Great Britain At The 2012 Summer Paralympics
Get Great Britain At The 2012 Summer Paralympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Great Britain At The 2012 Summer Paralympics discussion. Add Great Britain At The 2012 Summer Paralympics to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Great Britain At The 2012 Summer Paralympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IPC code GBR
NPC British Paralympic Association
Website www.paralympics.org.uk
in London
Competitors 288 (plus 13 team members)[1]
Flag bearer Peter Norfolk (opening)[2]
Sarah Storey and David Weir (closing)[3]
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold Silver Bronze Total
34 43 43 120
Summer Paralympics appearances

Great Britain competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012 as the host nation. A total of 288 athletes were selected to compete along with 13 other team members such as sighted guides. The country finished third in the medals table, behind China and Russia, winning 120 medals in total; 34 gold, 43 silver and 43 bronze. Multiple medallists included cyclist Sarah Storey and wheelchair athlete David Weir, who won four gold medals each, and swimmer Stephanie Millward who won a total of five medals. Storey also became the British athlete with the most overall medals, 22, and equal-most gold medals, 11, in Paralympic Games history. To commemorate the achievements of each gold medallist Royal Mail painted a post box gold, usually in the athlete's home town.

Team name

The athletes entering the stadium during the opening ceremony, led by flagbearer Peter Norfolk.

Despite the team being made up of athletes from the whole United Kingdom they compete under the name of Great Britain, a name first assigned by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) for the 1908 Summer Olympics along with the IOC country code GBR, and later used by the International Paralympic Committee for the Paralympic Games. The team is also referred to as "ParalympicsGB".[4] Representatives of the devolved Northern Ireland government have objected to the name, which they argue creates a perception that Northern Ireland is not part of the British team, and have called for the team to be renamed as Team UK.[5][6]

Medallists

Each gold medallist had a post box painted gold by Royal Mail in recognition of their achievement, usually located in their home-town.[7] A first class stamp depicting each gold medal winning individual or team was also produced.[7][8]

The following British competitors won medals at the Games.[9] In the 'by discipline' sections below, medallists' names are in bold.

Multiple medallists

Stephanie Millward won four silver medals and one bronze in swimming events.

The following Team GB competitors won multiple medals at the 2012 Paralympic Games.

Name Medal Sport Event Date
Storey, SarahSarah Storey  Gold
 Gold
 Gold
 Gold
Cycling Women's individual pursuit C5
Women's 500 m time trial C4-5
Women's time trial C5
Women's road race C4-5
30 Aug
1 Sept
5 Sept
6 Sept
Weir, DavidDavid Weir  Gold
 Gold
 Gold
 Gold
Athletics Men's 5000 m T54
Men's 1500 m T54
Men's 800 m T54
Men's marathon T54
2 Sept
4 Sept
6 Sept
9 Sept
Christiansen, SophieSophie Christiansen  Gold
 Gold
 Gold
Equestrian Team championship
Individual championship test grade Ia
Individual freestyle test grade Ia
2 Sept
2 Sept
4 Sept
Simmonds, EleanorEleanor Simmonds  Gold
 Gold
 Silver
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle S6
Women's 200 m individual medley SM6
Women's 100 m freestyle S6
Women's 50 m freestyle S6
1 Sept
3 Sept
8 Sept
4 Sept
Baker, NatashaNatasha Baker  Gold
 Gold
Equestrian Individual championship test grade II
Individual freestyle test grade II
1 Sept
3 Sept
Cockroft, HannahHannah Cockroft  Gold
 Gold
Athletics Women's 100 m T34
Women's 200 m T34
31 Aug
6 Sept
Frederiksen, HeatherHeather Frederiksen  Gold
 Silver
 Silver
 Silver
Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke S8
Women's 400 m freestyle S8
Women's 100 m freestyle S8
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts
4 Sept
31 Aug
6 Sept
7 Sept
Wells, SophieSophie Wells  Gold
 Silver
 Silver
Equestrian Team championship
Individual championship test grade IV
Individual freestyle test grade IV
2 Sept
2 Sept
4 Sept
Criddle, DeborahDeborah Criddle  Gold
 Silver
 Silver
Equestrian Team championship
Individual championship test grade III
Individual freestyle test grade III
2 Sept
2 Sept
4 Sept
Colbourne, MarkMark Colbourne  Gold
 Silver
 Silver
Cycling Men's individual pursuit C1
Men's 1 km time trial C1-2-3
Men's time trial C1
31 Aug
30 Aug
5 Sept
Hynd, OliverOliver Hynd  Gold
 Silver
 Bronze
Swimming Men's 200 m individual medley SM8
Men's 400 m freestyle S8
Men's 100 m backstroke S8
5 Sept
31 Aug
4 Sept
Pearson, LeeLee Pearson  Gold
 Silver
 Bronze
Equestrian Team championship
Individual championship test grade Ib
Individual freestyle test grade Ib
2 Sept
1 Sept
3 Sept
Fachie, NeilNeil Fachie
Barney Storey (pilot)
 Gold
 Silver
Cycling Men's 1 km time trial B
Men's individual sprint B
1 Sept
2 Sept
Davies, AledAled Davies  Gold
 Bronze
Athletics Men's discus throw F42
Men's shot put F42-44
2 Sept
31 Aug
Stone, DavidDavid Stone  Gold
 Bronze
Cycling Mixed road race T1-2
Mixed time trial T1-2
8 Sept
5 Sept
Millward, StephanieStephanie Millward  Silver
 Silver
 Silver
 Silver
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke S9
Women's 400 m freestyle S9
Women's 200 m individual medley SM9
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts
31 Aug
4 Sept
6 Sept
7 Sept
3 Sept
Butterworth, Jon-AllanJon-Allan Butterworth  Silver
 Silver
 Silver
Cycling Men's 1 km time trial C4-5
Men's individual pursuit C5
Mixed team sprint C1-5
31 Aug
1 Sept
2 Sept
Watkin, LouiseLouise Watkin  Silver
 Silver
 Bronze
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle S9
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts
Women's 200 m individual medley SM9
5 Sept
7 Sept
3 Sept
6 Sept
Cashmore, ClaireClaire Cashmore  Silver
 Silver
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke SB8
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts
1 Sept
7 Sept
3 Sept
Russell, HannahHannah Russell  Silver
 Bronze
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle S12
Women's 100 m butterfly S12
Women's 100 m backstroke S12
30 Aug
2 Sept
5 Sept
Bayley, WillWill Bayley  Silver
 Bronze
Table tennis Men's singles class 7
Men's team class 6-8
2 Sept
7 Sept
Blake, PaulPaul Blake  Silver
 Bronze
Athletics Men's 400 m T36
Men's 800 m T36
4 Sept
6 Sept
Kenny, DarrenDarren Kenny  Silver
 Bronze
Cycling Mixed team sprint C1-5
Men's individual pursuit C3
31 Aug
2 Sept
McGlynn, AileenAileen McGlynn
Helen Scott (pilot)
 Silver
 Bronze
Cycling Women's 1 km time trial B
Women's individual pursuit B
31 Aug
2 Sept
Skelhon, MattMatt Skelhon  Silver
 Bronze
Shooting Mixed R3-10 m air rifle prone SH1
Mixed R6-50 m rifle prone SH1
1 Sept
4 Sept
Smith, DavidDavid Smith  Silver
 Bronze
Boccia Mixed individual BC1
Mixed team BC1-2
8 Sept
4 Sept
Woodward, BethyBethy Woodward  Silver
 Bronze
Athletics Women's 200 m T37
Women's 4 × 100 m relay T35-38
5 Sept
4 Sept
Rodgers, SusieSusie Rodgers  Bronze
 Bronze
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle S7
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts
Women's 400 m freestyle S7
3 Sept
3 Sept
6 Sept
Devine, DavidDavid Devine  Bronze
 Bronze
Athletics Men's 1500 m T13
Men's 800 m T12
4 Sept
5 Sept

UK Sport, the body responsible for the distribution of National Lottery funding to elite sport, set the British team a target of winning 103 medals across at least 12 different sports. The target was one medal more than the team had won at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. Additionally UK Sport wanted the team to maintain its second-place finish in the medal table from Beijing.[10]

Archery

On 9 September 2011, Great Britain secured seven places at the Stoke Mandeville International, in addition to the six that they already had.[11] Twenty British archers took part in a two-stage selection process to determine the final squad of thirteen.[1]

In the women's individual compound open category, Danielle Brown defeated Mel Clarke with the final arrow of the match in an all-British final to retain the title she won in 2008.[12] No other British archers advanced past the quarter-finals in the individual events, despite Kenny Allen setting a new Paralympic record in the ranking rounds of the men's individual recurve standing event.[13] The men's team finished in fourth place after reaching the bronze medal final where they lost to China.[14]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
John Cavanagh Ind. compound W1 616 7 N/A  Shields (USA) (10)
W 7-1
 Fabry (USA) (2)
L 1-7
Did not advance
Richard Hennahane Ind. compound open 640 16  Klich (CZE) (17)
L 4-6
Did not advance
John Stubbs 669 4 Bye  Rodriguez (ESP) (13)
L 4-6
Did not advance
Paul Browne Ind. recurve W1/W2 598 9  Mat Saleh (MAS) (24)
W 6-0
 Sawicki (POL) (8)
W 6-4
 Tseng (TPE) (1)
L 4-6
Did not advance
Kenny Allen Ind. recurve standing 651 PR 1 Bye  Korkmaz (TUR) (17)
L 4-6
Did not advance
Phil Bottomley 630 3 Bye  Polat (TUR) (19)
L 4-6
Did not advance
Murray Elliot 542 24  Shestakov (RUS) (9)
L 0-6
Did not advance
Kenny Allen
Phil Bottomley
Paul Browne
Team recurve open 1879 1 N/A Bye  Chinese Taipei (TPE) (8)
W 195-179
 South Korea (KOR) (5)
L 190-197
 China (CHN) (3)
L 193-206
4
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Pippa Britton Ind. compound open 641 8 N/A  Rubio (ESP) (9)
L 4-6
Did not advance
Danielle Brown 676 1 N/A Bye  Rubio (ESP) (9)
W 6-4
 Lyzhnikova (RUS) (4)
W 6-2
 Clarke (GBR) (3)
W 6-4
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mel Clarke 648 3 N/A Bye  Nagano (JPN) (11)
W 6-4
 Artakhinova (RUS) (2)
W 6-0
 Brown (GBR) (1)
L 4-6
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kate Murray Ind. recurve W1/W2 533 8 Bye  Giri?men (TUR) (9)
L 1-7
Did not advance
Sharon Vennard Ind. recurve standing 549 6 Bye  Buyanjargal (MGL) (11)
W 6-2
 Yan (CHN) (3)
L 0-6
Did not advance
Leigh Walmsley 467 18  Javanmard (IRI) (15)
W 6-0
 Olszewska (POL) (2)
L 1-7
Did not advance
Kate Murray
Sharon Vennard
Leigh Walmsley
Team recurve open 1549 6 N/A  South Korea (KOR) (3)
L 153-188
Did not advance

Athletics

On 10 July 2012 the British Paralympic Association named a 49-member squad to compete for Great Britain in athletics, although Andy Kaar was later forced to withdraw due to injury.[15] Included in the squad were David Weir, who won Britain's only athletics gold medals at the 2008 Summer Paralympics and Tracey Hinton, who competed at her sixth Paralympics.[16]

Key
  • Note-Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser
  • WR = World record
  • PR = Paralympic record
  • EU = European record
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men-track
Richard Whitehead winning the gold medal in the T42 200 metres.
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ola Abidogun 100 m T46 11.21 1 Q N/A 11.23 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
200 m T46 23.26 7 N/A Did not advance
Graeme Ballard 100 m T36 12.68 2 Q N/A 12.24 2nd, silver medalist(s)
200 m T36 N/A 25.20 4
Paul Blake 400 m T36 N/A 54.22 2nd, silver medalist(s)
800 m T36 N/A 2:08.24 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mickey Bushell 100 m T53 14.86 1 Q N/A 14.75 PR 1st, gold medalist(s)
200 m T53 26.73 EU 3 q N/A 26.32 EU 4
Jamie Carter 100 m T34 17.75 6 N/A Did not advance
200 m T34 30.85 5 q N/A 30.94 8
David Devine 800 m T12 1:55.97 1 Q N/A 1:58.72 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
1500 m T13 3:55.95 5 q N/A 3:49.79 EU 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jordan Howe 100 m T35 13.75 4 q N/A 13.69 7
200 m T35 DNS N/A Did not advance
Rhys Jones 100 m T37 12.19 5 N/A Did not advance
200 m T37 24.39 5 q N/A 24.68 8
Dean Miller 1500 m T37 N/A 4:21.57 7
Stephen Morris 1500 m T20 N/A 4:02.50 6
Stephen Osborne 100 m T51 N/A 23.40 5
Jonnie Peacock 100 m T44 11.08 =PR 1 Q N/A 10.90 PR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sam Ruddock 100 m T35 13.92 5 N/A Did not advance
200 m T35 28.75 4 N/A Did not advance
Ben Rushgrove 100 m T36 12.35 2 Q N/A 12.37 6
200 m T36 N/A 24.83 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
David Weir 800 m T54 1:37.09 1 Q N/A 1:37.63 1st, gold medalist(s)
1500 m T54 3:11.35 3 Q N/A 3:12.09 1st, gold medalist(s)
5000 m T54 11:28.88 1 Q N/A 11:07.65 1st, gold medalist(s)
Marathon T54 N/A 1:30:20 1st, gold medalist(s)
Richard Whitehead 100 m T42 12.97 3 Q N/A 12.99 7
200 m T42 N/A 24.38 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Men-field
Athlete Events Result Rank
Jonathan Adams Shot put F34 9.84 m 14
Aled Davies Discus F42 46.14 m EU 1st, gold medalist(s)
Shot put F42-44 13.78 m
961 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Derek Derenalagi Discus F57-58 39.37 m
771 pts
11
Kyron Duke Javelin F40 38.64 m 8
Shot put F40 11.24 m 5
Dan Greaves Discus F44 59.01 m 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Stephen Miller Club throw F31/32/51 26.70 m
837 pts
11
Scott Moorhouse Javelin F42 45.30 m 7
Nathan Stephens Discus F57-58 DNS
Javelin F57-58 37.09 m
828 pts
10
Kieran Tscherniawsky Discus F32/33/34 29.05 m EU
925 pts
10
Dan West Shot put F34 11.37 7
Rob Womack Shot put F54-56 11.34 m
972 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women-track
Hannah Cockroft in the T34 100 m qualifying heats
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olivia Breen 100 m T38 14.21 3 Q N/A 14.42 5
200 m T38 29.75 5 q N/A 30.22 8
Sally Brown 100 m T46 13.67 3 Q N/A 13.74 6
200 m T46 27.78 4 N/A Did not advance
Libby Clegg
Mikail Huggins (guide)
100 m T12 12.17 WR 1 Q 12.23 1 Q 12.13 EU 2nd, silver medalist(s)
200 m T12 25.10 2 N/A Did not advance
Hannah Cockroft 100 m T34 18.24 PR 1 Q N/A 18.06 PR 1st, gold medalist(s)
200 m T34 33.20 PR 1 Q N/A 31.90 PR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Katrina Hart 100 m T37 14.71 4 q N/A 14.41 6
200 m T37 31.04 5 N/A Did not advance
Tracey Hinton
Steffan Hughes (guide)
100 m T11 13.43 3 N/A Did not advance
200 m T11 27.26 3 q 27.38 3 Did not advance
Jade Jones 400 m T54 59.14 6 N/A Did not advance
800 m T54 1:56.16 5 N/A Did not advance
1500 m T54 3:32.60 5 q N/A 3:39.03 10
Sophie Kamlish 100 m T44 14.11 4 q N/A 13.98 5
200 m T44 29.62 3 Q N/A 29.08 6
Jenny McLoughlin 100 m T37 14.48 2 Q N/A 14.48 7
200 m T37 29.73 3 Q N/A 30.08 5
Melissa Nicholls 100 m T34 22.41 5 N/A Did not advance
200 m T34 39.41 4 q N/A 40.00 7
Stefanie Reid 100 m T44 13.98 3 Q N/A 14.25 8
200 m T44 28.97 4 q N/A 28.62 4
Hazel Robson 100 m T36 15.41 4 q N/A 15.23 7
200 m T36 32.03 3 Q N/A 32.46 4
Sophia Warner 100 m T35 N/A 16.90 4
200 m T35 N/A 35.25 4
Shelly Woods 800 m T54 1:56.39 3 N/A Did not advance
1500 m T54 3:42.12 1 Q N/A 3:37.97 6
5000 m T54 13:12.25 3 Q N/A 12:29.26 8
Marathon T54 N/A 1:46:34 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Bethy Woodward 200 m T37 29.50 EU 2 Q N/A 29.65 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Olivia Breen
Katrina Hart
Jenny McLoughlin
Bethy Woodward
4 × 100 m relay T35-T38 N/A 56.08 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women-field
Athlete Events Result Rank
Hollie Arnold Javelin F46 36.27 m 5
Beverley Jones Discus F37 30.99 m 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Shot put F37 9.85 m 7
Maxine Moore Club throw F31/32/51 13.53 m
708 pts
12
Josie Pearson Club throw F31/32/51 13.42 m
919 pts
5
Discus F51-53 6.58 m WR
1122 pts
1st, gold medalist(s)
Gemma Prescott Club throw F31/32/51 20.50 m EU
1015 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Shot put F32/33/34 4.19 m
535 pts
13
Stefanie Reid Long jump F42-44 5.28 m PR
1023 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Claire Williams Discus F11-12 39.63 m
908 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Boccia

Nine British boccia players were selected to compete in London, five of whom made their Paralympic debuts.[1] In the individual events, David Smith won silver in the BC1 event after losing to Pattaya Tadtong of Thailand in the final.[17] The 2008 gold medal winning BC1-2 team lost to Thailand in the semi-finals[18] and went on to defeat Portugal in the bronze medal final.[19]

Individual
Athlete Event Seeding matches Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Smith Mixed individual BC1 Bye  Shibayama (JPN)
W 6-4
 Zhang (CHN)
W 5-2
 Aandalen (NOR)
W 5-2
 Tadtong (THA)
L 0-7
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Dan Bentley Mixed individual BC2 Bye  Gonçalves (POR)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Nigel Murray Bye  Hirose (JPN)
W 8-0
 Zhong (CHN)
L 1-3
Semi-final 5-8
 Yeung (HKG)
L 0-11
Playoff 7-8
 Sohn (KOR)
W 7-2
7
Zoe Robinson Bye  Dukovich (CAN)
L 5-5
Did not advance
Scott McCowan Mixed individual BC3 Bye  Rodriguez (ESP)
W 11-0
 Jeong (KOR)
L 1-6
Did not advance
Jacob Thomas Bye  Pamies (ESP)
W 8-1
 Polychronidis (GRE)
L 1-5
Did not advance
Peter McGuire Mixed individual BC4 Bye N/A  Dispaltro (CAN)
W 4-3
 Pinto (BRA)
L 3-3
Semi-final 5-8
 Prochazka (CZE)
L 4-6
Playoff 7-8
 Lau (HKG)
L 3-3
8
Stephen McGuire Bye N/A  Streharsky (SVK)
W 6-1
 Prochazka (CZE)
W 5-3
 Zheng (CHN)
L 0-12
 dos Santos (BRA)
L 3-5
4
Pairs and teams
Athlete Event Pool matches Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dan Bentley
Nigel Murray
Zoe Robinson
David Smith
Mixed team BC1-2  Argentina (ARG)
W 8-4
 Portugal (POR)
W 5-4
1  Hong Kong (HKG)
W 11-3
 Thailand (THA)
L 1-18
 Portugal (POR)
W 7-5
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jessica Hunter
Scott McCowan
Jacob Thomas
Mixed pairs BC3  Greece (GRE)
L 0-5
 South Korea (KOR)
L 2-6
 Canada (CAN)
W 9-1
3 N/A Did not advance
Peter McGuire
Stephen McGuire
Mixed pairs BC4  Slovakia (SVK)
W 11-0
 Canada (CAN)
L 1-4
 Thailand (THA)
W 8-0
2 N/A  Brazil (BRA)
L 2-3
 Canada (CAN)
L 2-8
4

Cycling

Great Britain named a 19-member cycling squad for the Games, made up of 15 riders and 4 pilots. The team included seven riders who won gold medals at the 2008 Games.[20]

British cyclists won a total of 22 medals, eight of which were gold, to finish top of the cycling medal table.[21] This was two more medals than the team won in Beijing, although fewer gold medals were won. Sarah Storey won four gold medals in track and road events to become the most successful British Paralympian with 22 career medals, and equal the 11 total golds of Tanni Grey-Thompson and David Roberts.[22]

Jody Cundy won a bronze medal in the men's C4 individual pursuit, but was controversially not allowed a restart after a problem with his start in the men's C4-5 time trial.[23] Former RAF technician Jon-Allan Butterworth, competing in his first Paralympics, won the silver medal in that event along with two other silver medals in the men's C5 individual pursuit and as part of the C1-5 sprint team.[24] In the men's B time trial, the tandem of Anthony Kappes and pilot Craig MacLean twice had a mechanical problem with their chain and were not allowed a second restart. Neil Fachie and pilot Barney Storey won the gold medal in a world record time.[25] Both pairings met in an all-British final in the men's B sprint event, where Kappes and MacLean won the gold medal after breaking the world record time during the qualification round.[26]Mark Colbourne set two new world records on the way to gold in the men's C1 individual pursuit,[27] while David Stone won gold in the T1-2 road race, defending the title he won in 2008.[28]

In the women's H1-3 road race, Karen Darke and Rachel Morris finished together in the same time holding hands. Although the two wanted to share the bronze, Morris was awarded the medal having crossed the line slightly ahead.[29]

Road

Track

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Mark Colbourne Men's individual pursuit C1 3:53.970 WR 1 Q  Li (CHN)
W 3:53.881 WR
1st, gold medalist(s)
Darren Kenny Men's individual pursuit C3 3:37.977 4 Q  Nicholas (AUS)
W 3:35.257 WR
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Shaun McKeown 3:36.427 2 Q  Berenyi (USA)
L 3:38.637
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jody Cundy Men's individual pursuit C4 4:42.005 3 Q  Dueñas (COL)
W OVL
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jon-Allan Butterworth Men's individual pursuit C5 4:35.026 2 Q  Gallagher (AUS)
L 4:39.586
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Aileen McGlynn
Helen Scott (pilot)
Women's individual pursuit B 3:36.930 3 Q  Turnham/Duncan (GBR)
W 3:40.138
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Lora Turnham
Fiona Duncan (pilot)
3:37.085 4 Q  McGlynn/Scott (GBR)
L 3:41.147
4
Crystal Lane Women's individual pursuit C5 3:59.220 4 Q  Southorn (NZL)
L 4:02.773
4
Sarah Storey 3:32.170 WR[30] 1 Q  Harkowska (POL)
W OVL
1st, gold medalist(s)

Key: OVL - Win by overtaking

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Neil Fachie
Barney Storey (pilot)
Men's individual sprint B 10.165 2 Q  Nattkemper/Ithurrart (ARG)
W 11.659, W 12.064
 Porto/Villanueva (ESP)
W 11.990, W 11.332
 Kappes/MacLean (GBR)
L, L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Anthony Kappes
Craig MacLean (pilot)
10.050 WR 1 Q Bye  Oshiro/Ito (JPN)
W 10.817, W 11.344
 Fachie/Storey (GBR)
W 10.473, W 10.714
1st, gold medalist(s)
Jon-Allan Butterworth
Darren Kenny
Rik Waddon
Mixed team sprint C1-5 49.808 2 Q N/A  China (CHN)
L 49.519
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Time trial

Key: FT - Factor time; AT - Actual time

Equestrian

The only equestrian events held in the Paralympic Games are in the Dressage discipline. Great Britain sent a team of five riders to the Games.[31] Nine-time gold medal winner Lee Pearson took part in his fourth Paralympic Games.[32] Also selected were Deborah Criddle, Sophie Christiansen, Sophie Wells and Natasha Baker.[31] British riders won medals in every event winning five gold medals, five silver and one bronze.[33] Sophie Christiansen won three gold medals, with two individual golds in the grade Ia championship and freestyle events in addition to the team gold.[34] Natasha Baker won both the individual grade II events in her first appearance at the Paralympics.[35] Lee Pearson, previously unbeaten in Paralympic competition, won silver and bronze in the grade Ib individual events as well as his tenth gold in the team event.[36]

Individual
Team
Athlete Horse Event Individual score Total
TT CT Total Score Rank
Sophie Christiansen See above Team 83.765 82.750 166.515* 468.817 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lee Pearson 74.682 75.391 150.073*
Deborah Criddle 72.926 71.267 144.173
Sophie Wells 75.906 76.323 152.229*

* Indicates the three best individual scores that count towards the team total.

Football 5-a-side

5-a-side football is for vision-impaired athletes. All competitors wear eyeshades to account for varying levels of sight, except for the goalkeeper who may be sighted. The squad was announced on 16 April 2012.[37] The team lost their final group match to Iran, having missed four penalties in a match that they needed to win by two goals in order to advance to the semi-finals.[38] Captain David Clarke scored in his final international match as Britain defeated Turkey 2-0 to win the classification playoff for seventh place.[39]

The following is the Great Britain squad in the football 5-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[40]view · talk

0#0 Pos. Player Age Club
1 GK Skyers, LewisLewis Skyers 28
3 DF Norman, WilliamWilliam Norman 33
4 DF Seal, KerynKeryn Seal 30
5 DF English, DanielDaniel English 21
6 MF Williams, RobinRobin Williams 24
7 FW Clarke, DavidDavid Clarke 41
8 MF Brunton, LeeLee Brunton 18
9 MF Turnham, RoyRoy Turnham 27
10 MF Harris, DarrenDarren Harris 39
13 GK James, DanDan James 25
Group play
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Spain (ESP) 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5
 Argentina (ARG) 3 1 2 0 2 0 +2 5
 Iran (IRI) 3 1 0 2 1 4 -3 3
 Great Britain (GBR) 3 0 2 1 1 2 -1 2

2012-08-31
15:30
v
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 2,630
Referee: Lucio Morgado (BRA)

2012-09-02
15:30
v
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 2,179
Referee: François Carcouët (FRA)

2012-09-04
15:30
v
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 2,273
Referee: François Carcouët (FRA)
Semi-final 5-8

2012-09-06
9:00
v
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 1,893
Referee: Juan Carlos Paule (ESP)
Classification 7-8

2012-09-08
9:00
v
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 969
Referee: Germinal Lubrano (ARG)

Football 7-a-side

7-a-side football is for cerebral palsy sufferers. Athletes who classify as C5-C8 can take part in this sport, with C5 being most disabled. At least one C5 or C6 player, and no more than three C8 players, may be on the field at a given time. The squad was announced on 16 April 2012 and included Martin Sinclair, the brother of 2012 Olympian Scott Sinclair; the pair became the first siblings to represent Great Britain at a Paralympic and Olympic Games in the same year.[37][41][42] Britain were eliminated at the group stage after defeats to Brazil and defending champions Ukraine.[43] The team went on to defeat the USA after scoring two goals in extra time in the classification playoff for seventh place.[44]

The following is the Great Britain squad in the football 7-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[45]view · talk

0#0 Pos. Player Age Club
1 GK Connell, CraigCraig Connell 23
2 DF Glynn, BlairBlair Glynn 26
3 MF Ellis, MatthewMatthew Ellis 32
4 DF Dimbylow, MatthewMatthew Dimbylow 41
5 MF Richmond, JamesJames Richmond 32
6 FW Patrick-Heselton, AlistairAlistair Patrick-Heselton 29
7 FW Barker, MichaelMichael Barker 25
8 DF Sinclair, MartinMartin Sinclair 26
9 MF Fletcher, GeorgeGeorge Fletcher 17
10 MF Paterson, JonnyJonny Paterson 24
11 MF Diallo, IbrahimaIbrahima Diallo 19
13 GK Thompson, BillyBilly Thompson 29
Group play
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Ukraine (UKR) 3 2 1 0 17 2 +15 7
 Brazil (BRA) 3 2 1 0 12 1 +11 7
 Great Britain (GBR) 3 1 0 2 5 10 -5 3
 United States (USA) 3 0 0 3 0 21 -21 0

2012-09-01
16:15
v
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 13,247
Referee: Barry Huizinga (NED)

2012-09-03
11:15
v
Ukraine  7-1  Great Britain
Antoniuk Goal 1'47'
Shevchyk Goal 9'10'
Devlysh Goal 15'54'
Ponomaryov Goal 58'
Report Diallo Goal 41'
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 9,329
Referee: Álvaro Azeredo (BRA)

2012-09-05
16:15
v
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 12,274
Referee: Álvaro Azeredo Quelhas (BRA)
Semi-final 5-8

2012-09-07
11:30
v
Great Britain  3-4 (a.e.t.)  Argentina
Diallo Goal 14'
Dimbylow Goal 27'
Patrick-Heselton Goal 78'
Report Lugrin Goal 29'
Vivot Goal 40'69'73'
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 9,942
Referee: Barry Huizinga (NED)
Classification 7-8

2012-09-09
8:30
v
Riverbank Arena
Attendance: 10,561
Referee: Barry Huizinga (NED)

Goalball

As hosts, Great Britain were entitled to enter a team in the men's and women's goalball tournaments,[46] and competed for the first time since the 2000 Games. The women's team advanced from the group stage with victories over Brazil and Denmark. They were defeated by Sweden in their quarter-final after conceding a goal in overtime.[47] The men's team finished sixth in their group, taking their first point in Paralympic competition with a draw against Sweden.[48]

