3 22.92
3 Irena Szewi?ska  Poland 6 22.92
4 Rosie Allwood  Jamaica 1 23.14
5 Christiane Krause  West Germany 2 23.17
6 Jackie Thompson  United States 4 23.18
7 Marina Sidorova  Soviet Union 8 23.40
- Wilma van Gool  Netherlands 5 DNS

Heat 2

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Renate Stecher  East Germany 8 22.83
2 Annegret Kroniger  West Germany 5 23.05
3 Christina Heinich  East Germany 6 23.28
4 Alice Anum  Ghana 4 23.30
5 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya  Soviet Union 1 23.31
6 Sylviane Telliez  France 3 23.34
7 Barbara Ferrell  United States 2 23.39
8 Donna Murray  Great Britain 7 24.03

Final

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Renate Stecher  East Germany 6 22.40 EWR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Raelene Boyle  Australia 4 22.45
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Irena Szewi?ska  Poland 5 22.74
4 Ellen Strophal  East Germany 3 22.75
5 Christina Heinich  East Germany 7 22.89
6 Annegret Kroniger  West Germany 1 22.89
7 Alice Anum  Ghana 8 22.99
8 Rosie Allwood  Jamaica 2 23.11

Key: WR = world record; DNS = did not start; T = Tie

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Athletics_at_the_1972_Summer_Olympics_%E2%80%93_Women%27s_200_metres



 


US Cities - Things to Do