Australia At the 1952 Summer Olympics
Get Australia At the 1952 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Australia At the 1952 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Australia At the 1952 Summer Olympics to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Australia At the 1952 Summer Olympics
Flag of Australia.svg
IOC code AUS
NOC Australian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympics.com.au
in Helsinki
Competitors 81 (71 men, 10 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearer Mervyn Wood
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
6 2 3 11
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Australasia (1908-1912)

Australia competed at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, Finland. 81 competitors, 71 men and 10 women, took part in 67 events in 12 sports.[1] Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games.

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Athletics

Key
  • Note-Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
John Treloar 100 m 10.92 1 Q 10.84 2 Q 10.76 3 Q 10.91 6
Edwin Carr 200 m 22.19 1 Q 21.98 3 Did not advance
John Treloar 21.75 1 Q 21.86 1 Q DNF Did not advance
Edwin Carr 400 m 48.23 3 Did not advance
Morris Curotta 48.87 2 Q 48.86 4 Did not advance
Don MacMillan 800 m 1:55.0 3 Q N/A 1:58.4 8 Did not advance
John Landy 1500 m 3:57.0 5 N/A Did not advance
Don MacMillan 3:52.0 4 Q 3:50.8 3 Q 3:49.6 9
John Landy 5000 m 14:56.4 10 N/A Did not advance
Les Perry 14:27.0 4 Q 14:23.6 6
10,000 m N/A DNF
Ken Doubleday 110 m hurdles 14.5 1 Q N/A 14.5 3 Q 14.82 5
Ray Weinberg 14.4 1 Q 14.5 3 Q 15.15 6
Ken Doubleday 400 m hurdles 55.4 3 Q 1:00.2 6 Did not advance
Edwin Carr
Morris Curotta
Ken Doubleday
Ray Weinberg
4 × 100 m relay 42.3 5 N/A Did not advance
Edwin Carr
Morris Curotta
Ken Doubleday
Ray Weinberg
4 × 400 m relay 3:16.00 5 N/A Did not advance
Robert Prentice Marathon N/A 2:43:13.4 37
Claude Smeal 2:52:23.0 45
Don Keane 10 km walk 46:55.2 5 Q N/A 47:37.0 10
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Pat Leane Long jump 6.40 24 Did not advance
High jump 1.87 25 Q 1.80 24
Ian Reed Discus throw 45.00 21 Did not advance
Combined events - Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Pat Leane Result 11.82 5.22 DNS -- -- -- -- -- -- -- DNF
Points 623 341 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Winsome Cripps 100 m 12.0 1 Q 12.1 3 Q 12.0 2 Q 11.9 4
Marjorie Jackson 11.6 1 Q 11.6 1 Q 11.5 1 Q 11.5 1st, gold medalist(s)
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty 12.0 1 Q 12.0 3 Q 11.9 2 Q 11.9 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Winsome Cripps 200 m 24.4 2 Q N/A 24.3 2 Q 24.2 4
Marjorie Jackson 23.6 1 Q 23.4 1 Q 23.7 1st, gold medalist(s)
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty 80 m hurdles 11.0 1 Q N/A 10.8 1 Q 10.9 1st, gold medalist(s)
Winsome Cripps
Marjorie Jackson
Verna Johnston
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
4 × 100 m relay 46.1 1 Q N/A 46.6 5
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Verna Johnston Long jump 5.58 10 Q 5.74 8

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ronald Gower Bantamweight  Nied?wiedzki (POL)
L TKO
Did not advance
Donald McDonell Featherweight  Roth (GER)
L PTS
Did not advance
Norman Jones Light welterweight  Mednov (URS)
L TKO
Did not advance
Tony Madigan Middleweight Bye  Silchev (URS)
W PTS
 Sjölin (SWE)
L PTS
Did not advance 5
Carl Fitzgerald Heavyweight Bye  Netuka (TCH)
L PTS
Did not advance

Cycling

Road races

Individual times added to together for team race, 3 times needed for team event.

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
Peter Pryor Individual road race 5:22:33.5 34
Jim Nevin 5:22:33.6 35
Ken Caves Did not finish
Peter Nelson Did not finish
Peter Pryor
Jim Nevin
Ken Caves
Peter Nelson
Team road race Did not finish
Track

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Lionel Cox Sprint 11.9 1 Q Directly advanced 12.5 1 Q Directly advanced 11.6 1 Q 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Russell Mockridge Time trial n/a 1:11.1 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lionel Cox
Russell Mockridge
Tandem 11.4 1 Q Directly advanced 11.1 1 Q Directly advanced 11.0 1 Q 11.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jim Nevin
Ken Caves
Peter Nelson
Peter Pryor
Team pursuit 5:11.1 17 Did not advance

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Ronald Faulds 3 m springboard 59.90 24 Did not advance
Francis Murphy 48.82 34 Did not advance
10 m platform 64.10 21 Did not advance

Fencing

Six fencers, four men and two women, represented Australia in 1952.

Men
Fencer Event First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
John Fethers Foil 5-2 1T Q 2-3 6 Did not advance
Ivan Lund 3-3 5 Did not advance
Jock Gibson 1-4 6 Did not advance
John Fethers Épée 3-4 4 Q 4-4 5 Did not advance
Ivan Lund 5-2 1 Q 1-6 8 Did not advance
Charles Stanmore 1-6 8 Did not advance
John Fethers Sabre 2-6 6 Did not advance
Jock Gibson 2-5 7 Did not advance
Ivan Lund 4-4 8 Did not advance
Charles Stanmore
Jock Gibson
John Fethers
Ivan Lund
Team sabre 0-2 3 Did not advance
Jock Gibson
Charles Stanmore
John Fethers
Ivan Lund
Team épée 0-2 3 Did not advance
Charles Stanmore
John Fethers
Jock Gibson
Ivan Lund
Team foil 0-2 3 Did not advance
Women
Fencer Event First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Catherine Pym Foil 1-4 5 Did not advance
Patricia Norford 0-5 6 Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

One male pentathlete represented Australia in 1952.

Athlete Event Riding
(cross-country steeplechase)
Fencing
(épée)
Shooting
(Rapid fire pistol)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total points Final rank
Time Rank Wins Rank Points Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Forbes Carlile Individual 10:14.2 13 16 45 180 21 4:31.0 10 16:35.2 34 123 25

Rowing

Australian Olympic rowing squad for the 1952 Helsinki Olympics
Men
Athlete Event First round First repechage Semifinals Second repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mervyn Wood Single sculls 7:44.1 1 Q Bye 8:02.5 2 R 7:45.5 1 Q 8:14.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
John Rogers
Murray Riley
Double sculls 7:16.7 3 R 7:03.0 1 Q Bye 7:13.1 3 Did not advance
Don Palmer
Vic Middleton
Coxless pair 8:06.4 1 Q Bye 7:46.8 2 R 7:50.5 3 Did not advance
Bob Tinning
Ernest Chapman
Nimrod Greenwood
David Anderson
Geoff Williamson
Mervyn Finlay
Edward Pain
Phil Cayzer
Tom Chessell
Eights 6:07.2 2 Q Bye 6:44.5 3 R 6:09.6 1 Q 6:33.1 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Sailing

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
I II III IV V VI VII
Peter Attrill Finn 507 293 0 548 293 0 372 2013 22
Barton Harvey
Kevin Wilson
Star 277 122 520 168 144 344 122 1697 18
Jock Sturrock
Bevan Worcester
Douglas Buxton
Dragon 331 185 632 331 252 185 185 2101 12

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rex Aubrey 100 m freestyle 58.2 =6 Q 57.8 =3 Q 58.7 6
Frank O'Neill 1:00.6 29 Did not advance
Garrick Agnew 400 m freestyle 4:55.5 24 Did not advance
John Marshall 4:46.8 11 Q 4:50.3 15 Did not advance
Garrick Agnew 1500 m freestyle 20:03.8 24 N/A Did not advance
John Marshall 19:09.2 6 Q 19:53.4 8
Frank O'Neill 100 m backstroke 1:10.5 =21 Did not advance
John Davies 200 m breaststroke 2:39.7 7 Q 2:36.8 1 Q 2:34.4 1st, gold medalist(s)
David Hawkins 2:41.2 11 Q 2:39.8 10 Did not advance
Garrick Agnew
Rex Aubrey
John Marshall
Frank O'Neill
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 9:01.4 9 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Denise Norton 100 m freestyle 1:11.8 28 Did not advance
Marjorie McQuade 1:07.9 11 Q 1:08.2 =12 Did not advance
Judy Davies 400 m freestyle 5:21.2 6 Q 5:25.6 10 Did not advance
Denise Norton 5:28.5 14 Q 5:30.9 14 Did not advance
Nancy Lyons 200 m breaststroke 3:04.4 13 Q 3:05.6 15 Did not advance

Water polo

Australia failed to advance to the pool stage after losing both qualifiers.

Roster
Qualifying
July 25, 1952 Australia  2-10  Yugoslavia
July 26, 1952 Australia  0-6  Austria

Weightlifting

Lifter Event Press Snatch Jerk Final
Kg Rank Kg Rank Kg Rank Kg Rank
Vern Barberis Lightweight 105.0 1T 105.0 6T 140.0 2T 350.0 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Fred Griffin Middleweight 107.5 7T 100.0 15T 127.5 16T 335.0 15
Ken MacDonald Middle-heavyweight 107.5 11T 125.0 2T 152.5 5 385.0 6

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • VB - Victory by injury.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
  • ST - Technical superiority - the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round one Round two Round three Round four Round five Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Richard Elliott Featherweight  Mammana (ARG)
L 1-3 PP
 Henson (USA)
L 0-3 VT
Did not advance
Dick Garrard Lightweight  Vard (IRL)
W 3-1 PP
 Blasi (ARG)
W 3-1 PP
 Shimotori (JPN)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance
Bev Scott Welterweight  Don Irvine (GBR)
W 3-1 PP
 Leclerc (FRA)
W 3-1 PP
 Mojtabavi (IRN)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance
Kevin Coote Light-heavyweight  Palm (SWE)
L 1-3 PP
 Zandi (IRN)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance

References

  1. ^ "Australia at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved . 

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Australia_at_the_1952_Summer_Olympics
 



 

Top US Cities