Basketball At The 1968 Summer Olympics
7th Olympic Basketball Tournament
Mexico City 1968
Tournament details
Olympics 1968 Summer Olympics
Host nation Mexico
City Mexico City
Duration October 13-25, 1968
Men's tournament
Teams 16
Medals
1 Gold medalists  United States
2 Silver medalists  Yugoslavia
3 Bronze medalists  Soviet Union
Tournaments
Tokyo 1964  Munich 1972 ->

Basketball contests at the 1968 Summer Olympics took place at the Palacio de los Deportes in Mexico City, Mexico from October 13 to October 25, 1968. The United States defeated Yugoslavia to win their seventh straight gold medal in this sport, while the Soviet Union earned the bronze against Brazil.

Medal summary

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
 United States (USA)
Mike Barrett
John Clawson
Don Dee
Calvin Fowler
Spencer Haywood
Bill Hosket
Jim King
Glynn Saulters
Mike Silliman
Ken Spain
Jo Jo White
Charlie Scott
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Dragutin ?ermak
Kresimir ?osi?
Vladimir Cvetkovi?
Ivo Daneu
Radivoj Kora?
Zoran Marojevi?
Nikola Ple?a?
Trajko Rajkovi?
Dragoslav Ra?natovi?
Petar Skansi
Damir ?olman
Aljo?a ?orga
 Soviet Union (URS)
Anatoli Krikun
Modestas Paulauskas
Zurab Sakandelidze
Vadim Kapranov
Yuri Selikhov
Anatoli Polivoda
Sergei Belov
Priit Tomson
Sergei Kovalenko
Gennadi Volnov
Jaak Lipso
Vladimir Andreev

Qualification

Automatic qualifications were granted to the host country and the first five places at the previous tournament. Additional spots were decided by various continental tournaments held by FIBA plus two additional intercontinental tournaments that granted two extra berths each.

Africa Americas Asia Europe Automatic qualifiers
 Senegal
 Morocco
 Panama
 Cuba
 Philippines
 South Korea
 SFR Yugoslavia
 Bulgaria
 Spain
 Poland
 United States - Gold medal in 1964
 Soviet Union - Silver medal in 1964
 Brazil - Bronze medal in 1964
 Puerto Rico - 4th place in 1964
 Italy - 5th place in 1964
 Mexico - Olympic hosts

Format

  • Two groups of eight teams are formed, where the top two from each group compete for the medals in a knockout round.
  • The remaining places are defined as follows:
    • Fifth through eighth places are decided in a separate bracket between the third and fourth places from each group in a separate bracket.
    • Ninth through sixteenth places are decided between the fifth through eighth places from each group in separate brackets.

Preliminary round

The top two teams from each group advance to the semifinals, while the remaining teams compete for 5th through 16th places in separate brackets. Both group leaders, the United States and the Soviet Union advanced undefeated to the knockout stage.

Group A

Qualified for the semifinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 7 0 599 392 +207 14
 SFR Yugoslavia 6 1 592 511 +81 13
 Italy 5 2 562 539 +23 12
 Spain 4 3 557 548 +9 11
 Puerto Rico 3 4 493 468 +25 10
 Panama 2 5 572 624 -52 9
 Philippines 1 6 525 636 -111 8
 Senegal 0 7 383 565 -182 7

October 13

October 14

October 15

October 16

October 18

October 19

October 20

Group B

Qualified for the semifinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 Soviet Union 7 0 642 408 +234 14
 Brazil 6 1 561 418 +143 13
 Mexico 5 2 493 443 +50 12
 Poland 4 3 473 504 -31 11
 Bulgaria 3 4 456 478 -22 10
 Cuba 2 5 514 532 -18 9
 South Korea 1 6 453 530 -77 8
 Morocco 0 7 355 634 -279 7

October 13

October 14

October 15

October 16

October 18

October 19

October 20

Knockout stage

Medal bracket

  Semifinals (October 22)[1]     Gold medal (October 25)
                 
  A1  United States 75  
  B2  Brazil 63    
      A1  United States 65
      A2  SFR Yugoslavia 50
  B1  Soviet Union 62    
  A2  SFR Yugoslavia 63   Bronze medal (October 25)
 
B2  Brazil 53
  B1  Soviet Union 70

Classification brackets

5th-8th Place

  Semifinals (October 22)     5th place (October 25)
                 
  A3  Italy 52  
  B4  Poland 66    
      B3  Poland 65
      B4  Mexico 75
  B3  Mexico 73    
  A4  Spain 72   7th place (October 25)
 
A3  Italy 72
  A4  Spain 88

9th-12th Place

  Semifinals (October 23)     9th place (October 24)
                 
  A5  Puerto Rico 71  
  B6  Cuba 65    
      A5  Puerto Rico 67
      B5  Bulgaria 57
  B5  Bulgaria 83    
  A6  Panama 79   11th place (October 24)
 
A6  Cuba 91
  B6  Panama 88

13th-16th Place

  Semifinals (October 23)     13th place (October 24)
                 
  A7  Philippines 86  
  B8  Morocco 57    
      A7  Philippines 66
      B7  South Korea 63
  B7  South Korea 76    
  A8  Senegal 59   14th place (October 24)
 
B8  Morocco 38
  A8  Senegal 42

Final standings

Rank Team Pld W L
1st, gold medalist(s)  United States 9 9 0
2nd, silver medalist(s)  SFR Yugoslavia 9 7 2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Soviet Union 9 8 1
4th  Brazil 9 6 3
5th  Mexico 9 7 2
6th  Poland 9 5 4
7th  Spain 9 4 5
8th  Italy 9 5 4
9th  Puerto Rico 9 5 4
10th  Bulgaria 9 4 5
11th  Cuba 9 3 6
12th  Panama 9 2 7
13th  Philippines 9 3 6
14th  South Korea 9 2 7
15th  Senegal 9 1 8
16th  Morocco 9 0 9

Awards

1968 Olympic Basketball Champions
United States
United States
Seventh title

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Basketball_at_the_1968_Summer_Olympics



 


US Cities - Things to Do