Primetime Emmy Award For Outstanding Lead Actor in A Limited Series or Movie
Get Primetime Emmy Award For Outstanding Lead Actor in A Limited Series or Movie essential facts below. View Videos or join the Primetime Emmy Award For Outstanding Lead Actor in A Limited Series or Movie discussion. Add Primetime Emmy Award For Outstanding Lead Actor in A Limited Series or Movie to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Primetime Emmy Award For Outstanding Lead Actor in A Limited Series or Movie
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Awarded forOutstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded1952
Currently held byDarren Criss,
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (2018)
Websiteemmys.com

This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie.

Winners and nominations

Table key
Indicates the winner

1950s

Year Actor Role Program Episode Network
1955
(7th)
Robert Cummings Juror #8 Studio One "Twelve Angry Men" CBS
Frank Lovejoy Walter Neff Lux Video Theatre "Double Indemnity" CBS
Fredric March Tony Cavendish The Best of Broadway "The Royal Family"
Ebenezer Scrooge Shower of Stars "A Christmas Carol"
Thomas Mitchell Father Devlin Ford Theatre "The Good of His Soul" NBC
David Niven Deacon Four Star Playhouse "The Answer" CBS
1956
(8th)
Lloyd Nolan Capt. Queeg Ford Star Jubilee "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial" CBS
Ralph Bellamy Father The United States Steel Hour "The Fearful Decision" CBS
José Ferrer Cyrano de Bergerac Producers' Showcase "Cyrano de Bergerac" NBC
Everett Sloane President Kraft Television Theatre "Patterns"
Barry Sullivan Defense Attorney Greenwald Ford Star Jubilee "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial" CBS
1957
(9th)
Jack Palance Harlan 'Mountain' McClintock Playhouse 90 "Requiem for a Heavyweight" CBS
Lloyd Bridges Alec Beggs The Alcoa Hour "Tragedy in a Temporary Town" NBC
Fredric March Sam Dodsworth Producers' Showcase "Dodsworth"
Sal Mineo Dino Minetta Studio One "Dino" CBS
Red Skelton Buddy McCoy Playhouse 90 "The Big Slide"
1958
(10th)
Peter Ustinov Dr. Samuel Johnson Omnibus "The Life of Samuel Johnson" NBC
Lee J. Cobb Dr. Joseph Pearson Studio One "No Deadly Medicine" CBS
Mickey Rooney Sammy Hogarth Playhouse 90 "The Comedian"
David Wayne James Mennick Suspicion "Heartbeat" NBC
Ed Wynn Gramps Northrup On Borrowed Time
1959
(11th)
Fred Astaire Himself An Evening with Fred Astaire NBC
Robert L. Crawford Jr. Tanguy Playhouse 90 "Child of Our Time" CBS
Paul Muni Sam Arlen "Last Clear Chance"
Christopher Plummer Kenneth Boyd Hallmark Hall of Fame "Little Moon of Alban" NBC
Mickey Rooney Eddie Alcoa Theatre "Eddie"
Rod Steiger Harvey Denton Playhouse 90 "A Town Has Turned to Dust" CBS

1960s

Year Actor Role Program Episode Network
1960
(12th)
Laurence Olivier Charles Strickland The Moon and Sixpence NBC
Lee J. Cobb Dr. Lawrence Doner Playhouse 90 "Project Immortality" CBS
Alec Guinness Jebal Deeks Startime "The Wicked Scheme of Jebal Deeks" NBC
1961
(13th)
Maurice Evans Macbeth Hallmark Hall of Fame "Macbeth" NBC
Cliff Robertson Charlie Gordon The United States Steel Hour "The Two Worlds of Charlie Gordon" CBS
Ed Wynn Himself Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse "The Man in the Funny Suit"
1962
(14th)
Peter Falk Aristede Fresco The Dick Powell Theatre "The Price of Tomatoes" NBC
Milton Berle Eddie Doyle The Dick Powell Theatre "Doyle Against the House" NBC
James Donald Albert, Prince Consort Hallmark Hall of Fame "Victoria Regina"
Lee Marvin Hughes Alcoa Premiere "People Need People" ABC
Mickey Rooney Augie Miller The Dick Powell Theatre "Somebody's Waiting" NBC
1963
(15th)
Trevor Howard Benjamin Disraeli Hallmark Hall of Fame "Invincible Mr. Disraeli" NBC
Bradford Dillman Charlie Pont Premiere, Presented by Fred Astaire "The Voice of Charlie Pont" ABC
Don Gordon Joey Tassili The Defenders "The Madman" CBS
Walter Matthau Meredith The DuPont Show of the Week "Big Deal in Laredo" NBC
Joseph Schildkraut Rabbi Gottlieb Sam Benedict "Hear the Mellow Wedding Bells"
1964
(16th)
Jack Klugman Joe Larch The Defenders "Blacklist" CBS
James Earl Jones Joe East Side/West Side "Who Do You Kill?" CBS
Roddy McDowall Paul LeDoux Arrest and Trial "Journey Into Darkness" ABC
Jason Robards Abraham Lincoln Hallmark Hall of Fame "Abe Lincoln in Illinois" NBC
Rod Steiger Mike Kirsch Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre "A Slow Fade to Black" NBC
Harold J. Stone Elihu Kaminsky The Doctors and the Nurses "Nurse Is a Feminine Noun" CBS
1965
(17th)
Alfred Lunt Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. Hallmark Hall of Fame "The Magnificent Yankee" NBC
1966
(18th)
Cliff Robertson Quincey Parke Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre "The Game" NBC
Ed Begley Matthew Harrison Brady Hallmark Hall of Fame "Inherit the Wind" NBC
Melvyn Douglas Henry Drummond
Trevor Howard Napoleon "Eagle in a Cage"
Christopher Plummer Hamlet Hamlet Syndicated
1967
(19th)
Peter Ustinov Socrates Hallmark Hall of Fame "Barefoot in Athens" NBC
Alan Arkin Barney Kempinski ABC Stage 67 "The Love Song of Barney Kempinski" ABC
Lee J. Cobb Willy Loman Death of a Salesman CBS
Ivan Dixon Olly Winter CBS Playhouse "The Final War of Olly Winter"
Hal Holbrook Mark Twain Hal Holbrook: Mark Twain Tonight!
1968
(20th)
Melvyn Douglas Peter Schermann CBS Playhouse "Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night" CBS
Raymond Burr Robert T. Ironside Ironside "Pilot" NBC
Van Heflin Robert Sloane A Case of Libel ABC
George C. Scott John Proctor The Crucible CBS
Eli Wallach Douglas Lambert CBS Playhouse "Dear Friends"
1969
(21st)
Paul Scofield Emlyn Bowen Prudiential's On Stage "Male of the Species" NBC
Bill Travers Crichton Hallmark Hall of Fame "The Admirable Crichton" NBC
Ossie Davis Charles Carter "Teacher, Teacher"
David McCallum Hamilton Cade

1970s

Year Actor Role Program Network
1970
(22nd)
Peter Ustinov Abel Shaddick A Storm in Summer NBC
Al Freeman Jr. Charles Roberts My Sweet Charlie NBC
Laurence Olivier Mr. Creakle David Copperfield
1971
(23rd)
George C. Scott Victor Franz The Price NBC
Jack Cassidy Otis Baker The Andersonville Trial PBS
Hal Holbrook Hays Stowe A Clear and Present Danger NBC
Richard Widmark Paul Roudebush Vanished
Gig Young Jones The Neon Ceiling
1972
(24th)
Keith Michell Henry VIII The Six Wives of Henry VIII CBS
James Caan Brian Piccolo Brian's Song ABC
Richard Harris Philip Rhayadar The Snow Goose NBC
George C. Scott Edward Rochester Jane Eyre
Billy Dee Williams Gale Sayers Brian's Song ABC
1973
(25th)
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Drama/Comedy - Limited Episodes)
Laurence Olivier James Tyrone Sr. Long Day's Journey Into Night ABC
Henry Fonda Carl Tiflin The Red Pony NBC
Hal Holbrook Doug Salter That Certain Summer ABC
Telly Savalas Theo Kojak Kojak: The Marcus-Nelson Murders CBS
Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Anthony Murphy Tom Brown Tom Brown's Schooldays PBS
John Abineri Chingachgook The Last of the Mohicans PBS
Philippe Leroy Leonardo da Vinci The Life of Leonardo da Vinci CBS
1974
(26th)
Best Lead Actor in a Drama
Hal Holbrook Lloyd Bucher Pueblo ABC
Alan Alda Paul Friedman 6 Rms Riv Vu CBS
Laurence Olivier Shylock The Merchant of Venice ABC
Martin Sheen Eddie Slovik The Execution of Private Slovik NBC
Dick Van Dyke Charlie Lester The Morning After ABC
Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series
William Holden Bumper Morgan The Blue Knight NBC
Peter Falk Columbo Columbo NBC
Dennis Weaver Sam McCloud McCloud NBC
1975
(27th)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy
Laurence Olivier Arthur Glanville-Jones Love Among the Ruins ABC
Richard Chamberlain Edmond Dantès The Count of Monte Cristo NBC
William Devane John F. Kennedy The Missiles of October ABC
Charles Durning Al Green Queen of the Stardust Ballroom CBS
Henry Fonda Clarence Darrow Clarence Darrow NBC
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series
Peter Falk Columbo Columbo NBC
Dennis Weaver Sam McCloud McCloud NBC
1976
(28th)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy
Anthony Hopkins Richard Hauptmann The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case NBC
William Devane John Henry Faulk Fear on Trial CBS
Edward Herrmann Franklin D. Roosevelt Eleanor and Franklin ABC
Jack Lemmon Archie Rice The Entertainer NBC
Jason Robards James Tyrone Jr. A Moon for the Misbegotten ABC
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series
Hal Holbrook Abraham Lincoln Sandburg's Lincoln NBC
George Grizzard John Adams The Adams Chronicles PBS
Nick Nolte Thomas Jordache Rich Man, Poor Man ABC
Peter Strauss Rudolph Jordache
1977
(29th)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy
Ed Flanders Harry S. Truman Harry S. Truman: Plain Speaking PBS
Peter Boyle Joseph McCarthy Tail Gunner Joe NBC
Peter Finch (posthumously) Yitzhak Rabin Raid on Entebbe
Edward Herrmann Franklin D. Roosevelt Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years ABC
George C. Scott The Beast Beauty and the Beast NBC
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series
Christopher Plummer Roscoe Heyward The Moneychangers NBC
Stanley Baker Gwilym Morgan How Green Was My Valley PBS
Richard Jordan Joseph Armagh Captains and the Kings NBC
Steven Keats Jay Blackman Seventh Avenue
1978
(30th)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special
Fred Astaire Ted Long A Family Upside Down NBC
Alan Alda Caryl Chessman Kill Me If You Can NBC
Hal Holbrook Stage Manager Our Town
Martin Sheen Taxi Driver Taxi!!!
James Stacy Kenny Briggs Just a Little Inconvenience
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series
Michael Moriarty Erik Dorf Holocaust NBC
Hal Holbrook Portius Wheeler The Awakening Land NBC
Jason Robards Richard Monckton Washington: Behind Closed Doors ABC
Fritz Weaver Josef Weiss Holocaust NBC
Paul Winfield Martin Luther King Jr. King
1979
(31st)
Peter Strauss Larry Murphy The Jericho Mile ABC
Ned Beatty Gene Mullen Friendly Fire ABC
Louis Gossett Jr. Levi Mercer Backstairs at the White House NBC
Kurt Russell Elvis Presley Elvis ABC

1980s

Year Actor Role Program Network
1980
(32nd)
Powers Boothe Jim Jones Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones CBS
Tony Curtis David O. Selznick The Scarlett O'Hara War NBC
Henry Fonda Clarence Earl Gideon Gideon's Trumpet CBS
Jason Robards Franklin D. Roosevelt F.D.R.: The Last Year NBC
1981
(33rd)
Anthony Hopkins Adolf Hitler The Bunker CBS
Richard Chamberlain John Blackthorne / "Anjin-san" Sh?gun NBC
Toshiro Mifune Lord Yoshi Toranaga
Peter O'Toole Cornelius Flavius Silva Masada ABC
Peter Strauss Eleazar Ben Yair
1982
(34th)
Mickey Rooney Bill Sackter Bill CBS
Anthony Andrews Sebastian Flyte Brideshead Revisited ITV
Philip Anglim John Merrick The Elephant Man ABC
Anthony Hopkins Quasimodo The Hunchback of Notre Dame CBS
Jeremy Irons Charles Ryder Brideshead Revisited ITV
1983
(35th)
Tommy Lee Jones Gary Gilmore The Executioner's Song NBC
Robert Blake Jimmy Hoffa Blood Feud OPT
Richard Chamberlain Ralph de Bricassart The Thorn Birds ABC
Alec Guinness George Smiley Smiley's People Syndicated
Roger Rees Nicholas Nickleby The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Syndicated
1984
(36th)
Laurence Olivier King Lear King Lear Syndicated
Ted Danson Steven Bennett Something About Amelia ABC
Louis Gossett Jr. Anwar al-Sadat Sadat OPT
Mickey Rooney Bill Sackter Bill: On His Own CBS
Daniel J. Travanti John Walsh Adam NBC
1985
(37th)
Richard Crenna Richard Beck The Rape of Richard Beck ABC
Richard Chamberlain Raoul Wallenberg Wallenberg: A Hero's Story NBC
James Garner Harold Lear Heartsounds ABC
Richard Kiley George Hollis Do You Remember Love CBS
George C. Scott Ebenezer Scrooge A Christmas Carol
1986
(38th)
Dustin Hoffman Willy Loman Death of a Salesman CBS
Kirk Douglas Amos Lasher Amos CBS
Ben Gazzara Nick Pierson An Early Frost NBC
John Lithgow Maj. Kendall Laird Resting Place CBS
Aidan Quinn Michael Pierson An Early Frost NBC
1987
(39th)
James Woods D.J. Promise CBS
Alan Arkin Leon Feldhendler Escape from Sobibor CBS
James Garner Bob Beuhler Promise
Louis Gossett Jr. Mathu A Gathering of Old Men
Randy Quaid Lyndon B. Johnson LBJ: The Early Years NBC
1988
(40th)
Jason Robards Henry Drummond Inherit the Wind NBC
Hume Cronyn Hector Nations Foxfire CBS
Danny Glover Nelson Mandela Mandela HBO
Stacy Keach Ernest Hemingway Hemingway Syndicated
Jack Lemmon John M. Slaton The Murder of Mary Phagan NBC
1989
(41st)
James Woods Bill Wilson My Name Is Bill W. ABC
Robert Duvall Gus McCrae Lonesome Dove CBS
John Gielgud Aaron Jastrow War and Remembrance ABC
Tommy Lee Jones Woodrow F. Call Lonesome Dove CBS
Ben Kingsley Simon Wiesenthal Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story HBO

1990s

Year Actor Role Program Network
1990
(42nd)
Hume Cronyn Cooper Age-Old Friends HBO
Michael Caine Dr. Henry Jekyll / Harry Hyde Jekyll & Hyde ABC
Art Carney The Father Where Pigeons Go to Die NBC
Albert Finney Jason Cromwell The Image HBO
Tom Hulce Michael Schwerner Murder in Mississippi NBC
1991
(43rd)
John Gielgud Haverford Downs Summer's Lease PBS
James Garner Albert Sidney Finch Decoration Day NBC
Dennis Hopper Paris Trout Paris Trout Showtime
Sidney Poitier Thurgood Marshall Separate but Equal ABC
Christopher Walken Jacob Witting Sarah, Plain and Tall CBS
1992
(44th)
Beau Bridges James Brady Without Warning: The James Brady Story HBO
Rubén Blades Ernesto Ontiveros Crazy from the Heart TNT
Hume Cronyn Cleveland Merriweather Christmas on Division Street CBS
Brian Dennehy John Wayne Gacy To Catch a Killer Syndication
Maximilian Schell Mordechai Weiss Miss Rose White NBC
1993
(45th)
Robert Morse Truman Capote Tru PBS
Robert Blake John List Judgment Day: The John List Story CBS
Robert Duvall Joseph Stalin Stalin HBO
James Garner F. Ross Johnson Barbarians at the Gate
James Woods Roy Cohn Citizen Cohn
1994
(46th)
Hume Cronyn Sam Peek To Dance with the White Dog CBS
Michael Caine Joseph Stalin World War II: When Lions Roared NBC
James Garner Ira Moran Breathing Lessons CBS
Matthew Modine Don Francis And the Band Played On HBO
Sam Waterston Forrest Bedford I'll Fly Away: Then and Now PBS
1995
(47th)
Raúl Juliá (posthumously) Chico Mendes The Burning Season HBO
Charles S. Dutton Boy Willie Charles The Piano Lesson CBS
John Goodman Huey P. Long Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long TNT
John Lithgow Tom Bradley / Bob Bradley My Brother's Keeper CBS
James Woods Danny Davis Indictment: The McMartin Trial HBO
1996
(48th)
Alan Rickman Grigori Rasputin Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny HBO
Alec Baldwin Stanley Kowalski A Streetcar Named Desire CBS
Beau Bridges Richard Nixon Kissinger and Nixon TNT
Laurence Fishburne Hannibal Lee The Tuskegee Airmen HBO
Gary Sinise Harry S. Truman Truman
1997
(49th)
Armand Assante John Gotti Gotti HBO
Beau Bridges Bill Januson Hidden in America Showtime
Robert Duvall Adolf Eichmann The Man Who Captured Eichmann TNT
Laurence Fishburne Caleb Humphries Miss Evers' Boys HBO
Sidney Poitier Nelson Mandela Mandela and de Klerk Showtime
1998
(50th)
Gary Sinise George Wallace George Wallace TNT
Jack Lemmon Juror #8 12 Angry Men Showtime
Sam Neill Merlin Merlin NBC
Ving Rhames Don King Don King: Only in America HBO
Patrick Stewart Captain Ahab Moby Dick USA
1999
(51st)
Stanley Tucci Walter Winchell Winchell HBO
Don Cheadle Grant Wiggins A Lesson Before Dying HBO
Ian Holm King Lear King Lear PBS
Jack Lemmon Henry Drummond Inherit the Wind Showtime
Sam Shepard Dashiell Hammett Dash and Lilly A&E

2000s

Year Actor Role Program Network
2000
(52nd)
Jack Lemmon Morrie Schwartz Tuesdays with Morrie ABC
Beau Bridges P. T. Barnum P. T. Barnum A&E
Brian Dennehy Willy Loman Death of a Salesman Showtime
William H. Macy Terry Thorpe A Slight Case of Murder TNT
Liev Schreiber Orson Welles RKO 281 HBO
2001
(53rd)
Kenneth Branagh Reinhard Heydrich Conspiracy HBO
Andy García Arturo Sandoval For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story HBO
Gregory Hines Bill "Bojangles" Robinson Bojangles Showtime
Ben Kingsley Otto Frank Anne Frank: The Whole Story ABC
Barry Pepper Roger Maris 61* HBO
2002
(54th)
Albert Finney Winston Churchill The Gathering Storm HBO
Kenneth Branagh Ernest Shackleton Shackleton A&E
Beau Bridges Michael Mulvaney We Were the Mulvaneys Lifetime
James Franco James Dean James Dean TNT
Michael Gambon Lyndon B. Johnson Path to War HBO
2003
(55th)
William H. Macy Bill Porter Door to Door TNT
Brad Garrett Jackie Gleason Gleason CBS
Paul Newman Stage Manager Our Town Showtime
Tom Wilkinson Roy Applewood Normal HBO
James Woods Rudy Giuliani Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story USA
2004
(56th)
Al Pacino Roy Cohn Angels in America HBO
Antonio Banderas Pancho Villa And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself HBO
James Brolin Ronald Reagan The Reagans Showtime
Mos Def Vivien Thomas Something the Lord Made HBO
Alan Rickman Dr. Alfred Blalock
2005
(57th)
Geoffrey Rush Peter Sellers The Life and Death of Peter Sellers HBO
Kenneth Branagh Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs HBO
Ed Harris Miles Roby Empire Falls
William H. Macy Charles Gigot The Wool Cap TNT
Jonathan Rhys Meyers Elvis Presley Elvis CBS
2006
(58th)
Andre Braugher Nick Atwater Thief FX
Charles Dance Mr. Tulkinghorn Bleak House PBS
Ben Kingsley Dr. Herman Tarnower Mrs. Harris HBO
Donald Sutherland Bill Meehan Human Trafficking Lifetime
Jon Voight Pope John Paul II Pope John Paul II CBS
2007
(59th)
Robert Duvall Prentice "Prent" Ritter Broken Trail AMC
Jim Broadbent Lord Longford Longford HBO
William H. Macy Det. Clyde Umney / Sam Landry Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: Umney's Last Case TNT
Matthew Perry Ron Clark The Ron Clark Story
Tom Selleck Jesse Stone Jesse Stone: Sea Change CBS
2008
(60th)
Paul Giamatti John Adams John Adams HBO
Ralph Fiennes Bernard Lafferty Bernard and Doris HBO
Ricky Gervais Andy Millman Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
Kevin Spacey Ron Klain Recount
Tom Wilkinson James Baker
2009
(61st)
Brendan Gleeson Winston Churchill Into the Storm HBO
Kevin Bacon Michael Strobl Taking Chance HBO
Kenneth Branagh Kurt Wallander Wallander: One Step Behind PBS
Kevin Kline Cyrano de Bergerac Cyrano de Bergerac
Ian McKellen King Lear King Lear
Kiefer Sutherland Jack Bauer 24: Redemption Fox

2010s

Year Actor Role Program Network
2010
(62nd)
[1]
Al Pacino Dr. Jack Kevorkian You Don't Know Jack HBO
Jeff Bridges Jon Katz A Dog Year HBO
Ian McKellen Number Two / Curtis The Prisoner AMC
Dennis Quaid Bill Clinton The Special Relationship HBO
Michael Sheen Tony Blair
2011
(63rd)
[2]
Barry Pepper Robert F. Kennedy The Kennedys Reelz
Idris Elba John Luther Luther BBC America
Laurence Fishburne Thurgood Marshall Thurgood HBO
William Hurt Henry Paulson Too Big to Fail
Greg Kinnear John F. Kennedy The Kennedys Reelz
Édgar Ramírez Ilich Ramírez Sánchez Carlos Sundance
2012
(64th)
[3]
Kevin Costner Devil Anse Hatfield Hatfields & McCoys History
Benedict Cumberbatch Sherlock Holmes Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia PBS
Idris Elba John Luther Luther BBC America
Woody Harrelson Steve Schmidt Game Change HBO
Clive Owen Ernest Hemingway Hemingway & Gellhorn
Bill Paxton Randolph McCoy Hatfields & McCoys History
2013
(65th)
[4]
Michael Douglas W?adziu Valentino Liberace Behind the Candelabra HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch Christopher Tietjens Parade's End HBO
Matt Damon Scott Thorson Behind the Candelabra
Toby Jones Alfred Hitchcock The Girl
Al Pacino Phil Spector Phil Spector
2014
(66th)
[5]
Benedict Cumberbatch Sherlock Holmes Sherlock: His Last Vow PBS
Chiwetel Ejiofor Louis Lester Dancing on the Edge Starz
Idris Elba John Luther Luther BBC America
Martin Freeman Lester Nygaard Fargo FX
Mark Ruffalo Ned Weeks The Normal Heart HBO
Billy Bob Thornton Lorne Malvo Fargo FX
2015
(67th)
[6]
Richard Jenkins Henry Kitteridge Olive Kitteridge HBO
Adrien Brody Harry Houdini Houdini History
Ricky Gervais Derek Noakes Derek: The Special Netflix
Timothy Hutton Russ Skokie American Crime ABC
David Oyelowo Peter Snowden Nightingale HBO
Mark Rylance Thomas Cromwell Wolf Hall PBS
2016
(68th)
[7]
Courtney B. Vance Johnnie Cochran The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story FX
Bryan Cranston Lyndon B. Johnson All the Way HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch Sherlock Holmes Sherlock: The Abominable Bride PBS
Idris Elba John Luther Luther BBC America
Cuba Gooding Jr. O. J. Simpson The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story FX
Tom Hiddleston Jonathan Pine The Night Manager AMC
2017
(69th)
[8]
Riz Ahmed Nasir "Naz" Khan The Night Of HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch Sherlock Holmes Sherlock: The Lying Detective PBS
Robert De Niro Bernie Madoff The Wizard of Lies HBO
Ewan McGregor Ray Stussy and Emmit Stussy Fargo FX
Geoffrey Rush Albert Einstein Genius Nat Geo
John Turturro John Stone The Night Of HBO
2018
(70th)
[9]
Darren Criss Andrew Cunanan The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story FX
Antonio Banderas Pablo Picasso Genius: Picasso Nat Geo
Benedict Cumberbatch Patrick Melrose Patrick Melrose Showtime
Jeff Daniels John O. Neill The Looming Tower Hulu
John Legend Jesus Christ Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert NBC
Jesse Plemons Captain Robert Daly USS Callister (Black Mirror) Netflix

Programs with multiple awards

2 awards

Multiple awards

Multiple nominations

See also

References

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 2017.
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 2017.
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 2017.
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 2017.
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 2017.
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 2017.
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 2017.
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 2017.
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 2018.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Primetime_Emmy_Award_for_Outstanding_Lead_Actor_in_a_Limited_Series_or_Movie
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry