China At the 1988 Summer Olympics
Get China At the 1988 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the China At the 1988 Summer Olympics discussion. Add China At the 1988 Summer Olympics to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
China At the 1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
IOC code CHN
NOC Chinese Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cn (in Chinese) (in English)
in Seoul
Competitors 273 (149 men and 124 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer Song Tao
Medals
Ranked 11th
Gold
5
Silver
11
Bronze
12
Total
28
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Republic of China (1924-1972)

The People's Republic of China competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, Korea. 273 competitors, 149 men and 124 women, took part in 150 events in 25 sports.[1]

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

The People's Republic of China sent three men and three women to Seoul for archery. The women were the more successful squad, taking ninth place in the team round.

Men

Athlete Event Ranking round Eighth-final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Qoiying Doje Individual 1220 46 Did not advance
Qiuzhong Liang Individual 1220 47 Did not advance
Guang Ri Individual 1204 55 Did not advance
Qoiying Doje
Qiuzhong Liang
Guang Ri
Team 3644 19 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Ranking round Eighth-final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Shaorong Ma Individual 1233 22 298 22 Did not advance
Xiangjun Ma Individual 1233 21 322 4 318 10 309 11 Did not advance
Yawen Yao Individual 1217 35 Did not advance
Shaorong Ma
Xiangjun Ma
Yawen Yao
Team 3683 8 948 9 Did not advance

Athletics

Men's Marathon

Men's Long Jump

  • Pang Yan
    • Qualification -- 7.79m
    • Final -- 7.86m (-> 9th place)
  • Chen Zunrong
    • Qualification -- 7.66m (-> did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Ma Yongfeng
    • Qualification - 18.27m (-> did not advance)

Men's Decathlon

  1. 100 metres -- 11.43s
  2. Long Jump -- 6.22m
  3. Shot Put -- 13.98m
  4. High Jump -- 1.91m
  5. 400 metres -- 51.25s
  6. 110m Hurdles -- 15.88s
  7. Discus Throw -- 46.18m
  8. Pole Vault -- 4.60m
  9. Javelin Throw -- 57.84m
  10. 1.500 metres -- 4:54.99s

Men's 50 km Walk


Women's Marathon

Women's Discus Throw

  • Hou Xuemei
    • Qualification - 62.64m
    • Final - 65.94m (-> 8th place)
  • Yu Hourun
    • Qualification - 62.86m
    • Final - 64.08m (-> 9th place)
  • Xing Ailan
    • Qualification - 59.26m (-> did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Shot Put

  • Li Meisu
    • Qualification - 20.30m
    • Final - 21.06m (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Huang Zhihong
    • Qualification - 19.71m
    • Final - 19.82m (-> 8th place)
  • Cong Yuzhen
    • Qualification - 19.56m
    • Final - 19.69m (-> 9th place)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Dong Yuping
    • Final Result -- 6087 points (-> 16th place)

Basketball

Men's tournament

Team roster

The following is the China roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[2]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 485 302 +183 10 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 4 1 484 435 +49 9
3  Brazil 5 3 2 590 522 +68 8
4  Canada 5 2 3 479 455 +24 7
5  China 5 1 4 433 527 −94 6
6  Egypt 5 0 5 338 568 −230 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.


September 17
China  98–84  Egypt
Scoring by half: 47-43, 51-41
September 20
Brazil  130–108  China
Scoring by half: 72-61, 58-47
September 21
China  74–106  Spain
Scoring by half: 43-59, 31-57
September 23
China  57–108  United States
Scoring by half: 26-59, 31-49
September 24
Canada  99–96  China
Scoring by half: 56-52, 43-44
Classification round 9-12
26 September 1998 (1998-09-26)
09:45
China  90–93  South Korea
Scoring by half: 48-47, 42-46
Pts: Li 22
Rebs: Wang L. 7
Asts: Li 2
Pts: Kim HJ 17
Rebs: Kim YT 12
Asts: Kim HJ, Kim YT, Yoo 2
Classification round 11/12
29 September 1998 (1998-09-29)
14:30
Egypt  75–97  China
Scoring by half: 42-56, 33-41
Pts: Khalil 26
Rebs: Moussa 6
Asts: Moussa, Sedky 1
Pts: Zhang Y. 33
Rebs: Song 12
Asts: Sun, Wang L., Zhang Y. 3

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the China roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[3]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 282 234 +48 6 Semifinals
2  Yugoslavia 3 2 1 199 211 −12 5
3  China 3 1 2 200 214 −14 4
4  Czechoslovakia 3 0 3 202 224 −22 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.


19 September 1998 (1998-09-19)
21:30
China  53–56  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 32-35, 21-21
Pts: Zheng 13
Rebs: Zheng 7
Asts: Xue 3
Pts: Naki? 13
Rebs: Goli? 9
Asts: Vangelovska 4
22 September 1998 (1998-09-22)
21:30
China  68–64  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 36-36, 32-28
Pts: Zheng 12
Rebs: Han 7
Asts: Xue 3
Pts: Dobrovi?ová 21
Rebs: Dobrovi?ová 5
Asts: Kalu?áková 4
25 September 1998 (1998-09-25)
11:45
China  79–94  United States
Scoring by half: 37-46, 42-48
Pts: Zheng 32
Rebs: Zheng 8
Asts: Cong 5
Pts: McClain 27
Rebs: McClain 13
Asts: Edwards 5
Classification 5-8
27 September 1998 (1998-09-27)
21:30
China  97–95 (OT)  South Korea
Scoring by half: 43-38, 42-47 Overtime: 12-10
Pts: Liu 24
Rebs: Liu 6
Asts: Xue 5
Pts: Choi 21
Rebs: Sung 7
Asts: Jeong, Park CM, Sung 2
Classification 5/6
29 September 1998 (1998-09-29)
9:45
Bulgaria  102–74  China
Scoring by half: 53-19, 49-55
Pts: Slavcheva 22
Rebs: Staneva 8
Asts: Radkova 2
Pts: Zheng 23
Rebs: Cong, Peng 5
Asts: Cong, Liu, Xue 1

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Dong Liu Featherweight  John William Francis (IND)
W 3-2
 Serge Bouemba (GAB)
W 5-0
 Abdelhad Achik (MAR)
L KOH
Did not advance
Weiping Wang Flyweight  Andreas Tews (GDR)
L 0-5
Did not advance

Canoeing

Men

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Daen Guo
Hua Ke
C-2 500m 1:56.02 16 Did not advance
C-2 1000m 4:15.50 13 4:06.49 14 Did not advance
Fullian Ma
Bing Xue
K-2 500m 1:41.10 17 Did not advance
K-2 1000m 3:31.24 9 3:42.91 14 Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Hong Liu Road race 4:32:56 (+0:34) 53
Tang Xuezhong Road race 4:32:56 (+0:34) 44
Yingquan Cai Road race DNF
Guo Longchen
Hong Liu
Tang Xuezhong
Wu Weipei
Team time trial 2:06:22.5 (+8:35) 17

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Chen Weixiu Road race 2:01:50 (+0:58) 47
Lu Suyan Road race 2:00:52 (+0:00) 24
Yan Yinhua Road race 2:00:52 (+0:00) 33

Track

Sprints

Athlete Event Qualifying 1st round
(Repechage)
2nd round Semifinal Final
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time/Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zhou Suying Women's sprint 12.477 11  Christa Luding Rothenburg (GDR)
 Louise Jones (GBR)
12.24 L
Rep W  Elisabetta Fanton (ITA)
 Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA)
12.94 L
(2nd in 5-8th classification race)
Did not advance

Diving

Fencing

15 fencers, 10 men and 5 women, represented China in 1988.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

Gymnastics

Handball

Judo

Modern pentathlon

One male pentathlete represented China in 1988.

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

  • Zhang -- 4081pts (-> 24th place)

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Xie Jun
    1. Heat - 1:55.04 (-> did not advance, 39th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Wang Dali
    1. Heat - 15:45.96 (-> did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Lin Laijiu
    1. Heat - 2:08.28 (-> did not advance, 30th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Chen Jianhong
    1. Heat - 1:04.09
    2. B-Final - 1:04.72 (-> 16th place)
  • Jin Fu
    1. Heat - 1:05.02 (-> did not advance, 30th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Chang Qing
    1. Heat - 2:24.45 (-> did not advance, 35th place)
  • Jin Fu
    1. Heat - 2:26.05 (-> did not advance, 38th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Zhan Jiang
    1. Heat - 54.69
    2. B-Final - 54.50 (-> 9th place)'
  • Zheng Jian
    1. Heat - 54.86
    2. B-Final - 55.05 (-> 15th place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Xie Jun
    1. Heat - 2:10.52 (-> did not advance, 31st place)

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay


Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Yang Wenyi
    1. Heat - 25.67
    2. Final - 25.64 (->Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Xia Fujie
    1. Heat - 26.66 (-> did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Zhuang Yong
    1. Heat - 55.84
    2. Final - 55.47 (->Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Lou Yaping
    1. Heat - 57.79 (-> did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Zhuang Yong
    1. Heat - 2:02.40
    2. B-Final - 2:14.23 (-> 16th place)
  • Qian Hong
    1. Heat - 2:12.44 (-> did not advance, 40th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Yan Ming
    1. Heat - 4:18.58 (-> did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Yan Ming
    1. Heat - 9:00.81 (-> did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Wang Bolin
    1. Heat - 1:05.15 (-> did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Lin Li
    1. Heat - 2:18.11
    2. B-Final - 2:16.68 (-> 11th place)
  • Wang Bolin
    1. Heat - 2:21.70 (-> did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Qian Hong
    1. Heat - 1:00.66
    2. Final - 59.52 (->Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Wang Xiaohong
    1. Heat - 1:01.16
    2. Final - 1:01.15 (-> 8th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Wang Xiaohong
    1. Heat - 2:13.05
    2. Final - 2:12.34 (-> 7th place)
  • Mo Wanlan
    1. Heat - 2:19.56 (-> did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Lin Li
    1. Heat - 2:17.09
    2. Final - 2:17.42 (-> 7th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Lin Li
    1. Heat - 4:48.89
    2. Final - 4:47.05 (-> 7th place)
  • Yan Ming
    1. Heat - 4:49.04
    2. B-Final - 4:55.92 (-> 16th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming

Three synchronized swimmers represented China in 1988.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Tennis

Men's Doubles Competition

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

China_at_the_1988_Summer_Olympics
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry