Athletics At the 1982 Commonwealth Games
Get Athletics At the 1982 Commonwealth Games essential facts below. View Videos or join the Athletics At the 1982 Commonwealth Games discussion. Add Athletics At the 1982 Commonwealth Games to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Athletics At the 1982 Commonwealth Games
Athletics at the 12th Commonwealth Games
QSAC2009-01.jpg
Host city Brisbane, AustraliaAustralia
Date(s) 3-9 October 1982
Main stadium QE II Stadium
Level Senior
Participation 516 athletes from
39 nations
Events 39
Records set 14 Games records


At the 1982 Commonwealth Games, the athletics events took place at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia from 3-9 October 1982. A total of 39 events were contested, 23 for men and 16 for women athletes.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +5.9 m/s)
details
 Allan Wells (SCO) 10.02  Ben Johnson (CAN) 10.05  Cameron Sharp (SCO) 10.07
200 metres
(wind: +0.4 m/s)
details
 Mike McFarlane (ENG)
 Allan Wells (SCO)
20.43 Not awarded  Cameron Sharp (SCO) 20.55
400 metres
details
 Bert Cameron (JAM) 45.89  Rick Mitchell (AUS) 46.61  Gary Minihan (AUS) 46.68
800 metres
details
 Peter Bourke (AUS) 1:45.18  James Maina Boi (KEN) 1:45.45  Chris McGeorge (ENG) 1:45.60
1500 metres
details
 Steve Cram (ENG) 3:42.37  John Walker (NZL) 3:43:11  Mike Boit (KEN) 3:43.33
5000 metres
details
 Dave Moorcroft (ENG) 13:33.00  Nick Rose (ENG) 13:35.97  Peter Koech (KEN) 13:36.95
10,000 metres
details
 Gidamis Shahanga (TAN) 28:10.15  Zakariah Barie (TAN) 28:10:55  Julian Goater (ENG) 28:16.11
Marathon
details
 Rob de Castella (AUS) 2:09:18  Juma Ikangaa (TAN) 2:09:30  Mike Gratton (ENG) 2:12:06
110 metres hurdles
(wind: +1.9 m/s)
details
 Mark McKoy (CAN) 13.37 GR  Mark Holtom (ENG) 13.43  Don Wright (AUS) 13.58
400 metres hurdles
details
 Garry Brown (AUS) 49.37  Peter Rwamuhanda (UGA) 49.95  Greg Rolle (BAH) 50.50
3000 metres steeplechase
details
 Julius Korir (KEN) 8:23.94  Graeme Fell (ENG) 8:26.64  Greg Duhaime (CAN) 8:29:14
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Nigeria
Lawrence Adegbehingbe
Iziaq Adeyanju
Samson Oyeledun
Ikpoto Eseme
39.15  Canada
Ben Johnson
Tony Sharpe
Desai Williams
Mark McKoy
39.30  Scotland
Gus McCuaig
Allan Wells
Cameron Sharp
Drew McMaster
39.33
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 England
Steven Scutt
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Phil Brown
3:05.45  Australia
Gary Minihan
John Fleming
Greg Parker
Rick Mitchell
3:05.82  Kenya
Elisha Bitok
Juma Ndiwa
John Anzrah
James Maina Boi
3:06:33
30 kilometres walk
details
 Steve Barry (WAL) 2:10:16  Marcel Jobin (CAN) 2:12:24  Guillaume Leblanc (CAN) 2:14:56
High jump
details
 Milton Ottey (CAN) 2.31 m GR  Steve Wray (BAH) 2.31 m GR  Clarence Saunders (BER) 2.19 m
Pole vault
details
 Ray Boyd (AUS) 5.20 m GR  Jeff Gutteridge (ENG) 5.20 m GR  Graham Eggleton (SCO) 5.20 m GR
Long jump
details
 Gary Honey (AUS) 8.13 m GR  Steve Hanna (BAH) 7.79 m  Steve Walsh (NZL) 7.75 m
Triple jump
details
 Keith Connor (ENG) 17.81 m (w)  Ken Lorraway (AUS) 17.54 m (w)  Aston Moore (ENG) 16.76 m
Shot put
details
 Bruno Pauletto (CAN) 19.55 m  Mike Winch (ENG) 19.36 m  Luby Chambul (CAN) 17.46 m
Discus throw
details
 Bradley Cooper (BAH) 64.04 m GR  Rob Gray (CAN) 60.66 m  Bishop Dolegiewicz (CAN) 60.34 m
Hammer throw
details
 Robert Weir (ENG) 75.08 m GR  Martin Girvan (NIR) 73.62 m  Chris Black (SCO) 69.84 m
Javelin throw
details
 Mike O'Rourke (NZL) 89.48 m GR  Laslo Babits (CAN) 84.88 m  Zakayo Malekwa (TAN) 80.22 m
Decathlon
details
 Daley Thompson (ENG) 8410 pts  Dave Steen (CAN) 8004 pts  Fidelis Obikwu (ENG) 7726 pts

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +1.4 m/s)
details
 Angella Taylor (CAN) 11.00 GR  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 11.03  Coleen Pekin (AUS) 11.24
200 metres
(wind: +2.5 m/s)
details
 Merlene Ottey (JAM) 22.19 (w)  Kathy Smallwood (ENG) 22.21 (w)  Angella Taylor (CAN) 22.48 (w)
400 metres
details
 Raelene Boyle (AUS) 51.26  Michelle Scutt (WAL) 51.97  Joslyn Hoyte-Smith (ENG) 52.53
800 metres
details
 Kirsty McDermott (WAL) 2:01.31  Anne Clarkson (SCO) 2:01:52  Heather Barralet (AUS) 2:01:70
1500 metres
details
 Christina Boxer (ENG) 4:08.28  Gillian Dainty (ENG) 4:10.80  Lorraine Moller (NZL) 4:12:67
3000 metres
details
 Anne Audain (NZL) 8:45:53 GR  Wendy Smith (ENG) 8:48:47  Lorraine Moller (NZL) 8:55:76
100 metres hurdles
(wind: +4.5 m/s)
details
 Shirley Strong (ENG) 12.78  Lorna Boothe (ENG) 12.90  Sue Kameli (CAN) 13.10
400 metres hurdles
details
 Debbie Flintoff (AUS) 55.89 GR  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA) 57.10  Yvette Wray (ENG) 57.17
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 England
Wendy Hoyte
Kathy Smallwood
Beverley Callender
Sonia Lannaman
43.15 GR  Canada
Angela Bailey
Marita Payne
Angella Taylor
Molly Killingbeck
43.66  Jamaica
Lelieth Hodges
Merlene Ottey
Cathy Rattray
Grace Jackson
43.69
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Canada
Charmaine Crooks
Jillian Richardson
Molly Killingbeck
Angella Taylor
3:27.70  Australia
Leann Evans
Denise Boyd
Debbie Flintoff
Raelene Boyle
3:27.72  Scotland
Sandra Whittaker
Anne Clarkson
Angela Bridgeman
Linsey MacDonald
3:32.92
High jump
details
 Debbie Brill (CAN) 1.88 m  Christine Stanton (AUS) 1.88 m  Barbara Simmonds (ENG) 1.83 m
Long jump
details
 Shonel Ferguson (BAH) 6.91 m (w)  Robyn Strong (AUS) 6.88 m (w)  Beverly Kinch (ENG) 6.78 m
Shot put
details
 Judy Oakes (ENG) 17.92 m GR  Gael Mulhall (AUS) 17.68 m  Rose Hauch (CAN) 16.71 m
Discus throw
details
 Meg Ritchie (SCO) 62.98 m GR  Gael Mulhall (AUS) 58.64 m  Lynda Whiteley (ENG) 54.78 m
Javelin throw
details
 Sue Howland (AUS) 64.46 m GR  Petra Rivers (AUS) 62.28 m  Fatima Whitbread (ENG) 58.86 m
Heptathlon
details
 Glynis Nunn (AUS) 6282 pts  Judy Livermore (ENG) 6214 pts  Jill Ross-Giffen (CAN) 5981 pts

Medal table

Merlene Ottey won gold, silver and relay bronze in the sprints for Jamaica.
Home athlete Robert de Castella (right) won the marathon - his first major title.

  *   Host nation (Australia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 England (ENG)11101132
2 Australia (AUS)*99422
3 Canada (CAN)67821
4 Scotland (SCO)31610
5 Bahamas (BAH)2215
6 New Zealand (NZL)2136
7 Jamaica (JAM)2114
8 Wales (WAL)2103
9 Tanzania (TAN)1214
10 Kenya (KEN)1135
11 Nigeria (NGR)1001
12 Uganda (UGA)0202
13 Northern Ireland (NIR)0101
14 Bermuda (BER)0011
Totals (14 nations)403839117


Participation

See also

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Athletics_at_the_1982_Commonwealth_Games
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry