Uganda At The 1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of Uganda.svg
IOC code UGA
NOC Uganda Olympic Committee
Website www.nocuganda.com
in Seoul
Competitors 24 in 3 sports
Flag bearer Patrick Lihanda
Medals
Gold Silver Bronze Total
0 0 0 0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Uganda competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, Korea.

Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
John Goville 400 m 47.11 5 Did not advance
Benjamin Longiross Marathon N/A 2:30.29 62
Jackson Fred Ogwang N/A 2:59.35 92
Sunday Olweny 200 m 21.79 47 Did not advance
Vincent Ruguga Marathon N/A 2:31.04 63
Joseph Ssali 100 m 10.95 7 Did not advance
Moses Musonge
Joseph Ssali
John Goville
Mike Okot
4 × 400 m relay 41.39 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Justin Arop Javelin throw 69.10 33 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Oliver Acii 200 m 24.39 39 Did not advance
Farida Kyakutewa 100 m 12.32 8 Did not advance
400 m 56.00 5 Did not advance
Ruth Kyalisima 400 m hurdles 59.62 6 Did not advance
Oliver Acii
Grace Buzu
Farida Kyakutewa
Ruth Kyalisima
4 × 100 m relay 46.55 6 Did not advance
Jane Ajilo
Grace Buzu
Farida Kyakutewa
Ruth Kyalisima
4 × 400 m relay DNS Did not advance

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fred Mutuweta Light Flyweight BYE  Wayne McCullough (IRL)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Emmanuel Nsubuga Flyweight BYE  Salem Obeyb (YMD)
W TKO-1
 Benaissa Abed (ALG)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Edward Obewa Bantamweight  Vedat Tutuk (TUR)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Charles Lubulwa Lightweight  Blessing Onoko (NGR)
L RSC-3
Did not advance
Dan Odindo Light Welterweight  Ollo Destre (GAB)
W WO
 Sodnomdarjaagiin Altansükh (MGL)
L RSC-2
Did not advance
Kasmiro Omona Welterweight  Alexander Künzler (FRG)
L 0-5
Did not advance
John Bosco Waigo Light Middleweight BYE  Sounaila Sagnon (BUR)
L RSC-1
Did not advance
Franco Wanyama Middleweight BYE  Omar Dabaj (JOR)
W 5-0
 Kieran Joyce (IRL)
W 3-2
 Chris Sande (KEN)
L 0-5
Did not advance 5
Patrick Lihanda Light Heavyweight N/A  Nurmagomed Shanavazov (URS)
L 2-3
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Joseph Kaddu Kuteesa -67.5 kg 90.0 22 125.0 19 215.0 21
Ali Kavuma -90 kg 100.0 25 132.5 24 232.5 24

References



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Uganda_at_the_1988_Summer_Olympics



 

Top US Cities