Poland At The 1972 Summer Olympics
Get Poland At The 1972 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Poland At The 1972 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Poland At The 1972 Summer Olympics to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Poland At The 1972 Summer Olympics
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg
IOC code POL
NOC Polish Olympic Committee
Website www.pkol.pl (in Polish)
in Munich
Competitors 290 (252 men and 38 women) in 22 sports
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
7 5 9 21
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Austria (1908-1912)
 Russian Empire (1912)

Poland competed at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany. 290 competitors, 252 men and 38 women, took part in 150 events in 22 sports.[1]

Medalists

Med 1.png Gold

Med 2.png Silver

Med 3.png Bronze

Archery

In the first modern archery competition at the Olympics, Poland entered one man and three women. They took home a silver medal in the women's competition.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Total score
Score Seed Score Seed Score Seed
Tomasz Le?a?ski Individual 1128 41 1109 48 2237 46
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Total score
Score Seed Score Seed Score Seed
Maria M?czy?ska Individual 1173 12 1198 5 2371 6
Jadwiga Szoszler-Wilejto 1165 14 1132 22 2297 18
Irena Szyd?owska 1224 OR 1 1183 9 2407 Silver medal.svg

Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Andrzej Bade?ski 400 m 46.21 1 Q 46.19 2 Q 46.38 8 Did not advance
Tadeusz Cuch 100 m 10.89 5 Did not advance
Tadeusz Gorzechowski 20 km walk N/A DNS
Zbigniew Jaremski 400 m 46.20 2 Q 46.52 3 Q DNS Did not advance
Marek Jó?wik 110 m hurdles 14.06 2 Q N/A 14.06 5 Did not advance
Tadeusz Kulczycki 400 m hurdles 50.19 4 Q N/A 50.80 5 Did not advance
Andrzej Kupczyk 800 m 1:48.5 2 Q N/A 1:46.69 4 Q 1:47.10 7
Bronis?aw Malinowski 3000 m steeplechase 8:28.2 2 Q N/A 8:28.0 4
5000 m 13:48.2 8 Did not advance
Kazimierz Maranda 3000 m steeplechase 8:50.4 10 N/A Did not advance
Ludomir Nitkowski 20 km walk N/A DNS
Winicjusz Nowosielski 50 km walk N/A DNS
Zenon Nowosz 100 m 10.36 3 Q 10.40 4 Q 10.42 4 Q 10.46 7
200 m DNS Did not advance
Jan Ornoch 20 km walk N/A 1:32:01.6 7
50 km walk N/A DNF
Andrzej Siennicki 50 km walk N/A DNS
Edward Stawiarz Marathon N/A 2:28:12 40
Henryk Szordykowski 1500 m 3:44.2 3 Q N/A 3:42.5 6 Did not advance
Stanis?aw Wagner 100 m 10.62 3 Q 10.61 4 Did not advance
Jan Werner 400 m 45.93 4 Q 46.02 3 Q 46.26 6 Did not advance
Leszek Wodzy?ski 110 m hurdles 14.03 3 Q N/A 13.81 3 Q 13.72 6
Miros?aw Wodzy?ski 14.02 4 Q N/A 14.63 8 Did not advance
Tadeusz Zieli?ski 3000 m steeplechase 8:49.8 11 N/A Did not advance
Stanis?aw Wagner
Tadeusz Cuch
Jerzy Czerbniak
Zenon Nowosz
4 × 100 m relay 39.11 1 Q N/A 38.90 3 Q 39.03 6
Jan Werner
Jan Balachowski
Zbigniew Jaremski
Andrzej Bade?ski
4 × 400 m relay 3:02.52 1 Q N/A 3:01.05 5
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bogus?aw Bia?ek High jump N/A DNS
Wojciech Buciarski Pole vault 5.00 12 q 5.00 10
Grzegorz Cybulski Long jump 8.01 3 Q 7.58 12
Jerzy Homziuk 7.63 20 Did not advance
Micha? Joachimowski Triple jump 16.43 6 Q 16.69 7
Edmund Jaworski Javelin throw N/A DNS
Jan Kobuszewski Long jump N/A DNS
W?adys?aw Komar Shot put 20.60 1 Q 21.18 Gold medal.svg
Stanis?aw Lubiejewski Hammer throw 64.80 23 Did not advance
Tadeusz ?lusarski Pole vault 5.00 11 q NM
Combined events - Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 100H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Tadeusz Janczenko Result 10.64 7.28 14.45 2.04 49.10 16.89 45.26 4.50 63.80 5:01.5 7861 8
Points 895 877 756 891 847 670 786 932 807 400
Ryszard Katus Result 10.89 7.09 14.39 1.92 49.10 14.41 43.00 4.50 59.96 4:31.9 7984 Bronze medal.svg
Points 831 838 752 788 847 914 744 932 761 577
Ryszard Skowronek Result 10.78 7.42 14.24 1.98 48.10 15.74 33.66 NM DNS DNS DNF
Points 859 905 743 840 893 773 555 0 DNS DNS
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Krystyna Kacperczyk 400 m 53.85 5 Q 54.39 8 Did not advance
Teresa Nowak 100 m hurdles 13.16 3 Q N/A 13.10 4 Q 13.17 5
Danuta Piecyk 400 m 53.08 3 Q 52.62 5 Did not advance
Gra?yna Rabsztyn 100 m hurdles 13.29 1 Q N/A 13.24 4 Q 13.44 8
El?bieta Skowro?ska 800 m 2:03.26 4 Did not advance
Danuta Straszy?ska 100 m hurdles 13.03 2 Q N/A 12.91 2 Q 13.18 6
Irena Szewi?ska 100 m 11.33 2 Q 11.49 2 Q 11.54 6 Did not advance
200 m 23.37 1 Q 22.79 1 Q 22.92 3 Q 22.74 Bronze medal.svg
Bo?ena Zientarska 400 m 54.20 4 Did not advance
Helena Kerner
Barbara Bakulin
Urszula Jozwik
Danuta Jedrejek
4 × 100 m relay 44.19 4 Q N/A 44.20 8
Bozena Zientarska
Krystyna Kacperczyk
Elzbieta Skowronska
Danuta Piecyk
4 × 400 m relay DSQ Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Ludwika Chlewi?ska Shot Put 17.40 10 Q 18.24 10
Ewa Gryziecka Javelin throw 53.68 11 q 57.00 7
Daniela Jaworska Javelin throw 52.40 14 Did not advance
Krystyna Nadolna Discus throw 52.52 15 Did not advance
Irena Szewinska Long jump DNS Did not advance

Basketball

Preliminary round

Group B

Qualified for the semifinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts 1st Tie 2nd Tie
 Soviet Union 7 0 639 479 +160 14
 Italy 5 2 547 471 +76 12 1W-1L 1.072
 SFR Yugoslavia 5 2 582 484 +98 12 1W-1L 1.013
 Puerto Rico 5 2 570 531 +39 12 1W-1L 0.917
 West Germany 3 4 482 518 -36 10
 Poland 2 5 520 536 -16 9
 Philippines 1 6 526 666 -140 8
 Senegal 0 7 405 586 -181 7
August 27
9:00
Poland  90-75  Philippines
August 28
21:30
August 29
10:30
Senegal  59-95  Poland
August 30
9:00
Soviet Union  94-64  Poland
September 1
20:00
Italy  71-59  Poland
September 2
14:30
West Germany  67-65  Poland
September 3
14:30
Poland  83-85  Puerto Rico

Classification brackets

9th-12th place

  Semifinals (September 5)     9th place (September 9)
                 
  A5  Spain 76  
  B6  Poland 87    
      B6  Poland 83
      A6  Australia 91
  B5  West Germany 69    
  A6  Australia 70   11th place (September 8)
 
A5  Spain 84
  B5  West Germany 83
  • Team Roster

 Poland - 10th place

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Roman Rozek Light Flyweight  Lee Suk-Un (KOR)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Leszek Blazynski Flyweight BYE  Chander Narayanan (IND)
W 3-2
 Arturo Delgado  (MEX)
W 5-0
 You Man-Chong (KOR)
W 3-2
 Georgi Kostadinov (BUL)
L 0-5
Did not advance Bronze medal.svg
Józef Reszpondek Bantamweight  Aldo Cosentino (FRA)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Ryszard Tomczyk Featherweight  Juan Francisco García (MEX)
W 4-1
 Rudolf Vogel (SUI)
W KO-2
 Boris Kuznetsov (URS)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Jan Szczepanski Lightweight BYE  Kasamiro Marchlo (SUD)
W 5-0
 James Busceme (USA)
W 5-0
 Charlie Nash (IRL)
W TKO-3
 Samuel Mbugua (KEN)
W WO
 László Orbán (HUN)
W 5-0
Gold medal.svg
Krzysztof Pierwieniecki Light Welterweight  Walter Desiderio Gomez (ARG)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Alfons Stawski Welterweight BYE  Richard Murunga (KEN)
W 1-4
Did not advance
Wies?aw Rudkowski Light Middleweight BYE  Antonio Castellini  (ITA)
W 5-0
 Nayden Stanchev  (BUL)
W 5-0
 Rolando Garbey  (CUB)
W 4-1
 Peter Tiepold (GDR)
W 4-1
 Dieter Kottysch (FRG)
L 2-3
Silver medal.svg
Witold Stachurski Middleweight BYE  Peter Dula (KEN)
W 4-1
 Reima Virtanen  (FIN)
L TKO-3
Did not advance
Janusz Gortat Light Heavyweight  Jaroslav Kral (TCH)
W 5-0
 Raymond Russell (USA)
W 3-2
N/A  Rudi Hornig (FRG)
W TKO-1
 Mate Parlov (YUG)
L 0-5
Did not advance Bronze medal.svg
Ludwik Denderys Heavyweight  Teófilo Stevenson (CUB)
L TKO-1
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank
Jan Fr?czek
Ryszard Seruga
Men's C-2 366.31 5 386.78 6 366.31 5
Jerzy Je?
Wojciech Kudlik
DNF 416.10 13 416.10 13
Maciej Rychta
Zbigniew Le?niak
459.64 12 455.70 16 455.70 17
Jerzy Stanuch Men's K-1 317.09 8 480.52 34 317.09 14
Wojciech Gawro?ski 343.10 13 355.11 20 343.10 23
Maria ?wiertniewicz Women's K-1 450.64 3 432.30 3 432.30 4
Kunegunda Godawska-Olchawa 473.26 5 441.05 5 441.05 5

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jerzy Opara C-1 1000 m 4:32.39 3 Q N/A BYE 4:21.05 9
Jan ?ukowski
Andrzej Gronowicz
C-2 1000 m 4:27.94 5 R 4:05.42 3 Q 4:01.40 4 Did not advance
Grezgorz ?ledziewski K-1 1000 m 4:03.40 3 Q BYE 3:55.45 2 Q 3:53.22 8
W?adys?aw Szuzkiewicz
Rafal Piszcz
K-2 1000 m 3:48.13 2 Q BYE 3:34.50 2 Q 3:33.63 Bronze medal.svg
Zbigniew Niewiadomski
Jerzy Dziadkowiec
Zdzis?aw Tomy?lak
Andrzej Matysiak
K-4 1000 m 3:24.59 2 Q BYE 3:12.46 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stanis?awa Szyd?owska K-1 500 m 2:14.75 5 2:10.04 2 Q 2:08.89 4 Did not advance
Ewa Grajkowska
Izabella Antonowicz
K-2 500 m 2:04.30 4 Q N/A 1:55.50 1 Q 1:57.45 6

Cycling

Twelve cyclists represented Poland in 1972.

Road

Track

1000m time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Janusz Kierzkowski Men's 1000m time trial 1:07.22 5
Men's Sprint
Athlete Event Heats Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Round 3 Repechage 3 Repechage Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Andrzej Bek Men's sprint  Pkhakadze (URS)
 Chin (JAM)
L
 Cambroni (MEX)
W 11.86
 Vackar (TCH)
 Cardi (ITA)
L
 Berkmann (GDR)
W 11.87
 Balk (NED)
 Kravtsov (URS)
L
 Vackar (TCH)
 Pedersen (DEN)
L
Did not advance
Benedykt Kocot  Cooke (GBR)
 Snellinx (BEL)
W
BYE  Geschke (GDR)
 Crutchlow (GBR)
L
 Balk (NED)
L
Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Mieczys?aw Nowicki Men's individual pursuit 5:02.28 14 Did not advance 14
Bernard Kr?czy?ski
Pawe? Kaczorowski
Janusz Kierzkowski
Mieczys?aw Nowicki
Jerzy G?owacki
Team pursuit 4:29.00 6 Q  Soviet Union (URS)
W 4:25.72
 East Germany (GDR)
L 4:26.39
 Great Britain (GBR)
L 4:26.06
4
Men's Tandem
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Repechage Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Andrzej Bek
Benedykt Kocot
Tandem  Verzini
Rossi (ITA)
W 10.56
BYE  Barth
Müller (FRG)
W 2:0 (10.57; 10.46)
 Geschke
Otto (GDR)
L 0:2
 Morelon
Trentin (FRA)
W 2:0 (10.76; 10.67)
Bronze medal.svg

