Australia At the 1984 Summer Olympics
Get Australia At the 1984 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Australia At the 1984 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Australia At the 1984 Summer Olympics to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Australia At the 1984 Summer Olympics
Flag of Australia.svg
IOC code AUS
NOC Australian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympics.com.au
in Los Angeles
Competitors 242 (169 men, 73 women) in 22 sports
Flag bearer Wayne Roycroft (opening)
Dean Lukin (closing)
Medals
Ranked 14th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
4 8 12 24
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Australasia (1908-1912)

Australia competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 242 competitors, 169 men and 73 women, took part in 137 events in 22 sports.[1]

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Silver medal.svg Silver

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Archery

In the fourth Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent one woman and one man. Two-time veteran Terene Donovan improved her score from four years earlier by 99 points even as she fell ten places in the ranking.

Women's Individual Competition

Men's Individual Competition

Athletics

Men's 100 metres

Men's 200 metres

Men's 400 metres

  • Darren Clark
    • Heat -- 45.68
    • Quarterfinals -- 44.77
    • Semifinals -- 45.26
    • Final -- 44.75 (-> 4th place)
  • Bruce Frayne
    • Heat -- 46.08
    • Quarterfinals -- 45.35
    • Semifinals -- 45.21 (-> did not advance)
  • Gary Minihan
    • Heat -- 46.93 (-> did not advance)

Men's Marathon

Men's Long Jump

  • Gary Honey
    • Qualification -- 7.93m
    • Final -- 8.24m (-> Silver medal.svg Silver Medal)

Men's High Jump

Men's Decathlon

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk


Women's 3,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 400m Hurdles

Women's Long Jump

  • Robyn Lorraway
    • Qualification -- 6.61 m
    • Final -- 6.67 m (-> 6th place)
  • Glynis Nunn
    • Qualification -- 6.41 m
    • Final -- 6.53 m (-> 7th place)
  • Linda Garden
    • Qualification -- 6.49 m
    • Final -- 6.30 m (-> 11th place)

Women's High Jump

Women's Discus Throw

  • Gael Martin
    • Qualification -- 55.38m
    • Final -- 55.88m (-> 8th place)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Petra Rivers
    • Qualification -- 59.12m
    • Final -- 56.20m (-> 12th place)

Women's Shot Put

Women's Heptathlon

  • Glynis Nunn
    • Final Result -- 6390 points (-> Gold medal.svg Gold Medal)

Basketball

Men's Team Competition
Women's Team Competition

Head Coach: Brendan Flynn

Boxing

Men's Flyweight (- 51 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Twelve cyclists represented Australia in 1984, winning gold in the team pursuit.

Individual road race
Team time trial
Sprint
1000m time trial
Individual pursuit
Team pursuit
Points race

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Steve Foley
    • Preliminary Round -- 543.87
    • Final -- 561.93 (-> 8th place)

Equestrianism

Fencing

Three fencers, one man and two women, represented Australia in 1984.

Men's foil
Women's foil

Gymnastics

Hockey

Men's Team Competition
Women's Team Competition

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented Australia in 1984.

Individual
Team
  • Alex Watson
  • Matthew Spies
  • Daniel Esposito

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's Competition

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Michael Delany
    • Qualifying Heat 4 - 51.22 (1st)
    • Final B - DNS
  • Mark Stockwell
    • Qualifying Heat 6 - 50.27 (1st)
    • Final - 50.24 (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Peter Dale
    • Qualifying Heat 1 - 1:51.42 (1st)
    • Final - 1:53.84 (8th)
  • Justin Lemberg
    • Qualifying Heat 5 - 1:52.73 (4th, did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Justin Lemberg
    • Qualifying Heat 2 - 3:53.89 (1st)
    • Final - 3:51.79 (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Ron McKeon
    • Qualifying Heat 4 - 3:55.06 (4th)
    • Final - 3:55.48 (8th)

Men's 1.500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Glenn Buchanan
    • Qualifying Heat 1 - 54.86 (1st)
    • Final - 53.85 (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Mark Stockwell
    • Qualifying Heat 7 - 55.70 (3rd)
    • Final B - DNS

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Jon Sieben
    • Qualifying Heat 4 - 1:58.63 (2nd)
    • Final - 1:57.04 (-> Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Peter Evans
    • Qualifying Heat 2 - 1:02.87 (1st)
    • Final - 1:02.97 (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Brett Stocks
    • Qualifying Heat 5 - 1:03.46 (1st)
    • Final - 1:03.49 (6th)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Glenn Beringen
    • Qualifying Heat 6 - 2:17.29 (1st)
    • Final - 2:15.79 (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Peter Evans
    • Qualifying Heat 1 - 2:21.21 (2nd)
    • Final B - DNS

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Mark Kerry
    • Qualifying Heat 2 - 57.15 (1st)
    • Final - 57.18 (5th)
  • David Orbell
    • Qualifying Heat 1 - 58.35 (1st)
    • Final B - 58.05 (1st)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • David Orbell
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 2:04.00 (1st)
    • Final - 2:04.61 (8th)
  • Kim Terrell
    • Qualifying Heat 5 - 2:06.56 (3rd, did not advance)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Rob Woodhouse
    • Qualifying Heat 1 - 2:06.45 (2nd)
    • Final B - 2:04.85 (1st)
  • Glenn Beringen
    • Qualifying Heat 2 - 2:08.85 (4th, did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Rob Woodhouse
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 4:24.85 (3rd)
    • Final - 4:20.50 (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Women's Competition

Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Lisa Curry
    • Qualifying Heat 6 - 26.07 (11th)
    • Final B - 25.87 (1st)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Susie Ford
    • Qualifying Heat 4 - 57.76 (1st, did not advance)
  • Angela Harris
    • Qualifying Heat 6 - 57.30 (2nd)
    • Final - 58.09 (8th)
  • Michelle Pearson
    • Qualifying Heat 4 - 56.75 (1st)
    • Final - 56.83 (5th)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Michelle Pearson
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 2:01.49 (2nd)
    • Final - 1:59.79 (4th)
  • Susie Ford
    • Qualifying Heat 4 - 2:04.82 (8th, did not advance)
  • Anna McVann
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 2:03.14 (3rd)
    • Final - 2:02.87 (8th)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Susie Ford
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 4:20.68 (4th)
    • Final B - 4:15.46 (1st)
  • Anna McVann
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 4:15.21 (2nd)
    • Final - 4:13.95 (5th)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Susie Ford
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 8:56.40 (6th, did not advance)
  • Anna McVann
    • Qualifying Heat 2 - 8:35.19 (2nd)
    • Final - 8:37.94 (4th)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Janet Blood
    • Qualifying Heat 4 - 1:01.97 (2nd)
    • Final - 1:01.78 (5th)
  • Lisa Curry
    • Qualifying 7 - 1:01.07 (9th)
    • Final B - 1:01.61 (5th)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Dimity Douglas
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 2:36.47 (5th)
    • Final B - 2:39.33 (8th)
  • Sharon Kellett
    • Qualifying Heat 2 - 2:33.23 (1st)
    • Final - 2:33.80 (5th)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Georgina Parkes
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 1:04.90 (2nd)
    • Final B - 1:04.52 (2nd)
  • Audrey Youl
    • Qualifying Heat 1 - 1:04.94 (3rd)
    • Final B - 1:04.15 (1st)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Georgina Parkes
    • Qualifying Heat 1 - 2:18.49 (1st)
    • Final - 2:14.87 (4th)
  • Audrey Youl
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 2:20.12 (4th)
    • Final B - 2:21.36 (8th)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Michelle Pearson
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 2:17.46 (2nd)
    • Final - 2:15.92 (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Suzanne Dill-Macky
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 4:54.13 (2nd)
    • Final - 4:44.30 (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Karen Higgison
    • Qualifying Heat 3 - 5:54.28 (4th)
    • Final B - 4:53.37 (11th)

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

Weightlifting

Wrestling

See also

References

  1. ^ "Australia at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved . 

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Australia_at_the_1984_Summer_Olympics
 



 

Top US Cities