United States House of Representatives Elections, 1990
Get United States House of Representatives Elections, 1990 essential facts below. View Videos or join the United States House of Representatives Elections, 1990 discussion. Add United States House of Representatives Elections, 1990 to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
United States House of Representatives Elections, 1990
1990 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1988 November 6, 1990 1992 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  Tom Foley Official Portrait.jpg Robert H. Michel--103rd Congress.png
Leader Tom Foley Bob Michel
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 1987 January 3, 1981
Leader's seat Washington 5th Illinois 18th
Last election 260 seats 175 seats
Seats won 267 167
Seat change Increase 7 Decrease 8
Popular vote 32,463,372 27,596,256
Percentage 52.1% 44.3%
Swing Decrease 1.2% Decrease 1.3%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 0 seats
Seats won 1
Seat change Increase 1
Popular vote 367,603
Percentage 0.6%

1990 House Elections in the United States.png
     Democratic hold      Republican hold
     Democratic gain      Republican gain
     Independent gain

The 1990 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1990 which occurred in the middle of President George H. W. Bush's term. As in most midterm elections, the President's Republican Party lost seats to the Democratic Party, slightly increasing the Democratic majority in the chamber. It was a rare instance, however, in which both major parties lost votes to third parties such as the Libertarian Party as well as independent candidates. Notable freshmen included independent Bernie Sanders of Vermont's at-large congressional district, future Senators Wayne Allard, Rick Santorum, and Jack Reed, future House Speaker John Boehner, and future Director of the Office of Management and Budget Jim Nussle.

Election summaries

?
267 1 167
Democratic I Republican
Party Seats Change Share Vote
percentage
Popular
vote
Democratic Party 267 Increase7 61.4% 52.1% 32,463,372
Republican Party 167 Decrease8 38.4% 44.3% 27,596,256
Libertarian Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.6% 396,131
Independent 1 Increase1 0.2% 0.6% 367,603
Peace and Freedom Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.2% 127,924
Conservative Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 105,294
Populist Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 51,894
Right to Life Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 50,769
Solidarity Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 34,636
Jim Wham Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 26,896
New Alliance Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 14,466
Independent Conservative Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 13,180
American Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 12,971
Socialist Workers Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 8,433
Tisch Independent Citizen Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,811
American Independent Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,474
American System Independent Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 5,795
Back to Basics Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 4,441
World Without War Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 4,131
Independent Reform Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,431
Liberty Union Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,965
Liberty Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,888
Better Affordable Government Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,822
Pride and Honesty Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,422
Workers World Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,090
God We Trust Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,034
Right to Vote Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 309
Others 0 Steady 0.0% 1.7% 1,045,415
Totals 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 62,354,853

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk


Popular vote
Democratic
52.06%
Republican
44.26%
Libertarian
0.64%
Others
3.04%
House seats
Democratic
61.38%
Republican
38.39%
Others
0.23%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Republican
  80+% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  100% Independent
Net gains
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  1 Independent gain
  no net change

Incumbents who lost re-election

Democrats

Republicans

Retirements

There were a total of 26 Representatives not seeking re-election: 10 Democrats and 16 Republicans.

Democrats

Republicans

Special elections

District Predecessor Party Results (Sorted by date) Candidates
New York 18 Robert Garcia Democratic Incumbent resigned January 7,1990 following trial over links to involvement in Wedtech scandal.
New member elected March 20, 1990.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
Democratic hold.
? Jose Serrano (Democratic) 92.4%
Simeon Golar (Republican) 7.2%
Kevin Brawley (Conservative) 0.4%

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sonny Callahan (Republican) Unopposed
Alabama 2 William L. Dickinson Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? William L. Dickinson (Republican) 51.3
Faye Baggiano (Democratic) 48.7
Alabama 3 Glen Browder Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected. ? Glen Browder (Democratic) 73.7
Don Sledge (Republican) 26.3
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Bevill (Democratic) Unopposed
Alabama 5 Ronnie Flippo Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired to run for Alabama Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Bud Cramer (Democratic) 67.1
Albert McDonald (Republican) 32.8
Alabama 6 Ben Erdreich Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ben Erdreich (Democratic) 92.8
David A. Alvarez (Republican) 6.0
Nathaniel Ivory (Independent) 1.2
Alabama 7 Claude Harris, Jr. Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Claude Harris, Jr. (Democratic) 70.5
Michael D. Barker (Republican) 29.5

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 Incumbent re-elected. ? Don Young (Republican) 51.7
John S. Devens (Democratic) 47.8

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Arizona 1 John Rhodes III Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Rhodes III (Republican) 99.5
Tim Rose (I-WI) 0.4
Betsy McDonald (Socialist Workers) 0.1
Arizona 2 Mo Udall Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mo Udall (Democratic) 65.9
Joseph D. Sweeney (Republican) 34.1
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Stump (Republican) 56.6
Roger Hartstone (Democratic) 43.4
Arizona 4 Jon Kyl Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jon Kyl (Republican) 61.3
Mark Ivey, Jr. (Democratic) 38.7
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Kolbe (Republican) 64.8
Chuck Phillips (Democratic) 35.2

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 Bill Alexander Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Alexander (Democratic) 64.3
Terry Hayes (Republican) 35.7
Arkansas 2 Tommy F. Robinson Republican 1984 Incumbent retired to run for Arkansas Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Ray Thornton (Democratic) 60.4
Jim Keet (Republican) 39.6
Arkansas 3 John Paul Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Paul Hammerschmidt (Republican) 70.5
Dan Ivy (Democratic) 29.5
Arkansas 4 Beryl Anthony, Jr. Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Beryl Anthony, Jr. (Democratic) 72.4
Roy Rood (Republican) 27.6

California

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
California 1 Douglas H. Bosco Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Frank Riggs (Republican) 43.3
Douglas H. Bosco (Democratic) 41.9
Darlene G. Comingore (Peace and Freedom) 14.8
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Wally Herger (Republican) 63.7
Erwin E. "Bill" Rush (Democratic) 31.2
Ross Crain (Libertarian) 5.1
California 3 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Matsui (Democratic) 60.3
Lowell Patrick Landowski (Republican) 34.8
David M. McCann (Libertarian) 4.9
California 4 Vic Fazio Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Vic Fazio (Democratic) 54.7
Mark R. Baughman (Republican) 39.3
Bryce Bigwood (Libertarian) 6
California 5 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Incumbent re-elected. ? Nancy Pelosi (Democratic) 77.2
Alan Nichols (Republican) 22.8
California 6 Barbara Boxer Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Barbara Boxer (Democratic) 68.1
Bill Boerum (Republican) 31.9
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? George Miller (Democratic) 60.5
Roger A. Payton (Republican) 39.5
California 8 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ron Dellums (Democratic) 61.3
Barbara Galewski (Republican) 38.7
California 9 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Pete Stark (Democratic) 58.4
Victor Romero (Republican) 41.6
California 10 Don Edwards Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Don Edwards (Democratic) 62.7
Mark Patrosso (Republican) 37.3
California 11 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Lantos (Democratic) 65.9
Bill Quarishi (Republican) 28.8
June R. Genis (Libertarian) 5.3
California 12 Tom Campbell Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Campbell (Republican) 60.8
Bob Palmer (Democratic) 33.7
Chuck Olson (Libertarian) 5.5
California 13 Norman Mineta Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Norman Mineta (Democratic) 58
David E. Smith (Republican) 35.7
John H. Webster (Libertarian) 6.3
California 14 Norman D. Shumway Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? John Doolittle (Republican) 51.5
Patricia Malberg (Democratic) 48.5
California 15 Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gary Condit (Democratic) 66.2
Cliff Burris (Republican) 33.8
California 16 Leon Panetta Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Leon Panetta (Democratic) 74.2
Jerry M. Reiss (Republican) 22
Brian H. Tucker (Libertarian) 3.8
California 17 Charles (Chip) Pashayan Republican 1978 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Cal Dooley (Democratic) 54.5
Charles (Chip) Pashayan (Republican) 45.5
California 18 Richard H. Lehman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Richard H. Lehman (Democratic) Unopposed
California 19 Bob Lagomarsino Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Lagomarsino (Republican) 54.6
Anita Perez Ferguson (Democratic) 44.4
Write-in 1.0
California 20 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Thomas (Republican) 59.9
Michael A. Thomas (Democratic) 34.5
William Howard Dilbeck (Libertarian) 5.6
California 21 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Elton Gallegly (Republican) 58.4
Richard D. Freiman (Democratic) 34
Peggy L. Christensen (Libertarian) 7.6
California 22 Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Carlos Moorhead (Republican) 60
David Bayer (Democratic) 34.1
William H. Wilson (Libertarian) 3.7
Jan B. Tucker (Peace and Freedom) 2.2
California 23 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Anthony C. Beilenson (Democratic) 61.7
Jim Salomon (Republican) 34.2
John Honigsfeld (Peace and Freedom) 4.1
California 24 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Henry Waxman (Democratic) 68.9
John N. Cowles (Republican) 25.6
Maggie Phair (Peace and Freedom) 5.5
California 25 Edward R. Roybal Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Edward R. Roybal (Democratic) 70
Steven J. Renshaw (Republican) 24.8
Robert H. Scott (Libertarian) 5.2
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Howard Berman (Democratic) 61.1
Roy Dahlson (Democratic) 34.8
Bernard Zimring (Libertarian) 4.1
California 27 Mel Levine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mel Levine (Democratic) 58.2
David Barrett Cohen (Republican) 37.2
Edward E. Ferrer (Peace and Freedom) 4.5
California 28 Julian C. Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Julian C. Dixon (Democratic) 72.7
George Zaldivar Adams (Republican) 22.2
Robert G. "Bob" Weber Jr. (Libertarian) 2.2
William R. Williams (II) (Peace and Freedom) 2.8
California 29 Augustus F. Hawkins Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Maxine Waters (Democratic) 95.4
Waheed R. Boctor (Libertarian) 2.4
Bill DeWitt (Republican) 2.2
California 30 Matthew G. Martinez Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Matthew G. Martinez (Democratic) 58.2
Reuben D. Franco (Republican) 37
George Curtis Feger (Libertarian) 4.8
California 31 Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mervyn M. Dymally (Democratic) 67.1
Eunice N. Sato (Republican) 32.9
California 32 Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Glenn M. Anderson (Democratic) 61.5
Sanford W. Kahn (Republican) 38.5
California 33 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? David Dreier (Republican) 63.7
Georgia Houston Webb (Democratic) 31.4
Gail Lightfoot (Libertarian) 4.9
California 34 Ed Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ed Torres (Democratic) 60.7
John Eastman (Republican) 39.3
California 35 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jerry Lewis (Republican) 60.6
Barry Norton (Democratic) 32.9
Jerry Johnson (Libertarian) 6.5
California 36 George Brown, Jr. Democratic 1962/1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? George Brown, Jr. (Democratic) 52.7
Bob Hammock (Republican) 47.3
California 37 Al McCandless Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Al McCandless (Republican) 49.8
Ralph Waite (Democratic) 44.8
Gary R. Odom (AI) 2.8
Bonnie Flickinger (Libertarian) 2.7
California 38 Bob Dornan Republican 1976/1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Dornan (Republican) 58.1
Barbara Jackson (Democratic) 41.9
California 39 William E. Dannemeyer Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? William E. Dannemeyer (Republican) 65.3
Francis X. "Frank" Hoffman (Democratic) 30.8
Maxine Bell Quirk (Peace and Freedom) 3.9
California 40 Christopher Cox Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Christopher Cox (Republican) 67.6
Eugene Gratz (Democratic) 32.4
California 41 Bill Lowery Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Lowery (Republican) 49.2
Daniel F. "Dan" Kripke (Democratic) 43.6
Karen S.R. Works (Peace and Freedom) 7.2
California 42 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) 59.3
Guy C. Kimbrough (Democratic) 36.5
Richard Gibb Martin (Libertarian) 4.2
California 43 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ron Packard (Republican) 68
Doug Hansen (Peace and Freedom) 18.1
Richard L. "Rick" Arnold (Libertarian) 13.8
California 44 Jim Bates Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Duke Cunningham (Republican) 46.3
Jim Bates (Democratic) 44.8
Donna White (Peace and Freedom) 4.8
John Wallner (Libertarian) 4
California 45 Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Duncan Hunter (Republican) 72.8
Joe Shea (Libertarian) 27.2

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Patricia Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Patricia Schroeder (Democratic) 63.7
Gloria Gonzales Roemer (Republican) 36.3
Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? David Skaggs (Democratic) 60.7
Jason Lewis (Republican) 39.3
Colorado 3 Ben Nighthorse Campbell Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ben Nighthorse Campbell (Democratic) 70.2
Bob Ellis (Republican) 28.2
Howard E. Fields (Populist) 1.6
Colorado 4 Hank Brown Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Wayne Allard (Republican) 54.1
Dick Bond (Democratic) 45.9
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joel Hefley (Republican) 66.4
Cal Johnston (Democratic) 30.0
Keith LeRoy Hamburger (Libertarian) 3.5
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Incumbent re-elected. ? Daniel Schaefer (Republican) 64.5
Don Jarrett (Democratic) 35.5

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 Barbara B. Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Barbara B. Kennelly (Democratic) 71.4
James P. Garvey (Republican) 28.6
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sam Gejdenson (Democratic) 59.7
John Ragsdale (Republican) 40.3
Connecticut 3 Bruce Morrison Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for Connecticut Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Rosa DeLauro (Democratic) 52.1
Thomas Scott (Republican) 47.9
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Incumbent re-elected. ? Chris Shays (Republican) 76.5
Al Smith (Democratic) 23.4
Connecticut 5 John G. Rowland Republican 1984 Incumbent retired to run for Connecticut Governor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Gary Franks (Republican) 51.7
Toby Moffett (Democratic) 47.2
William G. Hare (Liberty) 1.0
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Nancy Johnson (Republican) 74.7
Paul Kulas (Democratic) 25.6.

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Delaware at-large Thomas R. Carper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas R. Carper (Democratic) 65.5
Ralph O. Williams (Republican) 32.7
Richard A. Cohen (Libertarian) 1.8

Florida

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Florida 1 Earl Hutto Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Earl Hutto (Democratic) 52.2
Terry Ketchel (Republican) 47.8
Florida 2 James W. Grant Republican 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Pete Peterson (Democratic) 56.9
James W. Grant (Republican) 43.1
Florida 3 Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charles Edward Bennett (Democratic) 72.7
Rod Sullivan (Republican) 27.3
Florida 4 Craig James Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Craig James (Republican) 55.9
Reid Hughes (Democratic) 44.1
Florida 5 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill McCollum (Republican) 59.9
Bob Fletcher (Democratic) 40.1
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Cliff Stearns (Republican) 59.2
Art Johnson (Democratic) 40.8
Florida 7 Sam Gibbons Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sam Gibbons (Democratic) 67.6
Charles D. Prout (Republican) 32.4
Florida 8 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Young (Republican) Unopposed
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Michael Bilirakis (Republican) 58.1
Cheryl Davis Knapp (Democratic) 41.9
Florida 10 Andy Ireland Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Andy Ireland (Republican) Unopposed
Florida 11 Bill Nelson Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired to run for Florida Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Jim Bacchus (Democratic) 51.9
Bill Tolley (Republican) 48.1
Florida 12 Tom Lewis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Lewis (Republican) Unopposed
Florida 13 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Porter J. Goss (Republican) Unopposed
Florida 14 Harry Johnston Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Harry Johnston (Democratic) 66.0
Scott Shore (Republican) 34.0
Florida 15 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Clay Shaw (Republican) 97.8
Charles Goodman (I-WI) 2.2
Florida 16 Lawrence J. Smith Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lawrence J. Smith (Democratic) Unopposed
Florida 17 William Lehman Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? William Lehman (Democratic) 78.3
Earl Rodney (Republican) 21.7
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Republican) 60.4
Bernard Anscher (Democratic) 39.6
Florida 19 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dante Fascell (Democratic) 62.0
Bob Allen (Republican) 38.0

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Georgia 1 Robert Lindsay Thomas Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert Lindsay Thomas (Democratic) 71.2
Chris Meredith (Republican) 28.8
Georgia 2 Charles Floyd Hatcher Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charles Floyd Hatcher (Democratic) 73.0
Jonathan Perry Waters (Republican) 27.0
Georgia 3 Richard Ray Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Richard Ray (Democratic) 63.2
Paul Broun (Republican) 36.8
Georgia 4 Ben L. Jones Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ben L. Jones (Democratic) 52.4
John Linder (Republican) 47.6
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Lewis (Democratic) 75.6
J.W. Tibbs (Republican) 24.4
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Newt Gingrich (Republican) 50.3
David Worley (Democratic) 49.7
Georgia 7 George Darden Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected. ? George Darden (Democratic) 60.1
Al Beverly (Republican) 39.9
Georgia 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? J. Roy Rowland (Democratic) 68.7
Bob Cunningham (Republican) 31.3
Georgia 9 Ed Jenkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ed Jenkins (Democratic) 55.8
Joe Hoffman (Republican) 44.2
Georgia 10 Doug Barnard, Jr. Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Doug Barnard, Jr. (Democratic) 58.3
Sam Jones (Republican) 41.7

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Hawaii 1 Pat Saiki Republican 1986 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Neil Abercrombie (Democratic) 60.0
Mike Liu (Republican) 38.7
Roger Lee Taylor (Libertarian) 1.3
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected. ? Patsy Mink (Democratic) 66.3
Andy Poepoe (Republican) 30.6
Lloyd Mallan (Libertarian) 3.1

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Larry Craig Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Larry LaRocco (Democratic) 53.0
C.A. Smyser (Republican) 47.0
Idaho 2 Richard H. Stallings Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Richard H. Stallings (Democratic) 63.6
Sean McDevitt (Republican) 36.4

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Illinois 1 Charles Hayes Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charles Hayes (Democratic) 93.8
Babette Peyton (Republican) 6.2
Illinois 2 Gus Savage Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gus Savage (Democratic) 78.2
William T. Hespel (Republican) 21.8
Illinois 3 Marty Russo Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Marty Russo (Democratic) 70.9
Carl L. Klein (Republican) 29.1
Illinois 4 George E. Sangmeister Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? George E. Sangmeister (Democratic) 59.2
Manny Hoffman (Republican) 40.8
Illinois 5 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Lipinski (Democratic) 66.3
David J. Shestokas (Republican) 31.0
Ronald Bartos (Solidarity) 2.7
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Henry Hyde (Republican) 66.7
Robert J. Cassidy (Democratic) 33.3
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 Incumbent re-elected. ? Cardiss Collins (Democratic) 79.9
Michael Dooley (Republican) 20.1
Illinois 8 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dan Rostenkowski (Democratic) 79.1
Robert Marshall (Libertarian) 20.9
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sidney R. Yates (Democratic) 71.2
Herb Sohn (Republican) 28.8
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Porter (Republican) 67.8
Peg McNamara (Democratic) 30.8
Herbert L. Gorrell (Solidarity) 1.5
Illinois 11 Frank Annunzio Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank Annunzio (Democratic) 53.6
Walter Dudycz (Republican) 44.6
Larry Saska (Solidarity) 1.7
Illinois 12 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Incumbent re-elected. ? Phil Crane (Republican) 82.2
Steve Pedersen (Solidarity) 17.8
Illinois 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Harris W. Fawell (Republican) 65.8
Steven K. Thomas (Democratic) 34.2
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dennis Hastert (Republican) 66.9
Donald J. Westphal (Democratic) 33.1
Illinois 15 Edward Rell Madigan Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Edward Rell Madigan (Republican) Unopposed
Illinois 16 Lynn Morley Martin Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? John W. Cox, Jr. (Democratic) 54.6
John W. Hallock, Jr. (Republican) 45.4
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lane Evans (Democratic) 66.5
Dan Lee (Republican) 33.5
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert H. Michel (Republican) 98.4
Walter Gillin (I-WI) 1.4
Alan J. Port (I-WI) 0.1
Illinois 19 Terry L. Bruce Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Terry L. Bruce (Democratic) 66.3
Robert F. Kerans (Republican) 32.4
Brian James O'Neill II (Solidarity) 1.4
Illinois 20 Dick Durbin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dick Durbin (Democratic) 66.2
Paul Jurgens (Republican) 33.8
Illinois 21 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jerry Costello (Democratic) 66.0
Robert H. Gaffner (Republican) 34.0
Illinois 22 Glenn Poshard Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Glenn Poshard (Democratic) 83.7
Jim Wham (Independent) 16.3

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Pete Visclosky (Democratic) 66.0
William Costas (Republican) 34.0
Indiana 2 Philip Sharp Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Philip Sharp (Democratic) 59.4
Mike Pence (Republican) 40.6
Indiana 3 John P. Hiler Republican 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Timothy J. Roemer (Democratic) 50.9
John P. Hiler (Republican) 49.1
Indiana 4 Jill Long Thompson Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jill Long Thompson (Democratic) 60.7
Richard Walter Hawks (Republican) 39.3
Indiana 5 Jim Jontz Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Jontz (Democratic) 53.1
John Arthur Johnson (Republican) 46.9
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dan Burton (Republican) 63.5
James Philip Fadely (Democratic) 36.5
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? John T. Myers (Republican) 57.6
John William Riley, Sr. (Democratic) 42.4
Indiana 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank McCloskey (Democratic) 54.7
Richard Mourdock (Republican) 45.3
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lee H. Hamilton (Democratic) 69.0
Floyd Coates (Republican) 31.0
Indiana 10 Andrew Jacobs, Jr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Andrew Jacobs, Jr. (Democratic) 66.4
Janos Horvath (Republican) 33.6

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Leach (Republican) Unopposed
Iowa 2 Tom Tauke Republican 1978 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Jim Nussle (Republican) 49.8
Eric Tabor (Democratic) 48.8
Jan J. Zonneveld (Independent) 1.4
Iowa 3 David R. Nagle Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? David R. Nagle (Democratic) Unopposed
Iowa 4 Neal Edward Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? Neal Edward Smith (Democratic) Unopposed
Iowa 5 Jim Ross Lightfoot Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Ross Lightfoot (Republican) 68.0
Rod Powell (Democratic) 32.0
Iowa 6 Fred Grandy Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Fred Grandy (Republican) 71.8
Mike D. Earll (Democratic) 28.2

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Kansas 1 Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Pat Roberts (Republican) 62.6
Duane West (Democratic) 37.3
Kansas 2 Jim Slattery Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Slattery (Democratic) 62.8
Scott Morgan (Republican) 37.2
Kansas 3 Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jan Meyers (Republican) 60.1
Leroy Jones (Democratic) 39.9
Kansas 4 Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dan Glickman (Democratic) 70.8
Roger M. Grund, Sr. (Republican) 29.2
Kansas 5 Bob Whittaker Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Dick Nichols (Republican) 59.3
George D. Wingert (Democratic) 40.7

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Carroll Hubbard Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Carroll Hubbard (Democratic) 86.9
Marvin Seat (Populist) 13.1
Kentucky 2 William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 Incumbent re-elected. ? William Huston Natcher (Democratic) 66.0
Martin Tori (Republican)34.0
Kentucky 3 Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Romano L. Mazzoli (Democratic) 60.6
Al Brown (Republican) 39.4
Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Bunning (Republican) 69.3
Galen Martin (Democratic) 30.7
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Hal Rogers (Republican) Unopposed
Kentucky 6 Larry Hopkins Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Larry Hopkins (Republican) Unopposed
Kentucky 7 Carl C. Perkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Carl C. Perkins (Democratic) 50.8
Will T. Scott (Republican) 49.2

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Livingston (Republican) Unopposed
Louisiana 2 Lindy Boggs Democratic 1973 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? William J. Jefferson (Democratic) 24.4 (52.5 in runoff)
Marc Morial (Democratic) 22.2 (47.5 in runoff)
Jon D. Johnson (Democratic) 19.3
Woody Koppel (Democratic) 18.3
Edgar Chase (Democratic) 6.8
Michael G. Bagneris (Democratic) 3.6
Jeffrey A. Barach (Republican) 2.3
Jane Ettinger Booth (Independent) 1.3
Roger C. Johnson (Republican) 0.9
Michael G. Roccaforte (Independent) 0.3
Leon Waters (Independent) 0.2
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Billy Tauzin (Democratic) Unopposed
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim McCrery (Republican) 54.7
Foster Campbell (Democratic) 45.3
Louisiana 5 Jerry Huckaby Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jerry Huckaby (Democratic) 73.7
Carl Batey (Democratic) 13.8
Bradley Thomason Roark (Republican) 9.4
L.D. Knox (No Party) 3.1
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Richard Baker (Republican) Unopposed
Louisiana 7 Jimmy Hayes Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jimmy Hayes (Democratic) 57.7
David Thibodaux (Republican) 38.2
John H. Myers (Democratic) 4.1
Louisiana 8 Clyde C. Holloway Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Clyde C. Holloway (Republican) 56.4
Cleo Fields (Democratic) 29.6
Joe McPherson (Democratic) 14.0

Maine

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Maine 1 Joseph Brennan Democratic 1986 Incumbent retired to run for Maine Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Thomas Andrews (Democratic) 60.1
David F. Emery (Republican) 39.7
Maine 2 Olympia Snowe Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Olympia Snowe (Republican) 51.0
Patrick K. McGowan (Democratic) 49.0

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Roy Dyson Democratic 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Wayne Gilchrest (Republican) 56.8
Roy Dyson (Democratic) 43.2
Maryland 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Helen Delich Bentley (Republican) 74.4
Ronald P. Bowers (Democratic) 25.6
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ben Cardin (Democratic) 69.7
Harwood Nichols (Republican) 30.3
Maryland 4 Tom McMillen Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom McMillen (Democratic) 58.9
Bob Duckworth (Republican) 41.1
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected. ? Steny Hoyer (Democratic) 80.7
Lee F. Breuer (Republican) 19.3
Maryland 6 Beverly Byron Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Beverly Byron (Democratic) 65.3
Christopher P. Fiotes, Jr. (Republican) 34.7
Maryland 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Kweisi Mfume (Democratic) 85.0
Kenneth Kondner (Republican) 15.0
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Connie Morella (Republican) 73.5
James Walker, Jr. (Democratic) 22.3
Sydney Altman (Independent) 4.2

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Silvio O. Conte Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? Silvio O. Conte (Republican) 77.5
John R. Arden (Democratic) 22.4
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Richard Neal (Democratic) Unopposed
Massachusetts 3 Joseph D. Early Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph D. Early (Democratic) Unopposed
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Barney Frank (Democratic) 65.5
John R. Soto (Republican) 34.5
Massachusetts 5 Chester G. Atkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Chester G. Atkins (Democratic) 52.2
John MacGovern (Republican) 47.8
Massachusetts 6 Nicholas Mavroules Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Nicholas Mavroules (Democratic) 65.0
Edgar L. Kelley (Republican) 34.9
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ed Markey (Democratic) Unopposed
Massachusetts 8 Joe Kennedy Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joe Kennedy (Democratic) 72.2
Glenn W. Fiscus (Republican) 22.6
Susan C. Davies (New Alliance) 5.1
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joe Moakley (Democratic) 70.3
Robert W. Horan (Independent) 29.7
Massachusetts 10 Gerry Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gerry Studds (Democratic) 53.4
Jon L. Bryan (Republican) 46.6
Massachusetts 11 Brian J. Donnelly Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Brian J. Donnelly (Democratic) Unopposed

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Michigan 1 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Conyers (Democratic) 89.3
Ray Shoulders (Republican) 8.5
Robert Mays (Independent) 1.3
Jonathan Paul Flint (Libertarian) 0.9
Michigan 2 Carl Pursell Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Carl Pursell (Republican) 64.1
Elmer White (Democratic) 33.2
Paul Steven Jensen (Tisch) 2.8
Michigan 3 Howard Wolpe Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Howard Wolpe (Democratic) 57.9
Brad Haskins (Republican) 42.1
Michigan 4 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Fred Upton (Republican) 57.8
JoAnne McFarland (Democratic) 42.3
Michigan 5 Paul B. Henry Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Paul B. Henry (Republican) 75.4
Thomas Trzybinski (Democratic) 24.6
Michigan 6 Bob Carr Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Carr (Democratic) Unopposed
Michigan 7 Dale E. Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dale E. Kildee (Democratic) 68.4
David J. Morrill (Republican) 31.6
Michigan 8 J. Bob Traxler Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? J. Bob Traxler (Democratic) 68.6
James White (Republican) 31.4
Michigan 9 Guy Vander Jagt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Guy Vander Jagt (Republican) 54.8
Geraldine Greene (Democratic) 45.2
Michigan 10 Bill Schuette Republican 1984 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? David Lee Camp (Republican) 65.0
Joan Dennison (Democratic) 33.1
Charles Congdon (Libertarian) 1.6
Michigan 11 Robert William Davis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert William Davis (Republican) 61.3
Marcia Gould (Democratic) 38.7
Michigan 12 David E. Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? David E. Bonior (Democratic) 64.7
Jim Dingeman (Republican) 33.7
Robert W. Roddis (Libertarian) 1.6
Michigan 13 George W. Crockett, Jr. Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Barbara-Rose Collins (Democratic) 80.1
Carl R. Edwards. Sr. (Republican) 16.5
Joyce Ann Griffin (Workers World) 1.6
Jeff Hampton (Libertarian) 1.0
Cleve Andrew Pulley (Independent) 0.8
Michigan 14 Dennis M. Hertel Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dennis M. Hertel (Democratic) 63,6
Kenneth C. McNeally (Republican) 32.8
Robert John Gale (Tisch) 2.2
Kenneth G. Morris (Libertarian) 1.4
Michigan 15 William D. Ford Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? William D. Ford (Democratic) 61.2
Burl C. Adkins (Republican) 36.6
David R. Hunt (Libertarian) 2.2
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Dingell (Democratic) 66.6
Frank Beaumont (Republican) 31.9
Roger Conant Pope (Libertarian) 1.5
Michigan 17 Sander M. Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sander M. Levin (Democratic) 69.7
Blaine L. Lankford (Republican) 30.3
Michigan 18 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected. ? William Broomfield (Republican) 66.4
Walter Briggs (Democratic) 33.6

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 Tim Penny Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tim Penny (Democratic) 78.1
Doug Andersen (Republican) 21.9
Minnesota 2 Vin Weber Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Vin Weber (Republican) 61.8
Jim Stone (Democratic) 38.1
Minnesota 3 Bill Frenzel Republican 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Jim Ramstad (Republican) 66.9
Lou DeMars (Democratic) 32.9
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bruce Vento (Democratic) 64.7
Ian Maitland (Republican) 35.1
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Martin Olav Sabo (Democratic) 72.7
Raymond C. Gilberson (Republican) 27.0
Minnesota 6 Gerry Sikorski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gerry Sikorski (Democratic) 64.6
Bruce Anderson (Republican) 35.3
Minnesota 7 Arlan Stangeland Republican 1977 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Collin Peterson (Democratic) 53.5
Arlan Stangeland (Republican) 46.4
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Oberstar (Democratic) 72.9
Jerry Shuster (Republican) 27.0

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jamie L. Whitten (Democratic) 64.9
Bill Bowlin (Republican) 35.1
Mississippi 2 Mike Espy Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mike Espy (Democratic) 84.1
Dorothy Benford (Republican) 15.9
Mississippi 3 Sonny Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sonny Montgomery (Democratic) Unopposed
Mississippi 4 Michael Parker Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Michael Parker (Democratic) 80.6
Jerry Parks (Republican) 19.4
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gene Taylor (Democratic) 81.4
Sheila Smith (Republican) 18.6

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Clay (Democratic) 60.9
Wayne G. Piotrowski (Republican) 39.1
Missouri 2 Jack Buechner Republican 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Joan Kelly Horn (Democratic) 50.01
Jack Buechner (Republican) 49.99
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 56.8
Mack Holekamp (Republican) 43.2
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ike Skelton (Democratic) 61.8
David Eyerly (Republican) 38.2
Missouri 5 Alan Wheat Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Alan Wheat (Democratic) 62.1
Robert H. Gardner (Republican) 37.9
Missouri 6 Earl Thomas Coleman Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Earl Thomas Coleman (Republican) 51.9
Bobby D. McClure (Democratic) 48.1
Missouri 7 Mel Hancock Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mel Hancock (Republican) 52.1
Thomas Patrick Deaton (Republican) 47.9
Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Emerson (Republican) 57.3
Russ Carnahan (Democratic) 42.7
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Harold Volkmer (Democratic) 57.5
Don Curtis (Republican) 42.5

Montana

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Montana 1 Pat Williams Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Pat Williams (Democratic) 61.1
Brad Johnson (Republican) 38.9
Montana 2 Ron Marlenee Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ron Marlenee (Republican) 63.0
Don Burris (Democratic) 37.0

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Doug Bereuter (Republican) 64.7
Larry Hall (Democratic) 35.2
Nebraska 2 Peter Hoagland Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Peter Hoagland (Democratic) 57.9
Ally Milder (Republican) 41.8
Nebraska 3 Virginia D. Smith Republican 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Bill Barrett (Republican) 51.1
Sandra K. Scofield (Democratic) 48.8

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Nevada 1 James Bilbray Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? James Bilbray (Democratic) 64.4
Robert Dickinson (Republican) 34.4
William Moore (Libertarian) 4.2
Nevada 2 Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Barbara Vucanovich (Republican) 59.1
Jane Wisdom (Democratic) 34.0
Dan Becan (Libertarian) 6.9

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Bob Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Bill Zeliff (Republican) 64.4
Joe Keefe (Democratic) 44.6
New Hampshire 2 Charles Douglas III Republican 1988 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Richard Swett (Democratic) 52.6
Charles Douglas III (Republican) 47.3

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 Vacant James Florio (Democratic) resigned January 16, 1990 to become Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Rob Andrews (Democratic) 54.1
Daniel J. Mangini (Republican) 42.8
Jerry Zeldin (Libertarian) 1.2
Walter E. Konstanty (Independent) 1.1
William Henry Harris (Populist) 0.8
New Jersey 2 William J. Hughes Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? William J. Hughes (Democratic) 88.2
William A. Kanengiser (Populist) 11.8
New Jersey 3 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank Pallone (Democratic) 49.1
Paul A. Kapalko (Republican) 46.5
Richard D. McKean (Independent) 2.8
William Stewart (Libertarian) 1.2
Joseph A. Plonski (Populist) 0.5
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Chris Smith (Republican) 62.7
Mark Setaro (Democratic) 34.5
Carl Peters (Libertarian) 1.4
Joseph J. Notarangelo (Populist) 0.8
J.M. Carter (Independent) 0.6
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Marge Roukema (Republican) 75.7
Lawrence Wayne Olsen (Democratic) 22.4
Mark Richards (Populist) 1.9
New Jersey 6 Bernard J. Dwyer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bernard J. Dwyer (Democratic) 50.6
Paul Danielczyk (Republican) 46.1
Randolph Waller (Populist) 1.9
Howard F. Schoen (Libertarian) 1.4
New Jersey 7 Matthew John Rinaldo Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Matthew John Rinaldo (Republican) 74.6
Bruce Bergen (Democratic) 23.2
Thomas V. Sarnowski (Populist) 2.2
New Jersey 8 Robert A. Roe Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert A. Roe (Democratic) 76.9
Stephen Sibilia (Ind. Conserv.) 18.2
Bruce Eden (Populist) 4.9
New Jersey 9 Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert Torricelli (Democratic) 53.3
Peter J. Russo (Republican) 45.0
Chester Grabowski (Populist) 1.7
New Jersey 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Donald M. Payne (Democratic) 81.4
Howard E. Berkeley (Republican) 17.3
George Mehrabian (Socialist Workers) 1.2
New Jersey 11 Dean Gallo Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dean Gallo (Republican) 64.5
Michael Gordon (Democratic) 33.0
Jasper C. Gould (Populist) 2.5
New Jersey 12 Jim Courter Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Dick Zimmer (Republican) 64.0
Marguerite Chandler (Democratic) 31.0
Joan I. Bottchor (Independent) 2.6
C. Max Kortepeter (Independent) 1.4
Joseph J. Notarangelo (Populist) 0.8
New Jersey 13 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Saxton (Republican) 58.2
John Adler (Democratic) 39.4
Howard Scott Pearlman (Independent) 2.4
New Jersey 14 Frank Joseph Guarini Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank Joseph Guarini (Democratic) 66.2
Fred J. Theemling, Jr. (Republican) 29.2
Michael Ziruolo (Independent) 2.1
Jane Harris (Socialist Workers) 1.5
Donald K. Stoveken (Populist) 0.6
Louis Vernotico (Independent) 0.4

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
New Mexico 1 Steven Schiff Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Steven Schiff (Republican) 70.2
Rebecca Vigil-Giron (Democratic) 29.8
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joe Skeen (Republican) Unopposed
New Mexico 3 Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Richardson (Democratic) 74.5
Phil T. Archuletta (Republican) 25.5

New York

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
New York 1 George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? George J. Hochbrueckner (Democratic) 56.3
Francis W. Creighton (Republican) 34.7
Jerry Zeldin (Conservative) 5.2
Peter J. O'Hara (Right to Life) 3.8
New York 2 Thomas Downey Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas Downey (Democratic) 55.8
John W. Bugler (Republican) 36.2
Dominic A. Curcio (Conservative) 8.0
New York 3 Robert J. Mrazek Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert J. Mrazek (Democratic) 53.3
Robert Previdi (Republican) 43.1
Francis A. Dreger (RTL) 3.6
New York 4 Norman F. Lent Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Norman F. Lent (Republican) 61.2
Francis T. Goban (Democratic) 31.9
John J. Dunkle (RTL) 5.2
Ben-Zion J. Heyman (Liberal) 1.8
New York 5 Raymond J. McGrath Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Raymond J. McGrath (Republican) 54.6
Mark S. Epstein (Democratic) 40.9
Edward K. Kitt (RTL) 4.6
New York 6 Floyd H. Flake Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Floyd H. Flake (Democratic) 73.1
William Sampol (Republican) 21.8
John Cronin (RTL) 5.1
New York 7 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gary Ackerman (Democratic) Unopposed
New York 8 James H. Scheuer Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? James H. Scheuer (Democratic) 72.3
Gustave Reifenkugel (Republican) 27.7
New York 9 Thomas J. Manton Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas J. Manton (Democratic) 64.4
Ann Pfoser Darby (Republican) 24.4
Tom Ognibene (Conservative) 11.2
New York 10 Chuck Schumer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Chuck Schumer (Democratic) 80.4
Patrick J. Kinsella (Republican) 19.6
New York 11 Edolphus Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Edolphus Towns (Democratic) 92.9
Ernest Johnson (Conservative) 4.3
Lorraine Stevens (New Alliance) 2.8
New York 12 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Major Owens (Democratic) 94.9
Joseph Caesar (Conservative) 2.7
Mamie Moore (New Alliance) 2.4
New York 13 Stephen J. Solarz Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Stephen J. Solarz (Democratic) 80.4
Edwin Ramos (Republican) 19.6
New York 14 Susan Molinari Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected. ? Susan Molinari (Republican) 60.1
Anthony J. Pocchia (Democratic) 35.5
Christine Sacchi (RTL) 4.5
New York 15 Bill Green Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Green (Republican) 61.3
Frances L. Reiter (Democratic) 38.7
New York 16 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charles B. Rangel (Democratic) 97.2
Alvaader Frazier (New Alliance) 2.8
New York 17 Theodore S. Weiss Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Theodore S. Weiss (Democratic) 80.5
William Koeppel (Republican) 15.5
Mark Goret (Conservative) 3.0
John Patterson (New Alliance) 1.1
New York 18 José Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected. ? José Serrano (Democratic) 93.2
Joseph Chiavaro (Republican) 2.9
Mary Rivera (New Alliance) 2.1
Anna Johnson (Conservative) 1.8
New York 19 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Eliot Engel (Democratic) 61.2
William J. Gouldman (Republican) 22.9
Kevin Brawley (Conservative) 15.9
New York 20 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Nita Lowey (Democratic) 62.8
Glenn D. Bellitto (Republican) 27.2
John M. Schafer (Conservative) 10.0
New York 21 Hamilton Fish, Jr. Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Hamilton Fish, Jr. (Republican) 71.4
Richard L. Barbuto (Democratic) 24.4
Richard S. Curtain (RTL) 4.2
New York 22 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Benjamin A. Gilman (Republican) 68.6
John G. Dow (Democratic) 26.6
Margaret M. Beirne (RTL) 4.8
New York 23 Michael R. McNulty Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Michael R. McNulty (Democratic) 64.1
Margaret B. Buhrmaster (Republican) 35.9
New York 24 Gerald B. H. Solomon Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gerald B. H. Solomon (Republican) 68.1
Bob Lawrence (Democratic) 31.9
New York 25 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sherwood Boehlert (Republican) 83.9
William L. Griffen (Libertarian) 16.1
New York 26 David O'Brien Martin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? David O'Brien Martin (Republican) Unopposed
New York 27 James T. Walsh Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? James T. Walsh (Republican) 63.2
Peggy L. Murray (Democratic) 34.8
Stephen K. Hoff (RTL) 2.1
New York 28 Matthew F. McHugh Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Matthew F. McHugh (Democratic) 64.8
Seymour Krieger (Republican) 35.2
New York 29 Frank Horton Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank Horton (Republican) 63.0
Alton F. Eber (Democratic) 24.6
Peter DeMauro (Conservative) 8.9
Donald M. Peters (RTL) 3.4
New York 30 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Louise Slaughter (Democratic) 59.0
John M. Regan, Jr. (Republican) 41.0
New York 31 Bill Paxon Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Paxon (Republican) 57.3
Kevin P. Gaughan (Democratic) 42.7
New York 32 John J. LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? John J. LaFalce (Democratic) 55.0
Michael T. Waring (Republican) 31.4
Kenneth J. Kowalski (Conservative) 13.6
New York 33 Henry J. Nowak Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Henry J. Nowak (Democratic) 67.5
Thomas Kepfer (Republican) 14.4
Louis P. Corrigan, Jr. (Conservative) 15.1
New York 34 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Amo Houghton (Republican) 63.4
Joseph P. Leahey (Republican) 26.4
Nevin K. Eklund (Libertarian) 1.3

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 Walter B. Jones, Sr. Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Walter B. Jones, Sr. (Democratic) 64.8
Howard D. Moye (Republican) 35.2
North Carolina 2 Tim Valentine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tim Valentine (Democratic) 74.7
Hal C. Sharpe (Republican) 25.3
North Carolina 3 Martin Lancaster Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Martin Lancaster (Democratic) 59.3
Don Davis (Republican) 40.7
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? David Price (Democratic) 58.1
John H. Carrington (Republican) 41.9
North Carolina 5 Stephen L. Neal Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Stephen L. Neal (Democratic) 59.1
Ken Bell (Republican) 40.9
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Howard Coble (Republican) 66.6
Helen Allegrone (Democratic) 33.4
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charlie Rose (Democratic) 65.6
Robert C. Anderson (Republican) 34.4
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Hefner (Democratic) 55.0
Ted Blanton (Republican) 45.0
North Carolina 9 Alex McMillan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Alex McMillan (Republican) 62.0
David P. McKnight (Democratic) 38.0
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Cass Ballenger (Republican) 61.8
Daniel R. Green, Jr. (Democratic) 38.2
North Carolina 11 James M. Clarke Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Charles H. Taylor (Republican) 50.7
James M. Clarke (Democratic) 49.3

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
North Dakota at-large Byron Dorgan Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Byron Dorgan (Democratic) 65.2
Ed Schafer (Republican) 34.8

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Tom Luken Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Charlie Luken (Democratic) 51.1
Ken Blackwell (Republican) 48.9
Ohio 2 Bill Gradison Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Gradison (Republican) 64.4
Tyrone Yates (Democratic) 35.6
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tony P. Hall (Democratic) Unopposed
Ohio 4 Mike Oxley Republican 1981 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mike Oxley (Republican) 61.7
Thomas E. Burkhart (Democratic) 38.3
Ohio 5 Paul Gillmor Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Paul Gillmor (Republican) 68.5
P. Scott Mange (Democratic) 25.1
John E. Jackson (Independent) 6.4
Ohio 6 Bob McEwen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob McEwen (Republican) 71.2
Ray Mitchell (Democratic) 28.8
Ohio 7 Mike DeWine Republican 1982 Incumbent retired to run for Ohio Lt. Governor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? Dave Hobson (Republican) 62.1
Jack Schira (Democratic) 37.9
Ohio 8 Buz Lukens Republican 1986 Incumbent lost renomination and later resigned.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
? John Boehner (Republican) 61.1
Gregory V. Jolivette (Democratic) 38.9
Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 77.7
Jerry D. Lammers (Republican) 22.3
Ohio 10 Clarence E. Miller Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Clarence E. Miller (Republican) 63.2
John M. Buchanan (Democratic) 36.8
Ohio 11 Dennis E. Eckart Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dennis E. Eckart (Democratic) 65.7
Margeret R. Mueller (Republican) 34.3
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Kasich (Republican) 72.0
Mike Gelpi (Democratic) 28.0
Ohio 13 Don Pease Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Don Pease (Democratic) 56.7
William D. Nielsen (Republican) 37.0
John Michael Ryan (Independent) 6.4
Ohio 14 Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas C. Sawyer (Democratic) 59.6
Jean E. Bender (Republican) 40.4
Ohio 15 Chalmers Wylie Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Chalmers Wylie (Republican) 59.1
Thomas V. Erney (Democratic) 40.8
Bill Buckel (I-Write in) 0.1
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ralph Regula (Republican) 58.9
Warner D. Mendenhall (Democratic) 41.1
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? James Traficant (Democratic) 77.7
Robert R. DeJulio, Jr. (Republican) 22.3
Ohio 18 Douglas Applegate Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Douglas Applegate (Democratic) 74.3
John A. Hales (Republican) 25.7
Ohio 19 Ed Feighan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ed Feighan (Democratic) 64.7
Susan M. Lawko (Republican) 35.2
Ohio 20 Mary Rose Oakar Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mary Rose Oakar (Democratic) 73.3
Bill Smith (Republican) 26.7
Ohio 21 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Louis Stokes (Democratic) 80.5
Franklin H. Roski (Republican) 19.5

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Jim Inhofe Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Inhofe (Republican) 56.0
Kurt Glassco (Democratic) 44.0
Oklahoma 2 Mike Synar Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mike Synar (Democratic) 61.3
Terry M. Gorham (Republican) 38.7
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired to run for Oklahoma Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? William K. Brewster (Democratic) 80.4
Patrick K. Miller (Republican) 19.6
Oklahoma 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dave McCurdy (Democratic) 73.6
Howard Bell (Republican) 26.4
Oklahoma 5 Mickey Edwards Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Mickey Edwards (Republican) 69.6
Bryce Baggett (Democratic) 30.4
Oklahoma 6 Glenn English Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Glenn English (Democratic) 80.0
Robert Burns (Republican) 20.0

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Oregon 1 Les AuCoin Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Les AuCoin (Democratic) 63.1
Earl Molander (Republican) 30.4
Rick Livingston (Independent) 6.5
Oregon 2 Robert Freeman Smith Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert Freeman Smith (Republican) 68.0
Jim Smiley (Democratic) 32.0
Oregon 3 Ron Wyden Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ron Wyden (Democratic) 80.8
Phil Mooney (Republican) 19.1
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Peter DeFazio (Democratic) 85.8
Theodora Nathalia Nathan (Libertarian) 14.0
Oregon 5 Denny Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Michael J. Kopetski (Democratic) 55.0
Denny Smith (Republican) 44.9

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas M. Foglietta (Democratic) 79.4
James Love Jackson (Republican) 20.6
Pennsylvania 2 William H. Gray Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? William H. Gray (Democratic) 92.1
Donald Bakove (Republican) 7.9
Pennsylvania 3 Robert A. Borski, Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert A. Borski, Jr. (Democratic) 60.0
Joseph M. McColgan (Republican) 40.0
Pennsylvania 4 Joseph P. Kolter Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph P. Kolter (Democratic) 55.9
Gordon R. Johnston (Republican) 44.1
Pennsylvania 5 Richard T. Schulze Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Richard T. Schulze (Republican) 57.1
Samuel C. Stretton (Democratic) 38.5
Lewis duPont Smith (Independent) 4.4
Pennsylvania 6 Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gus Yatron (Democratic) 57.0
John F. Hicks (Republican) 43.0
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Curt Weldon (Republican) 65.3
John F. Innelli (Democratic) 34.7
Pennsylvania 8 Peter H. Kostmayer Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Peter H. Kostmayer (Democratic) 56.6
Audrie Zettick Schaller (Republican) 43.4
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bud Shuster (Republican) Unopposed
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph M. McDade (Republican) Unopposed
Pennsylvania 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Paul E. Kanjorski (Democratic) Unopposed
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Murtha (Democratic) 61.7
Bill Choby (Republican) 38.3
Pennsylvania 13 Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lawrence Coughlin (Republican) 60.3
Bernard Tomkin (Democratic) 39.7
Pennsylvania 14 William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? William J. Coyne (Democratic) 71.8
Richard Edward Caligiuri (Republican) 28.2
Pennsylvania 15 Donald L. Ritter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Donald L. Ritter (Republican) 60.6
Richard J. Orloski (Democratic) 39.4
Pennsylvania 16 Robert Smith Walker Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert Smith Walker (Republican) 66.1
Ernest Eric Guyll (Democratic) 33.9
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? George Gekas (Republican) Unopposed
Pennsylvania 18 Doug Walgren Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Rick Santorum (Republican) 51.4
Doug Walgren (Democratic) 48.6
Pennsylvania 19 William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? William F. Goodling (Republican) Unopposed
Pennsylvania 20 Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph M. Gaydos (Democratic) 65.6
Robert C. Lee (Republican) 34.4
Pennsylvania 21 Tom Ridge Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Ridge (Republican) Unopposed
Pennsylvania 22 Austin J. Murphy Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Austin J. Murphy (Democratic) 63.3
Suzanne Hayden (Republican) 36.7
Pennsylvania 23 William F. Clinger, Jr. Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? William F. Clinger, Jr. (Republican) 59.4
Daniel J. Shannon (Democratic) 40.6

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Ronald Machtley Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ronald Machtley (Republican) 55.2
J. Scott Wolf (Democratic) 44.8
Rhode Island 2 Claudine Schneider Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Jack Reed (Democratic) 59.2
Gertrude M. Coxe (Republican) 40.8

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 Arthur Ravenel, Jr. Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Arthur Ravenel, Jr. (Republican) 65.5
Eugene Platt (Democratic) 34.5
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Floyd Spence (Republican) 88.7
Geb Sommer (Libertarian) 10.9
South Carolina 3 Butler Derrick Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Butler Derrick (Democratic) 58.0
Ray Haskett (Republican) 41.9
South Carolina 4 Liz J. Patterson Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Liz J. Patterson (Democratic) 61.4
Terry Haskins (Republican) 38.4
South Carolina 5 John M. Spratt, Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? John M. Spratt, Jr. (Democratic) 99.9
South Carolina 6 Robin Tallon Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robin Tallon (Democratic) 99.6

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
South Dakota at-large Tim Johnson Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tim Johnson (Democratic) 67.6
Don Frankenfeld (Republican) 32.4

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jimmy Quillen (Republican) 99.9
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jimmy Duncan (Republican) 80.6
Peter Hebert (Independent) 19.4
Tennessee 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Marilyn Lloyd (Democratic) 53.0
Grady L. Rhoden (Republican) 39.3
Peter T. Melcher (Independent) 6.0
George E. Googe (Independent) 1.7
Tennessee 4 Jim Cooper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Cooper (Democratic) 67.4
Claiborne Sanders (Republican) 29.6
Gene M. Bullington (Independent) 3.0
Tennessee 5 Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Clement (Democratic) 72.4
Tom Stone (Independent) 17.7
Al Borgman (Independent) 7.0
Maurice Kuttab (Independent) 2.9
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bart Gordon (Democratic) 66.7
Gregory Cochran (Republican) 29.1
Ken Brown (Independent) 4.2
Tennessee 7 Don Sundquist Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Don Sundquist (Republican) 62.0
Ken Bloodworth (Democratic) 38.0
Tennessee 8 John S. Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? John S. Tanner (Democratic) Unopposed
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford, Sr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected. ? Harold Ford, Sr. (Democratic) 58.1
Aaron C. Davis (Republican) 30.8
Thomas M. Davidson (Independent) 8.7
Isaac Richmond (Independent) 2.4

Texas

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Texas 1 Jim Chapman Democratic 1985 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Chapman (Democratic) 61.0
Hamp Hodges (Republican) 39.0
Texas 2 Charlie Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charlie Wilson (Democratic) 55.6
Donna Peterson (Republican) 44.4
Texas 3 Steve Bartlett Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Steve Bartlett (Republican) 99.6
Noel Kopala (I-WI) 0.4
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ralph Hall (Democratic) 99.6
Tim J. McCord (I-WI) 0.4
Texas 5 John Wiley Bryant Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Wiley Bryant (Democratic) 59.6
Jerry Rucker (Republican) 37.7
Ken Ashby (Libertarian) 2.7
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joe Barton (Republican) 66.5
John E. Welch (Democratic) 33.1
Michael Worsham (I-WI) 0.4
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Archer (Republican) Unopposed
Texas 8 Jack Fields Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jack Fields (Republican) Unopposed
Texas 9 Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jack Brooks (Democratic) 57.7
Maury Meyers (Republican) 42.3
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Incumbent re-elected. ? J. J. Pickle (Democratic) 64.9
David Beilharz (Republican) 34.3
Jeff Davis (Libertarian) 3.8
Texas 11 Marvin Leath Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Chet Edwards (Democratic) 53.5
Hugh Shine (Republican) 46.5
Texas 12 Pete Geren Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected. ? Pete Geren (Democratic) 71.3
Mike McGinn (Republican) 28.7
Texas 13 Bill Sarpalius Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bill Sarpalius (Democratic) 56.5
Richard A. Waterfield (Republican) 43.5
Texas 14 Greg Laughlin Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Greg Laughlin (Democratic) 54.3
Joe Dial (Republican) 45.7
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? Kika de la Garza (Democratic) Unopposed
Texas 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ronald D. Coleman (Democratic) 96.0
William Burgett (I-WI) 4.0
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Charles Stenholm (Democratic) Unopposed
Texas 18 Craig Anthony Washington Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected. ? Craig Anthony Washington (Democratic) 99.6
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Larry Combest (Republican) Unopposed
Texas 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected. ? Henry B. Gonzalez (Democratic) Unopposed
Texas 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lamar S. Smith (Republican) 74.8
Kirby J. Roberts (Democratic) 25.2
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom DeLay (Republican) 71.2
Bruce Director (Democratic) 28.8
Texas 23 Albert Bustamante Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Albert Bustamante (Democratic) 63.5
Jerome L. Gonzalez (Democratic) 36.5
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Martin Frost (Democratic) Unopposed
Texas 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Michael A. Andrews (Democratic) Unopposed
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dick Armey (Republican) 70.4
John Wayne Caton (Democratic) 29.6
Texas 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Solomon P. Ortiz (Democratic) Unopposed

Utah

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? James V. Hansen (Republican) 52.2
Kenley W. Brunsdale (Democratic) 43.8
Reva Marx Wadsworth (Ind. American) 4.1
Utah 2 Wayne Owens Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Wayne Owens (Democratic) 57.6
Genevieve Atwood (Republican) 39.8
Lawrence Rey Topham (Independent) 2.3
Eleanor Garcia (Socialist Workers) 0.3
Utah 3 Howard C. Nielson Republican 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Bill Orton (Democratic) 58.3
Karl Snow (Republican) 36.4
Robert J. Smith (American) 4.8
Anthony Dutrow (Socialist Workers) 0.4

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Vermont at-large Peter P. Smith Republican 1988 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Independent gain.
? Bernie Sanders (Independent) 56.0
Peter P. Smith (Republican) 39.5
Dolores Sandoval (Democratic) 3.0
Peter Diamondstone (Liberty Union) 0.9

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Herbert H. Bateman Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Herbert H. Bateman (Republican) 51.0
Andrew H. Fox (Democratic) 49.0
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. ? Owen B. Pickett (Democratic) 75.0
Harry G. Broskie (Independent) 21.6
Virginia 3 Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. (Republican) 65.3
James A. Starke (Democratic) 30.7
Rose L. Simpson (Independent) 3.7
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Norman Sisisky (Democratic) 78.3
Don L. McReynolds (Independent) 13.6
Loretta Chandler (Independent) 7.8
Virginia 5 Lewis F. Payne, Jr. Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lewis F. Payne, Jr. (Democratic) 99.4
Virginia 6 Jim Olin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Olin (Democratic) 82.7
Gerald E. Berg (Independent) 16.1
Virginia 7 D. French Slaughter, Jr. Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? D. French Slaughter, Jr. (Republican) 58.1
David M. Smith (Democratic) 41.7
Virginia 8 Stanford E. Parris Republican 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
? Jim Moran (Democratic) 51.7
Stanford E. Parris (Republican) 44.6
Robert T. Murphy (Independent) 3.5
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Rick Boucher (Democratic) 97.1
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank Wolf (Republican) 61.5
N. MacKenzie Canter III (Democratic) 33.9
Barbara S. Minnich (Independent) 3.1
Lyndon LaRouche (Independent) 1.3

Washington

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Washington 1 John Miller Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? John Miller (Republican) 52.0
Cynthia Sullivan (Democratic) 48.0
Washington 2 Al Swift Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Al Swift (Democratic) 50.5
Doug Smith (Republican) 41.2
William L. McCord (Libertarian) 8.3
Washington 3 Jolene Unsoeld Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jolene Unsoeld (Democratic) 53.8
Robert Williams (Republican) 46.2
Washington 4 Sid Morrison Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Sid Morrison (Republican) 70.7
Ole H. Hougen (Democratic) 29.3
Washington 5 Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Foley (Democratic) 68.8
Marlyn Derby (Republican) 31.2
Washington 6 Norman D. Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Norman D. Dicks (Democratic) 61.4
Norman Mueller (Republican) 38.6
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim McDermott (Democratic) 72.3
Larry Penberthy (Republican) 24.1
Robbie Scherr (Socialist Workers) 3.6
Washington 8 Rod Chandler Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Rod Chandler (Republican) 56.2
David Giles (Democratic) 43.8

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Alan Mollohan (Democratic) 67.1
Howard K. Tuck (Republican) 32.9
West Virginia 2 Harley O. Staggers, Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Harley O. Staggers, Jr. (Democratic) 55.5
Oliver Luck (Republican) 44.5
West Virginia 3 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Bob Wise (Democratic) Unopposed
West Virginia 4 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected. ? Nick Rahall (Democratic) 52.0
Marianne R. Brewster (Republican) 48.0

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Les Aspin Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? Les Aspin (Democratic) Unopposed
Wisconsin 2 Robert Kastenmeier Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Scott Klug (Republican) 53
Robert Kastenmeier (Democratic) 47
Wisconsin 3 Steve Gunderson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Steve Gunderson (Republican) 61
James Ziegeweid (Democratic) 39
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jerry Kleczka (Democratic) 69
Joseph Cook (Republican) 31
Wisconsin 5 Jim Moody Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. ? Jim Moody (Democratic) 68
Donalda Ann Hammersmith (Republican) 27
Nathaniel Stampley (Independent) 4
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Incumbent re-elected. ? Tom Petri (Republican) Unopposed
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected. ? Dave Obey (Democratic) 62
John L. McEwen (Republican) 38
Wisconsin 8 Toby Roth Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected. ? Toby Roth (Republican) 54
Jerome Van Sistine (Democratic) 46
Wisconsin 9 James Sensenbrenner Republican 1979 Incumbent re-elected. ? James Sensenbrenner (Republican) Unopposed

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Wyoming at-large Craig L. Thomas Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected. ? Craig L. Thomas (Republican) 55.1
Pete Maxfield (Democratic) 44.9

Non-voting delegates

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
American Samoa Eni Faleomavaega Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. ? Eni Faleomavaega (Democratic) 54.8
Ace A. Tago (Independent) 23.3
Afoa Moega Lutu (Democratic) 17.5
Moaaliitele Tuufuli (Democratic) 4.4
District of Columbia Walter E. Fauntroy Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired to run for mayor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
? Eleanor Holmes Norton (Democratic) 61.7
Harry M. Singleton (Republican) 26.3
George X. Cure (Independent) 5.1
Leon Frederick Hunt (D.C. Statehood) 2.5
David H. Dabney (Independent) 2.1
Guam Ben Blaz Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ben Blaz (Republican) 55.1
Vincente C. Pangelinan (Democratic) 42.4
U.S. Virgin Islands Ron de Lugo Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. ? Ron de Lugo (Democratic) 98.6

References

See also


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections,_1990
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry