List Of Animated Short Films

This is a list of animated short films. The list is organized by decade and year, and then alphabetically. The list includes theatrical, television, and direct-to-video films with less than 40 minutes runtime. For a list of films with over 40 minutes of runtime, see List of animated feature films.

Name Year Country Notes
Le Clown et ses chiens 1892 France
Un bon bock 1892 France
Autour d'une cabine 1894 France
Humorous Phases of Funny Faces 1906 USA
Fantasmagorie 1908 France
Katsud? Shashin[1] 1911 Japan
Battle of a Monkey and a Crab 1917
The Dinosaur and the Missing Link: A Prehistoric Tragedy 1917 USA
Imokawa Mukuzo Genkanban no Maki 1917 Japan
Namakura Gatana 1917 Japan
Momotaro 1918 Japan
Urashima Tar? 1918 Japan
The Einstein Theory of Relativity 1923
Felix in Hollywood 1923
Dog Treat 1924
New Year 1924 China
Oh Mabel 1924 USA
Animal Olympic Games 1928
Dinner Time 1928
Mighty Taro's Reckless Training 1928
Momotaro the Undefeated 1928
Eveready Harton in Buried Treasure 1929
Fiddlesticks 1930
Adventures of Juku the Dog 1931 Estonia
The Bum Bandit 1931 USA
Blow Me Down! 1933
Bosko's Knight-Mare 1933
Chikara to Onna no Yo no Naka 1933 Japan
King Klunk 1933
Russian Dressing 1933
Babes at Sea 1934
Holiday Land 1934
Jolly Little Elves 1934
The Camel's Dance 1935 China
A Cat, a Mouse and a Bell 1935 China
Make Believe Revue 1935 USA
The Shoemaker and the Elves 1935 USA
A Coach for Cinderella 1936 USA
The Old Mill Pond 1936
A Car-Tune Portrait 1937 USA
Educated Fish 1937
All's Fair at the Fair 1938 USA
Benkei tai Ushiwaka 1939
Ants in the Plants 1940
Boogie-Doodle 1940 Canada
The Sour Puss 1940
The Alley Cat 1941
Down on the Farm 1941 USA
Hen Hop 1942 Canada
Tulips Shall Grow 1942
Dumb-Hounded 1943 USA
Kumo to Tulip 1943 USA
Momotar? no Umiwashi 1943 Japan
Puss n' Booty 1943
Camouflage 1944 USA
The Case of the Screaming Bishop 1944 USA
Draftee Daffy 1945
The Friendly Ghost 1945
Svatba v korálovém mo?i 1945 Czechoslovakia
Jasper in a Jam 1946
There's Good Boos To-Night 1948
Begone Dull Care 1949 Canada
Gauche the Cellist 1949 Japan
A Haunting We Will Go 1949
A Doll's Dream 1950 Norway
Magical Maestro 1952
Neighbours 1952 Canada
One Cab's Family 1952
The Romance of Transportation in Canada 1952 Canada
Tree for Two 1952
A Is for Atom 1953
Bell Hoppy 1954
Boo Moon 1954 USA
Quack Shot 1954 USA
Blinkity Blank 1955
Destination Earth 1956
Rythmetic 1956 Canada
A Star Is Bored 1956
Your Safety First 1956
A Chairy Tale 1957 Canada
Chew Chew Baby 1958
Dom 1958 Poland
Mole's Adventure 1958
Dog Gone People 1960
Three Tales 1960
My Financial Career 1962
Christmas Cracker 1969 Canada
The Cowboy's Flute 1963 China
The Critic 1963
Alf, Bill and Fred 1964
A 1965
Angel 1966
Clippety Clobbered 1966
The Solid Tin Coyote 1966
What on Earth! 1966 Canada
Eye Myth 1967 USA
The House That Jack Built 1967 Canada
Cosmic Zoom 1968 Canada
Pas de deux 1968 Canada
Walking 1968 Canada
Amentü Gemisi Nas?l Yürüdü 1969 Turkey
Bambi Meets Godzilla 1969
Don Juan 1969 Czechoslovakia
A Quiet Week in the House 1969 Czechoslovakia
Sansür 1970
The Battle of Kerzhenets 1971 USSR
The Crunch Bird 1971 USA
Evolution 1971
Hot Stuff 1971
How Death Came to Earth 1971 Canada
Jabberwocky 1971 Czechoslovakia
Synchromy 1971 Canada
Balablok 1972
Okashi na Tenkousei 1972
The Selfish Giant 1972 Canada
Street Musique 1972 Canada
The Family That Dwelt Apart 1973 Canada
Basketball Jones 1974
Closed Mondays 1974 USA
Ek Anek Aur Ekta 1974 India
Hunger 1974 Canada
The First Christmas: The Story of the First Christmas Snow 1975 USA
Monsieur Pointu 1975 Canada
Quasi at the Quackadero 1975 USA
Uchu Enban Daisenso 1975
Mindscape/Le paysagiste 1976
The Street 1976 Canada
UFO Robot Grendizer vs. Great Mazinger 1976
Bead Game 1977 Canada
The Killing of an Egg 1977
The Sand Castle 1977 Canada
Afterlife 1978
The Devil and Daniel Mouse 1978 Canada
Special Delivery 1978 Canada
Banjo the Woodpile Cat 1979 USA
Every Child 1979 Canada
Getting Started 1979 Canada
The Log Driver's Waltz 1979
Crac 1981
A Deer of Nine Colors 1981 China
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin 1981 Canada
The Deer's Bell 1982 China
Dimensions of Dialogue 1982 Czechoslovakia
Enter Life 1982
Vincent 1982 USA
The Fight Between the Snipe and the Clam 1983 China
The Green Cat 1983
Anna & Bella 1984 Netherlands
The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer 1984
The Adventures of André and Wally B. 1984 United States Computer animation
Charade 1984 Canada
The Big Snit 1985 Canada
Get a Job 1985
Call Me Tonight 1986 Japan
Luxo Jr. 1986 United States Computer animation
Welcome 1986 Soviet Union
Campus Special Investigator Hikaruon 1987
George and Rosemary 1987
The Man Who Planted Trees 1987 Canada
Red's Dream 1987 United States Computer animation
Your Face 1987
Abel's Island 1988 USA
The Cat Came Back 1988 Canada
Tin Toy 1988 United States Computer animation
Feeling from Mountain and Water 1988 China
Balance 1989 Germany
Juke-Bar 1989 Canada
Knick Knack 1989 United States Computer animation
The Death of Stalinism in Bohemia 1990 UK
Next 1990 UK
Adachi-ga Hara 1991
The Apprentice/L'Apprenti 1991 Canada
Father Christmas 1991
The Lump 1991 Canada
Strings 1991
Two Sisters 1991
Adam 1992 UK
Andrei Svislotskiy 1992
Itsy Bitsy Spider 1992
Minoru: Memory of Exile 1992 Canada
The Real Story of Happy Birthday to You 1992 Canada
Bob's Birthday 1993
Ah, L'Amour 1995
Kebabaluba 1995 Turkey
A Close Shave 1995 UK
Diary of a Camper 1996
How Wings Are Attached to the Backs of Angels 1996 Canada
Quest 1996 Germany
La Salla 1996 Canada
Blahbalicious 1997
Geri's Game 1989 United States Computer animation
The Broken Jaw 1997
Noiseman Sound Insect 1997 Japan
The Old Lady and the Pigeons 1997 Belgium, Canada, France, UK
The Puzzling Challenge Letter of the Mysterious Thief Dorapan 1997 Japan
The Bear 1998 UK
Billy's Balloon 1998 USA
Bingo 1998 Canada
The First Snow of Winter 1998 United Kingdom, United States
Al Tudi Tuhak 1999
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts 1999
The Old Man and the Sea 1999 Canada, Japan, Russia
She and Her Cat 1999
Village of Idiots 1999 Canada
When the Day Breaks 1999 Canada
The Boy Who Saw the Iceberg 2000
Bully Dance 2000
Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big 2000 USA
Father and Daughter 2000 Belgium, Netherlands, UK
For the Birds 2000 United States Computer animation
Das Rad 2000
12 Tiny Christmas Tales 2001
Cat Soup 2001 Japan
Chirpy 2001
Dog 2001 UK
Hubert's Brain 2001 United States Computer animation
Kujiratori 2001
Slayers Premium 2001 Japan
Black Soul 2002 Canada
Mike's New Car 2002 United States Computer animation
The ChubbChubbs! 2002 United States Computer animation
The Hungry Squid 2002
Koro no Daisanpo 2002 Japan
K?s? no Sora Tobu Kikaitachi 2002 Japan
Santa vs. the Snowman 3D 2002 United States Computer animation
Strange Invaders 2002 Canada
Voices of a Distant Star 2002
The Astounding Talent of Mr. Grenade 2003
Boundin' 2003 United States Computer animation
Dad's Dead 2003 USA
Doggy Poo 2003 South Korea
Falling in Love Again 2003
Fast Film 2003 Austria, Germany, Luxembourg
I Want a Dog 2003 Canada
Jo Jo in the Stars 2003 UK
Louise 2003 Canada
Noël Noël 2003
Birthday Boy 2004 Australia
Crawlspace 2004 Australia
Desmond's Trashed Apple Tree 2004 Sweden
Fallen Art 2004 Poland
John and Michael 2004 Canada
Jo Jo in the Stars 2004 United Kingdom Computer animation
Kakurenbo 2004
Ryan 2004 Canada
9 2005 USA Computer animation
Aunt Fanny's Tour of Booty 2005 USA
Babak and Friends 2005
The Big Fall 2005 Lebanon
cNote 2005 Canada
Delivery 2005 Germany Computer animation
The Madagascar Penguins in a Christmas Caper 2004 United States Computer animation
Jack-Jack Attack 2004 United States Computer animation
Maestro 2005 Hungary Computer animation
Negadon: The Monster from Mars 2005
Tower Bawher 2005
Tragic Story with Happy Ending 2005 Canada, France, Portugal
Android 207 2006 Canada
The Aroma of Tea 2006 Netherlands
The Danish Poet 2006 Canada, Norway
Everything Will Be OK 2006 USA
First Flight 2006 USA Computer animation
Flutter 2006 Canada
Hammy's Boomerang Adventure 2005 United States Computer animation
Hoshi o Katta Hi 2006 Japan
Jeu 2006
Looking for a Home 2006 Japan
McLaren's Negatives 2006 Canada
Mizugumo Monmon 2006 Japan
The Night of Taneyamagahara 2006 Japan
The Sparky Book 2006 Canada
Yonna in the Solitary Fortress 2006 Japan
The Chestnut Tree 2007
A Country Doctor 2007 Japan
I Met the Walrus 2007 Canada
Madame Tutli-Putli 2007 Canada
Sleeping Betty 2007 Canada
Yellow Sticky Notes 2007 Canada
Freedom Dance (film) 2007 United States
The Butterfly from Ural 2008
Chatura Kau 2008
Drux Flux 2008
How People Got Fire 2008 Canada
La Maison en Petits Cubes 2008 Japan
The Necktie 2008
Tomboy 2008 Canada
All in the Bunker 2009 USA
Alma 2009 Spain
The Bolt Who Screwed Christmas 2009
The Cat Piano 2009 Australia
Kowarekake no Orgel 2009
Ravex in Tezuka World 2009 Japan, United States
Runaway 2009 Canada
The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger 2010 USA
Don't Go 2010 Turkey
Dot 2010 UK
Flawed 2010
Higglety Pigglety Pop! or There Must Be More to Life 2010 Canada
I Was a Child of Holocaust Survivors 2010 Canada
Lipsett Diaries 2010 Canada
Pandane to tamago hime 2010 Japan
A Sumo Wrestler's Tail 2010
Adam and Dog 2011 USA
Dimanche 2011 Canada
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore 2011 USA
My Last Day 2011
Night of the Living Carrots 2011 USA
Osman 2011 Turkey
Wild Life 2011 Canada
A Boy and His Atom 2012
Color of Love 2012 Iran
Flawless Life 2012 Turkey
I, Pet Goat II 2012
Kali the Little Vampire 2012
Scared of Nuclear Plant 2012 Turkey
Backward Run 2012 Turkey
Paperman 2012 United States Combines traditional animation and computer animation
The End of Pinky 2013 Canada
Gloria Victoria 2013 Canada
?rfan in University 2013 Turkey
Kick-Heart 2013 Japan
Subconscious Password 2013 Canada
AJ's Infinite Summer 2014 USA
The Bigger Picture 2014 UK
The Dam Keeper 2014 USA
A Single Life 2014 Netherlands
True Love Story 2014 India
The Legend of Lucky Pie 2015 China
Long Live the Royals 2014 USA
Voodoo Love Story 2015
Laqi 2015 Taiwan
Adventures of Malia 2015 India
Typhoon Noruda 2015 Japan
Tempest 2015 India

See also

References

  1. ^ May have been made as early as 1907.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


List_of_animated_short_films