IAAF Diamond League
IAAF Diamond League
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event2017 IAAF Diamond League
2010 IAAF Diamond League.jpg
Sport Athletics
Founded 2010
Continent Europe, Asia, North America, Africa
Official website Diamond League

The IAAF Diamond League is an annual series of elite track and field athletic competitions. The series began with the 2010 IAAF Diamond League.[1] It was designed to replace the IAAF Golden League, which had been held annually since 1998.

While the Golden League was formed to increase the profile of the leading European athletics competitions, the Diamond League's aim is to "enhance the worldwide appeal of athletics by going outside Europe for the first time."[1] In addition to the original Golden League members (except Berlin) and other traditional European competitions, the series now includes events in China, Qatar, Morocco, and the United States.

Editions

Edition Year No. of
meets
Start date End date
1st 2010 14 14 May 27 August
2nd 2011 14 6 May 16 September
3rd 2012 14 11 May 7 September
4th 2013 14 10 May 6 September
5th 2014 14 9 May 5 September
6th 2015 14 15 May 11 September
7th 2016 14 6 May 9 September
8th 2017 14 5 May 1 September

Scoring system

The original Diamond League scoring system, used from 2010 to 2015, awarded points to the top three athletes at each meeting (4 points for first place; 2 points for second place; 1 point for third place). Each of the thirty-two disciplines (sixteen each for male and female athletes) was staged a total of seven times during the season; points scored in the final meeting for that discipline (either Zürich or Brussels) were doubled. The athletes who finished the season with the highest number of points in their discipline won the "Diamond Race"; in case of a tie on points, the number of victories was used as the first tie-breaker, followed by the results of the final. Only athletes who competed in their discipline's final meeting were eligible to win the Diamond Race. In 2016 scoring was expanded to the top six (10-6-4-3-2-1); double points (20-12-8-6-4-2) were still awarded in the event finals.[2]

A completely new system was introduced in 2017; the top eight athletes at each meeting are now awarded points (8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1), but these points only determine which athletes qualify for the discipline finals in Zürich and Brussels. The athletes who win at the finals are declared IAAF Diamond League Champions, and the allocation of the overall prize money is likewise determined solely by the results of the final.[3] This system, with the winner of the final automatically winning the overall championship, is similar to the former IAAF Grand Prix circuit with its Grand Prix Final.[4]

Meetings

The following fourteen meetings have been confirmed for the 2017 season:[5]

Date Meet Stadium City Country
5 May Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar SC Stadium Doha Qatar
13 May Shanghai Golden Grand Prix Shanghai Stadium Shanghai China
27 May Prefontaine Classic Hayward Field Eugene United States
8 June Golden Gala - Pietro Mennea Stadio Olimpico Rome Italy
15 June ExxonMobil Bislett Games Bislett Stadion Oslo Norway
18 June Stockholm Bauhaus Athletics Stockholm Olympic Stadium Stockholm Sweden
1 July Meeting Areva Stade de France Saint-Denis France
6 July Athletissima Stade Olympique de la Pontaise Lausanne Switzerland
9 July London Grand Prix Olympic Stadium London United Kingdom
16 July Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium Rabat Morocco
21 July Herculis Stade Louis II Fontvieille Monaco
20 August British Athletics Grand Prix Alexander Stadium Birmingham United Kingdom
24 August Weltklasse Zürich Letzigrund Zürich Switzerland
1 September AG Insurance Memorial Van Damme King Baudouin Stadium Brussels Belgium

