Bahamas At The 2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Bahamas.svg
IOC code BAH
NOC Bahamas Olympic Committee
Website www.bahamasolympiccommittee.org
in Sydney
Competitors 25 (16 men and 9 women) in 3 sports
Flag bearer Pauline Davis-Thompson
Medals
Ranked 35th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
2 0 1 3
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

The Bahamas competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Chris Brown 400 m 45.80 2 Q 45.76 6 Did not advance
Dominic Demeritte 200 m 21.47 6 Did not advance
Troy McIntosh 400 m 47.06 6 Did not advance
Avard Moncur 45.23 1 Q 45.43 3 Q 45.18 5 Did not advance
Andrew Tynes 200 m 21.00 5 Did not advance
Renward Wells 100 m 10.47 5 Did not advance
200 m 20.95 3 Q 21.26 8 Did not advance
Renward Wells
Dominic Demeritte
Iram Lewis
Wellington Saunders-Whymms
4×100 m relay 39.57 4 Did not advance
Avard Moncur
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Chris Brown
Tim Munnings*
4×400 m relay 3:01.50 3 q N/A 2:59.02 3 Q 2:59.23 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Christine Amertil 400 m 53.12 5 Did not advance
Pauline Davis-Thompson 200 m 22.61 2 Q 22.72 2 Q 22.38 1 Q 22.27 1st, gold medalist(s)
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 100 m 11.10 1 Q 11.18 2 Q 11.34 4 Q 11.29 8
200 m 23.31 2 Q 22.72 1 Q 22.62 2 Q 22.37 4
Savatheda Fynes 100 m 11.18 1 Q 11.10 1 Q 11.16 4 Q 11.22 7
Chandra Sturrup 100 m 11.31 1 Q 11.22 3 Q 11.31 2 Q 11.21 5
200 m 23.09 3 Q 23.21 5 Did not advance
Tonique Williams-Darling 400 m 53.43 6 Did not advance
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
Eldece Clarke-Lewis
4×100 m relay 42.58 1 Q N/A 42.42 1 Q 41.95 1st, gold medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Laverne Eve Javelin throw 58.36 16 Did not advance
Jackie Edwards Long jump 6.60 11 q 6.59 6

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jeremy Knowles 200 metre breaststroke 2:20.31 36 Did not advance
200 metre individual medley 2:06.85 35 Did not advance
400 metre individual medley 4:26.87 31 Did not advance
Allan Murray 50 metre freestyle 23.34 37 Did not advance
Christopher Murray 100 metre freestyle 51.93 40 Did not advance
Nicholas Rees 100 metre butterfly 57.23 57 Did not advance

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mark Knowles
Mark Merklein
Men's doubles  Marques /
Mota (POR)
W 6-7 (7-9), 6-4, 7-5
 O'Brien /
Palmer (USA)
W 6-2, 6-4
 Adams /
J-F de Jager (RSA)
L 6-4, 2-6, 12-14
Did not advance 5

See also

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Bahamas_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics



 


US Cities - Things to Do