Great Britain At The 2000 Summer Olympics
Get Great Britain At The 2000 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Great Britain At The 2000 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Great Britain At The 2000 Summer Olympics to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Great Britain At The 2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IOC code GBR
NOC British Olympic Association
in Sydney
Competitors 310 (181 men, 129 women) in 23 sports
Flag bearer Matthew Pinsent (opening)
Steve Redgrave (closing)
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
11 10 7 28
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland competed as Great Britain at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 310 competitors, 181 men and 129 women, took part in 179 events in 23 sports.[1]

The Sydney Games was at the time the best performance by Great Britain in the Summer Olympic Games since 1920, with British competitors winning a total of 28 medals, 11 of which were gold. This represented a vast improvement in performance over the previous Olympics in 1996, in which Great Britain won only one gold medal and 15 in total, and were the first Olympic Games where British competitors benefited from £58.9m of National Lottery funding when it was introduced in 1997.[2]

Medalists

Name Medal Sport Event
Jason Queally  Gold
 Bronze
Cycling 1km time trial

Archery

The three British archers had a combined record of 3-3.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Simon Needham Men's individual 641 9  Uprichard (NZL)
W 160-155
 Arias (CUB)
L 164 (7)-164 (9)
Did not advance
Vladlena Priestman Women's individual 618 46  Pfohlj (GER)
L 155-159
Did not advance
Alison Williamson 635 20  Nordlander (SWE)
W 156-145
 Alt?nkaynak (TUR)
W 157-154
 Yun M-j (KOR)
L 164-173
Did not advance

Athletics

Key
  • Note-Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Darren Campbell 100 m 10.28 1 Q 10.12 1 Q 10.19 3 Q 10.13 6
Dwain Chambers 10.38 2 Q 10.12 1 Q 10.14 1 Q 10.08 4
Jason Gardener 10.38 1 Q 10.27 4 Did not advance
Darren Campbell 200 m 20.71 2 Q 20.13 1 Q 20.23 2 Q 20.14 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Marlon Devonish 20.89 3 Q 20.82 7 Did not advance
Christian Malcolm 20.52 2 Q 20.19 2 Q 20.19 2 Q 20.23 5
Sean Baldock 400 m 46.45 5 Did not advance
Jamie Baulch 46.52 7 Did not advance
Daniel Caines 45.39 2 Q 45.37 3 Q 45.55 5 Did not advance
Andrew Hart 800 m 1:48.78 6 N/A Did not advance
James McIlroy 1:47.44 3 q N/A 1:46.39 6 Did not advance
Andrew Graffin 1500 m 3:39.75 11 q N/A 3:42.72 10 Did not advance
John Mayock 3:39.08 4 Q N/A 3:38.68 7 q 3:39.41 9
Anthony Whiteman DNF N/A Did not advance
Kristen Bowditch 5000 m 14:11.65 15 N/A Did not advance
Robert Denmark 10000 m 28:43.74 13 N/A Did not advance
Andres Jones 28:11.20 9 N/A Did not advance
Karl Keska 27:48.29 6 Q N/A 27:44.09 8
Damien Greaves 110 m hurdles 14.01 7 q 14.08 8 Did not advance
Colin Jackson 13.38 1 Q 13.27 1 Q 13.34 3 Q 13.28 5
Tony Jarrett DSQ Did not advance
Anthony Borsumato 400 m hurdles 50.73 5 N/A Did not advance
Matt Douglas 49.62 3 q N/A 49.53 6 Did not advance
Christopher Rawlinson 51.30 1 Q N/A 49.25 6 Did not advance
Justin Chaston 3000 m steeplechase 8:31.01 7 N/A Did not advance
Christian Stephenson 8:46.66 10 N/A Did not advance
Dwain Chambers
Allyn Condon
Marlon Devonish
Jason Gardener
4 × 100 m relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Jamie Baulch
Daniel Caines
Jared Deacon
Iwan Thomas
4 × 400 m relay 3:04.35 2 Q N/A 3:01.35 2 Q 3:01.22 5
Jon Brown Marathon N/A 2:11:17 4
Keith Cullen N/A 2:16:59 19
Mark Steinle N/A 2:24:42 56
Chris Maddocks 50 km walk N/A 4:52:12 39
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Onochie Achike Triple jump 17.30 1 Q 17.29 5
Jonathan Edwards 17.08 4 Q 17.71 1st, gold medalist(s)
Phillips Idowu 17.12 2 Q 17.08 6
Ben Challenger High jump 2.15 27 Did not advance
Kevin Hughes Pole vault 5.55 16 Did not advance
Mark Proctor Shot put 18.49 31 Did not advance
Glen Smith Discus throw 56.22 38 Did not advance
Robert Weir 60.01 28 Did not advance
Steve Backley Javelin throw 83.74 9 Q 89.85 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Michael Hill 82.24 12 q 81.00 11
Nick Nieland 82.12 13 Did not advance
Combined events - Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Dean Macey Result 10.81 7.77 14.62 2.09 46.41 14.53 43.37 4.80 60.38 4:23.45 8567 4
Points 903 1002 766 887 988 907 733 849 744 788
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shani Anderson 100 m 11.55 5 Did not advance
Joice Maduaka 11.51 5 Did not advance
Marcia Richardson 11.62 4 Did not advance
Samantha Davies 200 m 23.36 5 q 23.20 7 Did not advance
Joice Maduaka 23.36 5 q 23.57 7 Did not advance
Allison Curbishley 400 m 52.20 4 q 52.50 7 Did not advance
Donna Fraser 52.33 3 Q 50.77 3 Q 50.21 4 Q 49.79 4
Katharine Merry 51.61 1 Q 50.50 1 Q 50.32 2 Q 49.72 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kelly Holmes 800 m 2:01.76 1 Q N/A 1:58.45 2 Q 1:56.80 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Diane Modahl 2:02.41 5 N/A Did not advance
Kelly Holmes 1500 m 4:10.38 3 Q N/A 4:05.35 4 Q 4:08.02 7
Helen Pattinson 4:08.80 6 Q N/A 4:09.60 9 Did not advance
Hayley Tullett 4:10.58 3 Q N/A 4:05.34 3 Q 4:22.29 11
Jo Pavey 5000 m 15:08.82 2 Q N/A 14:58.27 12
Andrea Whitcombe 16:15.82 15 N/A Did not advance
Paula Radcliffe 10000 m 32:34.73 6 Q N/A 30:26.97 4
Diane Allahgreen 100 m hurdles 13.11 5 q 13.22 8 Did not advance
Natasha Danvers 400 m hurdles 55.68 3 q N/A 54.95 3 Q 55.00 8
Sinead Dudgeon 57.82 4 N/A Did not advance
Keri Maddox 57.44 5 N/A Did not advance
Shani Anderson
Samantha Davies
Joice Maduaka
Marcia Richardson
Sarah Wilhelmy
4 × 100 m relay 43.26 4 q N/A 43.19 5 Did not advance
Allison Curbishley
Natasha Danvers
Donna Fraser
Helen Frost
Katharine Merry
4 × 400 m relay 3:25.28 1 Q N/A 3:25.67 6
Marian Sutton Marathon N/A 2:34:33 26
Lisa Kehler 20 km walk N/A 1:37:47 33
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Jo Wise Long jump 6.59 12 Did not advance
Ashia Hansen Triple jump 14.29 6 Q 13.44 11
Janine Whitlock Pole vault 4.15 20 Did not advance
Judy Oakes Shot put 17.81 13 Did not advance
Lorraine Shaw Hammer throw 63.21 11 q 64.27 9
Combined events - Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Denise Lewis Result 13.23 1.75 15.55 24.34 6.48 50.19 2:16.83 6584 1st, gold medalist(s)
Points 1090 916 898 948 1001 864 867

Badminton

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Peter Knowles Singles Bye  Ong E H (MAS)
L 5-15, 15-12, 3-15
Did not advance
Richard Vaughan  Ponsana (THA)
W 15-8, 15-12
 Wengberg (SWE)
W 15-8, 15-4
 Sun J (CHN)
L 10-15, 8-15
Did not advance
Simon Archer
Nathan Robertson
Doubles N/A Bye  ?ogosz /
Mateusiak (POL)
W 15-1, 15-10
 Gunawan /
Wijaya (INA)
L 13-15, 11-15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julia Mann Singles  Sawaram (MRI)
W 11-0, 11-0
 Pohar (SLO)
W 11-4, 11-7
 Mizui (JPN)
L 9-11, 5-11
Did not advance
Kelly Morgan  Popat (IND)
W 5-11, 11-7, 11-2
 Koon W C (HKG)
W 8-11, 11-3, 11-1
 Martin (DEN)
L 7-11, 3-11
Did not advance
Joanne Goode
Donna Kellogg
Doubles N/A Bye  Cloutier /
Hermitage (CAN)
W 15-4, 15-10
 Gao L /
Qin Y (CHN)
L 2-15, 7-15
Did not advance
Joanne Davies
Sarah Hardaker
N/A  Lomban /
Nathanael (INA)
W 15-3, 15-11
 Chung J-h /
Ra K-m (KOR)
L 6-15, 1-15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Simon Archer
Joanne Goode
Doubles N/A  Olynyk /
Hermitage (CAN)
W 15-9, 15-9
 Holst-Christensen /
Jørgensen (DEN)
W 15-17, 15-11, 15-7
 Bruil /
van den Heuvel (NED)
W 15-12, 15-12
 Haryanto /
Timur (INA)
L 15-12, 15-17, 11-15
 Søgaard /
Olsen (DEN)
W 15-4, 12-17, 17-14
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Chris Hunt
Donna Kellogg
N/A  Suprianto /
Resiana (INA)
L 10-15, 1-15
Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Courtney Fry Light heavyweight  Adamu (GHA)
L 3-16
Did not advance
Audley Harrison Super heavyweight N/A  Lezin (RUS)
W RSC
 Mazikin (UKR)
W 19-9
 Vidoz (ITA)
W 32-16
 Dildabekov (KAZ)
W 30-16
1st, gold medalist(s)

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
Stuart McIntosh Men's C-1 136.55 10 137.84 9 274.39 10 Q 121.23 8 122.38 8 243.61 8
Stuart Bowman
Nick Smith
Men's C-2 138.95 4 141.65 6 280.60 4 Q 123.85 5 126.08 4 249.93 4
Paul Ratcliffe Men's K-1 126.59 2 127.10 6 253.69 3 Q 112.22 3 111.49 3 223.71 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Laura Blakeman Women's K-1 155.47 12 156.00 16 311.47 13 Q 136.91 12 136.80 14 273.71 12

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
Men's C-2 500 m 1:46.986 5 q 1:49.931 9 Did not advance
Men's C-2 1000 m 3:39.599 4 q 3:45.624 4 Did not advance
Ian Wynne Men's K-1 500 m 1:42.779 2 q 1:41.485 4 Did not advance
Tim Brabants Men's K-1 1000 m 3:36.903 3 q 3:37.425 2 Q 3:35.057 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Paul Darby-Dowman
Ross Sabberton
Men's K-2 500 m 1:32.782 3 q 1:33.173 7 Did not advance
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:19.392 4 q 3:19.826 5 Did not advance
Anna Hemmings Women's K-1 500 m 1:59.190 8 q 1:59.664 9 Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Chris Boardman Time trial 59.32 11
Nick Craig Road race Did not finish
Rob Hayles Did not finish
Jeremy Hunt Did not finish
David Millar Time trial 1:00.17 16
Max Sciandri Road race 5:30:46 35
John Tanner 5:30:46 38
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Ceris Gilfillan Road race 3:06:37 27
Time trial 44:29 14
Yvonne McGregor Road race 3:06:31 24
Time trial 44:37.09 17
Sara Symington Road race 3:06:31 10

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Craig MacLean Men's sprint 10.459
68.840
7  Villanueva (ESP)
L REL
 Ota (JPN)
W 10.951
65.747
 Gané (FRA)
L
 B?rzi (LAT)
 Arrue (USA)
W 11.108
64.818
 Nothstein (USA)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 van Eijden (GER)
 Villanueva (ESP)
 Eadie (AUS)
L
8
Chris Hoy
Craig MacLean
Jason Queally
Men's team sprint 44.659
60.458
2 Q  Slovakia (SVK)
W 44.659
60.651
N/A  France (FRA)
L 46.680
60.430
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Rob Hayles Men's individual pursuit 4:20.996 2 Q N/A  Lehmann (GER)
L 4:30.080
4 FB  McGee (AUS)
L 4:19.613
4
Yvonne McGregor Women's individual pursuit 3:35.492 3 Q N/A  Clignet (FRA)
L 3:38.409
3 FB  Ulmer (NZL)
W 3:38.850
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Paul Manning
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel
Bradley Wiggins
Men's team pursuit 4:04.030 OR 1 Q  Russia (RUS)
W 4:03.359
1 Q  Ukraine (UKR)
L 4:02.387
3 FB  France (FRA)
W 4:01.979
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final

Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Chris Hoy Men's keirin 4 R DNF Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Jason Queally Men's time trial 1:01.609 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Omnium

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Oli Beckingsale Men's cross-country 2:18:17.01 23
Nick Craig 2:20:00.27 25
Caroline Alexander Women's cross-country 1:56:50.62 12
Louise Robinson 1:59:23.27 15

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Tony Ally 3 m springboard 393.36 10 Q 206.25 15 599.61 12 Q 377.55 12 583.80 12
Mark Shipman 285.90 46 Did not advance
Leon Taylor 10 m platform 399.90 16 Q 185.91 8 585.81 13 Did not advance
Peter Waterfield 317.31 33 Did not advance
Tony Ally
Mark Shipman
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 296.64 7
Leon Taylor
Peter Waterfield
10m synchronized platform N/A 335.34 4
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Jane Smith 3 m springboard 269.22 14 Q 207.90 17 477.12 16 Did not advance
Karen Smith 224.58 31 Did not advance
Sally Freeman 10 m platform 256.17 25 Did not advance
Lesley Ward 238.65 28 Did not advance

Equestrianism

Fencing

Three fencers, two men and one woman, represented Great Britain in 2000.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
James Beevers Men's foil  Martins (BRA)
W 15-7
 Golubitsky (UKR)
L 1-15
Did not advance
James Williams Men's sabre  Drajer (ARG)
W 15-13
 Nemcsik (HUN)
W 15-10
 Frosin (RUS)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Eloise Smith Women's foil  Halls (AUS)
W 15-8
 Trillini (ITA)
L 2-15
Did not advance

Gymnastics

Lisa Mason, Annika Reeder, Emma Williams, Sharna Murray, Kelly Hackman & Paula Thomas represented Great Britain. The Team placed 10th which was the highest placing attained by GBR Women's Artistic Gymnastics at an Olympic Games.

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Craig Heap All-around 9.137 8.800 9.462 8.825 9.075 9.212 54.511 41 Did not advance
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Kelly Hackman Team N/A 9.262 9.212 8.900 N/A Did not advance
Lisa Mason 9.231 9.350 9.662 9.337 37.580 22 Q
Sharna Murray 9.056 9.400 9.362 N/A
Annika Reeder 9.331 9.437 9.275 9.325 37.368 27 Q
Paula Thomas 9.337 N/A 9.475 N/A
Emma Williams 9.187 9.262 9.237 9.275 36.961 38 Q
Total 37.086 37.449 37.536 37.412 149.483 10
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Lisa Mason All-around 9.356 9.262 9.537 9.012 37.167 23
Annika Reeder 7.274 DNF 9.262 16.536 34
Emma Williams 9.143 9.125 9.050 9.125 36.443 31

Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Lee Brearley Men's 66.20 5 Q 37.90 6
Jaime Moore Women's 59.90 12 Did not advance

Field hockey

Men's tournament

Squad

Head coach: Barry Dancer

Group stage
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Pakistan 5 2 3 0 15 6 +9 9 Semi-finals
2  Netherlands 5 2 2 1 11 8 +3 8
3  Germany 5 2 2 1 7 6 +1 8
4  Great Britain 5 1 2 2 8 16 -8 5
5  Malaysia 5 0 4 1 5 6 -1 4
6  Canada 5 0 3 2 7 11 -4 3
Source: [3]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head result.[4]
16 September 2000
13:30
Netherlands  4 - 2  Great Britain
de Nooijer Goal 9'
Brinkman Goal 43'
Veen Goal 50'69'
Report Pearn Goal 15'
Wallis Goal 46'
Umpires:
Steven Horgan (USA)
Santiago Deo (ESP)

18 September 2000
13:30
Great Britain  1 - 8  Pakistan
Pearn Goal 20' Report Abbas Goal 7'10'31'
Nadeem Goal 19'70+'
Bashir Goal 51'55'
Sarwar Goal 62'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
Eric Denis (BEL)

20 September 2000
15:30
Umpires:
Eduardo Ruiz (ARG)
Donald Prior (AUS)

24 September 2000
19:00
Great Britain  1 - 1  Canada
Hall Goal 44' Report Pereira Goal 4'
Umpires:
Eduardo Ruiz (ARG)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)

