BBC New Comedy Awards

The BBC New Comedy Award first appeared in 1995 and were considered to be one of the top UK comedy newcomer awards until they were axed in 2006. It was announced in the summer of 2006 that they were being replaced by a nationwide talent hunt that places its emphasis on sketch writing and filmed performance. During their decade long life span the finals of this event have boasted many well known names that have continued to work in comedy to great acclaim - amongst the winners of the award are: Julian Barratt (1995), Marcus Brigstocke (1996), Paul Foot (1997), Josie Long (1999), Alan Carr (2001), Nina Conti (2002), and Rhod Gilbert (2003). Other notable finalists include Peter Kay, Lee Mack, Russell Howard, Daniel Kitson, Justin Lee Collins, David O'Doherty, Shappi Khorsandi, Chris Addison and Sarah Millican.[1][2]

In March 2011 the BBC Radio New Comedy Award was relaunched in conjunction with BBC Radio 2, and ran as a joint project between Radio 2 and BBC Radio 4 Extra. The current arrangement is for 4 Extra to broadcast the heats and semi-finals of the contest, whilst Radio 4 broadcasts the live final.

Winners & finalists

Year Winner Finalists
1995 Julian Barratt Daniel Kitson
Silky
Lee Mack
Ambrose Martose
Viv Gee
Jeff Mirza
1996 Marcus Brigstocke
Jenny Ross
Chris Addison
Alan Doyle
Addy Van Der Borgh
Neil Bromley
Marian Kilpatrick
Bob May
1997 Paul Foot Bennett Aaron
Justin Lee Collins
Craig Crookston
Neil Anthony
Gareth Hughes
Peter Kay
Deirdre O'Kane
1998 Dan Antopolski Mary Bourke
Tony Coffey
Rhodri Crooks
Danny Oakes
Dan Tetsell
Helen Pilcher
Caroline Quinlan
1999 Josie Long David O'Doherty
Marc Small
Matthew Walters
Scott Pragnell
Colin Ward
Steve Harris
2000 Jason John Whitehead Anthony J Brown
Angie McEvoy
Shappi Khorsandi
Paddy Bramwells
Billy Dufus
Alan Hulcoop
Des McLean
2001 Alan Carr Marcus Birdman
Keith Carter (as "Nige")
Jarred Christmas
Michael Downey
Des Clarke
Rob Deering
Russell Howard
Justin Moorhouse
2002 Nina Conti Dylan
Bob Kobe
Paul Kerensa
Gary Delaney
Stefano Paolini
Ninia Benjamin
Karl Spain
2003 Rhod Gilbert Michael Anderson
Greg Cook (runner-up)
Steve Hall (runner-up)
Ava Vidal
"Lloydy the illegal street trader"
2004 Andrew Lawrence Liam Mullone
David Nicholls
Jarlath Regan
James Sherwood (runner-up)
Danielle Ward (runner-up)
2005 Tom Allen Edward Aczel (runner-up)
James Branch
Aaron Counter
Sarah Millican (runner-up)
John-Luke Roberts
2011 Angela Barnes Pat Cahill
Tez Ilyas
Joe Lycett
Mark Restuccia
Chris Turner
2012 Lucy Beaumont Pete Otway
Sunil Patel
Matt Rees
Tommy Rowson
Matthew Winning
2013 Steve Bugeja Jonny Pelham
Ean Luckhurst
Mark Silcox
Peter Brush
Rob Carter
2014 Lost Voice Guy Hari Sriskantha
Thomas Ward
Tom Little
Amir Khoshokhan
Brennan Reece
2015 Yuriko Kotani Russ Peers
Athena Kugblenu
Michael Stranney
Ken Cheng
Andy Storey
2016 Jethro Bradley Catherine Bohart
George Lewis
Michael Odewale
Lauren Pattison
Sindhu Vee
2017 Heidi Regan Andy Field
Morgan Rees[nb 1][3]
Jacob Hawley
Aaron Simmons
Sikisa

Notes

  1. ^ Morgan Rees replaced Yumna Mohamed who withdrew due to a family emergency

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


BBC_New_Comedy_Awards



 

Top US Cities