Diamond League winners

Men

Event 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
100 metres  Tyson Gay (USA)  Asafa Powell (JAM) (1/2)  Usain Bolt (JAM)  Justin Gatlin (USA) (1/3)  Justin Gatlin (USA) (2/3)  Justin Gatlin (USA) (3/3)  Asafa Powell (JAM) (2/2)  Chijindu Ujah (GBR)
200 metres  Wallace Spearmon (USA)  Walter Dix (USA)  Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)  Warren Weir (JAM)  Alonso Edward (PAN) (1/3)  Alonso Edward (PAN) (2/3)  Alonso Edward (PAN) (3/3)  Noah Lyles (USA)
400 metres  Jeremy Wariner (USA)  Kirani James (GRN) (1/2)  Kevin Borlée (BEL)  LaShawn Merritt (USA) (1/3)  LaShawn Merritt (USA) (2/3)  Kirani James (GRN) (2/2)  LaShawn Merritt (USA) (3/3)  Isaac Makwala (BOT)
800 metres  David Rudisha (KEN) (1/2)  David Rudisha (KEN) (2/2)  Mohammed Aman (ETH) (1/2)  Mohammed Aman (ETH) (2/2)  Nijel Amos (BOT) (1/3)  Nijel Amos (BOT) (2/3)  Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (KEN)  Nijel Amos (BOT) (3/3)
1500 metres  Asbel Kiprop (KEN) (1/3)  Nixon Chepseba (KEN)  Silas Kiplagat (KEN) (1/2)  Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)  Silas Kiplagat (KEN) (2/2)  Asbel Kiprop (KEN) (2/3)  Asbel Kiprop (KEN) (3/3)  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
5000 metres  Imane Merga (ETH) (1/2)  Imane Merga (ETH) (2/2)  Isiah Koech (KEN)  Yenew Alamirew (ETH)  Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN)  Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)  Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)  Mo Farah (GBR)
110 m hurdles  David Oliver (USA) (1/3)  Dayron Robles (CUB)  Aries Merritt (USA)  David Oliver (USA) (2/3)  Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA)  David Oliver (USA) (3/3)  Orlando Ortega (ESP)  Sergey Shubenkov (ANA)
400 m hurdles  Bershawn Jackson (USA) (1/2)  David Greene (GBR)  Javier Culson (PUR) (1/2)  Javier Culson (PUR) (2/2)  Michael Tinsley (USA)  Bershawn Jackson (USA) (2/2)  Kerron Clement (USA)  Kyron McMaster (IVB)
3000 m steeplechase  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) (1/3)  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) (2/3)  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) (3/3)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (1/3)  Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) (1/2)  Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) (2/2)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (2/3)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (3/3)
Long jump  Dwight Phillips (USA)  Mitchell Watt (AUS)  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) (1/2)  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) (2/2)  Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA)  Greg Rutherford (GBR)  Fabrice Lapierre (AUS)  Luvo Manyonga (RSA)
Triple jump  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)  Phillips Idowu (GBR)  Christian Taylor (USA) (1/6)  Christian Taylor (USA) (2/6)  Christian Taylor (USA) (3/6)  Christian Taylor (USA) (4/6)  Christian Taylor (USA) (5/6)  Christian Taylor (USA) (6/6)
High jump  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)  Jesse Williams (USA)  Robert Grabarz (GBR)  Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) (1/3)  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) (2/3)  Erik Kynard (USA)  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) (3/3)
Pole vault  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (1/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (2/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (3/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (4/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (5/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (6/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (7/7)  Sam Kendricks (USA)
Shot put  Christian Cantwell (USA)  Dylan Armstrong (CAN)  Reese Hoffa (USA) (1/2)  Ryan Whiting (USA)  Reese Hoffa (USA) (2/2)  Joe Kovacs (USA)  Tom Walsh (NZL)  Darrell Hill (USA)
Discus throw  Piotr Ma?achowski (POL) (1/3)  Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)  Gerd Kanter (EST) (1/2)  Gerd Kanter (EST) (2/2)  Piotr Ma?achowski (POL) (2/3)  Piotr Ma?achowski (POL) (3/3)  Piotr Ma?achowski (POL) (4/4)  Andrius Gudzius (LTU)
Javelin throw  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)  Matthias de Zordo (GER)  Vít?zslav Veselý (CZE) (1/2)  Vít?zslav Veselý (CZE) (2/2)  Thomas Röhler (GER)  Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)  Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) (1/2)  Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) (2/2)

Women

Event 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
100 metres  Carmelita Jeter (USA) (1/2)  Carmelita Jeter (USA) (2/2)  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (1/3)  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (2/3)  Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (3/3)  Elaine Thompson (JAM) (1/2)  Elaine Thompson (JAM) (2/2)
200 metres  Allyson Felix (USA) (1/3)  Carmelita Jeter (USA)  Charonda Williams (USA)  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)  Allyson Felix (USA) (2/3)  Allyson Felix (USA) (3/3)  Dafne Schippers (NED)  Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)
400 metres  Allyson Felix (USA)  Amantle Montsho (BOT) (1/3)  Amantle Montsho (BOT) (2/3)  Amantle Montsho (BOT) (3/3)  Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM)  Francena McCorory (USA)  Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM)  Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)
800 metres  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Jennifer Meadows (GBR)  Pamela Jelimo (KEN)  Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (1/3)  Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (2/3)  Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (3/3)  Caster Semenya (RSA) (1/2)  Caster Semenya (RSA) (2/2)
1500 metres  Nancy Langat (KEN)  Morgan Uceny (USA)  Abeba Aregawi (ETH)  Abeba Aregawi (SWE)  Jennifer Simpson (USA)  Sifan Hassan (NED)  Laura Muir (GBR)  Faith Kipyegon (KEN)
5000 metres  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (1/3)  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (2/3)  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (3/3)  Meseret Defar (ETH)  Mercy Cherono (KEN)  Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)  Almaz Ayana (ETH)  Helen Obiri (KEN)
100 m hurdles  Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)  Danielle Carruthers (USA)  Dawn Harper (USA) (1/4)  Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (2/4)  Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (3/4)  Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (4/4)  Kendra Harrison (USA)  Sally Pearson (AUS)
400 m hurdles  Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (1/4)  Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (2/4)  Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (3/4)  Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) (1/2)  Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (4/4)  Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) (2/2)  Cassandra Tate (USA)  Dalilah Muhammad (USA)
3000 m steeplechase  Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (1/4)  Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (2/4)  Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (3/4)  Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (4/4)  Hiwot Ayalew (ETH)  Virginia Nyambura (KEN)  Ruth Jebet (BHR) (1/2)  Ruth Jebet (BHR) (2/2)
Long jump  Brittney Reese (USA) (1/2)  Brittney Reese (USA) (2/2)  Yelena Sokolova (RUS)  Shara Proctor (GBR)  Tianna Bartoletta (USA) (1/2)  Tianna Bartoletta (USA) (2/2)  Ivana ?panovi? (SRB) (1/2)  Ivana ?panovi? (SRB) (2/2)
Triple jump  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)  Olha Saladuha (UKR)  Olga Rypakova (KAZ) (1/2)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (1/4)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (2/4)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (3/4)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (4/4)  Olga Rypakova (KAZ) (2/2)
High jump  Blanka Vla?i? (CRO) (1/2)  Blanka Vla?i? (CRO) (2/2)  Chaunté Lowe (USA)  Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)  Mariya Kuchina (RUS) (1/2)  Ruth Beitia (ESP) (1/2)  Ruth Beitia (ESP) (2/2)  Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) (2/2)
Pole vault  Fabiana Murer (BRA) (1/2)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (1/3)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (2/3)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (3/3)  Fabiana Murer (BRA) (2/2)  Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou (GRE)  Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (1/2)  Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (2/2)
Shot put  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)  Valerie Adams (NZL) (1/5)  Valerie Adams (NZL) (2/5)  Valerie Adams (NZL) (3/5)  Valerie Adams (NZL) (4/5)  Christina Schwanitz (GER)  Valerie Adams (NZL) (5/5)  Lijiao Gong (CHN)
Discus throw  Yarelys Barrios (CUB) (1/2)  Yarelys Barrios (CUB) (2/2)  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (1/6)  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (2/6)  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (3/6)  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (4/6)  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (5/6)  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (6/6)
Javelin throw  Barbora ?potáková (CZE) (1/5)  Christina Obergföll (GER) (1/2)  Barbora ?potáková (CZE) (2/5)  Christina Obergföll (GER) (2/2)  Barbora ?potáková (CZE) (3/5)  Barbora ?potáková (CZE) (4/5)  Madara Palameika (LAT)  Barbora ?potáková (CZE) (5/5)

Countries by number of event winners

Rank Country 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Total
Individual
Diamond League Record
1  United States 11 7 6 6 9 9 6 5 59 9
2  Kenya 7 5 6 3 5 4 3 4 37 8
3  Jamaica 1 2 4 3 3 1 3 1 18 7
4  Ethiopia 1 1 2 3 1 2 2 - 12 6
5  Czech Republic 1 - 2 2 1 2 1 2 11 4
6  France 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 - 9 7
 Great Britain - 3 1 1 - 1 1 2 9 1
8  Germany - 3 1 2 1 1 - - 8 2
 Croatia 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 5
10  Botswana - 1 1 1 1 1 - 2 7 3
11  Russia 1 - 2 2 1 - - - 6 2
 New Zealand - 1 1 1 1 - 2 - 6 1
13  Poland 1 - - - 1 1 1 - 4 2
 Cuba 2 2 - - - - - - 4 1
 Colombia - - - 1 1 1 1 - 4 1
 South Africa - - - - 1 - 1 2 4 3
17  Panama - - - - 1 1 1 - 3 3
 Spain - - - - - 1 2 - 3
 Australia - 1 - - - - 1 1 3 1
 Qatar - - - - 1 1 - 1 3 1
 Greece - - - - - 1 1 1 3
22  Canada 1 1 - - - - - - 2
 Brazil 1 - - - 1 - - - 2
 Ukraine - 1 - 1 - - - - 2
 Grenada - 1 - - - 1 - - 2
 Estonia - - 1 1 - - - - 2
 Puerto Rico - - 1 1 - - - - 2
 Netherlands - - - - - 1 1 - 2
 Bahamas - - - - - - - 2 2
 Bahrain - - - - - - 1 1 2
 Kazakhstan - - 1 - - - - 1 2
 Lithuania - 1 - - - - - 1 2
 Serbia - - - - - - 1 1 2
34  Djibouti - - - 1 - - - - 1 2
 Belarus 1 - - - - - - - 1
 Norway 1 - - - - - - - 1
 Belgium - - 1 - - - - - 1
 Sweden - - - 1 - - - - 1
 Finland - - - - - 1 - - 1
 Latvia - - - - - - 1 - 1
 British Virgin Islands - - - - - - - 1 1
 China - - - - - - - 1 1
NR  Authorised Neutral Athlete - - - - - - - 2 2

Most titles by athlete

Rank Country Name Total titles Events
1  France Renaud Lavillenie 7 Pole vault
2  Croatia Sandra Perkovi? 6 Discus throw
 United States Christian Taylor 6 Triple jump
3  Czech Republic Barbora ?potáková 5 Javelin throw
 New Zealand Valerie Adams 5 Shot put
4
 Colombia Caterine Ibargüen 4 Triple jump
 Jamaica Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 4 100 m / 200 m
 Jamaica Kaliese Spencer 4 400 m hurdles
 Kenya Milcah Cheywa 4 3000 m steeplechase
 Poland Piotr Ma?achowski 4 Discus throw
 United States Dawn Harper-Nelson 4 100 m hurdles
 United States Allyson Felix 4 200 m / 400 m
5
 Botswana Nigel Amos 3 800 m
 Botswana Amantle Montsho 3 400 m
 Germany Silke Spiegelburg 3 Pole vault
 Kenya Asbel Kiprop 3 1500 m
 Kenya Conselus Kipruto 3 3000 m steeplechase
 Kenya Paul Kipsiele Koech 3 3000 m steeplechase
 Kenya Eunice Jepkoech Sum 3 800 m
 Kenya Vivian Cheruiyot 3 5000 m
 Panama Alonso Edward 3 200 m
 Qatar Mutaz Essa Barshim 3 High Jump
 United States David Oliver 3 110 m hurdles
 United States Justin Gatlin 3 100 m
 United States LaShawn Merritt 3 400 m
 United States Carmelita Jeter 3 100 m / 200 m
6  Bahrain Ruth Jebet 2 3000 m steeplechase
 Czech Republic Jakub Vadlejch 2 Javelin throw
 Jamaica Yohan Blake 2 100 m / 200 m
 Jamaica Elaine Thompson 2 100 m
 Greece Katerina Stefanidi 2 Pole vault
 Spain Ruth Beitia 2 High jump

Multi event title winners

Country Name Events Type Year
 United States Allyson Felix 2 200 m
400 m
2010, 2014, 2015
2010
 United States Carmelita Jeter 2 100 m
200 m
2010, 2011
2011
 Jamaica Yohan Blake 2 200 m
100 m
2011
2012
 Jamaica Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 2 100 m
200 m
2012, 2013, 2015
2013
 Bahamas Shaunae Miller-Uibo 2 200 m
400 m
2017
2017

Diamond League records

Men

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 9.69 (-0.1 m/s) Yohan Blake  Jamaica 23 August 2012 Athletissima Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland
200 m 19.26 (+0.7 m/s) Yohan Blake  Jamaica 16 September 2011 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium
400 m 43.62 Wayde van Niekerk  South Africa 6 July 2017 Athletissima Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland [6]
600 m 1:13.10 David Rudisha  Kenya 5 June 2016 British Grand Prix United Kingdom Birmingham, United Kingdom [7]
800 m 1:41.54 David Rudisha  Kenya 6 July 2012 Meeting Areva France Paris, France
1000 m 2:13.49 Ayanleh Souleiman  Djibouti 25 August 2016 Athletissima Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland [8][9]
1500 m 3:26.69 Asbel Kiprop  Kenya 17 July 2015 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco [10]
Mile 3:47.32 Ayanleh Souleiman  Djibouti 31 May 2014 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States [11]
3000 m 7:27.26 Yenew Alamirew  Ethiopia 6 May 2011 Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar Doha, Qatar
Two miles 8:07.85 AR Mo Farah  Great Britain 24 August 2014 British Grand Prix United Kingdom Birmingham, United Kingdom [12]
5000 m 12:46.81 Dejen Gebremeskel  Ethiopia 6 July 2012 Meeting Areva France Paris, France
10,000 m 26:43.16 Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 16 September 2011 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium
110 m hurdles 12.80 (+0.3 m/s) WR Aries Merritt  United States 20 July 2012 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco [13]
400 m hurdles 47.62 Bershawn Jackson  United States 8 July 2010 Athletissima Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland
3000 m steeplechase 7:53.64 AR Brimin Kipruto  Kenya 22 July 2011 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco
High jump 2.43 m AR Mutaz Essa Barshim  Qatar 5 September 2014 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium [14]
Pole vault 6.05 m Renaud Lavillenie  France 30 May 2015 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States [15]
Long jump 8.61 m (+0.7 m/s) Luvo Manyonga  South Africa 13 May 2017 Shanghai Golden Grand Prix China Shanghai, China [16]
Triple jump 18.11 m (+0.8 m/s) Christian Taylor  United States 27 May 2017 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States [17]
Shot put 22.56 m Joe Kovacs  United States 17 July 2015 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco [18]
Discus throw 69.83 m Piotr Malachowski  Poland 10 July 2010 British Grand Prix (athletics) United Kingdom Gateshead, United Kingdom
Hammer throw 80.28 m Pawe? Fajdek  Poland 28 May 2016 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States [19]
Javelin throw 93.90 m NR Thomas Röhler  Germany 5 May 2017 Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar Doha, Qatar [20]
4 × 100 m relay 37.45 Michael Rodgers
Tyson Gay
Wallace Spearmon
Trell Kimmons
 United States 19 August 2010 Weltklasse Zürich Switzerland Zürich, Switzerland [21]
4 × 400 m relay 3:01.76 Jack Green
Chris Clarke
Conrad Williams
Nigel Levine
 Great Britain 31 May 2012 Golden Gala Italy Rome, Italy [22]

Women

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 10.70 (+2.0 m/s) Carmelita Jeter  United States 4 June 2011 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States
200 m 21.77 (+1.5 m/s) Tori Bowie  United States 27 May 2017 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States [23]
400 m 49.33 Amantle Montsho  Botswana 19 July 2013 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco
800 m 1:55.27 Caster Semenya  South Africa 21 July 2017 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco [24]
1500 m 3:50.07 WR Genzebe Dibaba  Ethiopia 17 July 2015 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco
Mile 4:16.05 Genzebe Dibaba  Ethiopia 6 July 2017 Athletissima Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland [25]
3000 m 8:20.68 Hellen Obiri  Kenya 9 May 2014 Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar Doha, Qatar
Two miles 9:11.49 Mercy Cherono  Kenya 24 August 2014 British Grand Prix United Kingdom Birmingham, United Kingdom [26]
5000 m 14:12.59 Almaz Ayana  Ethiopia 2 June 2016 Golden Gala Italy Rome, Italy [27]
10,000 m 30:24.39 Tirunesh Dibaba  Ethiopia 1 June 2012 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States
100 m hurdles 12.20 (+0.3 m/s) WR Kendra Harrison  United States 22 July 2016 London Grand Prix United Kingdom London, United Kingdom [28]
400 m hurdles 52.79 Kaliese Spencer  Jamaica 5 August 2011 London Grand Prix United Kingdom London, United Kingdom
3000 m steeplechase 8:52.78 WR Ruth Jebet  Bahrain 27 August 2016 Meeting Areva France Saint-Denis, France [29]
High jump 2.06 m Mariya Lasitskene  Russia 6 July 2017 Athletissima Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland [30]
Pole vault 5.00 m Sandi Morris  United States 9 September 2016 Memorial Van Damme BelgiumBrussels, Belgium [31]
Long jump 7.25 m (+1.6 m/s) Brittney Reese  United States 10 May 2013 Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar Doha, Qatar
Triple jump 15.31 m (0.0 m/s) Caterine Ibargüen  Colombia 18 July 2014 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco [32]
Shot put 21.03 m Valerie Adams  New Zealand 28 August 2013 Golden Gala Italy Rome, Italy
Discus throw 70.88 m Sandra Perkovi?  Croatia 14 May 2016 Shanghai Golden Grand Prix China Shanghai, China [33]
Hammer throw 75.98 m Tatyana Lysenko  Russia 3 July 2010 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States
Javelin throw 69.57 m Christina Obergföll  Germany 8 September 2011 Weltklasse Zürich Switzerland Zürich, Switzerland
4 × 100 m relay 41.60 Sherone Simpson
Natasha Morrison
Elaine Thompson
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
 Jamaica 3 September 2015 Weltklasse Zürich Switzerland Zürich, Switzerland [34]