26 September 2000
18:30
Germany  1 - 2  Great Britain
Mayerhoefer Goal 37' Report Parnham Goal 41'
Giles Goal 65'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (RSA)
5th-8th classification
Crossover
28 September 2000
09:00
Great Britain  2 - 1  India
Parnham Goal 16'
Giles Goal 46'
Report Tirkey Goal 10'
Umpires:
Jason McCracken (NZL)
Sumesh Putra (CAN)
5th-6th place final
29 September 2000
14:00
Great Britain  0 - 4  Germany
Report Michel Goal 28'
Domke Goal 31'
Bechmann Goal 59'
Weißenborn Goal 63'
Umpires:
Steven Horgan (USA)
Jason McCracken (NZL)

Women's tournament

Squad

Head coach: Chris Spice

Group stage
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 4 3 1 0 9 3 +6 10 Medal round
2  Argentina 4 2 0 2 5 6 -1 6
3  Spain 4 1 2 1 2 3 -1 5
4  Great Britain 4 1 1 2 5 5 0 4
5  South Korea 4 0 2 2 4 8 -4 2
Source: [5]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head result.[6]
17 September 2000
15:30
Umpires:
Ute Conen (GER)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

18 September 2000
18:30
Umpires:
Renee Cohen (NED)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

20 September 2000
10:30
Umpires:
Ute Conen (GER)
Jean Buchanan (RSA)

22 September 2000
20:30
Umpires:
Jean Buchanan (RSA)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
7th-10th classification
Crossover
25 September 2000
10:30
Great Britain  3 - 2  South Africa
Simpson Goal 3'
Clewlow Goal 12'
Smith Goal 38'
Report Dare Goal 6'
Coetzee Goal 31'
Umpires:
Renee Chatas (USA)
Angela Lario (ESP)
7th-8th place final
27 September 2000
13:00
Great Britain  0 - 2  Germany
Report Keller Goal 21'
Becker Goal 52'
Umpires:
Miriam van Gemert (NED)
Lyn Farrell (NZL)

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
John Buchanan -60 kg  Peñas (ESP)
L 001-011
Did not advance
David Somerville -66 kg  Mendoza (ESA)
W 100-000
 Benboudaoud (FRA)
L 0040-0001
Did not advance  Han J-h (KOR)
L 1001-0000
Did not advance
Graeme Randall -81 kg  Arous (TUN)
W 100-000
 Sarikhani (IRI)
L 0013-0200
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Victoria Dunn -48 kg  Kuligina (KGZ)
W 0011-0002
 Bruletova (RUS)
L 000-100
Did not advance Bye  Savón (CUB)
L 0000-0221
Did not advance
Deborah Allan -52 kg  León (ESP)
L
Did not advance
Cheryle Peel -57 kg Bye  Kusakabe (JPN)
L 001-022
Did not advance
Karen Roberts -63 kg Bye  Rodríguez (CUB)
W 0001-0000
 von Rekowski (GER)
L 0000-0000
Did not advance Bye  Dhahri (TUN)
L 101-000
Did not advance
Kate Howey -70 kg Bye  Krukower (ARG)
W 0201-0000
 Bosch (NED)
W 0000-0000
 Martín (ESP)
W 1001-0000
N/A  Veranes (CUB)
L 0010-0101
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Chloe Cowen -78 kg  Laveti (FIJ)
W 0200-0000
 Richter (ROU)
L 0000-1010
Did not advance
Karina Bryant +78 kg  Diop (SEN)
W 100-000
 Cicot (FRA)
L 0002-0010
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Kate Allenby Women's 175 12 1036 14-9 5 920 2:20.93 5 1191 60 5 1040 10:58.71 4 1086 5273 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Steph Cook 178 8 1072 10-13 =18 760 2:26.28 12 1138 60 8 1040 10:03.16 1 1308 5318 1st, gold medalist(s)

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Matthew Wells Single sculls 7:07.76 2 R 7:08.19 2 SA/B 7:09.68 5 FB 7:00.22 9
Ed Coode
Greg Searle
Pair 6:42.45 1 SA/B Bye 6:31.08 2 FA 6:34.38 4
Tom Kay
Tom Middleton
Lightweight double sculls 6:41.74 4 R 6:43.25 3 SC 6:31.08 2 FA 6:32.67 14
James Cracknell
Tim Foster
Matthew Pinsent
Steve Redgrave
Four 6:01.58 1 SA/B Bye 6:02.28 1 FA 5:56.24 1st, gold medalist(s)
Louis Attrill
Simon Dennis
Luka Grubor
Ben Hunt-Davis
Andrew Lindsay
Fred Scarlett
Steve Trapmore
Kieran West
Rowley Douglas
(cox)
Eight 5:34.47 2 R 5:38.59 1 FA N/A 5:33.08 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alison Mowbray Single sculls 7:46.73 3 R 7:51.33 1 SA/B 7:52.28 6 FB 7:35.26 10
Dot Blackie
Cath Bishop
Pair 7:40.73 5 R 7:36.53 4 FB N/A 7:26.95 9
Frances Houghton
Sarah Winckless
Double sculls 7:24.07 5 R 7:14.03 3 FB N/A 7:07.62 9
Guin Batten
Miriam Batten
Katherine Grainger
Gillian Lindsay
Quadruple sculls 6:35.09 2 R 6:30.96 1 FA N/A 6:21.64 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Alex Beever
Rowan Carroll
Lisa Eyre
Elise Laverick
Kate Mackenzie
Ali Sanders
Alison Trickey
Francesca Zino
Charlotte Miller (cox)
Eight 6:19.49 4 R 6:23.46 5 N/A Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Great Britain competed in ten of the eleven Sailing events at the Sydney Olympics. They won three gold medals and two Silver medals.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Nick Dempsey Mistral 37
OCS
15 2 28 19 27 23 9 19 2 9 125 16
Iain Percy Finn 2 1 9 2 5 8 1 6 1 14 26
DNC
35 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nick Rogers
Jonathan Glanfield
470 4 3 17 1 8 18 19 6 6 6 7 58 4
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Christine Johnston Mistral 25 9 26 17 2 18 19 24 19 26 13 146 18
Shirley Robertson Europe 4 3 1 6 1 13 8 9 2 16 3 37 1st, gold medalist(s)
Open
Fleet racing
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Ben Ainslie Laser 22 1 1 3 4 4 10 11 4 4 36 N/A 42 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ian Barker
Simon Hiscocks
49er 13 5 6 10 6 2 4 2 9 5 4 4 5 4 1 3 60 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Hugh Styles
Adam May
Tornado 2 5 3 10 7 6 17
OCS
17
DSQ
10 7 3 N/A 53 6
Ian Walker
Mark Covell
Star 1 9 11 7 2 3 2 1 7 9 3 N/A 35 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Match racing
Athlete Event Qualification races Total Rank Round Robin Rank Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6
FRA

DEN

SWE

GER

UKR
Andy Beadsworth
Barry Parkin
Richard Sydenham
Soling 13 7 8 4 4 13 36 7 Q L W L L L 6 Did not advance

Shooting

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Total Rank
Michael Babb Men's 50 metre rifle prone 592 25 Did not advance
Peter Boden Men's trap 108 26 Did not advance
Ian Peel 118 2 Q 24 142 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Richard Faulds Men's double trap 141 4 Q 46 187 (+3) 1st, gold medalist(s)
John Davison Men's skeet 120 19 Did not advance
Drew Harvey 116 39 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Adam Faulkner 1500 m freestyle 15:39.86 29 N/A Did not advance
Mark Foster 50 m freestyle 22.65 14 Q 22.32 6 Q 22.41 7
James Hickman 100 m butterfly 53.48 10 Q 53.55 13 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:57.88 6 Q 1:57.84 10 Did not advance
Darren Mew 100 m breaststroke 1:02.42 15 Q 1:01.98 15 Did not advance
Simon Militis 200 m backstroke 2:01.20 19 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:24.38 24 N/A Did not advance
Paul Palmer 200 m freestyle 1:49.83 11 Q 1:48.79 8 Q 1:47.95 5
400 m freestyle 3:51.06 10 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:21.09 17 N/A Did not advance
Stephen Parry 200 m butterfly 1:58.00 8 Q 1:57.23 7 Q 1:57.01 6
Adam Ruckwood 100 m backstroke 56.19 16 Q 56.34 16 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:01.11 18 Did not advance
James Salter 200 m freestyle 1:48.77 6 Q 1:48.64 6 Q 1:48.74 6
400 m freestyle 3:52.01 13 N/A Did not advance
Adam Whitehead 100 m breaststroke 1:02.91 23 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:17.16 24 N/A Did not advance
Paul Belk
Sion Brinn
Anthony Howard
Mark Stevens
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:20.45 9 N/A Did not advance
Andrew Clayton*
Paul Palmer
James Salter
Edward Sinclair
Marc Spackman
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:20.69 6 Q N/A 7:12.98 5
Sion Brinn
James Hickman
Darren Mew
Neil Willey
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:38.60 4 Q N/A 3:40.19 8

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats. * Competed in the heats only

Women
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rebecca Cooke 800 m freestyle 8:43.22 15 N/A Did not advance
Helen Don-Duncan 200 m backstroke 2:14.18 12 Q 2:14.97 15 Did not advance
Heidi Earp 100 m breaststroke 1:10.56 20 Did not advance
Kathryn Evans 200 m individual medley 2:19.41 24 Did not advance
Joanna Fargus 200 m backstroke 2:12.99 7 Q 2:13.57 9 Did not advance
Jaime King 200 m breaststroke 2:33.10 23 Did not advance
Georgina Lee 200 m butterfly 2:11.09 11 Q 2:10.33 10 Did not advance
Karen Legg 200 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
Margie Pedder 100 m butterfly 1:01.53 30 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:11.59 15 Q 2:10.49 11 Did not advance
Karen Pickering 100 m freestyle 56.08 13 Q 55.71 10 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:01.42 18 Did not advance
Sarah Price 100 m backstroke 1:03.22 21 Did not advance
Sue Rolph 50 m freestyle 26.00 20 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.77 8 Q 55.69 9 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:16.43 11 Q 2:15.98 12 Did not advance
Katy Sexton 100 m backstroke 1:02.67 11 Q 1:02.35 10 Did not advance
Alison Sheppard 50 m freestyle 25.53 9 Q 25.32 5 Q 25.45 7
Rosalind Brett
Karen Pickering
Sue Rolph
Alison Sheppard
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:42.47 3 Q N/A 3:40.54 5
Janine Belton
Claire Huddart
Nicola Jackson
Karen Legg
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:07.41 8 Q N/A 8:03.69 6
Heidi Earp
Karen Pickering
Sue Rolph
Katy Sexton
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:07.52 6 Q N/A 4:07.61 NR 7

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.

Table tennis

Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Matthew Syed Men's singles  Franz (GER)
L 0-3
 Sahajasein (MRI)
W 3-0
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Colin Daley Men's +80 kg Bye  Trenton (AUS)
L 4-8
Did not advance  Thorén (SWE)
W 9-2
 Gentil (FRA)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Sarah Stevenson Women's 67 kg  del Real (MEX)
W 8-4
 Lumin (CHN)
W 6-5
 Gundersen (NOR)
L 2-2+
N/A  Koskinen (FIN)
W 7-4
 Okamoto (JPN)
L 5-6
4

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Barry Cowan Singles  Nestor (CAN)
L 7-5, 1-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Tim Henman  Ku?era (SVK)
L 3-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Greg Rusedski  Clément (FRA)
L 2-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Barry Cowan
Kyle Spencer
Doubles N/A  Kafelnikov /
Safin (RUS)
L 6-7(2-7), 4-6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julie Pullin
Lorna Woodroffe
Doubles N/A  Boogert /
Oremans (NED)
L 2-6, 1-6
Did not advance

Triathlon

The three British triathletes that finished the inaugural Olympic triathlon placed highly, with none lower than fifteenth place and two in the top ten. However, three more British athletes did not finish the competition.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Bike (40 km) Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Tim Don Men's 18:00.59 59:31.11 31:57.15 1:49:28.85 10
Andrew Johns 18:15.69 DNF
Simon Lessing 17:44.79 59:39.60 31:59.93 1:49:24.32 9
Sian Brice Women's 20:26.78 DNF
Michelle Dillon 21:01.08 DNF
Stephanie Forrester 21:12.18 1:08:20.90 34:23.03 2:03:56.11 15

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Thomas Yule Men's -105 kg 155 DNF -- -- -- DNF

Notes

References

  1. ^ "Great Britain at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 21 November 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  2. ^ http://www.uksport.gov.uk/our-work/investing-in-sport/historical-funding-figures
  3. ^ "Hockey" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. Retrieved 2016. 
  4. ^ Regulations
  5. ^ "Hockey" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. Retrieved 2016. 
  6. ^ Regulations

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Great_Britain_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics
 



 

Top US Cities