Men's tournament

Squad list[1] Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
From:  Lithuania
L 1-11
6 Did not advance
 Turkey
L 1-7
 Sweden
D 3-3
 Finland
L 3-7
 Brazil
L 1-7
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Turkey 5 4 1 0 26 6 +20 13
 Brazil 5 3 0 2 30 20 +10 9
 Lithuania 5 2 2 1 33 20 +13 8
 Finland 5 2 0 3 16 24 -8 6
 Sweden 5 1 2 2 16 25 -9 5
 Great Britain 5 0 1 4 9 35 -26 1
30 August 2012
09:00
v
Lithuania  11 - 1  Great Britain Copper Box, London
Referees: Bülent Kimyon (TUR), Kimberly Anderson (USA)
Pavliukianec 4
Zibolis 3
Juchna 2
Panovas 2
Report Sharkey 1
31 August 2012
11:30
v
Great Britain  1 - 7  Turkey Copper Box, London
Referees: Vilma Venckutonyte (LTU), Janne Ahokas (FIN)
Sharkey 1 Report Karakaya 4
Alkan 2
Düzgün 1
1 September 2012
10:15
v
Sweden  3 - 3  Great Britain Copper Box, London
Referees: Bülent Kimyon (TUR), Kimberly Anderson (USA)
Hultqvist 2
Seremati 1
Report Graham 1
Knott 1
Sharkey 1
2 September 2012
18:30
v
Great Britain  3 - 7  Finland Copper Box, London
Referees: Warrick Jackes (AUS), Yasser Omar (EGY)
Knott 3 Report Mattila 4
Montonen 1
Miinala 1
Posio 1
4 September 2012
18:30
v
Great Britain  1 - 7  Brazil Copper Box, London
Referees: Janne Ahokas (FIN), Vilma Venckutonyte (LTU)
Knott 1 Report Marques 4
Celente 2
Silvestre 1

Women's tournament

Squad list[1] Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
From:  China
L 1-7
2 Q  Sweden
L 1-2
Did not advance
 Finland
D 1-1
 Brazil
W 3-1
 Denmark
W 5-0
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 China 4 4 0 0 28 4 +24 12
 Great Britain 4 2 1 1 10 9 +1 7
 Brazil 4 2 0 2 8 15 -7 6
 Finland 4 1 1 2 10 13 -3 4
 Denmark 4 0 0 4 3 18 -15 0
30 August 2012
18:30
v
China  7 - 1  Great Britain Copper Box, London
Referees: Janned Ahokas (FIN), Dawna Christy (CAN)
Wang R. 4
Chen 2
Lin 1
Report Sharkey 1
31 August 2012
15:00
v
Finland  1 - 1  Great Britain Copper Box, London
Referees: Morten Hammershoi (DEN), Ali Aldarsony (KSA)
Leppänen 1 Report Luke 1
2 September 2012
09:00
v
Great Britain  3 - 1  Brazil Copper Box, London
Referees: Ali Aldarsony (KSA), Morten Hammershoi (DEN)
Sharkey 2
Luke 1
Report de Souza 1
4 September 2012
09:00
v
Great Britain  5 - 0  Denmark Copper Box, London
Referees: Kimberly Anderson (USA), Shinji Mizuno (JPN)
Sharkey 3
Luke 1
Ottaway 1
Report
Quarter-final
5 September 2012
12:45
v
Great Britain  1 - 2  Sweden Copper Box, London
Referees: Carla Da Matta (BRA), Thomas Baerz (GER)
Sharkey 1 Report Gustavsson 2

Judo

Five British judokas qualified for the Games. Two sets of brothers were selected: Dan and Marc Powell, as well as Joe and Sam Ingram.[49] Sam Ingram and Ben Quilter competed at the 2008 Games, with Ingram winning a bronze medal. All events were for visually impaired athletes. Sam Ingram won a silver medal in the -90 kg category, narrowly losing the gold medal contest to Jorge Hierrezuelo Marcillis of Cuba by a yuko.[50] No other British judoka reached the semifinals, but Ben Quilter advanced through the repechage contest to win a bronze medal in the -60 kg category after defeating Japan's Takaaki Hirai by ippon.[51]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
First round
Repechage
Final
Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joe Ingram Men's -100 kg  Rees (CAN)
W 111-0001
 Choi (KOR)
L 0011-0132
Did not advance Bye  Upmann (GER)
L 000-100
Did not advance
Sam Ingram Men's -90 kg Bye  Crockett (USA)
W 100-000
 Lencina (ARG)
W 0101-0003
Bye  Marcillis (CUB)
L 000-001
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Dan Powell Men's -81 kg  Krieger (GER)
L 0003-1121
Did not advance  Pereira (BRA)
W 1001-000H
 Alonso (CUB)
L 000-100
Did not advance
Marc Powell Men's -73 kg Bye  Solovey (UKR)
L 000-111
Did not advance  Ali Shanani (IRI)
L 0101-1103
Did not advance
Ben Quilter Men's -60 kg Bye  Noura (ALG)
L 000-1021
Did not advance  Aajim (MGL)
W 100-000
 Hawthorne (USA)
W 022-0002
 Hirai (JPN)
W 100-000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Powerlifting

Six powerlifters were named in the GB team,[52] although Paul Efayena was barred from participating due to a previous criminal conviction.[53] Natalie Blake, Jason Irving, Ali Jawad and Anthony Peddle had all competed at previous Games, with Peddle making his seventh appearance in 2012. Zoe Newson won a bronze medal in the women's -40 kg category, Britain's only medal of the Games, by successfully lifting 88 kg with her final attempt.[54] Ali Jawad narrowly missed out on a medal in the men's -56 kg category with two attempts at 189 kg judged to be unsuccessful. He finished fourth having weighed in heavier than third placed Jian Wang of China, after both competitors finished on 185 kg.[55]

Athlete Event Total lifted Rank
Natalie Blake Women's -52 kg DNF
Jason Irving Men's -60 kg 163 kg 8
Ali Jawad Men's -56 kg 185 kg 4
Zoe Newson Women's -40 kg 88 kg 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Anthony Peddle Men's -48 kg 140 kg 8

Rowing

The mixed adaptive double crew of Captain Nick Beighton and Sam Scowen qualified for London 2012 at the World Rowing Championships.[56] 2008 gold medallist Tom Aggar qualified in the men's single sculls.[57] The mixed coxed four of Naomi Riches, Pam Relph, David Smith, James Roe and cox Lily van den Broecke, who won gold at the 2011 World Rowing Championships, were also selected.[58] Britain's only medal of the regatta was a gold won by the mixed coxed four crew. Nick Beighton and Sam Scowen came fourth in the mixed double sculls, missing out on bronze in a photo finish.[59] Tom Aggar finished in fourth place in the final of the men's single sculls, his first defeat in five years of international racing.[60]

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tom Aggar Men's single sculls 4:56.65 1 FA Bye 4:58.08 4
Sam Scowen
Nick Beighton
Mixed double sculls 4:03.23 2 R 4:05.91 1 FA 4:05.77 4
Lily van den Broecke (cox)
Naomi Riches
Pam Relph
James Roe
David Smith
Mixed coxed four 3:23.59 1 FA Bye 3:19.38 1st, gold medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage

Sailing

Great Britain entered the same three crews that had competed in 2008. On 8 August 2011, five sailors became the first people to be named on the 2012 Paralympic team. John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas were selected in the three-person Sonar competition. Also announced in the team were current SKUD 18 World Champions, Niki Birrell and Alex Rickham.[61] Helena Lucas was subsequently selected in the 2.4 mR class.[62]

Great Britain won their first ever medals in the sport since its introduction at the 2000 Paralympic Games.[63] The final day of racing was cancelled due to lack of wind, with Helena Lucas in gold medal position in the 2.4 mR class and the SKUD 18 crew in bronze medal position after ten races. The three-person Sonar crew were given a four-point penalty for breaking the boat maintenance rules, moving them from third to fifth position overall.[64]

Athlete Event Race Total points Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Helena Lucas 2.4 mR - 1 person keelboat 2 1 3 (11) 1 1 1 4 8 5 CAN 37 26 1st, gold medalist(s)
Niki Birrell
Alex Rickham
SKUD 18 - 2 person keelboat 2 1 4 2 1 3 4 2 3 (5) CAN 27 22 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
John Robertson
Stephen Thomas
Hannah Stodel
Sonar - 3 person keelboat 4 8 4 5 4 (13) 10
DPI
4 4 2 CAN 58 45 5

Note: (#) denotes the highest points finish which does not count towards the final net points total.

Shooting

A squad of twelve competitors were selected to take part in the shooting events including 2008 gold medal winner Matt Skelhon and Di Coates, who first competed at the 1984 Games, making her eighth Paralympic appearance.[65] Matt Skelhon won silver in the 10 m air rifle prone SH1 event that he won in 2008. James Bevis won a bronze medal in the 10 m air rifle prone SH2 event, losing a shootoff to Raphaël Voltz of France 10.4-10.5 after both scored a total of 705.9.[66] Matt Skelhon went on to win bronze in the 50 m rifle prone SH1 event, which he first took part in eighteen months previously.[67]

Sitting volleyball

The British Paralympic Association announced that the men's and women's teams would take up their home quota places in September 2011 and March 2012 respectively.[68] The women's team, including 7 July 2005 London bombings survivor Martine Wright, finished eighth without winning a set.[69] The men's team also finished eighth, having advanced to the quarter-final stage after defeating Morocco.[70]

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the British roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[71]view · talk

Head coach: Ian LeGrand

No Name Date of birth Position 2012 club
1 Rana, NetraNetra Rana 9 December 1983 L United Kingdom Battle Back Phoenix
2 Phillips, JustinJustin Phillips 31 August 1990 WS United Kingdom Malory Eagles
3 Scott, SamuelSamuel Scott 3 January 1991 WS United Kingdom FDSW Celtic Dragons
4 Munro, JohnJohn Munro 4 May 1972 M United Kingdom London Lynx
5 Hall, Benjamin ThomasBenjamin Thomas Hall 18 September 1985 UN United Kingdom Surrey Gators
6 Worrall, JohnJohn Worrall 30 March 1983 UN United Kingdom London Lynx
7 Richardson, RobertRobert Richardson 17 May 1982 SE United Kingdom Surrey Gators
8 Raimondo, AntonAnton Raimondo 17 May 1978 UN United Kingdom London Lynx
9 Dobell, RichardRichard Dobell 12 August 1967 SE United Kingdom Malory Eagles
10 Walker, CharlesCharles Walker 28 February 1980 M United Kingdom Surrey Gators
11 Roberts, JamesJames Roberts 11 May 1986 UN United Kingdom FDSW Celtic Dragons
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Germany 8 4 0 12 3 4.000 340 266 1.278
2  Russia 7 3 1 11 5 2.200 356 275 1.295
3  Egypt 6 2 2 9 6 1.500 424 402 1.055
4  Great Britain 5 1 3 3 9 0.333 230 276 0.833
5  Morocco 4 0 4 0 12 0.000 157 300 0.523
30 August 2012
14:00
v
Great Britain  0-3  Russia
(14-25, 18-25, 20-25)
Report
ExCeL London, London
Referees: Ronaldo Chaves (BRA), Benno Meijer (NED)
31 August 2012
21:00
v
Great Britain  0 - 3  Egypt ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Joe Campbell (GBR), Dariusz Jasinski (POL)
Report(s): Report
15
17
22
54
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
2 September 2012
14:00
v
Great Britain  3 - 0  Morocco ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Sari Mannersuo (FIN), Stephen Giugni (AUS)
Report(s): Report
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
20
19
12
51
3 September 2012
11:00
v
Great Britain  0 - 3  Germany ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Masoud Yazdanpanah (IRI), Xin Xia (CHN)
Report(s): Report
19
16
14
49
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
Quarter-final
5 September 2012
21:20
v
Great Britain  0 - 3  Iran ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Dimosthenis Kostopoulos (GRE), Ute Fisher (GER)
Report(s): Report
18
13
15
46
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
5th-8th place semi-final
6 September 2012
19:00
v
Brazil  3 - 0  Great Britain ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Amin Al-Traifi (KSA), Dariusz Jasinski (POL)
Report(s): Report
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
20
16
15
51
7th-8th place match
7 September 2012
16:00
v
China  3 - 0  Great Britain ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Toomas Murulo (EST)
Report(s): Report
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
14
16
22
52

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the British roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[72]view · talk

No Name Date of birth Position 2012 club
1 Rogers, JulieJulie Rogers 2 November 1998 United Kingdom Loughborough Lions
2 Widdup, VictoriaVictoria Widdup 18 April 1987 United Kingdom London Lynx
3 Frezza, JessicaJessica Frezza 21 September 1993 United Kingdom Loughborough Lions
4 Bowen, SamanthaSamantha Bowen 21 March 1986 United Kingdom FDSW Celtic Dragons
5 Green, AndreaAndrea Green 29 May 1970 United Kingdom Loughborough Lions
6 Wiggs, EmmaEmma Wiggs 14 June 1980 United Kingdom Portsmouth
7 Wright, MartineMartine Wright 30 September 1972 United Kingdom London Lynx
8 Brierly, AmyAmy Brierly 30 September 1989 United Kingdom FDSW Celtic Dragons
9 Hill, NicoleNicole Hill 4 September 1980 United Kingdom Portsmouth
10 Obrien, JessicaJessica O'Brien 16 May 1992 United Kingdom FDSW Celtic Dragons
11 Harvey, ClaireClaire Harvey 19 February 1974 United Kingdom London Lynx
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Ukraine 6 3 0 9 1 9.000 241 167 1.443
2  Netherlands 5 2 1 7 4 1.750 251 201 1.249
3  Japan 4 1 2 4 6 0.667 190 218 0.872
4  Great Britain 3 0 3 0 9 0.000 129 225 0.573
31 August 2012
9:00
v
Great Britain  0 - 3  Ukraine ExCeL London, London
Attendance: Report
Referee(s): Adnan Kolos (BIH), Sari Mannersuo (FIN)
9
20
14
43
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
1 September 2012
16:00
v
Great Britain  0 - 3  Netherlands ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Mourad El-Baroudy (EGY), Xin Xia (CHN)
Report(s): Report
13
12
15
40
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
2 September 2012
19:00
v
Great Britain  0 - 3  Japan ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Dariusz Jasinski (POL), Anton Probst (GER)
Report(s): Report
11
21
14
46
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
Semi-final 5-8
4 September 2012
19:00
v
Brazil  3 - 0  Great Britain ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Stephen Giugni (AUS), Masoud Yazdanpanah (IRI)
Report(s): Report
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
19
10
7
36
Classification 7-8
6 September 2012
9:00
v
Great Britain  0 - 3  Japan ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Dimosthenis Kostopoulos (GRE), Janko Plesnik (SLO)
Report(s): Report
23
19
13
55
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75

Swimming

British Swimming selected 44 swimmers[1] for the Paralympic Games based on qualifying times set at trial events in London and Sheffield in March and April 2012 respectively.[73] Selection of the first sixteen competitors was confirmed by the British Paralympic Association in April 2012,[74] with a further 28 selected in May on confirmation of available slots by IPC Swimming.[75]

British swimmers won seven gold, sixteen silver and sixteen bronze medals in total. In the women's S6 events, Eleanor Simmonds set new world record times in the 400 m freestyle and 200 m individual medley SM6 to win two gold medals,[76][77] in addition to silver in the 100 m freestyle and bronze in the 50 m freestyle events.[78]S7 swimmers Josef Craig and Jonathan Fox both posted new world record times on the way to gold in the 400 m freestyle and 100 m backstroke respectively.[79][80]Jessica-Jane Applegate won the women's 200 m freestyle S14 setting a new Paralympic record in the final.[81] Gold medals were also won by S8 swimmers Heather Frederiksen in the women's 100 m backstroke[82] and Oliver Hynd, who set a new European record in the men's 200 m individual medley SM8.[83]Stephanie Millward won five medals, the most of any ParalympicsGB competitor, in both individual and relay events.[84]

Men
James Clegg won a bronze medal in the men's 100 m butterfly S12.
Athlete Events[85] Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
James Anderson 50 m freestyle S2 1:10.61 10 Did not advance
100 m freestyle S2 2:27.43 7 Q 2:31.33 8
50 m backstroke S2 1:07.17 3 Q 1:07.30 4
Jack Bridge 100 m backstroke S10 1:09.38 16 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke SB9 1:10.01 4 Q 1:10.40 4
200 m individual medley SM10 2:21.35 11 Did not advance
James Clegg 50 m freestyle S12 25.52 =7 Q 25.20 6
100 m freestyle S12 56.05 7 Q 55.94 8
100 m butterfly S12 59.99 3 Q 1:00.00 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Josef Craig 50 m freestyle S7 29.48 7 Q 29.39 7
100 m freestyle S7 1:04.00 4 Q 1:02.20 4
400 m freestyle S7 4:45.79 WR 1 Q 4:42.81 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
James Crisp 100 m freestyle S9 1:00.76 17 Did not advance
400 m freestyle S9 4:26.03 8 Q 4:26.61 8
100 m backstroke S9 1:04.01 2 Q 1:03.62 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m breaststroke SB8 1:15.84 5 Q 1:15.71 6
200 m individual medley SM9 2:22.09 3 Q 2:21.10 5
Graham Edmunds 50 m freestyle S10 25.28 10 Did not advance
100 m freestyle S10 56.01 13 Did not advance
100 m butterfly S10 1:05.48 19 Did not advance
Jonathan Fox 50 m freestyle S7 29.38 6 Q 28.87 6
100 m freestyle S7 1:02.47 2 Q 1:02.26 5
400 m freestyle S7 4:49.91 2 Q 4:48.03 4
100 m backstroke S7 1:09.86 WR 1 Q 1.10.46 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sean Fraser 50 m freestyle S8 28.20 11 Did not advance
100 m freestyle S8 1:00.78 6 Q 1:00.58 7
100 m backstroke S8 1:10.02 5 Q 1:09.67 5
100 m butterfly S8 1:05.94 7 Q 1:05.99 6
James Hollis 100 m backstroke S10 1:06.40 13 Did not advance
100 m butterfly S10 59.98 10 Did not advance
Oliver Hynd 400 m freestyle S8 4:36.40 3 Q 4:27.88 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m backstroke S8 1:08.59 3 Q 1:08.35 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100 m butterfly S8 1:07.62 12 Did not advance
200 m individual medley SM8 2:27.95 2 Q 2:24.63 EU 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sam Hynd 100 m freestyle S8 1:05.21 14 Did not advance
400 m freestyle S8 4:33.25 1 Q 4:32.93 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100 m breaststroke SB8 1:16.80 7 Q 1:16.64 7
200 m individual medley SM8 2:28.88 3 Q 2:28.03 4
Sascha Kindred 50 m freestyle S6 33.36 10 Did not advance
50 m butterfly S6 33.19 6 Q DSQ
100 m breaststroke SB7 1:23.59 4 Q 1:23.53 4
200 m individual medley SM6 2:44.29 1 Q 2:41.50 EU 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Aaron Moores 100 m backstroke S14 1:04.80 3 Q 1:04.44 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m breaststroke SB14 1:11.10 6 Q 1:10.46 6
Andrew Mullen 50 m freestyle S5 37.40 8 Q 38.08 8
50 m backstroke S5 39.69 4 Q 39.54 4
50 m butterfly S5 39.71 4 Q 40.04 4
James O'Shea 100 m breaststroke SB5 1:39.88 5 Q 1:38.30 4
Daniel Pepper 200 m freestyle S14 2:01.94 4 Q 2:03.27 7
100 m breaststroke SB14 1:11.27 7 Q 1:12.64 7
Morgyn Peters 100 m backstroke S9 1:05.12 4 Q 1:04.79 5
Ben Procter 200 m freestyle S14 2:01.97 5 Q 2:03.30 8
100 m backstroke S14 1:06.01 7 Q 1:05.88 5
Craig Rodgie 200 m freestyle S14 2:05.59 9 Did not advance
100 m backstroke S14 1:07.03 12 Did not advance
Anthony Stephens 50 m freestyle S5 35.59 7 Q 35.74 6
100 m freestyle S5 1:19.05 4 Q 1:17.23 5
200 m freestyle S5 2:51.42 4 Q 2:49.83 4
50 m backstroke S5 43.60 11 Did not advance
50 m butterfly S5 DNS Did not advance
Matthew Walker 50 m freestyle S7 28.59 2 Q 28.47 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
50 m butterfly S7 33.06 6 Q 33.93 7
Robert Welbourn 100 m freestyle S10 55.45 10 Did not advance
400 m freestyle S10 4:17.13 5 Q 4:08.18 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100 m butterfly S10 1:01.96 15 Did not advance
200 m individual medley SM10 2:19.80 10 Did not advance
Matthew Whorwood 50 m freestyle S6 33.91 13 Did not advance
100 m freestyle S6 1:11.47 7 Q 1:11.21 7
400 m freestyle S6 5:17.28 3 Q 5:11.59 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100 m breaststroke SB6 1:36.09 10 Did not advance
200 m individual medley SM6 2:53.82 5 Q 2:53.08 5
Thomas Young 50 m freestyle S8 27.81 =7 Q 27.71 7
100 m freestyle S8 1:01.85 8 Q 1:00.53 6
400 m freestyle S8 4:34.16 2 Q 4:33.57 4
100 m backstroke S8 1:09.54 4 Q 1:08.91 4
100 m breaststroke SB7 1:24.90 5 Q 1:23.69 5
200 m individual medley SM8 2:35.98 11 Did not advance
Sean Fraser
Sam Hynd
Robert Welbourn
Thomas Young
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts 3:57.87 1 Q 3:56.38 5
Jack Bridge
Jonathan Fox
James Hollis
Thomas Young
4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts 4:22.79 1 Q 4:20.54 5

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.

Women
Jessica-Jane Applegate (centre) after winning a gold medal in the women's 200 m freestyle S14 event.
Athlete Events[85] Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Gemma Almond 100 m freestyle S10 1:07.40 13 Did not advance
400 m freestyle S10 5:07.43 11 Did not advance
100 m butterfly S10 1:14.07 8 Q 1:13.24 8
200 m individual medley SM10 2:41.28 7 Q 2:42.16 8
Jessica-Jane Applegate 200 m freestyle S14 2:14.31 1 Q 2:12.63 PR 1st, gold medalist(s)
100 m backstroke S14 1:10.32 3 Q 1:09.58 4
Claire Cashmore 100 m freestyle S9 1:06.81 9 Did not advance
100 m butterfly S9 1:13.26 6 Q 1:14.56 8
100 m breaststroke SB8 1:22.90 1 Q 1:20.39 2nd, silver medalist(s)
200 m individual medley SM9 2:39.75 4 Q 2:38.08 4
Chloe Davies 200 m freestyle S14 2:18.10 9 Did not advance
100 m backstroke S14 1:09.22 1 Q 1:10.10 5
Heather Frederiksen 50 m freestyle S8 32.34 6 Q 31.93 6
100 m freestyle S8 1:07.53 2 Q 1:08.07 2nd, silver medalist(s)
400 m freestyle S8 4:58.29 2 Q 5:00.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m backstroke S8 1:17.63 1 Q 1:17.00 1st, gold medalist(s)
Rhiannon Henry 50 m freestyle S13 29.06 5 Q 29.41 7
100 m freestyle S13 1:01.87 4 Q 1:02.00 4
200 m individual medley SM13 2:35.83 4 Q 2:32.84 4
Charlotte Henshaw 400 m freestyle S8 5:42.19 12 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke SB6 1:39.64 PR 1 Q 1:39.16 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Emma Hollis 100 m freestyle S8 1:25.35 18 Did not advance
400 m freestyle S8 6:02.84 14 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke SB7 DNS Did not advance
200 m individual medley SM8 3:28.90 13 Did not advance
Liz Johnson 100 m breaststroke SB6 1:41.09 2 Q 1:40.90 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
200 m individual medley SM6 3:28.22 7 Q 3:25.64 6
Natalie Jones 50 m freestyle S6 38.74 10 Did not advance
100 m freestyle S6 1:22.74 8 Q 1:22.64 7
400 m freestyle S6 6:03.95 7 Q 6:02.02 7
50 m butterfly S6 41.97 10 Did not advance
200 m individual medley SM6 3:16.41 2 Q 3:14.29 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Nyree Kindred 100 m backstroke S6 1:27.96 PR 1 Q 1:26.23 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Harriet Lee 50 m freestyle S10 29.97 10 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke SB9 1:19.44 3 Q 1:19.53 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
200 m individual medley SM10 2:38.06 6 Q 2:39.42 7
Amy Marren 50 m freestyle S9 31.02 10 Did not advance
400 m freestyle S9 4:53.04 4 Q 4:50.79 4
100 m backstroke S9 1:14.21 5 Q 1:14.31 5
Natalie Massey 200 m freestyle S14 2:16.21 4 Q 2:15.35 6
100 m backstroke S14 1:11.89 7 Q 1:12.87 7
100 m breaststroke SB14 1:26.56 9 Did not advance
Stephanie Millward 400 m freestyle S9 4:46.00 2 Q 4:40.01 EU 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m backstroke S9 1:10.81 2 Q 1:11.07 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m butterfly S9 1:12.32 4 Q 1:12.01 5
200 m individual medley SM9 2:38.47 2 Q 2:36.21 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Susie Rodgers 50 m freestyle S7 34.74 5 Q 34.08 4
100 m freestyle S7 1:12.86 2 Q 1:12.61 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
400 m freestyle S7 5:22.08 EU 2 Q 5:18.93 EU 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100 m backstroke S7 1:26.09 3 Q 1:26.03 6
50 m butterfly S7 37.45 3 Q 37.54 4
Hannah Russell 50 m freestyle S12 28.32 4 Q 28.07 4
100 m freestyle S12 1:02.22 1 Q 1:02.38 6
400 m freestyle S12 4:41.25 1 Q 4:38.60 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m backstroke S12 1:11.18 1 Q 1:10.15 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100 m butterfly S12 N/A 1:08.57 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Eleanor Simmonds 50 m freestyle S6 36.45 4 Q 36.11 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100 m freestyle S6 1:16.68 2 Q 1:14.82 EU 2nd, silver medalist(s)
400 m freestyle S6 5:24.64 PR 1 Q 5:19.17 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
200 m individual medley SM6 3:06.97 WR 1 Q 3:05.39 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lauren Steadman 50 m freestyle S9 31.04 11 Did not advance
100 m freestyle S9 1:05.98 8 Q 1:06.07 8
400 m freestyle S9 4:56.23 7 Q 4:55.17 6
Louise Watkin 50 m freestyle S9 29.35 1 Q 29.21 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m freestyle S9 1:04.63 3 Q 1:04.45 5
100 m breaststroke SB9 1:25.48 10 Did not advance
200 m individual medley SM9 2:39.21 3 Q 2:37.79 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Claire Cashmore
Stephanie Millward
Susie Rodgers
Louise Watkin
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts N/A 4:24.71 EU 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Claire Cashmore
Heather Frederiksen
Stephanie Millward
Louise Watkin
4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts N/A 4:53.98 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.

Table tennis

Thirteen athletes competed for GB in table tennis.[1] Athletes in classes 1 to 5 compete in wheelchairs, while classes 6 to 10 compete standing. Lower numbered classes indicate a higher severity disability. Athletes with intellectual disabilities compete in class 11.

Will Bayley won a silver medal in the class 7 men's singles, losing to Jochen Wollmert of Germany in the final.[86]Paul Davies, competing in his first Paralympics, won a bronze medal in the class 1 men's singles.[87] In the team events, both the men's class 6-8 team and the women's class 1-3 team won bronze medals with victories over Germany and Italy respectively.[88]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paul Davies Singles class 1  Borgato (ITA)
W 3-0
 Vevera (AUT)
W 3-2
1 N/A  Nikelis (GER)
L 0-3
 Lee (KOR)
W 3-2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rob Davies  Quinlan (IRL)
W 3-0
 Ducay (FRA)
L 2-3
2 N/A Did not advance
Scott Robertson Singles class 5  Cao (CHN)
L 1-3
 Taus (CZE)
L 0-3
3 N/A Did not advance
David Wetherill Singles class 6  Alecci (ITA)
W 3-2
 Kusiak (GER)
L 1-3
3 Did not advance
Will Bayley Singles class 7  Namsaga (THA)
W 3-0
 Liao (CHN)
W 3-0
1 Bye  Nikolenko (UKR)
W 3-1
 Wollmert (GER)
L 1-3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Paul Karabardak  Kim (KOR)
W 3-0
 Popov (UKR)
L 0-3
2 Did not advance
Aaron McKibbin Singles class 8  Sun (CHN)
L 0-3
 Loicq (BEL)
L 2-3
3 Did not advance
Ross Wilson Bye  Skrzynecki (POL)
W 3-1
 Zhao (CHN)
L 2-3
 Andersson (SWE)
L 0-3
4
Kim Daybell Singles class 10  Carbinatti (BRA)
W 3-0
 Lian (CHN)
L 2-3
2 Did not advance
Will Bayley
Aaron McKibbin
Ross Wilson
Team class 6-8 Bye  Italy (ITA)
W 3-0
 Poland (POL)
L 2-3
 Germany (GER)
W 3-0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jane Campbell Singles class 3  Sigala (MEX)
W 3-2
 Altintas (TUR)
W 3-1
1  Ahlquist (SWE)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Sara Head  Choi (KOR)
W 3-2
 Brunelli (ITA)
W 3-2
1  Pintar (SLO)
W 3-2
 Mader (AUT)
L 0-3
 Kanova (SVK)
L 1-3
4
Susan Gilroy Singles class 4  Ahmed (EGY)
W 3-0
 Moon (KOR)
L 1-3
2 N/A Did not advance
Victoria Bromley Singles class 11  Kosacheva (RUS)
L 0-3
 Wong (HKG)
L 0-3
3 N/A Did not advance
Jane Campbell
Sara Head
Team class 1-3 Bye  Turkey (TUR)
W 3-2
 South Korea (KOR)
L 0-3
 Italy (ITA)
W 3-2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Wheelchair basketball

As hosts Great Britain automatically qualified one men's team and one women's team in wheelchair basketball.[89] Competing athletes are given an eight-level-score specific to wheelchair basketball, ranging from 0.5 to 4.5 with lower scores representing a higher degree of disability. The sum score of all players on the court cannot exceed 14.[90]

The men's team were defeated by Canada in the semi-final and went on to finish fourth after losing the bronze medal final to the USA.[91] The women's team were knocked out of the competition at the quarter-final stage by Germany.[92] They finished seventh after winning their classification final against Mexico.[93]

Men's tournament

The following is the Great Britain roster in the men's wheelchair basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[1]

Group stage[94] Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
 Germany
L 72-77
3 Q  Turkey
W 75-70
 Canada
L 52-69
Bronze final
 United States
L 46-61
4
 Canada
L 54-70
 Colombia
W 81-41
 Poland
W 87-58
 Japan
W 71-55
Group play
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Canada 5 5 0 362 280 +82 10
 Germany 5 4 1 339 303 +36 9
 Great Britain 5 3 2 365 301 +64 8
 Poland 5 2 3 327 341 -14 7
 Japan 5 1 4 273 330 -57 6
 Colombia 5 0 5 223 334 -111 5
30 August 2012
19:00
v
Great Britain  72-77 (OT)  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 10-21, 17-13, 23-13, 16-19Overtime: 6-11
Pts: Munn 21
Rebs: Munn 14
Asts: Bywater 9
Pts: Passiwan 26
Rebs: Bienek 11
Asts: Bienek 12
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Juan Uruñuela (ESP)
31 August 2012
21:15
v
Canada  70-54  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 20-11, 14-18, 18-7, 18-18
Pts: Anderson 29
Rebs: Anderson 10
Asts: Anderson 14
Pts: Choudhry 11
Rebs: Highcock 7
Asts: Orogbemi 6
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Max Kindervater (GER)
1 September 2012
19:00
v
Great Britain  81-41  Colombia
Scoring by quarter: 25-13, 21-8, 18-11, 17-9
Pts: Bywater 21
Rebs: Sagar 11
Asts: Bywater 8
Pts: Sanz Londoño 14
Rebs: Hawkins 12
Asts: Leep Ipema, Chaparro 3
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Shu Fei Hsieh (TPE)
2 September 2012
18:30
v
Poland  58-87  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 10-22, 14-23, 19-25, 15-17
Pts: Balcerowski 11
Rebs: Filipski 7
Asts: Filipski 5
Pts: Bywater 22
Rebs: Sagar 8
Asts: Hall 6
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Rui Marques (BRA)
3 September 2012
15:15
v
Japan  55-71  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 14-25, 10-21, 13-14, 18-11
Pts: Fujimoto 20
Rebs: Kozai, Fujimoto 5
Asts: Kozai 7
Pts: Bywater 19
Rebs: Munn 9
Asts: Bywater, Pollock 5
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Matt Wells (AUS)
Quarter-final
5 September 2012
15:15
v
Turkey  70-75  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 14-16, 16-16, 15-22, 25-21
Pts: Gürbulak 28
Rebs: Ercan 10
Asts: Gürbulak 9
Pts: Bywater 23
Rebs: Pollock 9
Asts: Bywater 13
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Juan Uruñuela (ESP)
Semi-final
6 September 2012
21:15
v
Great Britain  52-69  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 16-21, 11-12, 10-24, 15-12
Pts: Orogbemi 14
Rebs: Bywater, Sagar 5
Asts: Pollock 5
Pts: Anderson 17
Rebs: Johnson 14
Asts: Anderson 11
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Mati Quintana (ARG)
Bronze medal match
8 September 2012
19:00
v
United States  61-46  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 17-10, 12-10, 10-13, 22-13
Pts: Serio 20
Rebs: Scott 8
Asts: Serio 8
Pts: Bywater 14
Rebs: Bywater 12
Asts: Orogbemi 5
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Matt Wells (AUS)

Women's tournament

The following is the Great Britain roster in the women's wheelchair basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[1]

Group stage[94] Quarter-final Semi-final Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
 Netherlands
L 35-62
4 Q  Germany
L 44-55
5th-8th place
semi-final

 China
L 55-72
7th/8th place
match

 Mexico
W 59-37
7
 Australia
L 24-51
 Brazil
W 42-37
 Canada
L 50-67
Group play
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker 1 Tiebreaker 2
 Australia 4 3 1 211 180 +31 7 +2 1-0
 Netherlands 4 3 1 236 194 +42 7 +2 0-1
 Canada 4 3 1 248 231 +17 7 -4
 Great Britain 4 1 3 151 217 -66 5
 Brazil 4 0 4 190 214 -24 4
30 August 2012
13:00
v
Netherlands  62-35  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 8-8, 12-6, 18-10, 24-11
Pts: Bejer 26
Rebs: Bejer 19
Asts: Huitzing 9
Pts: Conroy 15
Rebs: Freeman 12
Asts: Freeman 6
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Max Kindervater (GER)
31 August 2012
13:00
v
Great Britain  24-51  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 5-11, 6-14, 3-14, 10-12
Pts: Hamer 8
Rebs: Strange 7
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Merritt 10
Rebs: Crispin 7
Asts: Gauci 4
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Nureddin Bilmez (TUR)
1 September 2012
13:00
v
Brazil  37-42  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 5-9, 16-10, 10-8, 6-15
Pts: Guimarães da Costa 16
Rebs: De Nazaré Santos 11
Asts: Guimarães da Costa 3
Pts: Conroy 18
Rebs: Freeman 8
Asts: Freeman 11
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Saskia Warmerdam (NED)
3 September 2012
13:00
v
Great Britain  50-67  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 16-14, 9-20, 11-21, 14-12
Pts: Freeman 18
Rebs: Freeman, Conroy 7
Asts: Freeman 5
Pts: Harnock 20
Rebs: McLachlan 15
Asts: Ouellet, Ferguson 8
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Valerie Farrugia (FRA)
Quarter-final
4 September 2012
19:00
v
Germany  55-44  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 8-12, 14-9, 12-12, 21-11
Pts: Zeyen 25
Rebs: Schünemann 5
Asts: Schünemann 14
Pts: Freeman 19
Rebs: Sugden 7
Asts: Freeman 8
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Sébastien Gauthier (CAN)
5th-8th place semi-final
6 September 2012
10:45
v
China  72-55  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 17-10, 17-10, 15-11, 23-24
Pts: Cheng 19
Rebs: Cheng 14
Asts: Long 10
Pts: Freeman 22
Rebs: Freeman 9
Asts: Freeman 9
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Matt Wells (AUS)
7th/8th place match
7 September 2012
8:30
v
Mexico  37-59  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 11-6, 8-12, 7-22, 11-19
Pts: Estrada Bernal, Pérez Pacheco 9
Rebs: Pérez Pacheco 4
Asts: Estrada Bernal 6
Pts: Conroy 22
Rebs: Freeman 9
Asts: Freeman 9
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Matt Wells (AUS)

Wheelchair fencing

Great Britain named a squad of seven fencers[95] competing across five events. The squad included 14-year-old Gabi Down as well as 1992 bronze medallist David Heaton who returned to the sport having retired after the 2004 Paralympics.

Tom Hall-Butcher advanced from the opening qualification pools but lost to Cheong Meng Chai of Hong Kong in the last 16 round.[96] Justine Moore was eliminated in the qualification rounds in both the women's individual foil and épée events.[97] Both men's and women's teams finished eighth without winning a match.[98][99]

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tom Hall-Butcher Men's individual sabre A  Tsedryk (UKR) W 5-1 11 Q  Cheong (HKG)
L 10-15
Did not advance
 Noble (FRA) L 1-5
 Cheong (HKG) L 4-5
 Tian (CHN) L 2-5
Justine Moore Women's individual épée B  Makrytskaya (BLR) W 5-2 11 N/A Did not advance
 Briese-Baetke (GER) L 1-5
 Jana (THA) L 0-5
 Dani (HUN) L 1-5
 Vasileva (RUS) L 3-5
Women's individual foil B  Mishurova (RUS) L 2-5 10 N/A Did not advance
 Briese-Baetke (GER) L 0-5
 Palfi (HUN) W 5-4
 Zhou (CHN) L 2-5
 Lukianenko (UKR) L 4-5
David Heaton
Craig McCann
Simon Wilson
Men's team open N/A  Hong Kong (HKG)
L 19-45
Semi-final 5-8
 Russia (RUS)
L 15-45
Classification 7-8
 Hungary (HUN)
L 12-45
8
Gemma Collis
Gabi Down
Justine Moore
Women's team open N/A  Hong Kong (HKG)
L 26-45
Semi-final 5-8
 Russia (RUS)
L 28-45
Classification 7-8
 France (FRA)
L 33-45
8

Note: Ranks from qualification pools were given as an overall ranking against all other competitors.

Wheelchair rugby

The British wheelchair rugby team in action against the United States in their opening match.

Great Britain qualified to compete in wheelchair rugby as host nation. A squad of 11 was named with five athletes returning from the 2008 Games, where the team finished fourth.[100] The team did not advance to the semi-finals after defeats to the USA and Japan in the group stage.[101] Britain went on to win their classification matches against Belgium and Sweden to finish in fifth place in the competition.[102]

Squad list[1] Group stage[103] Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
From:  United States
L 44-56
3 Semi-final 5-8
 Belgium
W 54-49
Classification 5-6
 Sweden
W 59-47
5
 France
W 57-50
 Japan
L 39-51
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated
Team
Pld W D L G GA GD Pts
 United States (USA) 3 3 0 0 190 136 +54 6
 Japan (JPN) 3 2 0 1 164 159 +5 4
 Great Britain (GBR) 3 1 0 2 140 157 -17 2
 France (FRA) 3 0 0 3 150 192 -42 0


5 September 2012
14:00
v
Basketball Arena
Attendance: 8,273
Referee: Pierre-Alexandre Brière (CAN), Chris van de Riet (NED)

6 September 2012
19:00
v
Basketball Arena
Attendance: 5,186
Referee: Motoko Izumiya (JPN), Darren Roberts (USA)

7 September 2012
15:00
v
Basketball Arena
Attendance: 8,458
Referee: Mitch Carr (USA), Philip Washbourn (NZL)
Semi-final 5-8

8 September 2012
14:00
v
Basketball Arena
Attendance: 1,567
Referee: Pierre-Alexandre Brière (CAN), Philip Washbourn (NZL)
Classification 5-6

8 September 2012
21:15
v
Basketball Arena
Attendance: 2,484
Referee: Mitch Carr (USA), Alexander Schreiner (GER)

Wheelchair tennis

Of the ten athletes selected to compete in wheelchair tennis, seven had competed in 2008,[104] including double Paralympic quad singles champion Peter Norfolk. In the singles events, no British competitor advanced past the quarter-final stage. Defending quad singles champion Peter Norfolk was defeated in the quarter-finals by Shraga Weinberg of Israel in three sets,[105] while ninth seed Gordon Reid and eighth seed Lucy Shuker reached the quarter-finals in the men's singles and women's singles respectively.

Peter Norfolk and Andy Lapthorne won a silver medal in the quad doubles, losing the final against defending champions Nicholas Taylor and David Wagner of the USA in three sets.[106] Lucy Shuker and Jordanne Whiley won a bronze medal in the women's doubles having lost the first set and saved a match point in the bronze medal final against Thailand's Sakhorn Khanthasit and Ratana Techamaneewat.[107]

Athlete (seed) Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alex Jewitt Men's singles  Saida (JPN) (13)
L 2-6, 0-6
Did not advance
David Phillipson  Dembe (CAN)
W 6-2, 6-2
 Legner (AUT) (15)
W 6-3, 6-2
 Kunieda (JPN) (2)
L 0-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Marc McCarroll  Egberink (NED) (14)
L 4-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Gordon Reid (9)  Miki (JPN)
W 6-1, 6-2
 Rodrigues (BRA)
W 6-0, 6-0
 Olsson (SWE) (6)
W 7-5, 6-4
 Scheffers (NED) (3)
L 3-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Louise Hunt Women's singles N/A  Kamiji (JPN)
L 1-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Lucy Shuker (8) N/A  Lauro (ITA)
W 6-2, 6-1
 Kaiser (USA)
W 6-0, 6-2
 Griffioen (NED) (3)
L 4-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Jordanne Whiley N/A  Khanthasit (THA)
L 3-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Jamie Burdekin Quad singles N/A  Gershony (ISR) (2)
L 6-3, 3-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Andy Lapthorne (4) N/A  Hard (SWE)
L 7-5, 3-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Peter Norfolk (3) N/A  Moroishi (JPN)
W 6-0, 6-0
 Weinberg (ISR)
L 6-3, 5-7, 0-6
Did not advance
Alex Jewitt
David Phillipson
Men's doubles N/A  Avanthey,
Pellegrina (SUI)
W 6-3, 6-2
 Houdet,
Jeremiasz (FRA) (1)
L 0-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Marc McCarroll
Gordon Reid (7)
N/A  Bedard,
Dembe (CAN)
W 6-3, 6-1
 Denayer,
Gérard (BEL)
W 6-4, 6-3
 Cattaneo,
Peifer (FRA) (4)
L 6-7(4-7), 4-6
Did not advance
Lucy Shuker
Jordanne Whiley (3)
Women's doubles N/A Bye  Ellerbrock,
Kruger (GER)
W 6-3, 6-3
 Griffioen,
Van Koot (NED) (2)
L 4-6, 3-6
 Khanthasit,
Techamaneewat (THA)
W 6-7(8-10), 7-6(7-2), 6-3
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Andy Lapthorne
Peter Norfolk (1)
Quad doubles N/A Bye  Kawano,
Moroishi (JPN)
W 6-2, 6-2
 Taylor,
Wagner (USA) (2)
L 2-6, 7-5, 2-6
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Victory parade

A celebratory parade took place on 10 September 2012 commemorating the Olympic and Paralympic Games.[108][109]

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "ParalympicsGB: Who will compete for Great Britain in London?". BBC News. 12 August 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  2. ^ "Paralympics 2012: Peter Norfolk to carry GB flag at opening ceremony". BBC Sport. 24 August 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  3. ^ Telegraph Sport (9 September 2012). "David Weir and Sarah Storey to carry Great Britain flag at Paralympics 2012 closing ceremony". The Telegraph. Retrieved 2012. 
  4. ^ "ParalympicsGB's London 2012 medal roll of honour". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2012. 
  5. ^ McGarrigle, Heather (10 March 2011). "No place for 'NI', says Olympic Team GB". Belfast telegraph. Retrieved 2011. 
  6. ^ "Minister urges BOA to change 'erroneous Team GB name'". BBc News. 10 March 2011. Retrieved 2011. 
  7. ^ a b "Royal Mail goes Gold this summer". Royal Mail. 24 July 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  8. ^ "GB gold medal winners honoured with special stamp". BBC News. 1 August 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  9. ^ "Great Britain at the 2012 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference. Archived from the original on 9 August 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  10. ^ "Paralympics 2012: ParalympicsGB given London medal targets". BBC Sport. 17 August 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  11. ^ "GB archers earn Paralympic spots". BBC News. 9 September 2011. 
  12. ^ Patrick Barkham (4 September 2012). "Paralympics 2012: Danielle Brown retains title in Great Britain one-two". The Guardian. Retrieved 2012. 
  13. ^ "Paralympics 2012: GB athletes on Day One". BBC Sport. 31 August 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  14. ^ Peter Jones (5 September 2012). "Almost, but not quite, as China pips GB trio to bronze". Archery GB. Retrieved 2012. 
  15. ^ "British cyclist Crystal Lane gets call-up to Paralympics". BBC Sport. 10 August 2012. 
  16. ^ "GB athletics team named for London Paralympics". BBC Sport. 10 July 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  17. ^ Mike Henson (8 September 2012). "Paralympics 2012: David Smith settles for silver in boccia BC1 final". BBC News. Retrieved 2012. 
  18. ^ Mike Henson (3 September 2012). "Paralympics 2012: GB Boccia team lose 18-1 to Thailand". BBC News. Retrieved 2012. 
  19. ^ "Paralympics 2012: Nigel Murray leads GB to boccia bronze". The Telegraph. 4 September 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  20. ^ "GB name strong cycling squad for 2012 Paralympics". BBC Sport. 26 June 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  21. ^ Peter Walker (8 September 2012). "Paralympics 2012: David Stone scares himself into keeping cycling title". The Guardian. 
  22. ^ Brendan Gallagher (6 September 2012). "Sarah Storey equals Tanni Grey-Thompson's Paralympic gold medal record as she races to road cycling victory". Telegraph Sport. 
  23. ^ Mike Henson (31 August 2012). "Paralympics 2012: Butterworth silver but Cundy denied restart". BBC News. 
  24. ^ "Birmingham's Jon-Allan Butterworth wins three Paralympic silver medals". Birmingham Mail. 3 September 2012. 
  25. ^ Brendan Gallagher (1 September 2012). "Paralympics 2012: GB's Neil Fachie wins gold with new world record but Anthony Kappes is disqualified". Telegraph Sport. 
  26. ^ Elizabeth Hudson (2 September 2012). "Paralympics 2012: Kappes & MacLean lead GB one-two". BBC News. 
  27. ^ Mike Henson (31 August 2012). "Paralympics 2012: Britain's Mark Colbourne wins 3km pursuit gold". BBC News. 
  28. ^ "Paralympics: GB's David Stone wins road race gold". BBC News. 8 September 2012. 
  29. ^ "Paralympics: Karen Darke and Rachel Morris wanted to share bronze". BBC News. 7 September 2012. 
  30. ^ "Women's Ind. C5 Pursuit". The London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Limited. Archived from the original on 30 August 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  31. ^ a b "Lee Pearson selected in five-strong team for Paralympics". 9 July 2012. Retrieved 2012. 
  32. ^ Gold, David. "Triple champion Pearson heads five-strong British equestrian entry for London 2012". Inside World Parasport. Retrieved 2012. 
  33. ^ "Paralympics 2012: Performance boss hails equestrian results". BBC News. 6 September 2012. 
  34. ^ Sean Ingle (4 September 2012). "Paralympics 2012: Sophie Christiansen wins third gold medal for Britain". The Guardian. 
  35. ^ Alexandra Topping (3 September 2012). "Paralympics 2012: Natasha Baker wins stunning second dressage gold". The Guardian. 
  36. ^ "Paralympics 2012: Lee Pearson takes dressage bronze". BBC News. 3 September 2012. 
  37. ^ a b "Great Britain Announces Paralympic Football Teams". Paralympic Movement. 17 April 2012. 
  38. ^ "ParalympicsGB footballers out after missing four penalties". Channel 4. 4 September 2012. 
  39. ^ Gareth Davies (8 September 2012). "Paralympics 2012: David Clarke brings glittering five-a-side football career to an end with a goal as GB beat Turkey". Telegraph Sport. 
  40. ^ "Men's Football 5-a-side - Team Rosters - Great Britain". London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Retrieved 2012. 
  41. ^ Hardy, Martin (19 July 2012). "Scott & Martin Sinclair: Brothers in arms - a tale of courage". The Independent. Archived from the original on 21 July 2010. Retrieved 2012. 
  42. ^ Taylor, Louise (18 July 2012). "London 2012: Scott and Martin Sinclair are Team GB's special pair". The Guardian. Archived from the original on 21 July 2010. Retrieved 2012. 
  43. ^ "Ukraine book semi-final spot". London 2012. 3 September 2012. Archived from the original on 10 September 2012. 
  44. ^ Lee Power (9 September 2012). "Seventh heaven for GB footballers". Eastern Daily Press. Archived from the original on 26 August 2014. 
  45. ^ "Men's Football 7-a-side - Team Rosters - Great Britain". London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Retrieved 2012. 
  46. ^ "London 2012: Great Britain claims a spot in every paralympic sport". BBC News. 14 March 2012. 
  47. ^ "Paralympics 2012: GB goalball women ousted by Sweden's 'golden goal'". The Guardian. 5 September 2012. 
  48. ^ "Brazil tops Lithuania to head