Kazakhstan At the 2016 Summer Olympics
Get Kazakhstan At the 2016 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Kazakhstan At the 2016 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Kazakhstan At the 2016 Summer Olympics to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Kazakhstan At the 2016 Summer Olympics

Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
IOC codeKAZ
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Websitewww.olympic.kz (in Kazakh)
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors104 in 17 sports
Flag bearerRuslan Zhaparov[1]
Medals
Ranked 22nd
Gold
3
Silver
5
Bronze
10
Total
18
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900-1912)
 Soviet Union (1952-1988)
 Unified Team (1992)
Kazakhstan at the 2016 Summer Olympics opening ceremony.

Kazakhstan competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. It was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era. The National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan fielded a roster of 104 athletes, 55 men and 49 women, to compete across seventeen different sports at these Games, the smallest in Summer Olympic history since the nation's debut in Atlanta 1996.[2] Moreover, Kazakhstan did not send teams in any of the collective sports for the first time in twenty years. Track and field accounted for the largest number of athletes on the Kazakh squad, with 25 entries. There was a single competitor each in slalom canoeing, track cycling, fencing, and table tennis (for the first time after an eight-year absence).

Four of the nation's Olympic medalists from London 2012 returned, including defending triple jump champion Olga Rypakova, Russian-born wrestling veteran Guzel Manyurova, and boxers Adilbek Niyazymbetov (light heavyweight) and Ivan Dychko (super heavyweight). Triple jumper and 2006 Asian Games runner-up Roman Valiyev headed the full roster of Kazakh athletes by participating in his fourth Games as the most experienced competitor. Along with Rypakova and Manyurova, six more athletes also vied for their third Olympic appearance, including boxing quarterfinalist Birzhan Zhakypov in the men's light flyweight division, and sprint kayaker Natalya Sergeyeva (aged 40), the oldest of the roster. Heavyweight taekwondo fighter Ruslan Zhaparov was nominated by the committee to carry the Kazakh flag at the opening ceremony.[1][3]

Kazakhstan returned home from Rio de Janeiro with 18 medals (three golds, five silver, and ten bronze), marking its most successful outcome in Summer Olympic history.[4] As expected, most of the medals were distributed to the Kazakh athletes in both boxing and weightlifting, including a sole golden finish each from Youth Olympian Nijat Rahimov (men's 77 kg) and welterweight boxer Daniyar Yeleussinov.[5][6] The remaining gold medal, however, went to swimmer Dmitriy Balandin, who surprisingly outlasted the favorites from the outside in the men's 200 m breaststroke to hand the Kazakhs their historic first Olympic swimming title.[7]

Apart from the winners, other medalists also included fellow boxers Niyazymbetov and Dychko, who managed to repeat their London 2012 feats in their respective weight divisions; Rypakova, who scored another medal with a bronze in the women's triple jump, bowing out her title defense to Colombia's Caterine Ibargüen; Manyurova, who wrestled her way towards a runner-up finish in the women's 75 kg, adding a silver to her career hardware of three medals; and weightlifter Denis Ulanov, who received the bronze in the men's 85 kg, following the disqualification of Romania's Gabriel Sîncr?ian over a doping offense.[4][8]

Medalists

Archery

Two Kazakh archers qualified each for both the men's and women's individual recurve by obtaining one of the three Olympic places available from the 2015 Asian Archery Championships in Bangkok, Thailand.[9]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sultan Duzelbayev Men's individual 648 48  Gu Xs (CHN)
W 6-4
 Nespoli (ITA)
L 0-6
Did not advance
Luiza Saidiyeva Women's individual 625 36  Pavlova (UKR)
L 0-6
Did not advance

Athletics

Kazakh athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[10][11]

Key
  • Note-Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dmitriy Koblov 400 m hurdles 49.87 6 Did not advance
Mihail Krassilov Marathon N/A 2:26:11 101
Georgiy Sheiko 20 km walk N/A 1:23:31 34
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Roman Valiyev Triple jump NM -- Did not advance
Ivan Ivanov Shot put 17.38 33 Did not advance
Yevgeniy Labutov Discus throw 55.54 31 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rima Kashafutdinova 100 m Bye 11.84 7 Did not advance
Olga Safronova 100 m Bye 11.50 5 Did not advance
200 m 23.29 4 N/A Did not advance
Viktoriya Zyabkina 100 m Bye 11.69 5 Did not advance
200 m 23.34 7 N/A Did not advance
Anastassya Kudinova 400 m 56.03 7 N/A Did not advance
Elina Mikhina 53.83 6 N/A Did not advance
Margarita Mukasheva 800 m 2:00.97 5 N/A Did not advance
Anastassiya Pilipenko 100 m hurdles 13.29 8 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandra Romanova 400 m hurdles 59.36 8 N/A Did not advance
Irina Smolnikova Marathon N/A 3:00:31 122
Gulzhanat Zhanatbek N/A DNF
Diana Aydosova 20 km walk N/A 1:44:49 62
Polina Repina N/A DSQ
Svetlana Ivanchukova
Rima Kashafutdinova
Anastassiya Pilipenko
Yuliya Rakhmanova
Olga Safronova
Anastassiya Tulapina
Viktoriya Zyabkina
4 × 100 m relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Irina Ektova Triple jump 13.33 16 Did not advance
Yekaterina Ektova 13.51 15 Did not advance
Olga Rypakova 14.39 2 Q 14.74 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mariya Telushkina Discus throw 45.33 32 Did not advance

Boxing

Kazakhstan has entered twelve boxers (10 men and 2 women) to compete in each of the following weight classes into the Olympic boxing tournament. Berik Abdrakhmanov and two-time Olympian Birzhan Zhakypov were the first Kazakhs to be selected to the Olympic team with a top two finish in the AIBA Pro Boxing series, while Vasiliy Levit did so in the World Series of Boxing.[12]

2012 Olympian Daniyar Yeleussinov was the only Kazakh boxer qualifying through the 2015 World Championships.[13] Meanwhile, seven further boxers (Yeraliyev, Sattibayev, Zhussupov, Alimkhanuly, Niyazymbetov, Dychko, and Shakimova) had claimed their Olympic spots at the 2016 Asia & Oceania Qualification Tournament in Qian'an, China.[14]

Zhaina Shekerbekova rounded out the Kazakh boxing roster with a quarterfinal victory in women's flyweight division at the World Championships in Astana.[15]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Birzhan Zhakypov Light flyweight Bye  Hamunyela (NAM)
W 3-0
 Dusmatov (UZB)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Olzhas Sattibayev Flyweight  Cintrón (PUR)
W 2-1
 Mamishzada (AZE)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Kairat Yeraliyev Bantamweight  Chalabiyev (AZE)
W 2-1
 Akhmadaliev (UZB)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Berik Abdrakhmanov Lightweight  Balderas (USA)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Ablaikhan Zhussupov Light welterweight  McCormack (GBR)
L 1-2
Did not advance
Daniyar Yeleussinov Welterweight Bye  Kelly (GBR)
W 3-0
 Maestre (VEN)
W 3-0
 Cissokho (FRA)
W 3-0
 Giyasov (UZB)
W 3-0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Zhanibek Alimkhanuly Middleweight  Fowler (GBR)
W 3-0
 Abbadi (ALG)
W 3-0
 Shakhsuvarly (AZE)
L 1-2
Did not advance
Adilbek Niyazymbetov Light heavyweight Bye  Dauhaliavets (BLR)
W 3-0
 Mammadov (AZE)
W 3-0
 Buatsi (GBR)
W 3-0
 La Cruz (CUB)
L 0-3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Vasiliy Levit Heavyweight Bye  Yu Fk (CHN)
W TKO
 St-Pierre (MRI)
W 3-0
 Savón (CUB)
W 3-0
 Tishchenko (RUS)
L 0-3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ivan Dychko Super heavyweight Bye  Majidov (AZE)
W 3-0
 Ajagba (NGR)
W 3-0
 Joyce (GBR)
L 0-3
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zhaina Shekerbekova Flyweight Bye  Ourahmoune (FRA)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Dariga Shakimova Middleweight  Fortin (CAN)
W 2-1
 El-Mardi (MAR)
W 3-0
 Shields (USA)
L 0-3
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Canoeing

Slalom

Kazakh canoeists have qualified a maximum of one boat in each of the following classes through the 2015 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships and the 2016 Asian Championships.[16]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yekaterina Smirnova Women's K-1 127.64 19 119.80 14 119.80 19 Did not advance

Sprint

Kazakh canoeists have qualified one boat in each of the following events through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.[17] The sprint canoeing squad, highlighted by London 2012 Olympians Natalya Sergeyeva and kayak duo of Yevgeniy Alexeyev and Alexey Dergunov, were officially named to the Kazakhstan roster on July 24, 2016.[18]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alexey Dergunov K-1 200 m 36.647 8 Did not advance
Ilya Golendov K-1 1000 m 3:37.953 7 Did not advance
Timur Khaidarov C-1 200 m 40.492 4 Q 41.079 5 FB 40.549 14
C-1 1000 m 5:30.030 6 Q 5:33.919 8 Did not advance
Yevgeniy Alexeyev
Alexey Dergunov
K-2 1000 m 3:30.433 6 Q 3:18.858 4 FB 3:20.827 11
Sergii Tokarnytskyi
Andrey Yerguchyov
K-2 200 m 33.807 5 Q 35.151 5 FB 35.427 12
Ilya Golendov
Sergii Tokarnytskyi
Alexandr Yemelyanov
Andrey Yerguchyov
K-4 1000 m 3:04.883 7 Q 3:00.592 4 FB 3:08.715 10
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zoya Ananchenko K-1 500 m 1:58.136 5 Q 2:01.660 7 Did not advance
Inna Klinova K-1 200 m 41.030 4 Q 40.381 3 FA 41.521 8
Irina Podoinikova
Natalya Sergeyeva
K-2 500 m 1:45.369 3 Q 1:43.577 3 FA 1:48.361 7
Zoya Ananchenko
Inna Klinova
Irina Podoinikova
Natalya Sergeyeva
K-4 500 m 1:36.127 4 Q 1:37.423 5 FB 1:39.419 10

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Kazakh riders qualified for a maximum of two quota places in the men's Olympic road race by virtue of their top 4 national ranking in the 2015 UCI Asia Tour.[19] NOC Kazakhstan had named rookies Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev and Alexey Lutsenko to the Olympic team on June 29, 2016.[20]

On July 30, 2016, Lutsenko withdrew from the Games due to a foot injury sustained from a car accident during his training in France, so his spot was awarded to a fellow cyclist Andrey Zeits.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Men's road race 6:30:05 61
Andrey Zeits Men's road race 6:10:30 8
Men's time trial 1:18:47.63 24

Track

Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Kazakhstan has entered one rider to compete in the men's omnium at the Olympics, by virtue of his final individual UCI Olympic ranking in that event.

Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Individual pursuit Elimination race Time trial Flying lap Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank
Artyom Zakharov Men's omnium 12 22 4:32.503 15 12 5 32 1:03.941 10 22 13.446 13 16 7 8 111 10

Fencing

Kazakhstan has entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. Ilya Mokretsov claimed his Olympic spot in the men's sabre with a top-three finish at the Asian Zonal Qualifier in Wuxi, China.[21]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ilya Mokretsov Men's sabre  Homer (USA)
L 11-15
Did not advance

Gymnastics

Rhythmic

Kazakhstan has qualified one rhythmic gymnast in the individual all-around for the Games by claiming one of eight available Olympic spots at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[22]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Sabina Ashirbayeva Individual 17.183 17.283 17.400 17.366 69.232 12 Did not advance

Trampoline

Kazakhstan has qualified one gymnast in the men's trampoline by picking up a spare berth freed by the Tripartite Commission, as the next highest from the eligible NOC on the individual ranking list at the 2016 Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[23]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Pirmammad Aliyev Men's 105.890 12 Did not advance

Judo

Kazakhstan has qualified a total of six judokas for each of the following weight classes at the Games. Four of them (three men and one woman) were ranked among the top 22 eligible judokas for men and top 14 for women in the IJF World Ranking List of May 30, 2016, while Marian Urdabayeva at women's lightweight (57 kg) earned a continental quota spot from the Asian region, as Kazakhstan's top-ranked judoka outside of direct qualifying position.[24][25]

Being the highest-ranked judoka outside the world's top 22, Didar Khamza took over the vacant spot for Kazakhstan in the men's 73 kg, as Canada's Arthur Margelidon had been pulled out from the Games with a fractured forearm.[26]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yeldos Smetov Men's -60 kg Bye  El-Kawisah (LBA)
W 100-000
 McKenzie (GBR)
W 001-000
 Urozboev (UZB)
W 001-000
 Safarov (AZE)
W 010-000
Bye  Mudranov (RUS)
L 000-010
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Zhansay Smagulov Men's -66 kg  Lefevere (BEL)
W 000-000
 An B-u (KOR)
L 000-110
Did not advance
Didar Khamza Men's -73 kg  Njie (GAM)
W 002-000
 Orujov (AZE)
L 000-000 S
Did not advance
Maxim Rakov Men's -100 kg Bye  Minaskin (EST)
W 000-000 S
 Krpálek (CZE)
L 000-000 S
Did not advance
Galbadrakhyn Otgontsetseg Women's -48 kg N/A Bye  Lima (GBS)
W 010-010 S
 Kondo (JPN)
L 010-100
Did not advance  Csernoviczki (HUN)
W 100-000
 Mestre (CUB)
W 100-000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Marian Urdabayeva Women's -63 kg N/A  Yang Jx (CHN)
L 000-100
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Kazakhstan has qualified two modern pentathletes for the following events at the Games. Yelena Potapenko had claimed an Olympic spot as the highest-ranked eligible modern pentathlete outside the top five at the 2015 Asia & Oceania Championships.[27] Meanwhile, London 2012 Olympian Pavel Ilyashenko received a spare Olympic berth freed by one of the South Koreans, as the highest-ranked eligible modern pentathlete, not yet qualified, in the men's event at the same meet.[28]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Pavel Ilyashenko Men's 18-17 0 21 208 2:06.19 27 322 EL =33 0 11:29.79 17 611 1141 35
Yelena Potapenko Women's 17-18 0 20 202 2:11.52 5 306 7 7 293 13:07.48 22 513 1314 10

Rowing

Kazakhstan has qualified one boat each in the men's and women's single sculls for the Olympics at the 2016 Asia & Oceania Continental Qualification Regatta in Chungju, South Korea.

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vladislav Yakovlev Men's single sculls 7:38.65 5 R 12:04.17 5 SE/F Bye 11:45.22 4 FF 7:21.61 31
Svetlana Germanovich Women's single sculls 9:34.15 5 R 8:00.42 3 SE/F Bye 8:29.81 1 FE 8:38.25 26

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Shooting

Kazakh shooters have achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2015 ISSF World Cup series, and Asian Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by March 31, 2016.[29]

Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Vladimir Issachenko Men's 10 m air pistol 579 23 N/A Did not advance
Men's 50 m pistol 536 36 N/A Did not advance
Rashid Yunusmetov Men's 10 m air pistol 567 40 N/A Did not advance
Men's 50 m pistol 553 13 N/A Did not advance
Yuriy Yurkov Men's 10 m air rifle 615.3 44 N/A Did not advance
Men's 50 m rifle prone 621.4 25 N/A Did not advance
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions 1167 29 N/A Did not advance
Mariya Dmitriyenko Women's trap 66 8 Did not advance
Yelizaveta Korol Women's 10 m air rifle 410.6 37 N/A Did not advance
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions 575 26 N/A Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

Swimming

Kazakh swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[30][31]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dmitriy Balandin Men's 100 m breaststroke 59.47 9 Q 59.45 8 Q 59.85 8
Men's 200 m breaststroke 2:09.00 6 Q 2:08.20 8 Q 2:07.46 NR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vitaliy Khudyakov Men's 10 km open water N/A DSQ
Yekaterina Rudenko Women's 100 m backstroke 1:01.28 20 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

Kazakhstan has fielded a squad of two synchronized swimmers to compete only in the women's duet by virtue of their tenth-place finish at the FINA Olympic test event in Rio de Janeiro.[32]

Athlete Event Free routine (preliminary) Technical routine Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Alexandra Nemich
Yekaterina Nemich
Duet 81.400 15 81.4686 162.8686 15 Did not advance

Table tennis

Kazakhstan has entered one athlete into the table tennis competition at the Games for the first time since 2008. Kirill Gerassimenko scored a second-stage draw victory to book one of six remaining Olympic spots in the men's singles at the Asian Qualification Tournament in Hong Kong.[33]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kirill Gerassimenko Men's singles Bye  Pattantyús (HUN)
L 1-4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Kazakhstan entered three athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Olympics. Ruslan Zhaparov, Ainur Yesbergenova, and Cansel Deniz secured Olympic spots in the men's heavyweight (+80 kg), women's flyweight (49 kg), and women's welterweight category (67 kg) by virtue of their top two finish at the 2016 Asian Qualification Tournament in Manila, Philippines.[34]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ruslan Zhaparov Men's +80 kg  Isayev (AZE)
L 2-11
Did not advance  Cha D-m (KOR)
L 8-15
Did not advance 7
Ainur Yesbergenova Women's -49 kg  Zaninovi? (CRO)
L 7-18
Did not advance
Cansel Deniz Women's -67 kg  Chuang C-c (TPE)
L 2-16 PTG
Did not advance

Tennis

Kazakhstan has entered four tennis players into the Olympic tournament. London 2012 Olympians Mikhail Kukushkin (world no. 61) and Galina Voskoboeva (world no. 451), along with rookie Yulia Putintseva (world no. 35), qualified directly among the top 56 eligible players for their respective singles events based on the ATP and WTA World Rankings as of June 6, 2016. Voskoboeva also opted to play with her London 2012 partner Yaroslava Shvedova in the women's doubles.[35][36]

On July 20, 2016, Kukushkin announced his withdrawal from the Games due to an injury sustained in the Wimbledon match, with Putintseva joining him nine days later because of the shoulder injury.[37][38]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Yaroslava Shvedova Women's singles  Doi (JPN)
L 3-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Galina Voskoboeva Withdrew on 5 August due to scheduling changes
Yaroslava Shvedova
Galina Voskoboeva
Women's doubles N/A  Flipkens /
Wickmayer (BEL)
L 1-6, 0-1ret
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Kazakh weightlifters have qualified a maximum of six men's and four women's quota places for the Rio Olympics based on their combined team standing by points at the 2014 and 2015 IWF World Championships.[39] The team must allocate these places to individual athletes by June 20, 2016.

On June 22, 2016, the International Weightlifting Federation had decided to strip one Olympic men's and one women's entry place each from Kazakhstan because of "multiple positive cases" of doping throughout the qualifying period.[40]

The full weightlifting squad, led by London 2012 Olympian Alexandr Zaichikov, was named to the Olympic roster on July 12, 2016.[41][42]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Arli Chontey -56 kg 130 5 148 6 278 4
Farkhad Kharki -62 kg 135 3 170 2 305 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Nijat Rahimov -77 kg 165 3 214 1 379 1st, gold medalist(s)
Denis Ulanov -85 kg 175 3 215 3 390 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Alexandr Zaichikov -105 kg 193 3 223 3 416 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Margarita Yelisseyeva -48 kg 80 9 106 4 186 5
Karina Goricheva -63 kg 111 2 132 3 243 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Zhazira Zhapparkul -69 kg 115 2 144 2 259 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Wrestling

Kazakhstan has qualified a total of twelve wrestlers for each of the following weight classes into the Olympic competition. Three of them had booked Olympic spots as one of the top six finalists each in the men's freestyle 57 kg, and the men's Greco-Roman 59 & 75 kg at the 2015 World Championships, while the majority of Olympic berths were awarded to Kazakh wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals at the 2016 Asian Qualification Tournament.[43][44]

The wrestling squad was named to the Olympic roster on June 13, 2016, with two-time medalist Guzel Manyurova aiming for another medal in the women's heavyweight at her third Games.[45]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
  • ST - Technical superiority - the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP - Technical superiority - the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nurislam Sanayev -57 kg Bye  Khinchegasvili (GEO)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Aliyev (AZE)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance 12
Galymzhan Usserbayev -74 kg  Nedealco (MDA)
W 4-1 SP
 López (CUB)
W 3-1 PP
 Takatani (JPN)
W 3-1 PP
 Yazdani (IRI)
L 0-4 ST
Bye  Demirta? (TUR)
L 0-3 PO
5
Aslan Kakhidze -86 kg  Mahamedau (BLR)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance 12
Mamed Ibragimov -97 kg Bye  Díaz (VEN)
W 4-0 ST
 Odikadze (GEO)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance 8
Daulet Shabanbay -125 kg Bye  Saidau (BLR)
L 0-3 PO
Did not advance 17
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Almat Kebispayev -59 kg  Labazanov (RUS)
W 3-0 PO
 Ota (JPN)
L 0-3 PO
Did not advance  Sourian (IRI)
W 5-0 VT
 Berge (NOR)
L 0-3 PO
Did not advance 7
Doszhan Kartikov -75 kg  Datunashvili (GEO)
W 3-0 PO
 Mursaliyev (AZE)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance 10
Nurmakhan Tinaliyev -130 kg Bye  Popp (GER)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance 14
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zhuldyz Eshimova -48 kg Bye  Tosaka (JPN)
L 0-3 PO
Did not advance Bye  Augello (USA)
W 3-1 PP
 Sun Yn (CHN)
L 0-4 ST
5
Yekaterina Larionova -63 kg Bye  Mamashuk (BLR)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Johansson (SWE)
W 5-0 VT
 Pirozhkova (USA)
W 5-0 VT
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Elmira Syzdykova -69 kg Bye  Vorobieva (RUS)
L 1-3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Ochirbat (MGL)
W 3-1 PP
 Mostafa (EGY)
W 3-1 PP
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Guzel Manyurova -75 kg Bye  Németh (HUN)
W 4-1 SP
 Ali (CMR)
W 3-1 PP
 Bukina (RUS)
W 5-0 VT
Bye  Wiebe (CAN)
L 0-3 PO
2nd, silver medalist(s)

References

  1. ^ a b " ? ? ? ?" [Ruslan Zhaparov will be Kazakhstan's flag bearer at the Olympics] (in Russian). Informburo.kz. 4 July 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  2. ^ "Number of Kazakhstan athletes going to Rio 2016 reduced to 104". Kazakh TV. 29 July 2016. Retrieved 2018.
  3. ^ "Kazakhstani taekwondo athlete will be standard bearer at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro". www.kaztag.kz. Kazakh Telegraph Agency. 5 July 2016. Retrieved 2018.
  4. ^ a b "Kazakhstan Wins Record Number of Medals in Rio, Places 22nd in Medal Tally". www.astanatimes.com. The Astana Times. 23 August 2016. Retrieved 2018.
  5. ^ "Olympics-Weightlifting-Kazakhstan's Rahimov wins gold with clean and jerk world record in 77kg". Olympics. 11 August 2016. Retrieved 2018.
  6. ^ "Yeleussinov extends Kazakhstan's welterweight streak". Olympics. 17 August 2016. Retrieved 2018.
  7. ^ "Kazakhstan, Spain and Belgium Celebrate Olympic Firsts". Swimming World Magazine. 10 August 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  8. ^ "Weightlifter Gabriel Sincraian fails Rio Olympic drug test". ESPN. 13 October 2016. Retrieved 2017.
  9. ^ "First Rio 2016 continental qualifier adds 5 more nations from Asia". World Archery Federation. 8 November 2015. Retrieved 2015.
  10. ^ "iaaf.org - Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 2015.
  11. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad - Rio 2016 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 2015.
  12. ^ "Kazakhstani boxers at World Championship in Doha". Tengrinews.kz. 18 October 2015. Retrieved 2015.
  13. ^ "First 60 boxers from 24 countries confirmed for Rio 2016 as early Olympic quota places taken up". AIBA. 10 December 2015. Retrieved 2015.
  14. ^ "Golden day for Uzbekistan as boxers win four golds in China while Kyrgyzstan claims its first Rio 2016 qualification spot". AIBA. 2 April 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  15. ^ "Ireland's Katie Taylor all set to defend her Olympic title as ten nations qualify boxers for Rio 2016 on emotional day at the Women's World Championships". AIBA. 24 May 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  16. ^ "Slalom Powerhouses Comfortably Qualify for Rio". International Canoe Federation. 12 October 2015. Retrieved 2015.
  17. ^ "Olympic Canoe Sprint Qualification spots confirmed". International Canoe Federation. 6 September 2015. Retrieved 2015.
  18. ^ " ? ? ? ? " [Rowing and canoeing teams approved by the Kazakhstan NOC for Rio] (in Russian). Sports.kz. 24 July 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  19. ^ "UCI announces men's road Olympic quotas". Cyclingnews.com. 18 January 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  20. ^ " ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? " [Alexey Lutsenko and Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev will represent Kazakhstan in road cycling at the Rio Olympics] (in Russian). National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan. 29 June 2016. Archived from the original on 15 July 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  21. ^ " ? " [Two licenses for Rio Olympics]. National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan. 13 April 2016. Archived from the original on 15 July 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  22. ^ "Staniouta wins, Ashirbayeva tops list of Rhythmic Olympic qualifiers at Test Event". FIG. 21 April 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  23. ^ "Final nations qualify for 2016 Olympic Games in Trampoline". FIG. 19 April 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  24. ^ "IJF Officially Announces Qualified Athletes for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". International Judo Federation. 23 June 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  25. ^ " ? ? " [Kazakhstan names the judo team for the Olympics] (in Russian). National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan. 6 June 2016. Archived from the original on 15 July 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  26. ^ " ?" [Didar Khamza joined the Olympic team] (in Russian). National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan. 27 July 2016. Archived from the original on 7 August 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  27. ^ "Modern Pentathlon has its first 12 athletes for the Rio 2016 Games". Rio 2016. 8 June 2015. Archived from the original on 12 June 2015. Retrieved 2015.
  28. ^ " : " ?"" [Pavel Ilyashenko: "I'll compete in Rio".] (in Russian). National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan. 28 June 2016. Archived from the original on 15 July 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  29. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 30 May 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  30. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Archived from the original on 6 January 2011. Retrieved 2015.
  31. ^ "Rio 2016 - FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Rio 2016. FINA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 February 2015. Retrieved 2015.
  32. ^ Etchells, Daniel (7 March 2016). "Ukraine land first-ever Olympic synchronised swimming team event berth at Rio 2016 qualifier". Inside the Games. Retrieved 2016.
  33. ^ Marshall, Ian (16 April 2016). "Sleepless Night, Now Kirill Gerassimenko in Dreamland". ITTF. Archived from the original on 18 April 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  34. ^ "Ten Countries Secure Rio 2016 Berths at Asian Qualification Tournament". World Taekwondo Federation. 17 April 2016. Archived from the original on 19 April 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  35. ^ "ITF announces entries for Rio 2016 Olympics". International Tennis Federation. 30 June 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  36. ^ "? ? " [Voskoboeva goes to the Olympics] (in Russian). National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan. 21 June 2016. Archived from the original on 22 September 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  37. ^ " ?-2016" [Mikhail Kukushkin will miss the 2016 Olympics] (in Russian). Khabar Agency. 20 July 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  38. ^ "? -2016 ? ? ? 20 " [The lowest number of athletes from Kazakhstan will take part in the 2016 Olympic Games in the last 20 years] (in Russian). Sports.kz. 29 July 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  39. ^ Omarov, Ilyas (2 December 2015). "Kazakh Weightlifters Win Full Set of Licenses for Rio Olympics 2016". The Astana Times. Retrieved 2015.
  40. ^ "Strong statement by the IWF Executive Board". International Weightlifting Federation. 22 June 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  41. ^ "Names of weightlifters of Kazakhstan going to Rio Olympics revealed". Inform.kz. 12 July 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  42. ^ "Sofia Enocsson se metió en Rio 2016" [Sofia Enocsson goes to Rio 2016] (in Spanish). Ovacíon Digital. 24 June 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  43. ^ "Wrestling for Rio 2016". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 2015.
  44. ^ " ? " [Kazakhstan wins its first berth for the Rio Olympics] (in Kazakh). Tengri News. 8 September 2015. Retrieved 2015.
  45. ^ " ?" [Olympic wrestling team was announced] (in Russian). National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan. 13 June 2016. Retrieved 2016.[permanent dead link]

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Kazakhstan_at_the_2016_Summer_Olympics
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry