United States House of Representatives Elections, 1986
Get United States House of Representatives Elections, 1986 essential facts below. View Videos or join the United States House of Representatives Elections, 1986 discussion. Add United States House of Representatives Elections, 1986 to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
United States House of Representatives Elections, 1986
United States House of Representatives elections, 1986

1984 November 4, 1986 1988 ->

All 435 seats to the United States House of Representatives
218 seats were needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  Speaker Jim Wright of Texas.jpg Robert H. Michel--95th Congress.png
Leader Jim Wright Bob Michel
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 1977 January 3, 1981
Leader's seat Texas-12th Illinois-18th
Last election 253 seats 182 seats
Seats won 258 177
Seat change Increase 5 Decrease 5
Popular vote 32,447,021 26,533,178
Percentage 54.3% 44.4%
Swing Increase 2.2% Decrease 2.6%

1986 House Election in the United States.png
Results:
  Democratic hold
  Democratic pickup
  Republican hold
  Republican pickup

Speaker before election

Tip O'Neill
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Jim Wright
Democratic

The 1986 United States House of Representatives elections was held on November 4, 1986, in the middle of President Ronald Reagan's second term in office while he was still relatively popular with the American public. As in most midterm elections, the President's party--in this case, the Republican Party -- lost seats, with the Democratic Party gaining a net of five seats and cementing its majority. These results were not as dramatic as those in the Senate, where the Republicans lost control of the chamber to the Democrats. Notable freshmen include future House Speaker Dennis Hastert (R-IL), future Senators Jon Kyl, Ben Nighthorse Campbell, Jim Bunning, Ben Cardin, Jim Inhofe, and Tim Johnson , former Governor of Maine Joseph E. Brennan, future Secretary of Agriculture Mike Espy, future Administrator of the Small Business Administration Pat Saiki, and former Chairman of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee John Lewis.

Overall results

?
258 177
Democratic Republican
Party Seats Seat
percentage
Vote
percentage
Popular vote
Last
election
(1984)
This
election
Net
change
  Democratic 253 258 Increase 5 59.3% 54.3% 32,447,021
  Republican 182 177 Decrease 5 40.7% 44.4% 26,533,178
  Independent 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.2% 157,332
  Libertarian 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.2% 121,076
  Conservative 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 58,712
  Peace and Freedom 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 57,003
  Right to Life 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 39,407
  American 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 20,360
  Socialist Workers 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 12,812
  Pro-Life 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 11,209
  Citizens 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 8,386
  Labor for Maine 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 7,109
  Small is Beautiful 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 5,847
  Workers League 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,985
  Labor and Farm 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,953
  New Alliance 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,672
  People Before Profits 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,646
Populist 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,783
  Concerns of People 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,338
  Liberal 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,288
  Inflation Fighting Housewife 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,023
  AWG 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,004
  Port Authority = Crooks 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,825
  Quality Congressional Representation 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,348
  Stop Financing Communism 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 789
  Let Freedom Ring 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 525
  Others 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.4% 251,578
Totals 435 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 59,758,397

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
54.30%
Republican
44.40%
Libertarian
0.20%
Others
1.10%
House seats
Democratic
59.31%
Republican
40.69%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80%+ to 100% Democratic
  80%+ to 100% Republican
  60%+ to 80% Democratic
  60%+ to 80% Republican
  up to 60% Democratic
  up to 60% Republican
Change in House seats by party
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3 to 5 Democratic gain
  3 to 5 Republican gain
  1 to 2 Democratic gain
  1 to 2 Republican gain
  no net change

Retiring incumbents

Forty incumbents retired.

Democrats

Nineteen incumbent Democrats retired.

Republicans

Twenty-one incumbent Republicans retired.

Complete list of states

Key to party abbreviations: AI=American Independent, C=Constitution, D=Democrat, G=Green, I=Independent, IP=Independence Party, L=Libertarian, PF=Peace and Freedom, R=Republican.

Special elections

Sorted by election date, then by state and district if necessary.

District Reason for vacancy Predecessor Party Results Candidates
New York 6 Joseph P. Addabbo Democratic Incumbent died April 10, 1986.
New member elected June 10, 1986.
Winner was not renominated in primary for re-election in November, see below.
Democratic hold ? Alton R. Waldon Jr. (Democratic) 31%
Floyd H. Flake (Unity) 30.3%
Richard "Bo" Dietl (R) 21.3%
Kevin McCabe (Good Government) 9.1%
Andrew Jenkins (Liberal) 8.2
Hawaii 1 Cec Heftel Democratic Incumbent resigned July 11, 1986 to campaign for Governor of Hawaii.
New member elected September 20, 1986.
Winner was not renominated in primary for re-election in November, see below.
Democratic hold ? Neil Abercrombie (Democratic) 29.9%
Pat Saiki (Republican) 29.2%
Mufi Hannemann (Democratic) 28.3%
Steve Cobb (Democratic) 11.9%
Louis Agard (Democratic) 0.4%
Blase Harris (Nonpartisan) 0.3%

General elections

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sonny Callahan (Republican) Unopposed
Alabama 2 William Louis Dickinson Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? William Louis Dickinson (Republican) 66.7%
Mercer Stone (Democratic) 33.3%
Alabama 3 William Flynt Nichols Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? William Flynt Nichols (Democratic) 80.6%
Whit Guerin (Libertarian) 19.4%
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Bevill (Democratic) 77.5%
Al DeShazo (Republican) 22.5%
Alabama 5 Ronnie Flippo Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ronnie Flippo (Democratic) 78.9%
Herb McCarley (Libertarian) 21.1%
Alabama 6 Ben Erdreich Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ben Erdreich (Democratic) 72.7%
L. Morgan Williams (Republican) 27.0%
Martin J. Boyers (Socialist Workers) 0.2%
Alabama 7 Richard Shelby Democratic 1978 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Claude Harris Jr. (Democratic) 59.8%
Bill McFarland (Republican) 40.2%

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 Incumbent re-elected. ? Don Young (Republican) 56.5%
Pegge Begich (Democratic) 41.1%
Betty Breck (Libertarian) 2.3%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arizona 1 John McCain Republican 1982 Retired to run for U. S. senate
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? John Jacob Rhodes III (Republican) 71.3%
Harry W. Braun III (Democratic) 28.7%
Arizona 2 Mo Udall Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mo Udall (Democratic) 73.3%
Sheldon Clark (Republican) 23.3%
Lorenzo Torrez (Independent) 3.5%
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Stump (Republican) Unopposed
Arizona 4 Eldon Rudd Republican 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Jon Kyl (Republican) 64.6%
Philip R. Davis (Democratic) 35.4%
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Kolbe (Republican) 64.9%
Joel Ireland (Democratic) 35.1%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 William Vollie Alexander Jr. Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? William Vollie Alexander Jr. (Democratic) 64.2%
Rick H. Albin (Republican) 35.8%
Arkansas 2 Tommy F. Robinson Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tommy F. Robinson (Democratic) 75.7%
Keith Hamaker (Republican) 24.2%
Elton White (W/I) 0.05%
Arkansas 3 John P. Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? John P. Hammerschmidt (Republican) 79.8%
Su Sargent (Democratic) 20.2%
Arkansas 4 Beryl Anthony Jr. Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Beryl Anthony Jr. (Democratic) 77.4%
Lamar Keels (Republican) 15.4%
Stephen A. Bitely (Independent) 7.1%

