New Jersey General Assembly, 2016-17 Term

The New Jersey General Assembly is the lower house of the New Jersey Legislature. The 2016-2017 term (217th legislative session) began on January 12, 2016 and will end on January 9, 2018. The Assembly members elected to this term were elected on November 3, 2015 (except for those since appointed or elected in special elections) and will serve until the end of the next term in 2018. This assembly session was preceded by the 2014-2015 session and will be followed by the 2018-2019 session.

Composition

  Two Democratic members
  Two Republican members
  One Democratic and one Republican members
Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Vacancies
End of previous legislature 48 32 80 0
Begin[T 1] 52 28 80 0
Latest voting share 65% 35%
  1. ^ Does not account for brief vacancies as the appointed replacement will be of the same party of the previous office holder
District Name Party Residence First served
District 1 Andrzejczak, BobBob Andrzejczak Dem Middle Township 2013[A 1]
Land, R. BruceR. Bruce Land Dem Vineland 2016
District 2 Brown, Chris A.Chris A. Brown Rep Ventnor City 2012
Mazzeo, VinceVince Mazzeo Dem Northfield 2014
District 3 Burzichelli, John J.John J. Burzichelli Dem Paulsboro 2002
Taliaferro, AdamAdam Taliaferro Dem Woolwich Township 2015[A 1]
District 4 Moriarty, PaulPaul Moriarty Dem Washington Township (Gloucester) 2006
Mosquera, GabrielaGabriela Mosquera Dem Gloucester Township 2012[A 1]
District 5 Barclay, ArthurArthur Barclay Dem Camden 2016
Jones, Patricia EganPatricia Egan Jones Dem Barrington 2015[A 1]
District 6 Greenwald, LouisLouis Greenwald Dem Voorhees Township 1996
Lampitt, Pamela RosenPamela Rosen Lampitt Dem Cherry Hill 2006
District 7 Conaway, HerbHerb Conaway Dem Delanco Township 1998
Singleton, TroyTroy Singleton Dem Palmyra 2011[A 1]
District 8 Howarth, JoeJoe Howarth Rep Evesham Township 2016
Rodriguez-Gregg , MariaMaria Rodriguez-Gregg Rep Evesham Township 2014
District 9 Gove, DiAnneDiAnne Gove Rep Long Beach Township 2009[A 1]
Rumpf, Brian E.Brian E. Rumpf Rep Little Egg Harbor 2003[A 1]
District 10 McGuckin, Gregory P.Gregory P. McGuckin Rep Toms River 2012
Wolfe, David W.David W. Wolfe Rep Brick Township 1992
District 11 Downey, JoannJoann Downey Dem Freehold Township 2016
Houghtaling, EricEric Houghtaling Dem Neptune Township 2016
District 12 Clifton, Robert D.Robert D. Clifton Rep Matawan 2012
Dancer, Ronald S.Ronald S. Dancer Rep Plumsted Township 2002[A 1]
District 13 Handlin, AmyAmy Handlin Rep Middletown Township 2006
O'Scanlon, DeclanDeclan O'Scanlon Rep Little Silver 2008
District 14 Benson, Daniel R.Daniel R. Benson Dem Hamilton Township (Mercer) 2011[A 1]
DeAngelo, WayneWayne DeAngelo Dem Hamilton Township 2008
District 15 Gusciora, ReedReed Gusciora Dem Trenton 1996
Maher Muoio, ElizabethElizabeth Maher Muoio Dem Pennington 2015[A 1]
District 16 Ciattarelli, JackJack Ciattarelli Rep Hillsborough Township 2011[A 1]
Zwicker, AndrewAndrew Zwicker Dem South Brunswick 2016
District 17 Danielsen, JosephJoseph Danielsen Dem Franklin Township (Somerset) 2014[A 1]
Egan, Joseph V.Joseph V. Egan Dem New Brunswick 2002
District 18 Karabinchak, RobertRobert Karabinchak Dem Edison 2016[A 1]
Pinkin, NancyNancy Pinkin Dem East Brunswick 2014
District 19 Coughlin, CraigCraig Coughlin Dem Woodbridge Township 2010
Wisniewski, John S.John S. Wisniewski Dem Sayreville 1996
District 20 Holley, Jamel C.Jamel C. Holley Dem Roselle 2015[A 1]
Quijano, AnnetteAnnette Quijano Dem Elizabeth 2008[A 1]
District 21 Bramnick, JonJon Bramnick Rep Westfield 2003[A 1]
Munoz, NancyNancy Munoz Rep Summit 2009[A 1]
District 22 Green, JerryJerry Green Dem Plainfield 1992
Kennedy, James J.James J. Kennedy Dem Rahway 2016
District 23 DiMaio, JohnJohn DiMaio Rep Hackettstown 2009[A 1]
Peterson, ErikErik Peterson Rep Franklin Township (Hunterdon) 2009[A 1]
District 24 Space, ParkerParker Space Rep Wantage Township 2013[A 1]
Phoebus, GailGail Phoebus Rep Andover Township 2015[A 1]
District 25 Bucco, TonyTony Bucco Rep Boonton Township 2010
Carroll, Michael PatrickMichael Patrick Carroll Rep Morris Township 1996
District 26 DeCroce, BettyLouBettyLou DeCroce Rep Parsippany-Troy Hills 2012[A 1]
Webber, JayJay Webber Rep Morris Plains 2008
District 27 Jasey, MilaMila Jasey Dem South Orange 2007[A 1]
McKeon, John F.John F. McKeon Dem West Orange 2002
District 28 Caputo, Ralph R.Ralph R. Caputo Dem Bloomfield 2008[A 2]
Tucker, CleopatraCleopatra Tucker Dem Newark 2008
District 29 Pintor Marin, ElianaEliana Pintor Marin Dem Newark 2013[A 1]
Watson, Blonnie R.Blonnie R. Watson Dem Newark 2016[A 1]
District 30 Kean, Sean T.Sean T. Kean Rep Wall Township 2012[A 3]
Thomson, NedNed Thomson Rep Wall Township 2017[A 1]
District 31 Chiaravalloti, NicholasNicholas Chiaravalloti Dem Bayonne 2016
McKnight, Angela V.Angela V. McKnight Dem Jersey City 2016
District 32 Jimenez, Angelica M.Angelica M. Jimenez Dem West New York 2012
Prieto, VincentVincent Prieto Dem Secaucus 2004[A 1]
District 33 Chaparro, AnnetteAnnette Chaparro Dem Hoboken 2016
Mukherji, RajRaj Mukherji Dem Jersey City 2014
District 34 Giblin, Thomas P.Thomas P. Giblin Dem Montclair 2006
Oliver, Sheila Y.Sheila Y. Oliver Dem East Orange 2004
District 35 Sumter, Shavonda E.Shavonda E. Sumter Dem Paterson 2012
Wimberly, BenjieBenjie Wimberly Dem Paterson 2012
District 36 Caride, MarleneMarlene Caride Dem Ridgefield 2012
Schaer, GaryGary Schaer Dem Passaic 2006
District 37 Huttle, ValerieValerie Huttle Dem Englewood 2006
Johnson, Gordon M.Gordon M. Johnson Dem Englewood 2002
District 38 Eustace, TimTim Eustace Dem Maywood 2012
Lagana, JosephJoseph Lagana Dem Paramus 2014
District 39 Schepisi, HollyHolly Schepisi Rep River Vale 2012
Auth, RobertRobert Auth Rep Old Tappan 2010
District 40 Russo, David C.David C. Russo Rep Ridgewood 1990
Rooney, Kevin J.Kevin J. Rooney Rep Wyckoff 2016[A 1]

Former members from this term

District Name Party Residence First served Left office Cause
18th Diegnan, Patrick J.Patrick J. Diegnan Dem South Plainfield 2002 May 9, 2016 Appointed to the District's Senate seat[1]
29th Spencer, L. GraceL. Grace Spencer Dem Newark 2008 June 30, 2016 Appointed as a judge to the New Jersey Superior Court[2]
40th Rumana, ScottScott Rumana Rep Wayne 2008 October 20, 2016 Appointed as a judge to the New Jersey Superior Court[3]
30th Rible, DaveDave Rible Rep Wall Township 2008 July 17, 2017 Appointed Director of the New Jersey Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control[4]

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab First appointed to the seat
  2. ^ Served in the Assembly as a Republican from 1968-1972
  3. ^ Served in the Assembly from 2002-2008

References

  1. ^ Johnson, Brent. "Meet the newest member of the N.J. Legislature", NJ Advance Media for NJ.com, May 26, 2016. Accessed August 21, 2016. "Robert Karabinchak, a Democrat, was appointed to represent Middlesex County's 18th District in the lower house of the New Jersey Legislature. He replaces Patrick Diegnan, a Democrat who recently moved across the Statehouse to replace Patrick [sic] Barnes III in the state Senate after Barnes was appointed as a state Superior Court judge in Middlesex County."
  2. ^ Johnson, Brent. "N.J. Assemblywoman becomes judge, leaves seat open", NJ Advance Media for NJ.com, July 1, 2016. Accessed August 21, 2016. "Grace Spencer, who has represented New Jersey's largest city for eight years in the state Assembly, has been confirmed to become a state Superior Court judge in Essex County.... Gov. Chris Christie nominated Spencer (D-Essex) -- whose legislative district includes Newark, the most populous municipality in the state -- to the bench last month. She was confirmed by the state Senate on Thursday."
  3. ^ Ensslin, John C. "Assembly regulates ride-hailing services, votes on more than 100 bills", Asbury Park Press, October 20, 2016. Accessed December 12, 2016. "Assembly members also gave a standing ovation to Rumana, who took part in his final session as a legislator after learning that the Senate had confirmed his appointment to a judgeship. The former Wayne mayor, is following in the footsteps of his father, who also was a Superior Court judge in Passaic County."
  4. ^ Johnson, Brent (July 18, 2017). "Christie appoints top Republican lawmaker to state post". NJ.com. Retrieved 2017. 

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


New_Jersey_General_Assembly,_2016%E2%80%9317_term



 

Top US Cities