Athletics At The 2008 Summer Olympics
Get Athletics At The 2008 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Athletics At The 2008 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Athletics At The 2008 Summer Olympics to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Athletics At The 2008 Summer Olympics
Athletics
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Athletics 2008.png
Pictogram for athletics at the 2008 Games
Venue Beijing National Stadium
Dates August 15-24
Competitors 2,057from 200 nations

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics were held during the last ten days of the games, from August 15 to August 24, 2008, at the Beijing National Stadium. The Olympic sport of athletics is split into four distinct sets of events: track and field events, road running events, and racewalking events.

Both men and women had very similar schedules of events. Men competed in 24 events and women in 23, as their schedule lacked the 50 km race walk. In addition, both the men's 110 m hurdles and decathlon are reflected in the women's schedule by the 100 m hurdles and heptathlon, respectively.

The Olympic record was broken in 17 returning events. In five events, including the inaugural women's 3000 m steeplechase, the world record was broken.

The athletics was, alongside the Olympic cycling events, one of the few large sports programmes in which the host nation fared comparatively poorly in terms of medals won. Despite a haul of 100 medals at the games as a whole, Chinese athletes took home two bronze medals from the athletics events. The country's foremost athlete Liu Xiang, the 2004 Olympic champion in the 110 metres hurdles, had to withdraw after a false start due to injury.

In the years following the events, results were significantly affected by doping findings; 19 of the 47 events have had amendments to their medal rankings as a result of testing and retesting of samples taken at or before the Games.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
9.69
(WR)
Richard Thompson
 Trinidad and Tobago
9.89 Walter Dix
 United States
9.91
200 metres
details
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
19.30
(WR)
Shawn Crawford
 United States
19.96 Walter Dix
 United States
19.98
400 metres
details
LaShawn Merritt
 United States
43.75
Jeremy Wariner
 United States
44.74 David Neville
 United States
44.80
800 metres
details
Wilfred Bungei
 Kenya
1:44.65 Ismail Ahmed Ismail
 Sudan
1:44.70 Alfred Kirwa Yego
 Kenya
1:44.82
1500 metres
details [a]
Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
 Kenya
3:33.11 Nicholas Willis
 New Zealand
3:34.16 Mehdi Baala
 France
3:34.21
5000 metres
details
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
12:57.82
(OR)
Eliud Kipchoge
 Kenya
13:02.80 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
 Kenya
13:06.22
10,000 metres
details
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
27:01.17
(OR)
Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
27:02.77 Micah Kogo
 Kenya
27:04.11
110 metres hurdles
details
Dayron Robles
 Cuba
12.93 David Payne
 United States
13.17 David Oliver
 United States
13.18
400 metres hurdles
details
Angelo Taylor
 United States
47.25 Kerron Clement
 United States
47.98 Bershawn Jackson
 United States
48.06
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
 Kenya
8:10.34 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
 France
8:10.49 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong
 Kenya
8:11.01
4×100 metres relay
details [b]
vacant  Trinidad and Tobago
Keston Bledman
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Richard Thompson
Aaron Armstrong*
38.06  Japan
Naoki Tsukahara
Shingo Suetsugu
Shinji Takahira
Nobuharu Asahara
38.15
4×400 metres relay
details [c]
 United States
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement*
Reggie Witherspoon*
2:55.39
(OR)
 Bahamas
Andretti Bain
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Avard Moncur*
Ramon Miller*
2:58.03  Great Britain
Martyn Rooney
Andrew Steele
Robert Tobin
Michael Bingham
2:58.51
Marathon
details
Samuel Wanjiru
 Kenya
2:06:32
(OR)
Jaouad Gharib
 Morocco
2:07:16 Tsegay Kebede
 Ethiopia
2:10:00
20 kilometres walk
details
Valeriy Borchin
 Russia
1:19:01 Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
1:19:15 Jared Tallent
 Australia
1:19:42
50 kilometres walk
details
Alex Schwazer
 Italy
3:37:09
(OR)
Jared Tallent
 Australia
3:39:27 Denis Nizhegorodov
 Russia
3:40:14
High jump
details
Andrey Silnov
 Russia
2.36 m Germaine Mason
 Great Britain
2.34 m Yaroslav Rybakov
 Russia
2.34 m
Pole vault
details [d]
Steven Hooker
 Australia
5.96 m
(OR)
Evgeny Lukyanenko
 Russia
5.85 m Derek Miles
 United States
5.70 m
Long jump
details
Irving Saladino
 Panama
8.34 m Khotso Mokoena
 South Africa
8.24 m Ibrahim Camejo
 Cuba
8.20 m
Triple jump
details
Nelson Évora
 Portugal
17.67 m Phillips Idowu
 Great Britain
17.62 m Leevan Sands
 Bahamas
17.59 m
Shot put
details [e]
Tomasz Majewski
 Poland
21.51 m Christian Cantwell
 United States
21.09 m Dylan Armstrong
 Canada
21.04 m
Discus throw
details
Gerd Kanter
 Estonia
68.82 m Piotr Ma?achowski
 Poland
67.82 m Virgilijus Alekna
 Lithuania
67.79 m
Hammer throw
details [f]
Primo? Kozmus
 Slovenia
82.02 m Vadim Devyatovskiy
 Belarus
81.61 m Ivan Tsikhan
 Belarus
81.51 m
Javelin throw
details
Andreas Thorkildsen
 Norway
90.57 m
(OR)
Ain?rs Kovals
 Latvia
86.64 m Tero Pitkämäki
 Finland
86.16 m
Decathlon
details
Bryan Clay
 United States
8791 Andrei Krauchanka
 Belarus
8551 Leonel Suárez
 Cuba
8527

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Shelly-Ann Fraser
 Jamaica
10.78 Sherone Simpson
 Jamaica
Kerron Stewart
 Jamaica
10.98 Not awarded
as there was a tie for silver.
200 metres
details
Veronica Campbell-Brown
 Jamaica
21.74 Allyson Felix
 United States
21.93 Kerron Stewart
 Jamaica
22.00
400 metres
details
Christine Ohuruogu
 Great Britain
49.62 Shericka Williams
 Jamaica
49.69 Sanya Richards
 United States
49.93
800 metres
details
Pamela Jelimo
 Kenya
1:54.87 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei
 Kenya
1:56.07 Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
1:56.73
1500 metres
details
Nancy Jebet Lagat
 Kenya
4:00.23 Iryna Lishchynska
 Ukraine
4:01.63 Nataliya Tobias
 Ukraine
4:01.78
5000 metres
details [g]
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
15:41.40 Meseret Defar
 Ethiopia
15:44.12 Sylvia Kibet
 Kenya
15:44.96
10,000 metres
details [h]
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
29:54.66
(OR)
Shalane Flanagan
 United States
30:22.22 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai
 Kenya
30:26.50
100 metres hurdles
details
Dawn Harper
 United States
12.54 Sally Pearson
 Australia
12.64 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep
 Canada
12.64
400 metres hurdles
details
Melaine Walker
 Jamaica
52.64
(OR)
Sheena Tosta
 United States
53.70 Tasha Danvers
 Great Britain
53.84
3000 metres steeplechase
details [i]
Gulnara Galkina-Samitova
 Russia
8:58.81
(WR)
Eunice Jepkorir
 Kenya
9:07.41 Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova
 Russia
9:12.33
4×100 metres relay
details [j]
 Belgium
Olivia Borlée
Hanna Mariën
Élodie Ouédraogo
Kim Gevaert
42.54
(NR)
 Nigeria
Franca Idoko
Gloria Kemasuode
Halimat Ismaila
Oludamola Osayomi
Agnes Osazuwa*
43.04  Brazil
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Lucimar de Moura
Thaissa Presti
Rosangela Santos
43.14
4×400 metres relay
details [k]
 United States
Mary Wineberg
Allyson Felix
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings*
3:18.54  Jamaica
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Rosemarie Whyte
Novelene Williams
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins*
3:20.40  Great Britain
Christine Ohuruogu
Kelly Sotherton
Marilyn Okoro
Nicola Sanders
3:22.68
Marathon
details
Constantina Di-Tomescu
 Romania
2:26:44 Catherine Ndereba
 Kenya
2:27:06 Zhou Chunxiu
 China
2:27:07
20 kilometres walk
details
Olga Kaniskina
 Russia
1:26:31
(OR)
Kjersti Tysse Plätzer
 Norway
1:27:07 Elisa Rigaudo
 Italy
1:27:12
High jump
details [l]
Tia Hellebaut
 Belgium
2.05 m Blanka Vla?i?
 Croatia
2.05 m Chaunté Howard
 United States
1.99 m
Pole vault
details
Yelena Isinbayeva
 Russia
5.05 m
(WR)
Jennifer Stuczynski
 United States
4.80 m Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia
4.75 m
Long jump
details [m]
Maurren Maggi
 Brazil
7.04 m Blessing Okagbare
 Nigeria
6.91 m vacant
Triple jump
details [n]
Françoise Mbango Etone
 Cameroon
15.39 m
(OR)
vacant vacant
Shot put
details [o]
Valerie Vili
 New Zealand
20.56 m Misleydis González
 Cuba
19.50 m Gong Lijiao
 China
19.20 m
Discus throw
details [p]
Stephanie Brown Trafton
 United States
64.74 m Olena Antonova
 Ukraine
62.59 m Song Aimin
 China
62.20 m
Hammer throw
details [q]
Yipsi Moreno
 Cuba
75.20 m Zhang Wenxiu
 China
74.32 m Manuela Montebrun
 France
72.54 m
Javelin throw
details [r]
Barbora ?potáková
 Czech Republic
71.42 m Christina Obergföll
 Germany
66.13 m vacant
Heptathlon
details [s]
Natalya Dobrynska
 Ukraine
6733 Hyleas Fountain
 United States
6619 vacant

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

  • 5000 metres Original silver medalist Elvan Abeylegesse,  Turkey, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return silver medal following a positive test for a banned substance at the 2007 World Championships in Athletics.[9] Meseret Defar of Ethiopia was advanced to silver, and Sylvia Kibet of Kenya to bronze.
  • 10000 metres Original silver medalist Elvan Abeylegesse,  Turkey, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return silver medal following a positive test for a banned substance at the 2007 World Championships in Athletics.[9]Shalane Flanagan was awarded the silver medal and Linet Chepkwemoi Masai the bronze.[10]
  • 3000 metres steeplechase Original bronze medalist Yekaterina Volkova,  Russia, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return bronze medal following retesting of her original in-competition sample returned a positive test for the presence of banned substances.[11] Following medals reallocation Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova of Russia received the bronze medal.
  • 4 × 100 metres relay Originally won by Team  Russia, but gold medals were stripped due to anti-doping rules violation by Yulia Chermoshanskaya.[12] Following medals reallocation Belgium are awarded gold, Nigeria - silver and Brazil - bronze.
  • 4 × 400 metres relay Team  Russia originally won silver medals, while Team  Belarus originally placed fourth, but both were disqualified due to anti-doping rules violations - by Anastasiya Kapachinskaya and Tatyana Firova in the case of Russia and Sviatlana Usovich for Belarus.[13][14][15] Following medals reallocation Jamaica are promoted to silver and Great Britain to bronze.
  • high jump Original bronze medalist Anna Chicherova,  Russia, was officially stripped of her bronze medal following a positive retest of her sample from the 2008 Games for the anabolic steroid turinobol.[16]Yelena Slesarenko,  Russia, and Vita Palamar,  Ukraine, originally 4th and 5th, also were disqualified for doping following retests. Originally the 6th place athlete, Chaunte Howard,  United States, has received the bronze medal.
  • long jump Original silver medalist Tatyana Lebedeva,  Russia, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return silver medal following retesting of her original in-competition sample returned a positive test for the presence of the banned substances.[2] Blessing Okagbare of Nigeria was advanced to silver. In the case of bronze medal reallocation the bronze medal will be awarded to Chelsea Hammond of Jamaica.
  • triple jump Original bronze medalist Hrysopiyi Devetzi,  Greece, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return bronze medal following retesting of original in-competition samples returned a positive result for banned substances.[5] Original silver medalist Tatyana Lebedeva,  Russia was also disqualified later due to use of banned substances.[2]
  • shot put Original silver medalist Natallia Mikhnevich,  Belarus, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return silver medal following retesting of her original in-competition sample returned a positive test for the presence of the banned substances methandienone and stanozolol.[15] Original bronze medalist Nadzeya Ostapchuk,  Belarus, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return bronze medal following retesting of her original in-competition sample returned a positive test.[17] Following medals reallocation Misleydis González of China is promoted to silver and Gong Lijiao of China to bronze.
  • discus throw Retests of samples from the 2008 Summer Olympics detected a positive sample from original silver medalist Yarelys Barrios,  Cuba, for performance-enhancing drugs, and she was stripped of her medal on 1 September 2016.[18] After medal reallocation Olena Antonova received silver and Song Aimin received bronze.[19]
  • hammer throw Original gold medalist Aksana Miankova,  Belarus, disqualified, and stripped of and ordered to return gold medal following retesting of her original in-competition sample returned a positive test for the presence of the banned substances turinabol and oxandrolone.[15] Following medals reallocation Yipsi Moreno of Cuba is promoted to gold, Zhang Wenxiu of China to silver and Manuela Montebrun of France to bronze.
  • javelin throw Maria Abakumova,  Russia, who originally won the silver medal in the women's javelin, disqualified after she tested positive for dehydrochlormethyltestosterone. Christina Obergföll of Germany was advanced to silver. In the case of bronze medal reallocation the bronze medal will be awarded to Goldie Sayers,  Great Britain.[3]
  • heptathlon Lyudmila Blonska,  Ukraine, who originally won the silver medal in the women's heptathlon, disqualified after she tested positive for methyltestosterone.[20] Following reallocation Hyleas Fountain of the United States awarded silver, Tatyana Chernova of Russia - bronze. Chernova,  Russia, who had been awarded the bronze medal following Blonska's disqualification, was herself disqualified after a retest of her 2008 sample was found to also be positive for banned substances, namely turinabol; her medal stands to be inherited by 2004 bronze medalist Kelly Sotherton,  Great Britain.[21]

Medal table

Retrieved from Beijing Olympics 2008 Official Website.[22]

  Host nation (China)

The Beijing National Stadium on August 16, 2008, during the Olympics
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 7 10 8 25
2  Kenya (KEN) 6 4 6 16
3  Jamaica (JAM) 5 4 1 10
4  Russia (RUS) 5 1 4 10
5  Ethiopia (ETH) 4 2 1 7
6  Cuba (CUB) 2 1 2 5
7  Belgium (BEL) 2 0 0 2
8  Great Britain (GBR) 1 2 3 6
9  Australia (AUS) 1 2 1 4
 Ukraine (UKR) 1 2 1 4
11  Norway (NOR) 1 1 0 2
 New Zealand (NZL) 1 1 0 2
 Poland (POL) 1 1 0 2
14  Brazil (BRA) 1 0 1 2
 Italy (ITA) 1 0 1 2
16  Cameroon (CMR) 1 0 0 1
 Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 0 1
 Estonia (EST) 1 0 0 1
 Panama (PAN) 1 0 0 1
 Portugal (POR) 1 0 0 1
 Romania (ROU) 1 0 0 1
 Slovenia (SLO) 1 0 0 1
23  Belarus (BLR) 0 2 1 3
24  Nigeria (NGR) 0 2 0 2
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 2 0 2
26  China (CHN) 0 1 3 4
27  France (FRA) 0 1 2 3
28  Bahamas (BAH) 0 1 1 2
 Morocco (MAR) 0 1 1 2
30  Croatia (CRO) 0 1 0 1
 Germany (GER) 0 1 0 1
 Ecuador (ECU) 0 1 0 1
 Latvia (LAT) 0 1 0 1
 South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
 Sudan (SUD) 0 1 0 1
36  Canada (CAN) 0 0 2 2
37  Finland (FIN) 0 0 1 1
 Japan (JPN) 0 0 1 1
 Lithuania (LTU) 0 0 1 1
Total 46 47 42 135

Records broken

During these 2008 Summer Olympic Games, 17 new Olympic records and 5 new world records were set in the athletics events.

Men's Olympic and world records

Event Date Round Name Nationality Result OR WR
100 metres August 16 Final Usain Bolt  Jamaica 9.69 s OR WR
200 metres August 20 Final Usain Bolt  Jamaica 19.30 s OR WR
5000 metres August 23 Final Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 12:57.82 OR
10000 metres August 17 Final Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 27:01.17 OR
4x100 metre relay August 22 Final Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Usain Bolt
Asafa Powell
 Jamaica 37.10 s OR WR
4x400 metre relay August 23 Final LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
 United States 2:55.39 OR
Marathon August 24 Final Samuel Kamau Wansiru  Kenya 2:06:32 OR
50 kilometre walk August 22 Final Alex Schwazer  Italy 3:37:09 OR
Pole vault August 22 Final Steven Hooker  Australia 5.96 m OR
Javelin throw August 23 Final Andreas Thorkildsen  Norway 90.57 m OR

Women's Olympic and world records

Event Date Round Name Nationality Result OR WR
400 metre hurdles August 20 Final Melaine Walker  Jamaica 52.64 OR
3,000 metre steeplechase August 17 Final Gulnara Galkina-Samitova  Russia 8:58.81 OR* WR
10,000 metres August 20 Final Tirunesh Dibaba  Ethiopia 29:54.66 OR
20km walk August 20 Final Olga Kaniskina  Russia 1:26:31 OR
Triple jump August 17 Final Françoise Mbango Etone  Cameroon 15.39 m OR
Pole vault August 18 Final Yelena Isinbayeva  Russia 5.05 m OR WR
Hammer throw August 20 Final Aksana Miankova  Belarus 76.34 m OR

* Inaugural event.

Participating nations of men's events

Participating nations of women's events

See also

References

  1. ^ IOC sanctions five athletes who competed in Beijing
  2. ^ a b c https://www.olympic.org/news/ioc-sanctions-two-athletes-for-failing-anti-doping-test-at-beijing-2008
  3. ^ a b IOC sanctions four athletes for failing anti-doping tests at Beijing 2008 and London 2012
  4. ^ [1]
  5. ^ a b "IOC sanctions 16 athletes for failing anti-doping test at Beijing 2008". IOC. Retrieved 2016. 
  6. ^ http://www.nydailynews.com/newswires/news/national/south-dakotan-pole-vaulter-receives-medal-2008-olympics-article-1.3069654
  7. ^ Olympic Highlights
  8. ^ "CAS reinstates Olympic medals for hammer throwers". June 10, 2010. Retrieved . 
  9. ^ a b http://www.espn.com/olympics/trackandfield/story/_/id/19029333/turkish-runner-elvan-abeylegesse-lose-two-olympic-medals-doping
  10. ^ https://www.usatoday.com/story/sports/olympics/2017/08/21/shalane-flanagan-receives-silver-medal-2008-olympics/586335001/
  11. ^ IOC sanctions nine athletes for failing anti-doping test at Beijing 2008
  12. ^ IOC sanctions Yulia Chermoshanskaya for failing anti-doping test at Beijing 2008
  13. ^ IOC sanctions three athletes for failing anti-doping tests at Beijing 2008
  14. ^ IOC sanctions six athletes for failing anti-doping tests at Beijing 2008
  15. ^ a b c IOC sanctions seven athletes for failing anti-doping tests at Beijing 2008 and London 2012
  16. ^ IOC sanctions Anna Chicherova for failing anti-doping test at Beijing 2008
  17. ^ IOC sanctions eight athletes for failing anti-doping test at Beijing 2008 and London 2012
  18. ^ IOC sanctions two athletes for failing anti-doping tests at Beijing 2008
  19. ^ ? - ? ?-2008 (in Ukrainian)
  20. ^ IOC sanctions Liudmyla Blonska for failing Anti-Doping test IOC press release August 22, 2008.
  21. ^ IOC sanctions two athletes for failing anti-doping test at Beijing 2008 and London 2012
  22. ^ "Athletics Medal Standings". Archived from the original on 18 August 2008. Retrieved . 

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Athletics_at_the_2008_Summer_Olympics
 



 

Top US Cities