Bulgaria At the 2000 Summer Olympics
Get Bulgaria At the 2000 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Bulgaria At the 2000 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Bulgaria At the 2000 Summer Olympics to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Bulgaria At the 2000 Summer Olympics

Flag of Bulgaria.svg
IOC code BUL
NOC Bulgarian Olympic Committee
Website www.bgolympic.org (in Bulgarian) (in English)
in Sydney
Competitors 91 in 16 sports
Flag bearer Ivo Yanakiev
Medals
Ranked 16th
Gold
5
Silver
6
Bronze
2
Total
13
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Bulgaria competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists

Results by event

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 100 m

Men's 200 m

  • Petko Yankov
    • Round 1 — 20.91
    • Round 2 — 20.75 (-> did not advance)

Men's 400 m

Men's 110 m Hurdles

Men's 400 m Hurdles

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Marathon

Women's Competition

Women's 100 m

Women's 200 m

Women's 400 m

Women's 5,000 m

Women's 100 m Hurdles

  • Svetla Dimitrova
    • Round 1 — 13.00
    • Round 2 — 13.04
    • Semifinal — 12.95 (-> did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Triple Jump

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

Badminton

Men's Singles

Men's Doubles

Women's Singles

Women's Doubles

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yuri Mladenov Featherweight  Suleymanov (UKR)
W 7-4
 Aguilera (CUB)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Dmitry Usagin Light middleweight  Taylor (USA)
L RSC
Did not advance
Emil Krastev Light heavyweight  Ismayilov (AZE)
L 9-14
Did not advance

Canoeing

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nikolav Bouhalov C-1 500 m 01:51.996 4 Q 01:52.371 2 Q 02:44.289 9
C-1 1000 m 03:59.092 5 Q 04:05.236 8 Did not advanced
Peter Merkov K-1 500 m 01:40.227 1 Q 01:40.008 1 Q 01:58.393 Silver medal.svg
K-1 1000 m 03:38.234 3 Q 03:38.217 1 Q 03:34.649 Silver medal.svg
Petar Sibinkitch
Milko Kazanov
K-2 500 m 01:33.682 6 Q 01:31.919 2 Q 01:52.725 8
Mariyan Dimitrov
Dimitar Ivanov
K-2 1000 m 03:23.646 8 Did not advanced
Milko Kazanov
Iordan Iordanov
Petar Merkov
Petar Sibinkitch
K-4 1000 m 03:00.634 4 Q 03:01.051 1 Q 02:58.112 5

Equestrianism

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Samantha McIntosh Royal Discover Individual 14.25 45 0.00 14.25 21 Q 4.00 18.25 17 Q 17.00 39 Did not advance
Guenter Orschel Excellent 22.25 60 16.00 38.50 65 Q 12.50 50.75 58 Did not advance
Rossen Raitchev Premier Cru 12.50 37 16.00 28.50 52 Q 8.00 36.50 46 Q 12.00 20 Q 8.00 20.00 20 20.00 20
Samantha McIntosh
Guenter Orschel
Rossen Raitchev
See above Team N/A 32.00 N/A 13 Did not advance 32.00 13

Gymnastics

Judo

Modern Pentathlon

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ivo Yanakiev Single sculls 7:03.24 2 R 7:09.22 2 SA/B/C 7:03.89 3 FA 6:57.32 5
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rumyana Neykova Single sculls 7:36.10 1 SA/B/C N/A 7:28.34 1 FA 7:28.15 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Viktoriya Dimitrova
Margarita Petrova
Lightweight double sculls 7:22.51 5 R 7:18.90 3 SA/B/C 7:22.47 6 FB 7:17.64 12

Sailing

Only one woman competed for Bulgaria in the Sailing competition at the 2000 Olympics.

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Irina Konstantinova Mistral 20 25 22 15 25 22 22 23 26 22 22 193 24

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Tanyu Kiryakov Men's 10 m air pistol 581 8 Q 676.8 8
Men's 50 m pistol 570 1 Q 660.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
Emil Milev Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol 586 4 Q 684.5 4
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mariya Grozdeva Women's 10 m air pistol 367 38 Did not advance
Women's 25 m pistol 589 2 Q 690.3 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vesela Lecheva 10 m air rifle 391 20 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 578 11 Did not advance
Nonka Matova 10 m air rifle 388 36 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 577 14 Did not advance
Diana Yorgova Women's 10 m air pistol 365 42 Did not advance
Women's 25 m pistol 572 28 Did not advance

Swimming

Men's 400 m Freestyle

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Butterfly

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Ivan Angelov
    • Preliminary Heat — 58.03 (-> did not advance)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Ivan Angelov
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:07.30 (-> did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

Women's 200 m Freestyle

Women's 400 m Freestyle

Women's 800 m Freestyle

Volleyball

Women's Beach Competition

Athlete Event Preliminary round First Round Second Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lina Yanchulova
Petia Yanchulova
Women's  Bade - Behar (BRA)
L 0 - 1 (3-15)
 Kadijk -
Schoon-Kadijk (NED)
W 1 - 0 (17-15)
 Fernández -
Larrea (CUB)
L 0 - 1 (3-15)
Did not advance 17

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ivan Ivanov -56 kg 130.0 2 162.5 =2 292.5 DSQ [N 1]
Sevdalin Minchev -62 kg 140.0 5 177.5 1 317.5 DSQ [N 2]
Galabin Boevski -69 kg 162.5 2 195.0 WR 1 357.5 1st, gold medalist(s)
Georgi Markov 165.0 1 187.5 =2 352.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Alan Tsagaev -105 kg 187.5 =7 235.0 OR =1 422.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Izabela Dragneva -48 kg 85.0 1 105.0 1 190.0 DSQ [N 3]
Donka Mincheva AC DNF -- -- -- DNF
Daniela Kerkelova -69 kg 100.0 =5 132.5 OR =1 232.5 5
Milena Trendafilova 100.0 =5 132.5 OR =1 232.5 4

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final/BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Armen Nazaryan -58 kg  Sasamoto (JPN)
W 11-0 PP
 Cash (AUS)
W 13-2 SP
 Gukulov (TKM)
W 4-1 PP
1 Q Bye  Y?ld?z (GER)
W 10-0 ST
 Kim (KOR)
W 10-3 TO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Ali Mollov -97 kg  Sudureac (ROU)
L 1-6 PP
 Ljungberg (SWE)
L 0-10 ST
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Sergei Mureico -130 kg  Karelin (RUS)
L 0-3 PO
 Deák-Bárdos (HUN)
L 0-4 PA
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final/BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ivan Tsonov -54 kg  Chuchunov (RUS)
L 0-4 TO
 Zakharuk (UKR)
L 0-10 ST
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Serafim Barzakov -63 kg  Scheibe (GER)
W 3-0 PO
 Bodi?teanu (MDA)
W 4-1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Ortiz (CUB)
W 4-1 PP
 Talaei (IRI)
W 4-0 ST
 Umakhanov (RUS)
L 2-3 PP
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Petar Kasabov -69 kg  Sánchez (CUB)
L 0-4 PO
 D?browski (POL)
W 3-2 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 15
Plamen Paskalev -76 kg  Saitiev (RUS)
L 2-8 PP
 Slay (USA)
L 1-4 PP
N/A 3 Did not advance 16
Krasimir Kochev -130 kg  Rodríguez (CUB)
L 0-3 PO
 Sumyaabazar (MGL)
W 3-1 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 12

Notes

  1. ^ Ivanov originally won the silver medal but was disqualified after he tested positive for furosemide.[1]
  2. ^ Minchev originally won the bronze medal but was disqualified after he tested positive for furosemide.[2]
  3. ^ Dragneva originally won the gold medal but was disqualified after she tested positive for furosemide. [3]

References

  1. ^ August, Melissa; Castronovo, Val; Cooper, Matthew; Fonda, Daren; Minhua, Ling; Luscombe, Belinda; Martens, Ellin; Nugent, Benjamin; Roberts, Gary; Rawe, Julie (2 October 2000). "You Lose". Time Magazine. Retrieved . 
  2. ^ August, Melissa; Castronovo, Val; Cooper, Matthew; Fonda, Daren; Minhua, Ling; Luscombe, Belinda; Martens, Ellin; Nugent, Benjamin; Roberts, Gary; Rawe, Julie (2 October 2000). "You Lose". Time Magazine. Retrieved . 
  3. ^ August, Melissa; Castronovo, Val; Cooper, Matthew; Fonda, Daren; Minhua, Ling; Luscombe, Belinda; Martens, Ellin; Nugent, Benjamin; Roberts, Gary; Rawe, Julie (2 October 2000). "You Lose". Time Magazine. Retrieved . 

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Bulgaria_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry