Great Britain At The 1992 Summer Olympics
Get Great Britain At The 1992 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Great Britain At The 1992 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Great Britain At The 1992 Summer Olympics to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Great Britain At The 1992 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IOC code GBR
NOC British Olympic Association
in Barcelona
Competitors 371 (229 men and 142 women)[1] in 23 sports
Flag bearer Steve Redgrave (opening)
Linford Christie (closing)
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
5 3 12 20
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United Kingdom competed as Great Britain at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. A total of 371 athletes represented Great Britain and the team won twenty medals, five gold, three silver and twelve bronze. This equalled the number of golds won at the previous three Summer Games but was the lowest total medals achieved since the Montreal Games in 1976. Archer Simon Terry and hurdlers Sally Gunnell and Kriss Akabusi each won two medals.

Medallists

The following British athletes won medals at the Games.[1] In the 'by discipline' sections below, medallists' names are emboldened.

Medals by discipline
Discipline Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Athletics 2 0 4 6
Rowing 2 0 0 2
Cycling 1 0 0 1
Judo 0 2 2 4
Canoeing 0 1 0 1
Archery 0 0 2 2
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Field hockey 0 0 1 1
Sailing 0 0 1 1
Swimming 0 0 1 1
Total 5 3 12 20
Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Christie, LinfordLinford Christie Athletics Men's 100 metres
 Gold Gunnell, SallySally Gunnell Athletics Women's 400 metres hurdles
 Gold Boardman, ChrisChris Boardman Cycling Men's individual pursuit
 Gold Pinsent, MatthewMatthew Pinsent,
Redgrave, SteveSteve Redgrave
Rowing Men's coxless pair
 Gold Herbert, GarryGarry Herbert,
Searle, GregGreg Searle,
Searle, JonnyJonny Searle
Rowing Men's coxed pair
 Silver Marriott, GarethGareth Marriott Canoeing Men's slalom C-1
 Silver Stevens, RaymondRaymond Stevens Judo Men's 95 kg
 Silver Fairbrother, NicolaNicola Fairbrother Judo Women's 56 kg
 Bronze Terry, SimonSimon Terry Archery Men's individual
 Bronze Hallard, StevenSteven Hallard,
Priestman, RichardRichard Priestman,
Terry, SimonSimon Terry
Archery Men's team
 Bronze Akabusi, KrissKriss Akabusi Athletics Men's 400 metres hurdles
 Bronze Akabusi, KrissKriss Akabusi,
Black, RogerRoger Black,
Grindley, DavidDavid Grindley,
Ladejo, Du'aineDu'aine Ladejo (heats),
Regis, JohnJohn Regis,
Richardson, MarkMark Richardson (heats)
Athletics Men's 4 x 400 metres relay
 Bronze Backley, SteveSteve Backley Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Bronze Douglas, SandraSandra Douglas,
Gunnell, SallySally Gunnell,
Smith, PhylisPhylis Smith,
Stoute, JenniferJennifer Stoute
Athletics Women's 4 x 400 metres relay
 Bronze Reid, RobinRobin Reid Boxing Men's light middleweight
 Bronze national women's field hockey team, Great BritainGreat Britain national women's field hockey team
Field hockey Women's competition
 Bronze Rendle, SharonSharon Rendle Judo Women's 52 kg
 Bronze Howey, KateKate Howey Judo Women's 66 kg
 Bronze Gillingham, NickNick Gillingham Swimming Men's 200-metre breaststroke
 Bronze Cruickshank, RobertRobert Cruickshank,
Smith, LawrieLawrie Smith,
Stewart, OssieOssie Stewart
Sailing Soling

Archery

In the sixth appearance by Great Britain in modern Olympic archery, the men's team won a bronze medal and Simon Terry added another individual bronze. Alison Williamson added another top eight finish.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Bronze medal finals
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steven Hallard Individual 1285 23  Gammelgaard (DEN)
W 103-98
 Grov (NOR)
L 99-104
Did not advance 13
Richard Priestman Individual 1257 41 Did not advance 41
Simon Terry Individual 1291 20  Anchondo (MEX)
W 105-94
 Yesheyev (EUN)
W 104-102
 Barrs (USA)
W 108-108
 Chung (KOR)
L 102-108
 Grov (NOR)
W 109-103
Bronze medal icon.svg
Steven Hallard,
Richard Priestman,
Simon Terry
Team 3833 6 N/A  Germany (GER)
W 233-231
 Australia (AUS)
W 242-236
 Spain (ESP)
L 234-236
 France (FRA)
W 233-231
Bronze medal icon.svg
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joanne Edens Individual 1264 36 Did not advance 36
Sylvia Harris Individual 1230 46 Did not advance 46
Alison Williamson Individual 1223 8  Verstegen (NED)
W 107-100
 Bonal (FRA)
L 107-108
Did not advance 8
Joanne Edens,
Sylvia Harris,
Alison Williamson
Team 3817 9 N/A  Sweden (SWE)
L 229-239
Did not advance 13

Athletics

Men's

Men's 100 metres

  • Final - 9.96 (-> Gold)
  • Quarter Final - 10.35

Men's 200 metres

  • Final - 20.55 (-> 6th place)
  • Final - 20.80 (-> 8th place)
  • Semi-final - 20.38

Men's 400 metres

  • Final - 44.75 (-> 6th place)
  • Semi-final - 44.72
  • Semi-final - DNF

Men's 800 metres

  • Final - 1:45.57 (-> 6th place)
  • Semi-final - 1:48.77
  • Semi-final - 1:46.19

Men's 1500 metres

  • Semi-final - 3:40.80
  • Semi-final - 3:40.53
  • Heat - 3:41.00

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat - 13:22.41
  • Final - 13:27.76 (-> 7th place)
  • Heat - 13:37.14 (-> did not advance)
  • Heat - 13:40.20 (-> did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat - 28:15.70
  • Final - 28:29.83 (-> 11th place)
  • Heat - 28:24.35
  • Final - 28:48.48 (-> 17th place)
  • Heat - 29:35.65 (-> did not advance)

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat - 3:01.20
  • Final - 2:59.73 (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Men's Marathon

Men's 400m Hurdles

  • Heat - 49.49
  • Semi-final - 48.01
  • Final - 47.82 (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Heat - DNF (-> did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification - 7.71 m (-> did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualification - 16.55 m (-> did not advance)
  • Qualification - 16.18 m (-> did not advance)
  • Qualification - 15.76 m (-> did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification - 80.76 m
  • Final - 83.38 m (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Qualification - 79.66 m
  • Final - 75.50 m (-> 11th place)
  • Qualification - 72.78 m (-> did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification - 69.58 m (-> did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualification - 53.12 m (-> did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualification - 19.03 m (-> did not advance)
Women's

Women's 800 metres

  • Heat - 2:00.50
  • Semi-final - 2:02.17 (-> did not advance)
  • Heat - 2:00.39
  • Semi-final - 2:04.32 (-> did not advance)
  • Heat - 2:02.72 (-> did not advance)

Women's 10,000 metres

  • Heat - 32:07.25
  • Final - 31:26.11 (-> 5th place)
  • Heat - 32:18.34
  • Final - 31:46.49 (-> 10th place)
  • Heat - 34:29.47 (-> did not advance)

Women's 400m Hurdles

  • Heat - 54.98
  • Semi-final - 53.78
  • Final - 53.23 (-> Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Heat - 55.62
  • Semi-final - 54.63 (-> did not advance)
  • Heat - 57.49 (-> did not advance)

Women's 10 km Walk

  • Final - 50:14 (-> 32nd place)
  • Final - 51:44 (-> 35th place)
  • Final - DSQ (-> no ranking)

Women's Marathon

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification - 1.92 m
  • Final - 1.91 m (-> 9th place)
  • Qualification - 1.86 m (-> did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Heat - 51.94m (-> did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

  • Heat - 6.29 m (-> did not advance)
  • Heat - 5.87 m (-> did not advance)

Badminton

Boxing

Great Britain's sent 10 boxers to the Games.[1] The squad included Adrian Dodson who had previously competed for Guyana at the 1988 Games under the name Adrian Carew.[2][3] Four British boxers were knocked out in the first round of competition, two were knocked out in the second round and three lost in the quarter finals. Robin Reid, a 21-year-old bookmaker's cashier nicknamed 'The Grim Reaper', won the only medal, a bronze in the light middleweight division after he was beaten in the semi-final by Orhan Deliba?.[4]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paul Ingle Light flyweight  Baba (GHA)
W 9-7
 Choi (PRK)
L 12-13
Did not advance
Rowan Williams Flyweight Bye  Ahialey (GHA)
W 11-3
 Velasco (PHI)
L 6-7
Did not advance
Brian Carr Featherweight  Reyes (ESP)
L 10-22
Did not advance
Robert Clarke Lightweight  Irwin (CAN)
L RSCH
Did not advance
Peter Richardson Light welterweight  Forrest (USA)
W 14-3
 Altankhuyag (MGL)
W 21-4
 Doroftei (ROM)
L 20-7
Did not advance
Adrian Dodson Welterweight  Kawakami (JPN)
W RSC-3
 Va?tag (ROM)
L 5-6
Did not advance
Robin Reid Light middleweight  Thomas (BAH)
W KO-1
 Maleckis (LTU)
W 10-3
 Klemetsen (NOR)
W 20-10
 Deliba? (NED)
L 3-8
Did not advance Bronze medal icon.svg
Mark Edwards Middleweight  Byrd (USA)
L 3-21
Did not advance
Stephen Wilson Light heavyweight Bye  Masoe (ASA)
W 12-3
 Zaulichniy (EUN)
L 0-13
Did not advance
Paul Lawson Heavyweight  Nicholson (USA)
L 2-10
Did not advance

Key:

  • KO-x = Knock-out-in round x
  • PTS = Overall jury points
  • RSC = Referee stopped contest
  • RSCH = Referee stopped contest due to head injury

Canoeing

Cycling

Sixteen cyclists, thirteen men and three women, represented Great Britain in 1992. Chris Boardman won gold in the individual pursuit.

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
David Cook Men's road race 4:35.56 60
Simeon Hempsall 4:35.56 36
Matthew Stephens 4:35.56 61
Sally Hodge Women's road race 2:05.03 24
Louise Jones 2:08.13 40
Marie Purvis 2:.14.10 45
Men's team time trial

Track

Points races
Athlete Event Points Rank
Simon Lillestone Men's points race 5 18
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit

Diving

Four British divers competed at the Games; Naomi Bishop in the women's 3 m individual springboard; Hayley Allen and Lesley Ward in the women's 10 m platform; and Robert 'Bob' Morgan in both the men's 3 m individual springboard and 10 m platform. Morgan achieved the squad's best result finishing 5th in the 10 m platform, an event in which he had won the European bronze medal in 1991 and gold at the 1990 Commonwealth Games.[5]

Men
Athlete Events Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Bob Morgan (diver) 3 m individual springboard 366.66 15 Did not advance 15
10 m platform 384.09 11 Q 568.59 5
Women
Athlete Events Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Naomi Bishop 3 m individual springboard 261.81 19 Did not advance 19
Hayley Allen 10 m platform 292.77 8 Q 317.85 12
Lesley Ward 242.16 25 Did not advance 25

Equestrian

Fencing

15 fencers, 10 men and 5 women represented Great Britain in 1992.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault
(rank)
Floor
(rank)
Pommel horse
(rank)
Rings
(rank)
Parallel bars
(rank)
Horizontal bar
(rank)
Total Rank Total Rank
Terry Bartlett All-around 18.600
(74T)
18.975
(47T)
16.625
(90)
18.
(79)
18.650
(67T)
18.925
(53T)
110.275 82 Did not advance
Paul Bowler All-around 18.825
(55T)
9.525
(90)
9.000
(92)
9.550
(92)
9.150
(93)
9.450
(92)
65.500 92 Did not advance
Marvin Campbell All-around 18.450
(87T)
18.525
(77T)
17.200
(89)
18.450
(82)
17.200
(91)
17.150
(91)
106.975 88 Did not advance
David Cox All-around 18.675
(67T)
18.550
(75T)
18.275
(84T)
17.575
(87)
17.600
(89)
18.200
(83T)
108.875 85 Did not advance
James May All-around 19.175
(11T)
19.025
(40T)
19.025
(45T)
18.700
(59T)
18.900
(46T)
18.400
(79)
113.225 49 Q 56.350 33T
Neil Thomas All-around 19.175
(11T)
19.350
(13T)
19.175
(32T)
19.025
(31T)
18.925
(43T)
19.025
(46T)
57.050 Q 20T 114.675 29
Terry Bartlett,
Paul Bowler,
Marvin Campbell,
David Cox,
James May,
Neil Thomas
Team n/a 558.100 12
Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault
(rank)
Floor
(rank)
Uneven Bars
(rank)
Balance Beam
(rank)
Total Rank Total Rank
Julia Footer All-around 19.449
(60)
19.125
(66)
19.237
(60)
18.574
(78)
76.385 67 Did not advance
Rowena Roberts All-around 19.174
(85)
18.987
(74T)
18.612
(84)
18.562
(79)
75.335 85 Did not advance

Rhythmic

The women's individual all-around was the only rhythmic gymnastics event at the 1992 Olympics. Britain entered two athletes neither of whom made the final.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ball Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ball Total Rank
Viva Seifert Individual 8.950 9.150 8.650 9.025 35.775 29 Did not advance 29
Deborah Southwick 9.200 8.850 9.025 9.075 36.150 22 Did not advance 22

Hockey

Men

Squad list Preliminary round Classification round Fifth place match
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
From:
( 1.) Sean Rowlands (gk)
( 2.) David Luckes (gk)
( 3.) Stephen Martin
( 4.) Paul Bolland
( 5.) Simon Nicklin
( 6.) Jon Potter
( 7.) Jason Laslett
( 8.) Rob Hill
( 9.) Stephen Batchelor
(10.) Russell Garcia
(11.) John Shaw
(12.) Robert Thompson
(13.) Sean Kerly
(14.) Robert Clift (c)
(15.) Jason Lee
(16.) Donald Williams
 Egypt
W 2-0
3  New Zealand
W 3-2
 Spain
L 1-2
6
 Germany
L 0-2
 India
W 3-1
 Argentina
W 2-1
 Australia
L 0-6

Women

Squad list Preliminary round Semi-final Bronze medal match
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
From:
( 1.) Joanne Thompson (gk)
( 2.) Helen Morgan (gk)
( 3.) Lisa Bayliss
( 4.) Karen Brown
( 5.) Mary Nevill (c)
( 6.) Jill Atkins
( 7.) Vickey Dixon
( 8.) Wendy Fraser
( 9.) Sandy Lister
(10.) Jane Sixsmith
(11.) Alison Ramsay
(12.) Jackie McWilliams
(13.) Tammy Miller
(14.) Mandy Nicholls
(15.) Kathryn Johnson
(16.) Susan Fraser
 Netherlands
L 1-2
3  Germany
L 1-2
 South Korea
W 4-3 aet
Bronze medal icon.svg
 South Korea
W 3-1
 New Zealand
W 3-2

Judo

Britain sent 14 judokas to Barcelona, seven men and seven women.[1]

Modern pentathlon

Three modern pentathletes represented Britain at the Games, all were men and contested both the individual and team events.[1] Women's events in the sport were not introduced to the Olympics until Sydney in 2000.[6]

Athlete Event Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total points Rank
Score Points W/L Points Time Points Time Time penalties Obstacle penalties Points Time Points
Graham Brookhouse Individual 183 1015 W32 762 3:16.1 1304 1:32.5 0 30 1070 13:28.3 1141 5292 8
Dominic Mahoney Individual 175 895 W34 796 3:36.5 1140 1:27.7 0 60 1040 13:21.5 1162 5033 36
Richard Phelps Individual 177 925 W42 932 3:15.3 1312 1:40.5 0 200 900 13:16.6 1177 5246 13
Graham Brookhouse,
Dominic Mahoney,
Richard Phelps
Team n/a 2835 n/a 2490 n/a 3756 n/a 3010 n/a 3480 15571 6

Rowing

Men's Single scull

  • (-> 14th place)

Men's Coxless pair

  • (-> Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Coxed pair

  • (-> Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Quadruple scull

  • (-> 13th place)

Men's Coxless four

  • (-> 7th place)

Men's Coxed four

  • (-> 9th place)

Men's Eight

  • (-> 6th place)

Women's Single scull

  • P Reid
  • (-> 9th place)

Women's Double scull

  • (-> 5th place)

Women's Coxless pair

  • (-> 5th place)

Women's Coxless four

  • (-> 8th place)

Women's Eight

  • F Freckleton, P Cross, D Blackie, S Smith, K Grose, R Hirst, K Marwick, K Brownlow, A Paterson
  • (-> 7th place)

Sailing

Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Final Ranking - 156.0 points (-> 12th place)

Women's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Final Ranking - 99.4 points (-> 6th place)

Women's 470 Class

  • Final Ranking - 97 points (-> 12th place)

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m freestyle

  • Heat - 22.72
  • Final - 22.52 (-> 6th place)
  • Heat - 23.27 (-> did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 100 m freestyle

  • Heat - 50.93 (-> did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat - 51.12 (-> did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 200 m freestyle

  • Heat - 1:49.21
  • B-Final - 1:48.92 (-> 9th place)
  • Heat - 1:49.86
  • B-Final - 1:50.15 (-> 13th place)

Men's 400 m freestyle

  • Heat - 3:51.93
  • B-Final - 3:51.60 (-> 10th place)
  • Heat - 3:58.99 (-> did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 1500 m freestyle

  • Heat - 15:15.37
  • Final - 15:13.35 (-> 5th place)
  • Heat - 15:46.48 (-> did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 100 m backstroke

  • Heat - 57.57 (-> did not advance, 24th place)
  • Heat - 57.75 (-> did not advance, 30th place)

Men's 200 m backstroke

  • Heat - 2:03.54 (-> did not advance, 24th place)
  • Heat - 2:05.94 (-> did not advance, 32nd place)

Men's 100 m breaststroke

  • Heat - 1:01.81
  • Final - 1:02.32 (-> 7th place)
  • Heat - 1:02.09
  • Final - 1:02.33 (-> 8th place)

Men's 200 m breaststroke

  • Heat - 2:13.42
  • Final - 2:11.29 (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Heat - 2:23.10 (-> did not advance, 35th place)

Men's 100 m butterfly

  • Heat - 54.96 (-> did not advance, 19th place)
  • Heat - 56.53 (-> did not advance, 41st place)

Men's 200 m butterfly

  • Heat - 2:01.53 (-> did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 200 m individual medley

  • Heat - 2:05.07 (-> did not advance, 18th place)
  • Heat - 2:09.22 (-> did not advance, 36th place)

Men's 400 m individual medley

  • Heat - 4:32.82 (-> did not advance, 25th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay

  • Heat - 3:21.41
  • Final - 3:21.75 (-> 7th place)

Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay

  • Heat - 7:23.10
  • Final - 7:22.57 (-> 6th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay

  • Heat - 3:43.96 (-> did not advance, 9th place)

Women's 50 m freestyle

  • Heat - 26.78 (-> did not advance, 24th place)
  • Heat - 26.90 (-> did not advance, 27th place)

Women's 100 m freestyle

  • Heat - 57.17 (-> did not advance, 17th place)
  • Heat - 58.83 (-> did not advance, 31st place)

Women's 200 m freestyle

  • Heat - 2:01.09
  • B-Final - 2:00.33 (-> 10th place)

Women's 400 m freestyle

  • Heat - 4:22.26 (-> did not advance, 19th place)
  • Heat - 4:25.55 (-> did not advance, 25th place)

Women's 800 m freestyle

  • Heat - 8:50.17 (-> did not advance, 13th place)
  • Heat - 8:56.04 (-> did not advance, 17th place)

Women's 100 m backstroke

  • Heat - 1:04.38 (-> did not advance, 19th place)
  • Heat - 1:04.97 (-> did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200 m backstroke

  • Heat - 2:14.34
  • B-Final - 2:13.91 (-> 10th place)
  • Heat - 2:17.15 (-> did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 100 m breaststroke

  • Heat - 1:13.24 (-> did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Heat - 1:13.32 (-> did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200 m breaststroke

  • Heat - 2:35.28 (-> did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat - 2:44.49 (-> did not advance, 33rd place)

Women's 100 m butterfly

  • Heat - 1:02.43 (-> did not advance, 20th place)
  • Heat - 1:02.94 (-> did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 200 m butterfly

  • Heat - 2:15.04
  • B-Final - 2:14.47 (-> 13th place)
  • Heat - 2:20.45 (-> did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200 m individual medley

  • Heat - 2:19.41 (-> did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat - 2:22.04 (-> did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 400 m individual medley

  • Heat - 4:56.44 (-> did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat - 4:58.24 (-> did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay

  • Heat - 4:16.51 (-> did not advance, 10th place)

Synchronized swimming

Three synchronised swimmers represented Great Britain in 1992.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Tennis

Great Britain sent six tennis players, two men and four women, to Barcelona. Five competed in singles events, four of whom were knocked out in the first round. The only player to advance to the second round of the singles was Samantha Smith. Smith beat compatriot Sara Gomer in the first round before losing to Natasha Zvereva, who was representing the Unified team. Smith also took part in the women's doubles alongside Clare Wood, the pair lost in the first round to Italians Laura Garrone and Raffaella Reggi. In the men's doubles Andrew Castle and Chris Wilkinson lost their first round tie to the seventh seeds, and eventual bronze medallists, Javier Frana and Christian Miniussi of Argentina.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrew Castle Singles  Bruguera (ESP)
L 1-6, 2-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Chris Wilkinson Singles  El Aynaoui (MAR)
L 4-6, 1-6, 5-7
Did not advance
Andrew Castle,
Chris Wilkinson
Doubles N/A Argentina Frana,
Minussi (ARG)
L 3-6, 4-6, 6-7
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sara Gomer Singles  Smith (GBR)
L 6-2, 3-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Monique Javer Singles  Paulus (AUT)
L 7-6, 4-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Samantha Smith Singles  Gomer (GBR)
W 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
 Zvereva (EUN)
L 1-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Sam Smith,
Clare Wood
Doubles N/A Italy Garrone,
Reggi (ITA)
L 7-5, 1-6, 3-6
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Six British weightlifters took part in the Games. Peter Morgan achieved the best result, a seventh-place finish in the middle-heavyweight division.[1]Dave Morgan, who had finished fourth at the 1984 and 1988 Games, was 15th in the light-heavyweight event.[7]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total (kg) Rank
Result (kg) Rank Result (kg) Rank
Keith Boxall Middle-heavyweight 145 19 177.5 18 322.5 18
Andrew Callard Light-heavyweight 142.5 20 182.5 17T 325 20
Raymond Kopka Heavyweight 160 17T 190 17T 350 17
Peter Morgan Middle-heavyweight 160 7 195 7 355 7
Dave Morgan Light-heavyweight 160 6T 185 15T 345 15
Tony Morgan Middleweight 137.5 23T 165 27T 302.5 26

Wrestling

Britain entered a single wrestler, Calum McNeil in the men's lightweight freestyle.[1]

Athlete Event Group stage Round 1 Group stage Round 2 Group stage Round 3 Group stage Round 4 Group stage Round 5 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Calum McNeil -68 kg  Townsend Saunders (USA)
0 - 3, 0 - 5
 Ibo Oziti (NGR)
0 - 3, 0 - 4
Did not advance

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g "Great Britain at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". sportsreference.com. Archived from the original on 19 May 2011. Retrieved 2011. 
  2. ^ "Adrian Dodson to make Prizefighter return". 8 March 2011. livefight.com. Retrieved 2011. 
  3. ^ "Adrian Carew-Dodson". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 13 July 2011. Retrieved 2011. 
  4. ^ "OLYMPICS / Barcelona 1992: Boxing: Reid's tale reaps a grim ending". The Independent. 8 August 1992. Retrieved 2011. 
  5. ^ "Leading British medal contenders in Atlanta: A sport-by-sport guide". The Independent. 8 July 1996. Retrieved 2011. 
  6. ^ "Modern Pentathlon". Official site of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Archived from the original on 29 May 2011. Retrieved 2011. 
  7. ^ "Dave Morgan Biography". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 5 November 2012. Retrieved 2011. 

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Great_Britain_at_the_1992_Summer_Olympics
 



 

Top US Cities