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 Douglas H. Bosco Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Douglas H. Bosco (Democratic) 67.5%
Floyd G. Sampson (Republican) 26.6%
Elden McFarland (Peace and Freedom) 5.9%
California 2 Eugene A. Chappie Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Wally Herger (Republican) 58.3%
Stephen C. "Steve" Swendiman (Democratic) 39.6%
Harry Hugh "Doc" Pendery (Libertarian) 2.2%
California 3 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Matsui (Democratic) 75.9%
Lowell Patrick Landowski (Republican) 24.1%
California 4 Victor H. Fazio Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Victor H. Fazio (Democratic) 70.2%
Jack D. Hite (Republican) 29.8%
California 5 Sala Burton Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sala Burton (Democratic) 75.2%
Mike Garza (Republican) 22.1%
Samuel K. "Sam" Grove (Libertarian) 1.5%
Theodore Adrian "Ted" Zuur (Peace and Freedom) 1.3%
California 6 Barbara Boxer Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Barbara Boxer (Democratic) 73.9%
Franklin "Harry" Ernst III (Republican) 26.1%
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? George Miller (Democratic) 66.6%
Rosemary Thakar (Republican) 33.4%
California 8 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ron Dellums (Democratic) 60.0%
Steven Eigenberg (Republican) 37.9%
Lawrence R. Manuel (Peace and Freedom) 2.1%
California 9 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Pete Stark (Democratic) 69.7%
David M. "Dave" Williams (Republican) 30.3%
California 10 Don Edwards Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Don Edwards (Democratic) 70.5%
Michael R. La Crone (Republican) 26.6%
Perr Cardestam (Libertarian) 1.5%
Bradley L. Mayer (Peace and Freedom) 1.4%
California 11 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Lantos (Democratic) 74.1%
G. M. "Bill" Quraishi (Republican) 25.9%
California 12 Ed Zschau Republican 1982 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Ernie Konnyu (Republican) 59.5%
Lance T. Weil (Democratic) 37.2%
William C. "Bill" White (Libertarian) 3.4%
California 13 Norman Mineta Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Norman Mineta (Democratic) 69.7%
Bob Nash (Republican) 30.3%
California 14 Norman D. Shumway Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Norman D. Shumway (Republican) 71.6%
Bill Steele (Democratic) 26.1%
Bruce A. Daniel (Libertarian) 2.3%
California 15 Tony Coelho Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tony Coelho (Democratic) 71.0%
Carol Harner (Republican) 27.2%
Richard M. Harris (Libertarian) 1.8%
California 16 Leon Panetta Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Leon Panetta (Democratic) 78.4%
Louis Darrigo (Republican) 19.2%
Ron Wright (Peace and Freedom) 1.2%
Bill Anderson (Libertarian) 1.2%
California 17 Chip Pashayan Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Chip Pashayan (Republican) 60.2%
John Hartnett (Democratic) 39.8%
California 18 Richard H. Lehman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Richard H. Lehman (Democratic) 71.3%
David C. Crevelt (Republican) 28.7%
California 19 Robert J. Lagomarsino Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert J. Lagomarsino (Republican) 71.9%
Wayne B. Norris (Democratic) 26.8%
George Hasara (Libertarian) 1.4%
California 20 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Thomas (Republican) 72.6%
Jules H. Moquin (Democratic) 27.4%
California 21 Bobbi Fiedler Republican 1980 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Elton Gallegly (Republican) 68.4%
Gilbert R. Saldana (Democratic) 28.2%
Daniel Wiener (Libertarian) 3.4%
California 22 Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Carlos Moorhead (Republican) 73.8%
John G. Simmons (Democratic) 23.0%
Jona Joy Bergland (Libertarian) 1.6%
Joel Lorimer (Peace and Freedom) 1.5%
California 23 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Anthony C. Beilenson (Democratic) 65.7%
George Woolverton (Republican) 31.8%
Tom Hopke (Peace and Freedom) 1.4%
Taylor Rhodes (Libertarian) 1.1%
California 24 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Henry Waxman (Democratic) 87.9%
George Abrahams (Libertarian) 7.5%
James Green (Peace and Freedom) 4.6%
California 25 Edward R. Roybal Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Edward R. Roybal (Democratic) 76.1%
Gregory L. Hardy (Republican) 21.3%
Ted Brown (Libertarian) 2.6%
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Howard Berman (Democratic) 65.1%
Robert M. Kerns (Republican) 34.9%
California 27 Mel Levine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mel Levine (Democratic) 63.7%
Robert B. Scribner (Republican) 34.3%
Thomas L. O'Connor Jr. (Peace and Freedom) 1.2%
Jeff Avrech (Libertarian) 0.8%
California 28 Julian C. Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Julian C. Dixon (Democratic) 76.3%
George Zaldivar Adams (Republican) 21.3%
Howard Johnson (Libertarian) 2.3%
California 29 Augustus F. Hawkins Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Augustus F. Hawkins (Democratic) 84.5%
John Van de Brooke (Republican) 14.5%
Waheed R. Boctor (Libertarian) 0.9%
California 30 Matthew G. Martinez Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Matthew G. Martinez (Democratic) 62.5%
John W. Almquist (Republican) 35.5%
Kim J. Goldsworthy (Libertarian) 2.0%
California 31 Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mervyn M. Dymally (Democratic) 70.3%
Jack McMurray (Republican) 27.6%
B. Kwaku Duren (Peace and Freedom) 2.1%
California 32 Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Glenn M. Anderson (Democratic) 68.5%
Joyce M. Robertson (Republican) 29.4%
John S. Donohue (Peace and Freedom) 2.1%
California 33 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? David Dreier (Republican) 71.7%
Monty Hempel (Democratic) 26.8%
James Michael "Mike" Noonan (Peace and Freedom) 1.5%
California 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Esteban Edward Torres (Democratic) 60.3%
Charles M. House (Republican) 39.7%
California 35 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jerry Lewis (Republican) 76.9%
Robert J. "Sarge" Hall (Democratic) 23.1%
California 36 George Brown Jr. Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? George Brown Jr. (Democratic) 57.1%
Robert L. "Bob" Henley (Republican) 42.9%
California 37 Al McCandless Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Al McCandless (Republican) 63.7%
David E. "Dave" Skinner (Democratic) 36.3%
California 38 Bob Dornan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Dornan (Republican) 55.3%
Richard H. Robinson (Democratic) 42.4%
Lee Connelly (Libertarian) 2.3%
California 39 William E. Dannemeyer Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? William E. Dannemeyer (Republican) 74.5%
David D. Vest (Democratic) 24.0%
Frank Boeheim (Peace and Freedom) 1.6%
California 40 Robert Badham Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert Badham (Republican) 59.8%
Bruce W. Sumner (Democratic) 37.7%
Steve Sears (Peace and Freedom) 2.5%
California 41 Bill Lowery Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Lowery (Republican) 67.8%
Daniel F. "Dan" Kripke (Democratic) 30.4%
Richard "Dick" Rider (Libertarian) 1.8%
California 42 Dan Lungren Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dan Lungren (Republican) 72.8%
Michael P. Blackburn (Democratic) 24.7%
Kate McClatchy (Peace and Freedom) 2.5%
California 43 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ron Packard (Republican) 73.1%
Joseph Chirra (Democratic) 24.0%
Phyllis Avery (Libertarian) 2.9%
California 44 Jim Bates Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Bates (Democratic) 64.2%
Bill Mitchell (Republican) 33.1%
Shirley Rachel Isaacson (Peace and Freedom) 1.5%
Dennis Thompson (Libertarian) 1.1%
California 45 Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Duncan Hunter (Republican) 76.9%
Hewitt Fitts Ryan (Democratic) 21.2%
Lee Schwartz (Libertarian) 1.9%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Patricia Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Patricia Schroeder (Democratic) 68.4%
Joy Wood (Republican) 31.6%
Colorado 2 Tim Wirth Democratic 1974 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? David Skaggs (Democratic) 51.5%
Mike Norton (Republican) 48.5%
Colorado 3 Michael L. Strang Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Ben Nighthorse Campbell (Democratic) 51.9%
Michael L. Strang (Republican) 48.1%
Colorado 4 Hank Brown Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Hank Brown (Republican) 69.8%
David Sprague (Democratic) 30.2%
Colorado 5 Ken Kramer Republican 1978 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Joel Hefley (Republican) 69.8%
Bill Story (Democratic) 30.2%
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Incumbent re-elected. ? Daniel Schaefer (Republican) 65.0%
Chuck Norris (Democratic) 33.5%
John Heckman (Independent) 1.5%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 Barbara B. Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Barbara B. Kennelly (Democratic) 74.2%
Herschel A. Klein (Republican) 25.4%
Sally F. Cadmus (Independent) 0.4%
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sam Gejdenson (Democratic) 67.4%
Bud Mullen (Republican) 32.6%
Connecticut 3 Bruce A. Morrison Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bruce A. Morrison (Democratic) 69.6%
Ernest J. Diette Jr. (Republican) 30.4%
Connecticut 4 Stewart McKinney Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Stewart McKinney (Republican) 53.5%
Christine M. Niedermeier (Democratic) 46.5%
Connecticut 5 John G. Rowland Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? John G. Rowland (Republican) 60.9%
Jim Cohen (Democratic) 39.1%
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Nancy Johnson (Republican) 64.2%
Paul S. Amenta (Democratic) 35.8%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware at-large Thomas R. Carper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas R. Carper (Democratic) 66.2%
Thomas S. Neuberger (Republican) 33.4%
Patrick F. Harrison (American) 0.4%

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 Earl Hutto Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Earl Hutto (Democratic) 63.8%
Greg Neubeck (Republican) 36.2%
Florida 2 Don Fuqua Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? James W. Grant (Democratic) Unopposed
Florida 3 Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charles Edward Bennett (Democratic) Unopposed
Florida 4 Bill Chappell Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Chappell (Democratic) Unopposed
Florida 5 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill McCollum (Republican) Unopposed
Florida 6 Buddy MacKay Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Buddy MacKay (Democratic) 70.2%
Larry Gallagher (Republican) 29.8%
Florida 7 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sam M. Gibbons (Democratic) Unopposed
Florida 8 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Young (Republican) Unopposed
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Michael Bilirakis (Republican) 70.8%
Gabe Cazares (Democratic) 29.2%
Florida 10 Andy Ireland Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Andy Ireland (Republican) 71.2%
David B. Higginbottom (Democratic) 28.8%
Florida 11 Bill Nelson Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Nelson (Democratic) 72.7%
Scott Ellis (Republican) 27.3%
Florida 12 Tom Lewis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Lewis (Republican) Unopposed
Florida 13 Connie Mack III Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Connie Mack III (Republican) 75.0%
Addison S. Gilbert III (Democratic) 25.0%
Florida 14 Dan Mica Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dan Mica (Democratic) 73.8%
Rick Martin (Republican) 26.2%
Florida 15 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Clay Shaw (Republican) Unopposed
Florida 16 Lawrence J. Smith Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lawrence J. Smith (Democratic) 69.7%
Mary Collins (Republican) 30.3%
Florida 17 William Lehman Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? William Lehman (Democratic) Unopposed
Florida 18 Claude Pepper Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Claude Pepper (Democratic) 73.5%
Tom Brodie (Republican) 26.5%
Florida 19 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dante Fascell (Democratic) 69.1%
Bill Flanagan (Republican) 30.9%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia 1 Lindsay Thomas Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lindsay Thomas (Democratic) Unopposed
Georgia 2 Charles Floyd Hatcher Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charles Floyd Hatcher (Democratic) Unopposed
Georgia 3 Richard Ray Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Richard Ray (Democratic) Unopposed
Georgia 4 Pat Swindall Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Pat Swindall (Republican) 53.2%
Ben Jones (Democratic) 46.8%
Georgia 5 Wyche Fowler Democratic 1977 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? John Lewis (Democratic) 75.3%
Portia A. Scott (Republican) 24.7%
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Newt Gingrich (Republican) 59.5%
Crandle Bray (Democratic) 40.5%
Georgia 7 George Darden Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected. ? George Darden (Democratic) 66.4%
Joe Morecraft (Republican) 33.6%
Georgia 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? J. Roy Rowland (Democratic) 86.4%
Eddie McDowell (Republican) 13.6%
Georgia 9 Ed Jenkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ed Jenkins (Democratic) Unopposed
Georgia 10 Doug Barnard Jr. Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Doug Barnard Jr. (Democratic) 67.3%
Jim Hill (Republican) 32.7%

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1986 Lost renomination
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Pat Saiki (Republican) 59.2%
Mufi Hannemann (Democratic) 37.5%
Blase Harris (Libertarian) 3.3%
Hawaii 2 Daniel Akaka Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Daniel Akaka (Democratic) 76.1%
Maria M. Hustace (Republican) 21.7%
Ken Schoolland (Libertarian) 2.2%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Larry Craig Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Larry Craig (Republican) 65.1%
Bill Currie (Democratic) 32.3%
David W. Shepherd (Independent) 2.6%
Idaho 2 Richard H. Stallings Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Richard H. Stallings (Democratic) 54.4%
Mel Richardson (Republican) 45.6%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Illinois 1 Charles Hayes Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charles Hayes (Democratic) 96.4%
Joseph C. Faulkner (Republican) 3.6%
Illinois 2 Gus Savage Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gus Savage (Democratic) 83.8%
Ron Taylor (Republican) 16.2%
Illinois 3 Marty Russo Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Marty Russo (Democratic) 66.2%
James J. Tierney (Republican) 33.8%
Illinois 4 George M. O'Brien Republican 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Jack Davis (Republican) 51.6%
Shawn Collins (Democratic) 48.4%
Illinois 5 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Lipinski (Democratic) 70.4%
Daniel John Sobieski (Republican) 29.6%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Henry Hyde (Republican) 75.4%
Robert H. Renshaw (Democratic) 24.6%
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 Incumbent re-elected. ? Cardiss Collins (Democratic) 80.2%
Caroline K. Kallas (Republican) 18.6%
Jerald Wilson (Independent) 1.2%
Illinois 8 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dan Rostenkowski (Democratic) 78.7%
Thomas J. DeFazio (Republican) 21.3%
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sidney R. Yates (Democratic) 71.6%
Herbert Sohn (Republican) 28.4%
Illinois 10 John E. Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? John E. Porter (Republican) 75.1%
Robert A. Cleland (Democratic) 24.9%
Illinois 11 Frank Annunzio Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank Annunzio (Democratic) 70.7%
George S. Gottlieb (Republican) 29.3%
Illinois 12 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Incumbent re-elected. ? Phil Crane (Republican) 77.7%
John A. Leonardi (Democratic) 22.3%
Illinois 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Harris W. Fawell (Republican) 73.4%
Dominick J. Jeffrey (Democratic) 26.6%
Illinois 14 John E. Grotberg Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Dennis Hastert (Republican) 52.4%
Mary Lou Kearns (Democratic) 47.6%
Illinois 15 Edward Rell Madigan Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Edward Rell Madigan (Republican) Unopposed
Illinois 16 Lynn Morley Martin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lynn Morley Martin (Republican) 66.9%
Kenneth F. Bohnsack (Democratic) 33.1%
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lane Evans (Democratic) 55.6%
Sam McHard (Republican) 44.4%
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert H. Michel (Republican) 62.6%
Jim Dawson (Democratic) 37.4%
Illinois 19 Terry L. Bruce Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Terry L. Bruce (Democratic) 66.4%
Al Salvi (Republican) 33.6%
Illinois 20 Dick Durbin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dick Durbin (Democratic) 68.1%
Kevin B. McCarthy (Republican) 31.9%
Illinois 21 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected. ? Melvin Price (Democratic) 50.4%
Robert H. Gaffner (Republican) 49.6%
Illinois 22 Kenneth J. Gray Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Kenneth J. Gray (Democratic) 53.2%
Randy Patchett (Republican) 46.8%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Pete Visclosky (Democratic) 73.3%
William Costas (Republican) 25.6%
James E. Willis (Libertarian) 0.7%
Tracy E. Kyle (Workers) 0.3%
Indiana 2 Philip R. Sharp Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Philip R. Sharp (Democratic) 61.9%
Donald J. Lynch (Republican) 37.4%
Richard W. Smith (Libertarian) 0.7%
Indiana 3 John P. Hiler Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? John P. Hiler (Republican) 49.8%
Thomas W. Ward (Democratic) 49.8%
Kenneth Keene Donnelly (Libertarian) 0.4%
Indiana 4 Dan Coats Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dan Coats (Republican) 69.6%
Gregory Alan Scher (Democratic) 30.0%
Stephen L. Dasbach (Libertarian) 0.4%
Indiana 5 Elwood Hillis Republican 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Jim Jontz (Democratic) 51.4%
James R. Butcher (Republican) 48.1%
Brent Waibel (Libertarian) 0.5%
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dan Burton (Republican) 68.4%
Thomas F. McKenna (Democratic) 30.9%
Pamela J. Webe (Libertarian) 0.8%
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? John T. Myers (Republican) 66.8%
L. Eugene Smith (Democratic) 31.6%
Barbara J. Bourland (Libertarian) 1.6%
Indiana 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank McCloskey (Democratic) 53.0%
Richard D. McIntyre (Republican) 46.5%
Marilyn K. Stone (Libertarian) 0.5%
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lee H. Hamilton (Democratic) 71.9%
Robert Walter Kilroy (Republican) 27.7%
Douglas S. Boggs (Libertarian) 0.4%
Indiana 10 Andrew Jacobs Jr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Andrew Jacobs Jr. (Democratic) 57.7%
Jim Eynon (Republican) 41.2%
Frederick C. Peterson (Libertarian) 1.1%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Leach (Republican) 66.4%
John R. Whitaker (Democratic) 33.6%
Iowa 2 Tom Tauke Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Tauke (Republican) 61.3%
Eric Tabor (Democratic) 38.7%
Iowa 3 T. Cooper Evans Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? David R. Nagle (Democratic) 54.6%
John McIntee (Republican) 45.4%
Iowa 4 Neal Edward Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? Neal Edward Smith (Democratic) 68.4%
Robert R. Lockard (Republican) 31.6%
Iowa 5 Jim Ross Lightfoot Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Ross Lightfoot (Republican) 59.2%
Scott Hughes (Democratic) 40.8%
Iowa 6 Berkley Bedell Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Fred Grandy (Republican) 51.0%
Clayton Hodgson (Democratic) 49.0%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kansas 1 Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Pat Roberts (Republican) 76.5%
Dale Lyon (Democratic) 23.5%
Kansas 2 Jim Slattery Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Slattery (Democratic) 70.6%
Phill Kline (Republican) 29.4%
Kansas 3 Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jan Meyers (Republican) Unopposed
Kansas 4 Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dan Glickman (Democratic) 64.5%
Bob Knight (Republican) 35.5%
Kansas 5 Bob Whittaker Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Whittaker (Republican) 71.1%
Kim E. Myers (Democratic) 28.9%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Carroll Hubbard Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Carroll Hubbard (Democratic) Unopposed
Kentucky 2 William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 Incumbent re-elected. ? William Huston Natcher (Democratic) Unopposed
Kentucky 3 Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Romano L. Mazzoli (Democratic) 73.0%
Lee Holmes (Republican) 26.2%
Estelle DeBates (Socialist Workers) 0.8%
Kentucky 4 Gene Snyder Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Jim Bunning (Republican) 55.1%
Terry L. Mann (Democratic) 43.9%
Walter T. Marksberry (Independent) 0.6%
W. Ed Parker (American) 0.4%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Hal Rogers (Republican) Unopposed
Kentucky 6 Larry J. Hopkins Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Larry J. Hopkins (Republican) 74.3%
Jerry Hammond (Democratic) 25.7%
Kentucky 7 Carl C. Perkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Carl C. Perkins (Democratic) 79.6%
James T. Polley (Republican) 20.4%