References

  1. ^ a b "IAAF to launch global Diamond League of 1 Day Meetings". IAAF. 2 March 2009. Retrieved 2009. 
  2. ^ http://en.omriyadat.com/european-athletics/the-new-scoring-system-for-the-diamond-league
  3. ^ "IAAF announces Diamond League changes to offer "dramatic showdown"". Athletics Weekly. 7 December 2016. Retrieved 2017. 
  4. ^ "Pitkämäki Timanttiliigan uudistuksista: Minulle sopii" (in Finnish). MTV3. 1 May 2017. Retrieved 2017. 
  5. ^ http://www.diamondleague.com/calendar/
  6. ^ "400m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 6 July 2017. Retrieved 2017. 
  7. ^ "600m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 5 June 2016. Retrieved 2016. 
  8. ^ "1000m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 25 August 2016. Retrieved 2016. 
  9. ^ http://en.omriyadat.com/american-athletics/elaine-thompson-iaaf-diamond-league-olympics
  10. ^ LetsRun.com (17 July 2015). "Asbel Kiprop Puts On An Exhibition In Monaco 1500". LetsRun. Retrieved 2015. 
  11. ^ "Diamond League Eugene 2014 Results". www.diamondleague-eugene.com. 31 May 2012. Retrieved 2014. 
  12. ^ "Two Miles Results". IAAF. 24 August 2014. Retrieved 2014. 
  13. ^ "Which Records Will Tumble In 2014? - IAAF Diamond League". www.iaaf.org. 2 May 2014. Retrieved 2014. 
  14. ^ "High Jump Results". IAAF. 5 September 2014. Retrieved 2014. 
  15. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2015 Complete Results" (PDF). eugene.diamondleague.com. May 30, 2015. Retrieved 2015. 
  16. ^ "Long Jump Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 13 May 2017. Retrieved 2017. 
  17. ^ "Triple Jump Results". IAAF. 27 May 2017. Retrieved 2017. 
  18. ^ "Shot Put Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 2015. 
  19. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 28 May 2016. Retrieved 2016. 
  20. ^ "Javelin Throw Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 2017. 
  21. ^ "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 19 August 2010. Retrieved 2017. 
  22. ^ "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 31 May 2012. Retrieved 2017. 
  23. ^ "200m Results". IAAF. 27 May 2017. Retrieved 2017. 
  24. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). 15 July 2016. Retrieved 2017. 
  25. ^ "Mile Run Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 6 July 2017. Retrieved 2017. 
  26. ^ "Two Miles Results". IAAF. 24 August 2014. Retrieved 2014. 
  27. ^ "5000m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 2016. 
  28. ^ "100m Hurdles Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 22 July 2016. Retrieved 2016. 
  29. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 27 August 2016. Retrieved 2016. 
  30. ^ "High Jump Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 6 July 2017. Retrieved 2017. 
  31. ^ "Pole Vault Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 9 September 2016. Retrieved 2016. 
  32. ^ Mike Rowbottom (18 July 2014). "Ibarguen's terrific triple jump of 15.31m in Monaco - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 2014. 
  33. ^ "Discus Throw Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 14 May 2016. Retrieved 2016. 
  34. ^ "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 3 September 2015. Retrieved 2015. 
Diamond league records

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


IAAF_Diamond_League



 

Top US Cities