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Jakub Puchow 10 m platform 281.34 17 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Regina Krajnow 3 m springboard 248.91 18 Did not advance
10 m platform 179.79 17 Did not advance
El?bieta Wierniuk 3 m springboard 277.32 6 Q 131.04 8 408.36 8
10 m platform 188.10 10 121.98 11 310.08 11

Equestrian

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Marek Ma?ecki Signor Individual 57,00 30 32.00 89.00 51 20.00 109,00 31 109,00 31
Wojciech Mickunas Tenor 64,67 49 DQ DNF DNS DNF AC
Jan Skoczylas Wandal 45,33 13 132,13 132.13 58 10.00 142,13 36 142,13 36
Jacek Wierzchowiecki Gniew 39,67 7 10,47 10.47 19 20.00 30,47 18 30,47 18
Marek Ma?ecki
Wojciech Mickunas
Jan Skoczylas
Jacek Wierzchowiecki
See above Team 142.00 5 34.80 126.54 11 50.00 281,60 10 281,60 10

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Stefan Grodzicki Biszka Individual 8.00 17 Q DNF Did not advance 17
Marian Kozicki Bronz 8.50 21 Did not advance 21
Jan Kowalczyk Chandzar DNS
Marian Kozicki
Stefan Grodzicki
Piotr Wawryniuk
Jan Kowalczyk
Bronz
Biszka
Poprad
Jastarnia
Team 107.25 12 Did not advance

Fencing

20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women, represented Poland in 1972.

Men

Individual

Team

Athlete Event Elimination round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Henryk Nielaba
Bohdan Andrzejewski
Bogdan Gonsior
Jerzy Janikowski
Kazimierz Barburski
Team épée  Luxembourg (LUX)
W 9-6
 Mexico (MEX)
W 11-5
 Switzerland (SUI)
L 6-9
2 Q  Hungary (HUN)
L 1-9
 Sweden (SWE)
W 9-7
 Romania (ROU)
L 3-9
6
Witold Woyda
Lech Koziejowski
Jerzy Kaczmarek
Marek D?browski
Arkadiusz Godel
Team foil  Italy (ITA)
W 11-5
 Germany (GER)
L 7-8
2 Q  Japan (JPN)
W 9-5
 Hungary (HUN)
W 8-7
 Soviet Union (URS)
W 9-5
Gold medal.svg
Józef Nowara
Jerzy Paw?owski
Krzysztof Grzegorek
Zygmunt Kawecki
Janusz Majewski
Team sabre  Austria (AUT)
W 12-4
 Switzerland (SUI)
W 12-4
 Germany (GER)
W 11-5
1 Q  Italy (ITA)
L 2-9
 France (FRA)
W 9-6
 Cuba (CUB)
W 9-5
5

Women

Individual

Team

Athlete Event Elimination round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Halina Balon
Kamilla Sk?adanowska
El?bieta Franke-Cymerman
Krystyna Machnicka-Urba?ska
Jolanta Bebel-Rzymowska
Team foil  United States (USA)
W 8-8
 Germany (GER)
L 8-8
 Italy (ITA)
L 10-3
3 Did not advance 7

Football

First round

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Poland 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 6
 East Germany 3 2 0 1 11 3 +8 4
 Colombia 3 1 0 2 5 12 -7 2
 Ghana 3 0 0 3 1 11 -10 0

August 28, 1972
12:00
Poland  5 - 1  Colombia
Deyna Goal 16' Goal 32'
Gadocha Goal 42' Goal 49' Goal 72'
Report Morón Goal 63'
Ingolstadt
Attendance: 4.000
Referee: A. Salih Gindil Sudan

August 30, 1972
12:00
Poland  4 - 0  Ghana
Luba?ski Goal 40'
Gadocha Goal 59' Goal 89'
Deyna Goal 86'
Report
Regensburg
Attendance: 2.200
Referee: Kan-Chee Lee Hong Kong

September 1, 1972
12:00
Poland  2 - 1  East Germany
Gorgo? Goal 6' Goal 63' Report Streich Goal 45'
Nuremberg
Attendance: 10.000
Referee: Werner Winsemann Canada

Second round

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Poland 3 2 1 0 8 2 +6 5
 Soviet Union 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 4
 Denmark 3 1 1 1 4 6 -2 3
 Morocco 3 0 0 3 1 11 -10 0

September 3, 1972
12:00
Denmark  1 - 1  Poland
Heino Hansen Goal 27' Report Deyna Goal 36'
Regensburg
Attendance: 4.000
Referee: Abdelkader Aouissi Algeria

September 5, 1972
12:00
Soviet Union  1 - 2  Poland
Blokhin Goal 28' Report Deyna Goal 79' (pen.)
Szo?tysik Goal 87'
Rosenaustadion, Augsburg
Attendance: 5.000
Referee: Henry Oberg Norway

September 8, 1972
12:00
Poland  5 - 0  Morocco
Kmiecik Goal 3'
Luba?skiGoal 10'
Deyna Goal 45' (pen.) Goal 63'
Gadocha Goal 53'
Report
Nuremberg
Attendance: 500
Referee: Francesco Francescon Italy

Gold Medal match

September 10, 1972
Poland  2 - 1  Hungary
Deyna Goal 47' Goal 68' Report Várady Goal 42'
Olympic Stadium, Munich
Attendance: 80.000
Referee: Kurt Tschenscher Germany

 Poland

Gold medal.svg Gold Medal

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Jerzy Kru?a All-around 17.75 17.60 17.55 18.00 17.65 17.80 106.35 50 Did not advance
Miko?aj Kubica All-around 18.20 18.55 18.50 18.75 18.85 18.40 111.25 13 Q Did not finish
Sylwester Kubica All-around 19.00 18.30 18.80 18.40 18.50 17.75 110.75 17 Q 9.15 9.30 9.25 9.40 8.40 9.45 110.325 22
Wilhelm Kubica All-around 18.35 18.70 Q 18.10 18.50 18.40 17.85 109.90 23 Q 9.10 9.40 9.35 9.00 9.40 9.30 110.550 20
Mieczys?aw Strza?ka All-around 17.65 18.05 17.90 18.30 16.65 17.90 106.45 48 Did not advance
Andrzej Szajna All-around 18.85 17.90 18.85 18.20 18.60 18.75 111.15 15 Q 9.25 8.75 9.00 9.50 9.35 9.55 110.975 15
Jerzy Kru?a
Miko?aj Kubica
Sylwester Kubica
Wilhelm Kubica
Mieczys?aw Strza?ka
Andrzej Szajna
Team all-around 92.20 91.50 92.15 92.30 92.00 90.95 551.10 4 N/A
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Wilhelm Kubica Pommel horse N/A 18.750 N/A 18.750 6
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Ma?gorzata Barlak-Kamasi?ska All-around 17.85 17.50 17.10 17.25 69.70 63 Did not advance
Joanna Bartosz All-around 18.45 17.55 18.15 16.60 70.75 52 Did not advance
Danuta Fidusiewicz-Prusinowska All-around 17.65 17.30 16.95 17.20 69.10 72 Did not advance
Dorota Klencz All-around 17.50 17.15 17.25 16.65 68.55 80 Did not advance
Danuta Lubowska All-around 17.60 17.70 16.75 16.30 68.35 84 Did not advance
?ucja Matraszek-Chydzi?ska All-around 18.05 18.00 18.50 16.60 71.15 45 Did not advance
Ma?gorzata Barlak-Kamasi?ska
Joanna Bartosz
Danuta Fidusiewicz-Prusinowska
Dorota Klencz
Danuta Lubowska
?ucja Matraszek-Chydzi?ska
Team all-around 89.60 88.10 88.50 84.70 350.90 10 N/A

Handball

Poland tied Sweden and defeated Denmark but lost to the Soviet Union in the first round to finish in third place in the division. This put the team into the ninth- to twelfth-place consolation round, where they defeated Iceland to set up a match with Norway for ninth and tenth places. Poland lost this match.

Preliminary round

Group A

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts Sweden Soviet Union Poland Denmark
1.  Sweden 3 1 2 0 40 34 4 X 11:11 13:13 16:10
2.  Soviet Union 3 1 2 0 40 34 4 11:11 X 17:11 12:12
3.  Poland 3 1 1 1 35 38 3 13:13 11:17 X 11:8
4.  Denmark 3 0 1 2 30 39 1 10:16 12:12 8:11 X
  • Sweden tied Poland, 13-13
  • Poland def. Denmark, 11-8
  • Soviet Union def. Poland, 17-11

Classification 9-12

  • Poland def. Iceland, 20-17
  • Norway def. Japan, 19-17

Classification 9/10

  • Norway def. Poland, 23-20

 Poland

10th place

Hockey

Men's team competition

Preliminary Round

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 India 7 6 1 0 25 8 12
 Netherlands 7 5 1 1 20 9 11
 Great Britain 7 4 1 2 15 10 9
 Australia 7 3 2 2 18 8 8
 New Zealand 7 2 3 2 16 11 7
 Poland 7 2 2 3 12 12 6
 Kenya 7 1 1 5 8 17 3
 Mexico 7 0 0 7 1 40 0


August 27, 1972

  • Kenya - Poland 0-1 (0-1)

August 28, 1972

  • Netherlands - Poland 4-2 (3-0)

August 30, 1972

  • Poland - Mexico 3-0 (1-0)

August 31, 1972

  • India - Poland 2-2 (1-0)

September 2, 1972

  • New Zealand - Poland 3-3 (1-2)

September 3, 1972

  • Australia - Poland 1-0 (1-0)

September 4, 1972

  • Poland - Great Britain 1-2 (1-1)

Men's Classification Matches

September 8, 1972

  • 11th/12th place: France - Poland 4-7 (2-1) after extra time

 Poland

12th place

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marian Ta?aj -63kg  Robin Moffitt  (AUS)
W 1000-0000
 Stanko Topol?nik (YUG)
W 1000-0000
 Héctor Rodríguez (CUB)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance
Antoni Zajkowski -70kg  Erwin García (NCA)
W 1000-0000
 Gustavo Brito (PUR)
W 1000-0000
 Patrick Vial (FRA)
W 0001-0000
 Toyokazu Nomura (JPN)
L 0000-1000
N/A BYE  Antal Hetényi (HUN)
W 0001-0000
 Dietmar Hötger (GDR)
W 0001-0000
 Toyokazu Nomura (JPN)
L 0000-1000
Silver medal.svg
Adam Adamczyk -80kg BYE  Rick Littlewood (NZL)
L 0001-1000
Did not advance
W?odzimierz Lewin -93kg  Patrick Murphy (IRL)
W 0010-0000
 Paul Barth (FRG)
L 0001-0100
BYE  Helmut Howiller (GDR)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance
Waldemar Sikorski +93kg BYE DNS Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented Poland in 1972.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Points Points Points Points
Janusz Pyciak-Peciak Men's 1070 905 560 1060 1222 4832 21
Stanis?aw Skwira 785 791 846 1160 904 4495 40
Ryszard Wach 1100 715 956 1076 1126 4958 13
Janusz Pyciak-Peciak
Stanis?aw Skwira
Ryszard Wach
Team 2955 2420 2362 3296 3252 14785 8

Alternate Member:

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Roman Kowalewski
Kazimierz Lewandowski
Double sculls 7:21.05 5 R 7:08.27 2 Q 7:59.52 6 FB 7:31.97 12
Jerzy Broniec
Alfons ?lusarski
Coxless pair 7:24.16 2 R 7:34.77 1 Q 7:42.41 1 Q 7:02.24 5
Wojciech Repsz
Wieslaw Dlugosz
Jacek Rylski
Coxed pair 7:57.23 2 R 8:10.87 2 Q 8:20.69 3 Q 7:28.92 6
Jerzy Ulczy?ski
Marian Siejkowski
Krzysztof Marek
Jan M?odzikowski
Grzegorz Stellak
Marian Dra?d?ewski
Ryszard Gi?o
S?awomir Maciejowski
Ryszard Kubiak
Eight 6:26.95 4 R 6:16.23 3 Q 6:31.10 3 Q 6:29.35 6

Sailing

Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Blazej Wyszkowski Finn 25 21 27 5 20 DNF 26 159.0 24
Zbigniew Kania
Krzysztof Szymczak
Flying Dutchman 7 18 13 18 22 23 DSQ 137.0 21
Tomasz Holc
Roman Rutkowski
Tempest 10 14 16 6 15 4 13 95.7 12
Zygfryd Perlicki
Józef B?aszczyk
Stanis?aw Stefa?ski
Soling 19 14 5 9 5 14 N/A 75.0 8
Lech Poklewski
Tadeusz Piotrowski
Aleksander Bielaczyc
Dragon 20 21 17 2 22 21 N/A 106.0 20

Shooting

Thirteen shooters, 12 men and one woman, represented Poland in 1972. Józef Zap?dzki won gold in the 25 m rapid fire pistol.

Open

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrzej Chudzi?ski 100 metre butterfly 1:00.22 29 Did not advance
200 metre butterfly 2:12.62 25 Did not advance
Piotr D?ucik 100 metre backstroke 1:01.94 25 Did not advance
Zbigniew Pacelt 100 metre freestyle 55.97 36 Did not advance
200 metre freestyle 2:01.28 33 Did not advance
200 metre medley 2:17.35 26 Did not advance
400 metre medley 4:55.38 25 Did not advance
Cezary ?miglak 100 metre breaststroke 1:10.53 33 Did not advance
200 metre breaststroke 2:34.51 30 Did not advance
W?adys?aw Wojtakajtis 400 metre freestyle 4:16.04 22 Did not advance
1500 metre freestyle 17:23.47 27 Did not advance
Piotr D?ucik
Cezary ?miglak
Andrzej Chudzi?ski
Zbigniew Pacelt
4 x 200 metre freestyle 4:07.87 15 Did not advance

Volleyball

Preliminary round

Qualified for the Semifinals
Qualified for the 5th-8th semifinals
Qualified for the 9th place match
Qualified for the 11th place match

Pool A

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Soviet Union 10 5 0 15 3 5.000 257 196 1.311
2  Bulgaria 9 4 1 13 8 1.625 294 235 1.251
3  Czechoslovakia 8 3 2 11 6 1.833 230 205 1.122
4  South Korea 7 2 3 7 10 0.700 209 197 1.061
5  Poland 6 1 4 8 12 0.667 237 259 0.915
6  Tunisia 5 0 5 0 15 0.000 90 225 0.400
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
27 Aug Czechoslovakia  3-0  Poland 15-13 16-14 15-8     46-35
29 Aug Poland  3-0  Tunisia 15-6 15-11 15-1     45-18
31 Aug South Korea  3-1  Poland 15-7 13-15 15-11 15-6   58-39
02 Sep Bulgaria  3-2  Poland 14-16 12-15 15-7 15-3 15-10 71-51
05 Sep Soviet Union  3-2  Poland 11-15 15-12 15-12 10-15 15-13 66-67

9th-10th places

9th place match

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
09 Sep Poland  3-0  Cuba 15-2 15-7 15-13     45-22

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Military press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Zygmunt Smalcerz 52 kg 112,5 OR 1 100 2 125 3 337,5 OR Gold medal.svg
Waldemar Korcz 102,5 5 92,5 9 0 NVL 195 AC
Henryk Tr?bicki 56 kg 122.5 3 107.5 3 135 6 365 4
Grzegorz Cziura 120 4 102.5 7 0 NVL 222,5 AC
Mieczys?aw Nowak 60 kg 120 8 110 8 145 6 375 7
Jan Wojnowski 120 7 120 1 0 NVL 240 AC
Zbigniew Kaczmarek 67,5 kg 145 4 130 2 167,5 3 437,5 Bronze medal.svg
Waldemar Baszanowski 142,5 5 130 3 162,5 6 435 4
Norbert Ozimek 82.5 kg 165 4 145 4 187.5 2 497,5 Silver medal.svg

Wrestling

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Round 6
Result
Final round
Result
Rank
Andrzej Kudelski -52 kg  Wanelge Castillo  (PAN)
W T 8:57
 Gordon Bertie (CAN)
L P
 Kiyomi Kato (JPN)
L T 2:55
N/A Did not advance 11
Zbigniew ?edzicki -57 kg  An Jea-Won (KOR)
W P
 Hideaki Yanagida (JPN)
L P
 Georgios Hatziioannidis (GRE)
W T 1:16
 Ivan Shavov (BUL)
L T 1:23
N/A Did not advance 10
Zdzis?aw Stolarski -62 kg  Satpal Singh (IND)
L P
 Orlando Gonçalves  (POR)
W T 5:27
 Théodule Toulotte (FRA)
L P
N/A Did not advance 11
W?odzimierz Cie?lak -68 kg  André Chardonnens (SUI)
W P
 Kikuo Wada (JPN)
L P
 Joseph Gilligan (GBR)
W T 7:29
 Stefanos Ioannidis (GRE)
W P
 Dan Gable (USA)
L T 4:13
N/A Did not advance 7
Jan Wypiorczyk -82 kg  Lupe Lara (CUB)
W T 8:41
 Ghulam Dastagir (AFG)
W T 5:58
 John Peterson (USA)
L T 6:35
 Peter Neumair  (FRG)
L P
N/A Did not advance 8
Pawe? Kurczewski -90 kg  Ben Peterson (USA)
L P
 George Saunders (CAN)
W P
 Raúl García (MEX)
W P
 Gennadi Strakhov (URS)
L T 1:52
N/A Did not advance 9
Ryszard D?ugosz -100 kg  Julio Tamussin (ITA)
W P
 József Csatári (HUN)
L T 8:28
BYE  Vasil Todorov (BUL)
L P
N/A Did not advance 6
Stanis?aw Makowiecki +100 kg  Yorihide Isogai (JPN)
W P
 ?tefan Stîngu  (ROU)
L P
 Moslem Eskandar-Filabi (IRN)
L T 2:35
N/A Did not advance 8
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Round 6
Result
Final round
Result
Rank
Bernard Szczepa?ski -48 kg  Lorenzo Calafiore (ITA)
L P
 Sotirios Ventas (GRE)
L T 1:32
N/A Did not advance 14
Jan Michalik -52 kg  Pertti Ukkola (FIN)
W P
BYE  Petar Kirov  (BUL)
L P
 Miroslav Zeman (TCH)
W P
 Giuseppe Bognanni  (ITA)
L P
N/A Did not advance 5
Józef Lipie? -57 kg  Francesco Scuderi  (ITA)
W P
 Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav (MGL)
W T 1:17
 Rustam Kazakov (URS)
L T 8:39
 Hristo Traikov (BUL)
L P
N/A Did not advance 8
Kazimierz Lipie? -62 kg  Théodule Toulotte (FRA)
W T 8:34
 László Réczi (HUN)
W P
 Stelios Mygiakis  (GRE)
W T 5:37
 Slavko Koleti? (YUG)
W P
 Heinz-Helmut Wehling  (GDR)
L T 7:00
N/A  Hideo Fujimoto (JPN)
W P
Bronze medal.svg
Andrzej Supron -68 kg  Simion Popescu  (ROU)
L T 5:58
 Sotirios Nakos (GRE)
W T 8:38
 Mohammad Dalirian  (IRI)
W T 2:26
 Shamil Khisamutdinov  (URS)
L T 8:10
N/A Did not advance 9
Stanis?aw Krzesi?ski -74 kg  Werner Schröter (FRG)
L P
 Jiichiro Date (JPN)
W P
 Jan Karlsson (SWE)
L T 8:47
N/A Did not advance 11
Adam Ostrowski -82 kg  J Robinson (USA)
W P
 Ali Ya?mur (TUR)
W P
 Csaba Heged?s (SWE)
L T 0:00
N/A Did not advance 9
Czes?aw Kwieci?ski -90 kg  Lothar Metz (GDR)
L P
 Stoyan Ivanov (BUL)
W P
 Josip ?orak (YUG)
L P
BYE  József Pércsi (HUN)
W T 2:04
N/A  Valeri Rezantsev (URS)
L P
Bronze medal.svg
Andrzej Skrzydlewski -100 kg  Lorenz Hecher (FRG)
W P
 Burke Deadrich  (USA)
W T 1:23
 Ferenc Kiss (HUN)
L P
 Nikolai Yakovenko (URS)
L T 1:25
N/A Did not advance 7
Edward Wojda +100 kg  Aleksandar Tomov (FRG)
L T 5:59
 Victor Dolipschi (ROU)
L T 1:23
N/A Did not advance 8

References

  1. ^ "Poland at the 1972 Munich Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved . 

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Poland_at_the_1972_Summer_Olympics
 



 

Top US Cities