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Livingston (Republican) Unopposed
Louisiana 2 Lindy Boggs Democratic 1973 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lindy Boggs (Democratic) Unopposed
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Billy Tauzin (Democratic) Unopposed
Louisiana 4 Buddy Roemer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Buddy Roemer (Democratic) Unopposed
Louisiana 5 Jerry Huckaby Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jerry Huckaby (Democratic) Unopposed
Louisiana 6 Henson Moore Republican 1974 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Richard Baker (Republican) Unopposed
Louisiana 7 John Breaux Democratic 1972 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Jimmy Hayes (Democratic) 57.0%
Margaret Lowenthal (Democratic) 43.0%
Louisiana 8 Catherine Small Long Democratic 1985 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Clyde C. Holloway (Republican) 51.4%
Faye Williams (Democratic) 48.6%

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maine 1 John R. McKernan Jr. Republican 1982 Retired to run for run for Governor of Maine.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Joseph E. Brennan (Democratic) 53.2%
H. Rollin Ives (Republican) 43.7%
Plato Truman (Lab) 3.1%
Maine 2 Olympia Snowe Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Olympia Snowe (Republican) 77.3%
Richard R. Charette (Democratic) 22.7%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Roy Dyson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Roy Dyson (Democratic) 66.8%
Harlan C. Williams (Republican) 33.2%
Maryland 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Helen Delich Bentley (Republican) 58.7%
Clarence Long (Democratic) 41.3%
Maryland 3 Barbara Mikulski Democratic 1976 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Ben Cardin (Democratic) 79.1%
Ross Z. Pierpont (Republican) 20.9%
Maryland 4 Marjorie Holt Republican 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Charles Thomas McMillen (Democratic) 50.2%
Robert R. Neall (Republican) 49.8%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected. ? Steny Hoyer (Democratic) 81.9%
John Eugene Sellner (Republican) 18.1%
Maryland 6 Beverly Byron Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Beverly Byron (Democratic) 72.2%
John Vandenberge (Republican) 27.8%
Maryland 7 Parren Mitchell Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Kweisi Mfume (Democratic) 86.7%
Saint George I. B. Crosse III (Republican) 13.3%
Maryland 8 Michael D. Barnes Democratic 1978 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Connie Morella (Republican) 52.9%
Stewart Bainum Jr. (Democratic) 47.1%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Silvio Conte Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? Silvio Conte (Republican) 74.8%
Robert S. Weiner (Democratic) 21.3%
Others 3.9%
Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected. ? Edward Boland (Democratic) 61.9%
Brian Lees (Republican) 32.0%
Others 6.1%
Massachusetts 3 Joseph D. Early Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph D. Early (Democratic) 75.0%
Others 25.0%
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Barney Frank (Democratic) 80.6%
Thomas D. DeVisscher (Republican) 10.1%
Others 9.3%
Massachusetts 5 Chester G. Atkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Chester G. Atkins (Democratic) 72.5%
Others 27.5%
Massachusetts 6 Nicholas Mavroules Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Nicholas Mavroules (Democratic) 75.4%
Others 24.6%
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ed Markey (Democratic) 71.7%
Others 28.3%
Massachusetts 8 Tip O'Neill Democratic 1952 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Joseph Patrick Kennedy II (Democratic) 67.5%
Clark C. Abt (Republican) 26.0%
Others 6.5%
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joe Moakley (Democratic) 73.7%
Robert W. Horan (Independent) 14.3%
Others 12.0%
Massachusetts 10 Gerry E. Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gerry E. Studds (Democratic) 62.6%
Ricardo M. Barros (Republican) 25.5%
Alexander Byron (Independent) 8.1%
Others 3.8%
Massachusetts 11 Brian J. Donnelly Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Brian J. Donnelly (Democratic) 77.0%
Others 23.0%

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Michigan 1 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Conyers (Democratic) 89.2%
Bill Ashe (Republican) 9.8%
Peter Banta Bowen (Independent) 0.5%
Andrew Pulley (Independent) 0.5%
Michigan 2 Carl Pursell Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Carl Pursell (Republican) 59.0%
Dean Baker (Democratic) 41.0%
Michigan 3 Howard Wolpe Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Howard Wolpe (Democratic) 60.4%
Jackie McGregor (Republican) 39.6%
Michigan 4 Mark D. Siljander Republican 1981 Lost renomination
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Fred Upton (Republican) 61.9%
Dan Roche (Democratic) 36.6%
Richard H. Gillmor (Independent) 1.5%
Michigan 5 Paul B. Henry Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Paul B. Henry (Republican) 71.2%
Teresa S. Decker (Democratic) 28.8%
Michigan 6 Milton Robert Carr Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Milton Robert Carr (Democratic) 56.7%
Jim Dunn (Republican) 43.3%
Michigan 7 Dale E. Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dale E. Kildee (Democratic) 79.6%
Trudie Callahan (Republican) 19.5%
Gene Schenk (Independent) 0.9%
Michigan 8 J. Bob Traxler Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? J. Bob Traxler (Democratic) 72.6%
John A. Levi (Republican) 27.4%
Michigan 9 Guy Vander Jagt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Guy Vander Jagt (Republican) 64.4%
Richard J. Anderson (Democratic) 35.6%
Michigan 10 Bill Schuette Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Schuette (Republican) 51.2%
Donald J. Albosta (Democratic) 48.8%
Michigan 11 Robert William Davis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert William Davis (Republican) 63.0%
Robert C. Anderson (Democratic) 36.6%
Phil Bellfy (Independent) 0.4%
Michigan 12 David E. Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? David E. Bonior (Democratic) 66.4%
Candice S. Miller (Republican) 33.6%
Michigan 13 George Crockett Jr. Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? George Crockett Jr. (Democratic) 85.2%
Mary Griffin (Republican) 13.8%
Barbara L. Putnam (Independent) 0.7%
Lucy Bell Randolph (Independent) 0.4%
Michigan 14 Dennis M. Hertel Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dennis M. Hertel (Democratic) 72.9%
Stanley T. Grot (Republican) 26.7%
William Osipoff (Independent) 0.4%
Michigan 15 William D. Ford Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? William D. Ford (Democratic) 75.2%
Glen Kassel (Republican) 24.2%
James H. Stamps (Independent) 0.6%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Dingell (Democratic) 77.8%
Frank Grzywacki (Republican) 22.2%
Michigan 17 Sander M. Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sander M. Levin (Democratic) 76.4%
Calvin Williams (Republican) 22.5%
Charles E. Martell (Independent) 1.1%
Michigan 18 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected. ? William Broomfield (Republican) 73.8%
Gary L. Kohut (Democratic) 26.2%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 Tim Penny Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tim Penny (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 72.4%
Paul H. Grawe (Republican) 27.6%
Minnesota 2 Vin Weber Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Vin Weber (Republican) 51.6%
Dave Johnson (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 48.4%
Minnesota 3 Bill Frenzel Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Frenzel (Republican) 70.1%
Ray Stock (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 29.9%
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bruce Vento (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 72.9%
Harold Stassen (Republican) 27.1%
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Martin Olav Sabo (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 72.7%
Rick Serra (Republican) 25.9%
Clifford Mark Greene (Independent) 1.4%
Minnesota 6 Gerry Sikorski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gerry Sikorski (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 65.8%
Barbara Zwach Sykora (Republican) 34.2%
Minnesota 7 Arlan Stangeland Republican 1977 Incumbent re-elected. ? Arlan Stangeland (Republican) 49.7%
Collin C. Peterson (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 49.6%
Jon Hall (Citizens) 0.7%
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Oberstar (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 72.6%
Dave Rued (Republican) 27.4%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jamie L. Whitten (Democratic) 66.4%
Larry Cobb (Republican) 33.6%
Mississippi 2 Webb Franklin Republican 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Mike Espy (Democratic) 51.7%
Webb Franklin (Republican) 48.3%
Mississippi 3 Gillespie V. Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gillespie V. Montgomery (Democratic) Unopposed
Mississippi 4 Wayne Dowdy Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected. ? Wayne Dowdy (Democratic) 71.5%
Gail Healy (Republican) 28.5%
Mississippi 5 Trent Lott Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Trent Lott (Republican) 82.3%
Larry L. Albritton (Democratic) 17.7%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Clay (Democratic) 66.1%
Robert J. Wittman (Republican) 33.9%
Missouri 2 Robert A. Young Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Jack Buechner (Republican) 51.9%
Robert A. Young (Democratic) 48.1%
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 69.0%
Roy Amelung (Republican) 31.0%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ike Skelton (Democratic) Unopposed
Missouri 5 Alan Wheat Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Alan Wheat (Democratic) 70.9%
Greg Fisher (Republican) 27.6%
Jay Manifold (Libertarian) 1.5%
Missouri 6 Earl Thomas Coleman Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Earl Thomas Coleman (Republican) 56.7%
Doug R. Hughes (Democratic) 43.3%
Missouri 7 Gene Taylor Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gene Taylor (Republican) 67.0%
Ken Young (Democratic) 33.0%
Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Emerson (Republican) 52.5%
Wayne Cryts (Democratic) 47.5%
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Harold Volkmer (Democratic) 57.5%
Ralph Uthlaut Jr. (Republican) 42.5%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Montana 1 John Patrick Williams Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Patrick Williams (Democratic) 61.7%
Don Allen (Republican) 38.3%
Montana 2 Ron Marlenee Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ron Marlenee (Republican) 53.5%
Buck O'Brien (Democratic) 46.5%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Doug Bereuter (Republican) 64.5%
Steve Burns (Democratic) 35.5%
Nebraska 2 Hal Daub Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Hal Daub (Republican) 58.6%
Walter M. Calinger (Democratic) 41.4%
Nebraska 3 Virginia D. Smith Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Virginia D. Smith (Republican) 69.8%
Scott E. Sidwell (Democratic) 30.2%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nevada 1 Harry Reid Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? James Bilbray (Democratic) 54.1%
Bob Ryan (Republican) 44.0%
Gordon Michael Morris (Libertarian) 1.9%
Nevada 2 Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Barbara Vucanovich (Republican) 58.4%
Pete Sferrazza (Democratic) 41.6%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Bob Smith Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Smith (Republican) 56.4%
James M. Demers (Democratic) 43.6%
New Hampshire 2 Judd Gregg Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Judd Gregg (Republican) 74.2%
Lawrence Craig-Green (Democratic) 25.8%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 James J. Florio Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? James J. Florio (Democratic) 75.6%
Frederick A. Busch Jr. (Republican) 23.6%
Jerry Zeldin (Libertarian) 0.8%
New Jersey 2 William J. Hughes Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? William J. Hughes (Democratic) 68.3%
Alfred J. Bennington Jr. (Republican) 28.6%
Len Smith (Pro-Life) 3.1%
New Jersey 3 James J. Howard Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? James J. Howard (Democratic) 58.7%
Brian T. Kennedy (Republican) 41.3%
New Jersey 4 Christopher H. Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Christopher H. Smith (Republican) 61.1%
Jeffrey Laurenti (Democratic) 38.3%
Earl G. Dickey (Independent) 0.6%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Marge Roukema (Republican) 68.0%
H. Vernon Jolley (Democratic) 32.0%
New Jersey 6 Bernard J. Dwyer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bernard J. Dwyer (Democratic) 69.0%
John D. Scalamonti (Republican) 28.9%
Rose Monyek (Independent) 2.1%
New Jersey 7 Matthew John Rinaldo Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Matthew John Rinaldo (Republican) 79.0%
June S. Fischer (Democratic) 21.0%
New Jersey 8 Robert A. Roe Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert A. Roe (Democratic) 62.8%
Thomas P. Zampino (Republican) 37.2%
New Jersey 9 Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert Torricelli (Democratic) 69.0%
Arthur F. Jones (Republican) 31.0%
New Jersey 10 Peter W. Rodino Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected. ? Peter W. Rodino (Democratic) 95.9%
Chris Brandlon (Socialist Workers) 4.1%
New Jersey 11 Dean Gallo Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dean Gallo (Republican) 68.0%
Frank Askin (Democratic) 32.0%
New Jersey 12 James A. Courter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? James A. Courter (Republican) 63.5%
David B. Crabiel (Democratic) 36.5%
New Jersey 13 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Saxton (Republican) 65.4%
John Wydra (Democratic) 34.6%
New Jersey 14 Frank Joseph Guarini Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank Joseph Guarini (Democratic) 70.7%
Albio Sires (Republican) 26.7%
Herbert H. Shaw (Independent) 2.0%
William Link (Independent) 0.6%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Mexico 1 Manuel Lujan Jr. Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Manuel Lujan Jr. (Republican) 70.9%
Manny Garcia (Democratic) 29.1%
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joe Skeen (Republican) 62.9%
Mike Runnels (Democratic) 37.1%
New Mexico 3 Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Richardson (Democratic) 71.3%
David F. Cargo (Republican) 28.7%

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 William Carney Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? George J. Hochbrueckner (Democratic) 51.2%
Gregory J. Blass (Republican) 42.3%
Dominic J. Santoro (Con) 3.3%
William J. Doyle (Right to Life) 3.2%
New York 2 Thomas J. Downey Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas J. Downey (Democratic) 64.3%
Jeffrey A. Butzke (Republican) 32.4%
Veronica Windishman (Right to Life) 3.4%
New York 3 Robert J. Mrazek Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert J. Mrazek (Democratic) 56.4%
Joseph A. Guarino (Republican) 40.6%
Charles W. Welch (Right to Life) 3.0%
New York 4 Norman F. Lent Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Norman F. Lent (Republican) 64.8%
Patricia Sullivan (Democratic) 30.6%
George E. Patterson (Right to Life) 4.6%
New York 5 Raymond J. McGrath Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Raymond J. McGrath (Republican) 65.3%
Michael T. Sullivan (Democratic) 34.7%
New York 6 Alton R. Waldon Jr. Democratic 1986 Lost renomination
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Floyd H. Flake (Democratic) 67.7%
Richard Dietl (Republican) 32.3%
New York 7 Gary L. Ackerman Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gary L. Ackerman (Democratic) 77.4%
Edward Nelson Rodriguez (Republican) 22.6%
New York 8 James H. Scheuer Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? James H. Scheuer (Democratic) 90.2%
Gustave Reifenkugel (Con) 9.8%
New York 9 Thomas J. Manton Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas J. Manton (Democratic) 69.4%
Salvatore J. Calise (Republican) 24.7%
Thomas V. Ognibene (Con) 5.9%
New York 10 Chuck Schumer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Chuck Schumer (Democratic) 93.3%
Alice Gaffney (Con) 6.7%
New York 11 Edolphus Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Edolphus Towns (Democratic) 89.4%
Nathaniel Hendricks (Republican) 8.7%
Alfred Hamel (Con) 1.9%
New York 12 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Major Owens (Democratic) 91.5%
Owen Augustin (Republican) 6.0%
Joseph Caesar (Con) 2.5%
New York 13 Stephen J. Solarz Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Stephen J. Solarz (Democratic) 82.4%
Leon Nadrowski (Republican) 14.8%
Samuel Roth (Con) 2.8%
New York 14 Guy V. Molinari Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Guy V. Molinari (Republican) 68.8%
Barbara Walla (Democratic) 29.7%
Joseph F. Sulley (Lib) 1.5%
New York 15 S. William Green Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? S. William Green (Republican) 58.0%
George A. Hirsch (Democratic) 42.0%
New York 16 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charles B. Rangel (Democratic) 96.4%
Michael R. Berns (Con) 2.0%
William Seraile (New Alliance) 1.6%
New York 17 Theodore S. Weiss Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Theodore S. Weiss (Democratic) 85.5%
Thomas A. Chorba (Republican) 14.0%
James J. Mangia (New Alliance) 0.5%
New York 18 Robert Garcia Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert Garcia (Democratic) 93.5%
Melanie Chase (Republican) 5.3%
Lorraine Verhoff (Con) 1.1%
New York 19 Mario Biaggi Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mario Biaggi (Democratic) 90.2%
Alice Farrell (Con) 7.1%
John J. Barry (Right to Life) 2.7%
New York 20 Joseph J. DioGuardi Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph J. DioGuardi (Republican) 53.9%
Bella Abzug (Democratic) 44.6%
Florence T. O'Grady (Right to Life) 1.6%
New York 21 Hamilton Fish IV Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Hamilton Fish IV (Republican) 76.5%
Lawrence W. Grunberger (Democratic) 21.2%
Karen A. Gormley-Vitale (Right to Life) 2.2%
New York 22 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Benjamin A. Gilman (Republican) 69.5%
Eleanor F. Burlingham (Democratic) 27.2%
Richard Bruno (Right to Life) 3.4%
New York 23 Samuel S. Stratton Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? Samuel S. Stratton (Democratic) 96.4%
James Joseph Callahan (Socialist Workers) 3.6%
New York 24 Gerald B. H. Solomon Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gerald B. H. Solomon (Republican) 70.4%
Edward James Bloch (Democratic) 29.6%
New York 25 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sherwood Boehlert (Republican) 69.0%
Kevin J. Conway (Democratic) 22.4%
Robert S. Barstow (Con) 8.6%
New York 26 David O'Brien Martin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? David O'Brien Martin (Republican) Unopposed
New York 27 George C. Wortley Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? George C. Wortley (Republican) 49.7%
Rosemary S. Pooler (Democratic) 49.1%
Dennis R. Burns (Right to Life) 1.3%
New York 28 Matthew F. McHugh Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Matthew F. McHugh (Democratic) 68.3%
Mark R. Masterson (Republican) 31.7%
New York 29 Frank Horton Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank Horton (Republican) 70.7%
James R. Vogel (Democratic) 24.2%
Robert C. Byrnes Jr. (Con) 3.4%
Donald M. Peters (Right to Life) 1.7%
New York 30 Fred J. Eckert Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Louise Slaughter (Democratic) 51.0%
Fred J. Eckert (Republican) 49.0%
New York 31 Jack Kemp Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jack Kemp (Republican) 57.5%
James P. Keane (Democratic) 42.0%
Gerald R. Morgan (Lib) 0.6%
New York 32 John J. LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? John J. LaFalce (Democratic) 91.0%
Dean L. Walker (Con) 5.7%
Anthony J. Murty (Right to Life) 3.4%
New York 33 Henry J. Nowak Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Henry J. Nowak (Democratic) 85.1%
Charles A. Walker (Republican) 14.9%
New York 34 Stan Lundine Democratic 1976 Retired to run for run for Lieutenant Governor of New York.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Amo Houghton (Republican) 60.1%
Larry M. Himelein (Democratic) 39.9%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 Walter B. Jones Sr. Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Walter B. Jones Sr. (Democratic) 69.5%
Howard Moye (Republican) 30.5%
North Carolina 2 Tim Valentine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tim Valentine (Democratic) 74.6%
Bud McElhaney (Republican) 25.4%
North Carolina 3 Charles Orville Whitley Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Martin Lancaster (Democratic) 64.5%
Gerald B. Hurst (Republican) 35.5%
North Carolina 4 Bill Cobey Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? David E. Price (Democratic) 55.7%
Bill Cobey (Republican) 44.3%
North Carolina 5 Stephen L. Neal Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Stephen L. Neal (Democratic) 54.1%
Stuart Epperson (Republican) 45.9%
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Howard Coble (Republican) 50.0%
Charles Robin Britt (Democratic) 50.0%
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charlie Rose (Democratic) 64.2%
Thomas J. Harrelson (Republican) 35.8%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Hefner (Democratic) 57.9%
William G. Hamby Jr. (Republican) 42.1%
North Carolina 9 Alex McMillan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Alex McMillan (Republican) 51.3%
D. G. Martin (Democratic) 48.7%
North Carolina 10 James T. Broyhill Republican 1962 Incumbent resigned when appointed U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Cass Ballenger (Republican) 57.5%
Lester D. Roark (Democratic) 42.5%
North Carolina 11 Bill Hendon Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? James McClure Clarke (Democratic) 50.7%
Bill Hendon (Republican) 49.3%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Dakota at-large Byron Dorgan Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Byron Dorgan (Democratic) 75.5%
Syver Vinje (Republican) 23.4%
Gerald W. Kopp (Independent) 1.1%

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Tom Luken Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Luken (Democratic) 61.7%
Fred E. Morr (Republican) 38.3%
Ohio 2 Bill Gradison Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Gradison (Republican) 70.7%
William F. Stineman (Democratic) 29.3%
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tony P. Hall (Democratic) 73.7%
Ron Crutcher (Republican) 26.3%
Ohio 4 Mike Oxley Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mike Oxley (Republican) 75.1%
Clem T. Cratty (Democratic) 17.1%
Raven L. Workman (Independent) 7.8%
Ohio 5 Del Latta Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? Del Latta (Republican) 65.0%
Tom Murray (Democratic) 35.0%
Ohio 6 Bob McEwen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob McEwen (Republican) 70.3%
Gordon R. Roberts (Democratic) 27.9%
Amos Seeley (Independent) 1.9%
Ohio 7 Mike DeWine Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mike DeWine (Republican) Unopposed
Ohio 8 Tom Kindness Republican 1974 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Buz Lukens (Republican) 68.1%
John W. Griffin (Democratic) 31.9%
Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 77.5%
Mike Shufeldt (Republican) 22.5%
Ohio 10 Clarence E. Miller Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Clarence E. Miller (Republican) 70.4%
John M. Buchanan (Democratic) 29.6%
Ohio 11 Dennis E. Eckart Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dennis E. Eckart (Democratic) 72.5%
Margaret R. Mueller (Republican) 24.9%
Werner J. Lange (Independent) 2.7%
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Kasich (Republican) 73.4%
Timothy C. Jochim (Democratic) 26.6%
Ohio 13 Don Pease Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Don Pease (Democratic) 62.8%
William D. Nielsen Jr. (Republican) 37.2%
Ohio 14 John F. Seiberling Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Thomas C. Sawyer (Democratic) 53.7%
Lynn Slaby (Republican) 46.3%
Ohio 15 Chalmers P. Wylie Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Chalmers P. Wylie (Republican) 63.7%
David L. Jackson (Democratic) 36.3%
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ralph Regula (Republican) 76.3%
William J. Kennick (Democratic) 23.7%
Ohio 17 Jim Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Traficant (Democratic) 72.3%
James H. Fulks (Republican) 27.7%
Ohio 18 Douglas Applegate Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Douglas Applegate (Democratic) Unopposed
Ohio 19 Ed Feighan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ed Feighan (Democratic) 54.8%
Gary C. Suhadolnik (Republican) 45.2%
Ohio 20 Mary Rose Oakar Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mary Rose Oakar (Democratic) 84.9%
Bill Smith (Republican) 15.1%
Ohio 21 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Louis Stokes (Democratic) 81.6%
Franklin H. Roski (Republican) 18.4%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 James R. Jones Democratic 1972 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Jim Inhofe (Republican) 54.8%
Gary D. Allison (Democratic) 42.8%
Carl E. McCullough Jr. (Independent) 2.4%
Oklahoma 2 Mike Synar Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mike Synar (Democratic) 73.3%
Gary K. Rice (Republican) 26.7%
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Wes Watkins (Democratic) 78.1%
Patrick K. Miller (Republican) 21.9%
Oklahoma 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dave McCurdy (Democratic) 76.2%
Larry Humphreys (Republican) 23.8%
Oklahoma 5 Mickey Edwards Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mickey Edwards (Republican) 70.6%
Donna Compton (Democratic) 29.4%
Oklahoma 6 Glenn English Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Glenn English (Democratic) Unopposed

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oregon 1 Les AuCoin Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Les AuCoin (Democratic) 61.7%
Anthony Meeker (Republican) 38.3%
Oregon 2 Robert Freeman Smith Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert Freeman Smith (Republican) 60.2%
Larry Tuttle (Democratic) 39.8%
Oregon 3 Ron Wyden Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ron Wyden (Democratic) 86.0%
Thomas H. Phelan (Republican) 14.0%
Oregon 4 Jim Weaver Democratic 1974 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Peter DeFazio (Democratic) 54.1%
Bruce Long (Republican) 45.9%
Oregon 5 Denny Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Denny Smith (Republican) 60.5%
Barbara Ross (Democratic) 39.5%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas M. Foglietta (Democratic) 74.7%
Anthony J. Mucciolo (Republican) 25.3%
Pennsylvania 2 William H. Gray Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? William H. Gray (Democratic) 98.4%
Linda R. Ragin (New Alliance) 1.6%
Pennsylvania 3 Robert A. Borski, Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert A. Borski, Jr. (Democratic) 61.8%
Robert A. Rovner (Republican) 38.2%
Pennsylvania 4 Joseph P. Kolter Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph P. Kolter (Democratic) 60.4%
Al Lindsay (Republican) 38.7%
Emily C. Fair (Populist) 0.9%
Pennsylvania 5 Richard T. Schulze Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Richard T. Schulze (Republican) 65.7%
Tim Ringgold (Democratic) 34.3%
Pennsylvania 6 Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gus Yatron (Democratic) 69.1%
Norm Bertasavage (Republican) 30.9%
Pennsylvania 7 Robert W. Edgar Democratic 1974 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Curt Weldon (Republican) 61.3%
Bill Spingler (Democratic) 38.7%
Pennsylvania 8 Peter H. Kostmayer Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Peter H. Kostmayer (Democratic) 55.0%
David A. Christian (Republican) 45.0%
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bud Shuster (Republican) Unopposed
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph M. McDade (Republican) 74.7%
Robert C. Bolus (Democratic) 25.3%
Pennsylvania 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Paul E. Kanjorski (Democratic) 70.6%
Marc Holtzman (Republican) 29.4%
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Murtha (Democratic) 67.4%
Kathy Holtzman (Republican) 32.6%
Pennsylvania 13 R. Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? R. Lawrence Coughlin (Republican) 58.5%
Joseph M. Hoeffel (Democratic) 41.5%
Pennsylvania 14 William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? William J. Coyne (Democratic) 89.6%
Richard Edward Caligiuri (Libertarian) 5.2%
Mark Weddleton (Socialist Workers) 2.7%
Thomas R. McIntyre (Populist) 1.3%
Phyllis Gray (Workers) 1.3%
Pennsylvania 15 Donald L. Ritter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Donald L. Ritter (Republican) 56.8%
Joe Simonetta (Democratic) 43.2%
Pennsylvania 16 Robert Smith Walker Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert Smith Walker (Republican) 74.6%
James Hagelgans (Democratic) 25.4%
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? George Gekas (Republican) 73.6%
Michael S. Ogden (Democratic) 26.4%
Pennsylvania 18 Doug Walgren Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Doug Walgren (Democratic) 63.0%
Ernie Buckman (Republican) 37.0%
Pennsylvania 19 William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? William F. Goodling (Republican) 72.9%
Richard F. Thornton (Democratic) 27.1%
Pennsylvania 20 Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph M. Gaydos (Democratic) 98.5%
Alden W. Vedder (Workers) 1.5%
Pennsylvania 21 Tom Ridge Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Ridge (Republican) 80.9%
Joylyn Blackwell (Democratic) 19.1%
Pennsylvania 22 Austin Murphy Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Austin Murphy (Democratic) Unopposed
Pennsylvania 23 William F. Clinger Jr. Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? William F. Clinger Jr. (Republican) 55.5%
Bill Wachob (Democratic) 44.5%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Fernand St. Germain Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected. ? Fernand St. Germain (Democratic) 68.5%
John A. Holmes Jr. (Republican) 31.5%
Rhode Island 2 Claudine Schneider Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Claudine Schneider (Republican) 67.6%
Donald J. Ferry (Democratic) 32.4%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 Thomas F. Hartnett Republican 1980 Retired to run for Lieutenant Governor of South Carolina.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Arthur Ravenel Jr. (Republican) 52.0%
Jimmy Stuckey (Democratic) 48.0%
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Floyd Spence (Republican) 53.6%
Fred Zeigler (Democratic) 46.4%
South Carolina 3 Butler Derrick Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Butler Derrick (Democratic) 68.4%
Richard Dickison (Republican) 31.6%
South Carolina 4 Carroll A. Campbell Jr. Republican 1978 Retired to run for Governor of South Carolina.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Liz J. Patterson (Democratic) 51.4%
Bill Workman (Republican) 47.3%
Bob Wilson (American) 1.3%
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Spratt (Democratic) Unopposed
South Carolina 6 Robin Tallon Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robin Tallon (Democratic) 75.5%
Robbie Cunningham (Republican) 24.5%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Dakota at-large Tom Daschle Democratic 1978 Incumnent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Tim Johnson (Democratic) 59.2%
Dale Bell (Republican) 40.8%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jimmy Quillen (Republican) 68.9%
John B. Russell (Democratic) 31.1%
Tennessee 2 John Duncan Sr. Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Duncan Sr. (Republican) 76.2%
John F. Bowen (Democratic) 23.8%
Tennessee 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Marilyn Lloyd (Democratic) 53.9%
Jim Golden (Republican) 46.1%
Tennessee 4 Jim Cooper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Cooper (Democratic) Unopposed
Tennessee 5 Bill Boner Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Boner (Democratic) 57.9%
Terry Holcomb (Republican) 39.9%
Charlie Daniels (Independent) 1.4%
Russell Hancock (Independent) 0.4%
Kenneth Wayne Bloodworth (Independent) 0.4%
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bart Gordon (Democratic) 76.8%
Fred Vail (Republican) 23.2%
Tennessee 7 Don Sundquist Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Don Sundquist (Republican) 72.3%
M. Lloyd Hiler (Democratic) 27.7%
Tennessee 8 Ed Jones Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ed Jones (Democratic) 80.4%
Dan H. Campbell (Republican) 19.6%
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Sr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Harold Ford Sr. (Democratic) 83.7%
Isaac Richmond (Independent) 16.3%

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Texas 1 Jim Chapman Democratic 1985 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Chapman (Democratic) Unopposed
Texas 2 Charles Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charles Wilson (Democratic) 56.8%
Julian Gordon (Republican) 40.5%
Sam I. Paradice (Independent) 2.8%
Texas 3 Steve Bartlett Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Steve Bartlett (Republican) 94.1%
Brent Barnes (Independent) 4.1%
Don Gough (Libertarian) 1.8%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ralph Hall (Democratic) 71.7%
Thomas Blow (Republican) 28.3%
Texas 5 John Wiley Bryant Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Wiley Bryant (Democratic) 58.5%
Tom Carter (Republican) 40.7%
Bob Brewer (Libertarian) 0.8%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joe Barton (Republican) 55.8%
Pete Geren (Democratic) 44.2%
Texas 7 William Reynolds Archer Jr. Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? William Reynolds Archer Jr. (Republican) 87.4%
Harry Kniffen (Democratic) 11.9%
Roger Plail (Libertarian) 0.7%
Texas 8 Jack Fields Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jack Fields (Republican) 68.4%
Blaine Mann (Democratic) 31.6%
Texas 9 Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jack Brooks (Democratic) 61.5%
Lisa D. Duperier (Republican) 38.5%
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Incumbent re-elected. ? J. J. Pickle (Democratic) 72.3%
Carole Keeton Rylander (Republican) 27.7%
Texas 11 Marvin Leath Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Marvin Leath (Democratic) Unopposed
Texas 12 Jim Wright Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Wright (Democratic) 68.7%
Don McNeil (Republican) 31.3%
Texas 13 Beau Boulter Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Beau Boulter (Republican) 64.9%
Doug Seal (Democratic) 35.1%
Texas 14 Mac Sweeney Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mac Sweeney (Republican) 52.3%
Greg Laughlin (Democratic) 47.7%
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? Kika de la Garza (Democratic) Unopposed
Texas 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ronald D. Coleman (Democratic) 65.7%
Roy Gillia (Republican) 34.3%
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charles Stenholm (Democratic) Unopposed
Texas 18 Mickey Leland Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mickey Leland (Democratic) 90.2%
Joanne Kuniansky (Independent) 9.8%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Larry Combest (Republican) 62.0%
Gerald McCathern (Democratic) 38.0%
Texas 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected. ? Henry B. Gonzalez (Democratic) Unopposed
Texas 21 Tom Loeffler Republican 1978 Retired to run for Governor of Texas.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Lamar S. Smith (Republican) 60.6%
Pete Snelson (Democratic) 38.5%
Jim Robinson (Libertarian) 0.9%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom DeLay (Republican) 71.8%
Susan Director (Democratic) 28.2%
Texas 23 Albert Bustamante Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Albert Bustamante (Democratic) 90.7%
Ken Hendrix (Libertarian) 9.3%
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Martin Frost (Democratic) 67.2%
Bob Burk (Republican) 32.8%
Texas 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Michael A. Andrews (Democratic) Unopposed
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dick Armey (Republican) 68.1%
George Richardson (Democratic) 31.9%
Texas 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Solomon P. Ortiz (Democratic) Unopposed

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? James V. Hansen (Republican) 51.6%
Gunn McKay (Democratic) 48.4%
Utah 2 David Smith Monson Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Wayne Owens (Democratic) 55.2%
M. Tom Shimizu (Republican) 43.7%
Stephen Carmichael Carr (Libertarian) 0.9%
Scott Alan Breen (Socialist Workers) 0.1%
Utah 3 Howard C. Nielson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Howard C. Nielson (Republican) 66.6%
Dale F. Gardiner (Democratic) 32.7%
David P. Hurst (Socialist Workers) 0.7%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Vermont at-large Jim Jeffords Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Jeffords (Republican) 89.2%
John T. McNulty (Pro-Life) 3.9%
Peter Diamondstone (Liberty) 3.7%
Morris Earle (Independent) 3.1%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Herbert H. Bateman Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Herbert H. Bateman (Republican) 56.0%
Robert C. Scott (Democratic) 44.0%
Virginia 2 G. William Whitehurst Republican 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Owen B. Pickett (Democratic) 49.5%
A. J. "Joe" Canada Jr. (Republican) 41.9%
Stephen P. Shao (Independent) 8.6%
Virginia 3 Thomas J. Bliley Jr. Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas J. Bliley Jr. (Republican) 67.0%
Kenneth E. Powell (Democratic) 29.7%
J. Stephen Hodges (Independent) 3.3%
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Norman Sisisky (Democratic) Unopposed
Virginia 5 Dan Daniel Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dan Daniel (Democratic) 81.5%
Frank Cole (Independent) 18.5%
Virginia 6 Jim Olin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Olin (Democratic) 69.9%
Flo Neher Traywick (Republican) 30.1%
Virginia 7 D. French Slaughter Jr. Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? D. French Slaughter Jr. (Republican) Unopposed
Virginia 8 Stanford E. Parris Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Stanford E. Parris (Republican) 61.8%
James H. Boren (Democratic) 38.2%
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Rick Boucher (Democratic) Unopposed
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank Wolf (Republican) 60.2%
John G. Milliken (Democratic) 39.8%

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Washington 1 John Miller Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Miller (Republican) 51.4%
Reese M. Lindquist (Democratic) 48.6%
Washington 2 Al Swift Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Al Swift (Democratic) 72.2%
Thomas S. Talman (Republican) 27.8%
Washington 3 Don Bonker Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Don Bonker (Democratic) 73.6%
Joseph R. Illing (Republican) 26.4%
Washington 4 Sid Morrison Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sid Morrison (Republican) 72.1%
Robert Goedecke (Democratic) 27.9%
Washington 5 Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Foley (Democratic) 74.7%
Floyd Lee Wakefield (Republican) 25.3%
Washington 6 Norman D. Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Norman D. Dicks (Democratic) 71.2%
Kenneth W. Braaten (Republican) 28.8%
Washington 7 Mike Lowry Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mike Lowry (Democratic) 72.6%
Don McDonald (Republican) 27.4%
Washington 8 Rod Chandler Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Rod Chandler (Republican) 65.2%
David E. Giles (Democratic) 34.8%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Alan Mollohan (Democratic) Unopposed
West Virginia 2 Harley O. Staggers Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Harley O. Staggers Jr. (Democratic) 69.5%
Michele Golden (Republican) 30.5%
West Virginia 3 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Wise (Democratic) 64.9%
Tim Sharp (Republican) 35.1%
West Virginia 4 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Nick Rahall (Democratic) 71.3%
Martin Miller Sr. (Republican) 28.7%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Les Aspin Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Les Aspin (Democratic) 74.3%
Iris Peterson (Republican) 24.1%
John Graf (Lab) 1.6%
Wisconsin 2 Robert W. Kastenmeier Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert W. Kastenmeier (Democratic) 55.5%
Ann J. Haney (Republican) 44.2%
Syed Ameen (Independent) 0.2%
Wisconsin 3 Steve Gunderson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Steve Gunderson (Republican) 64.1%
Leland E. Mulder (Democratic) 35.9%
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jerry Kleczka (Democratic) Unopposed
Wisconsin 5 Jim Moody Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Moody (Democratic) Unopposed
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Petri (Republican) 96.7%
John Richard Daggett (Independent) 3.3%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dave Obey (Democratic) 62.1%
Kevin J. Hermening (Republican) 36.9%
Joseph D. Damrell (Lab) 0.9%
Wisconsin 8 Toby Roth Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Toby Roth (Republican) 67.4%
Paul Willems (Democratic) 32.6%
Wisconsin 9 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Sensenbrenner (Republican) 78.2%
Thomas G. Popp (Democratic) 21.8%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wyoming at-large Dick Cheney Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dick Cheney (Republican) 69.5%
Rick Gilmore (Democratic) 30.5%

See also

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections,_1986
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry
NCR Works : Retail Banking | Restaurant Industry | Retail Industry | Hospitality Industry