United States At the 1988 Summer Olympics
Get United States At the 1988 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the United States At the 1988 Summer Olympics discussion. Add United States At the 1988 Summer Olympics to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
United States At the 1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
in Seoul
Competitors 527 (332 men and 195 women) in 27 sports
Flag bearer Evelyn Ashford
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
36
Silver
31
Bronze
27
Total
94
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 527 competitors, 332 men and 195 women, took part in 230 events in 27 sports.[1]

The United States finished outside of the top two in the overall medal count (third behind the Soviet Union and East Germany) for the first time and in the gold medal count for only the second time. The main reason was extensive state-sponsored doping programs that were installed in these communist countries to fulfil their political agenda on an international stage.[2]

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze


Archery

The United States continued to be a strong contender in archery, though it found that Korea had taken the top spot in the sport. Jay Barrs was the only non-Korean to win a gold medal for archery in Seoul. Two-time gold medallist Darrell Pace and 1984 silver medallist Richard McKinney joined Barrs in winning the team silver, while the women's team added a bronze medal despite not having any of the individual archers advance to the final.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

Women's Team Competition:

  • Skillman, Parker, and Ochs - Final (-> Bronze Bronze Medal)

Men's Team Competition:

  • Barrs, McKinney, and Pace - Final (-> Silver Silver Medal)

Athletics

Men's competition

Men's 100 metres

  • Heat - 10.14s
  • Semi Final - 9.97s
  • Final - 9.92s (-> Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Heat - 10.28
  • Semi Final - 10.15s
  • Final - 9.99s (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Heat - 10.37
  • Semi Final - 10.23s
  • Final - 10.04s (-> 4th place)

Men's 200 metres

  • Heat - 20.56s
  • Semi Final - 20.06s
  • Final - 19.75s (-> Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Heat - 20.57s
  • Semi Final - 20.23s
  • Final - 19.79s (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat - 20.54s
  • Semi Final - 20.62s (-> did not advance)

Men's 400 metres

  • Heat - 44.41s
  • Semi Final - 44.35s
  • Final - 43.87s (-> Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Heat - 44.46s
  • Semi Final - 44.33s
  • Final - 43.93s (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat - 44.83s
  • Semi Final - 44.36s
  • Final - 44.09s (-> Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Men's 800 metres

  • Heat - 1:48.83
  • Semi Final - 1:45.04
  • Final - 1:44.80 (-> 5th place)
  • Heat - 1:49.86 (-> did not advance)

Men's 1500 metres

  • Heat - 3:41.57
  • Semi Final - 3:38.20
  • Final - 3:36.99 (-> 5th place)
  • Heat - 3:38.33
  • Semi Final - 3:39.12
  • Final - 3:40.80 (-> 10th place)
  • Heat - 3:41.91
  • Semi Final - 3:48.03 (-> did not advance)

Men's 5.000 metres

  • Heat - 13:47.85
  • Semi Final - 13:22.61
  • Final - 13:23.69 (-> 5th place)
  • Heat - 13:58.45
  • Semi Final - 13:37.11 (-> did not advance)
  • Heat - 14:37.98
  • Semi Final - 14:04.12 (-> did not advance)

Men's 10.000 metres

  • First Round - 28:16.16
  • Final - 29:09.74 (-> 18th place)
  • First Round - 28:45.04 (-> did not advance)
  • First Round - did not finish (-> no ranking)

Men's 4 × 100 m Relay

  • Heat - DSQ (-> did not advance)

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat - 3:02.16
  • Semi Final - 3:02.84
  • Final - 2:56.16 (-> Gold Gold Medal)

Men's Marathon

  • Final - 2"14:44 (-> 14th place)
  • Final - 2"19:09 (-> 29th place)

Men's 3.000m Steeplechase

  • Heat - 8:33.89
  • Semi Final - 8:18.94
  • Final - 8:14.39 (-> 6th place)
  • Heat - 8:38.40
  • Semi Final - 8:23.89 (-> did not advance)
  • Heat - 8:36.56
  • Semi Final - 8:27.78 (-> did not advance)

Men's High Jump

  • Qualification - 2.28m
  • Final - 2.36m (-> Silver Silver Medal)
  • Qualification - 2.25m
  • Final - 2.31m (-> 10th place)
  • Qualification - 2.25m
  • Final - 2.31m (-> 11th place)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification - 8.08m
  • Final - 8.73m (-> Gold Gold Medal)
  • Qualification - 8.34m
  • Final - 8.49m (-> Silver Silver Medal)
  • Qualification - 8.19m
  • Final - 8.27m (-> Bronze Bronze Medal)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying Heat - 73.66m (-> did not advance)
  • Qualifying Heat - 72.70m (-> did not advance)
  • Qualifying Heat - 72.64m (-> did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying Heat - 20.83m
  • Final - 22.39m (-> Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Qualifying Heat - 19.71m
  • Final - 20.16m (-> 9th place)
  • Qualifying Heat - 19.73m
  • Final - 19.27 (-> 11th place)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualifying Heat - 62.48m
  • Final - 65.90m (-> 5th place)
  • Qualifying Heat - 63.16m
  • Final - 62.46m (-> 10th place)
  • Qualifying Heat - 59.08m (-> did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification - 77.48m (-> did not advance)
  • Qualification - 72.72m (-> did not advance)
  • Qualification - 78.42m (-> did not advance)

Men's Decathlon

  • 100 metres - 11.18s
  • Long Jump - 7.05m
  • Shot Put - 14.12m
  • High Jump - 2.06m
  • 400 metres - 49.34s
  • 110m Hurdles - 14.39s
  • Discus Throw - 41.68m
  • Pole Vault - 5.70m
  • Javelin Throw - 61.60m
  • 1.500 metres - 4:51.20s
  • 100 metres - 11.15s
  • Long Jump - 7.12m
  • Shot Put - 14.52m
  • High Jump - 2.03m
  • 400 metres - 49.15s
  • 110m Hurdles - 14.66s
  • Discus Throw - 42.36m
  • Pole Vault - 4.90m
  • Javelin Throw - 66.46m
  • 1.500 metres - 4:29.62s

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final - 3'56:55 (-> 22nd place)
  • Final - 3'57:44 (-> 23rd place)
  • Final - 4'12:49 (-> 34th place)

Women's competition

Women's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat - 3:25.86
  • Final - 3:15.51 (-> Silver Silver Medal)

Women's Marathon

  • Final - 2:33:42 (-> 17th place)
  • Final - 2:40:59 (-> 39th place)
  • Final - 2:41:04 (-> 40th place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification - 62.72m
  • Final - 63.42m (-> 11th place)
  • Qualification - 57.50m (-> did not advance)
  • Qualification - 57.04m (-> did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification - 63.24m
  • Final - 61.78m (-> 7th place)
  • Qualification - 56.12m (-> did not advance)
  • Qualification - 57.94m (-> did not advance)

Women's Shot Put

  • Qualification - 19.45m
  • Final - 17.60m (-> 12th place)
  • Qualification - 17.09m (-> did not advance)
  • Qualification - 18.55m (-> did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Final Result - 7291 points (-> Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Final Result - 6297 points (-> 8th place)
  • Final Result - 5972 points (-> 18th place)

Basketball

Men's tournament

Team roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[3]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 485 302 +183 10 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 4 1 484 435 +49 9
3  Brazil 5 3 2 590 522 +68 8
4  Canada 5 2 3 479 455 +24 7
5  China 5 1 4 433 527 −94 6
6  Egypt 5 0 5 338 568 −230 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.


September 18
Spain  53–97  United States
Scoring by half: 32-48, 21-49
September 20
Canada  70–76  United States
Scoring by half: 42-40, 28-36
September 21
Brazil  87–102  United States
Scoring by half: 55-63, 32-39
September 23
China  57–108  United States
Scoring by half: 26-59, 31-49
September 24
Egypt  35–102  United States
Scoring by half: 21-62, 14-40
Quarterfinals
26 September 1998 (1998-09-26)
11:45
United States  94–57  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 48-28, 46-29
Pts: Manning 18
Rebs: Manning 7
Asts: C.D. Smith 3
Pts: Cruz 12
Rebs: Mincy 8
Asts: Cruz 4
Semifinals
28 September 1998 (1998-09-28)
12:00
United States  76–82  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 37-47, 39-35
Pts: Robinson 19
Rebs: Robinson 12
Asts: Coles 2
Pts: Kurtinaitis 28
Rebs: Sabonis 13
Asts: Volkov 5
Bronze medal match
29 September 1998 (1998-09-29)
21:30
Australia  49–78  United States
Scoring by half: 29-52, 20-26
Pts: Gaze 17
Rebs: Sengstock 6
Asts: Smyth 2
Pts: Majerle, Richmond, Robinson 12
Rebs: Richmond, Robinson 7
Asts: Richmond 2

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[4]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 282 234 +48 6 Semifinals
2  Yugoslavia 3 2 1 199 211 −12 5
3  China 3 1 2 200 214 −14 4
4  Czechoslovakia 3 0 3 202 224 −22 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.


19 September 1998 (1998-09-19)
9:45
Czechoslovakia  81–87  United States
Scoring by half: 39-37, 42-50
Pts: Nováková 21
Rebs: Nováková 8
Asts: Kalu?áková, Nováková 2
Pts: Edwards 24
Rebs: McClain 8
Asts: Edwards 2
22 September 1998 (1998-09-22)
9:45
United States  101–74  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 55-40, 46-34
Pts: Edwards 23
Rebs: McClain 9
Asts: Weatherspoon 2
Pts: Goli? 16
Rebs: Dornik 4
Asts: Bajku?a, Vangelovska 2
25 September 1998 (1998-09-25)
11:45
China  79–94  United States
Scoring by half: 37-46, 42-48
Pts: Zheng 32
Rebs: Zheng 8
Asts: Cong 5
Pts: McClain 27
Rebs: McClain 13
Asts: Edwards 5
Semifinals
27 September 1998 (1998-09-27)
11:45
United States  102–88  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 50-39, 52-49
Pts: Cooper 27
Rebs: McClain 15
Asts: Edwards 6
Pts: Zasulskaya 16
Rebs: Tuomait? 6
Asts: Yakovleva 2
Gold medal game
29 September 1998 (1998-09-29)
12:00
Yugoslavia  70–77  United States
Scoring by half: 36-42, 34-35
Pts: Naki? 23
Rebs: Goli? 10
Asts: Naki? 3
Pts: Edwards 18
Rebs: Brown 8
Asts: Edwards, McConnell 3

Boxing

Light Flyweight (— 48 kg)

Flyweight (— 51 kg)

Bantamweight (— 54 kg)

Featherweight (— 57 kg)

Lightweight (— 60 kg)

Light Welterweight (— 63.5 kg)

Welterweight (— 67 kg)

Light Middleweight (— 71 kg)

Middleweight (— 75 kg)

  • First Round - Bye
  • Second Round - Lost to Ha Jong-Ho (KOR), walk-over

Light Heavyweight (— 81 kg)

Heavyweight (— 91 kg)

Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Nineteen cyclists, fifteen men and four women, represented the United States in 1988. Connie Paraskevin-Young won bronze in the women's sprint.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race
Women's sprint

Diving

Equestrian

Fencing

19 fencers, 14 men and 5 women, represented the United States in 1988.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

  • Preliminary Round (Group C)

Failed to qualify for second round.

  • Team Roster

Gymnastics

Handball

Hockey

Women's team competition

The US women's field hockey team competed for the second time at the Summer Olympics.

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Classification Matches
  • Team Roster

Head Coach: Boudewijn Castelijn

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented the United States in 1988.

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

  • Nieman, Stull, and Gostigan - 13645 pts (-> 16th place)

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 22.39
  • Final - 22.14 (-> Gold Gold Medal)
  • Heat - 22.61
  • Final - 22.36 (-> Silver Silver Medal)

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 49.04
  • Final - 48.63 (-> Gold Gold Medal)
  • Heat - 49.20
  • Final - 49.08 (-> Silver Silver Medal)

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 1:48.39
  • Final - 1:47.99 (-> Bronze Bronze Medal)
  • Heat - 1:48.96
  • Final - 1:48.86 (-> 7th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 3:50.82
  • Final - 3:48.09 (-> 4th place)
  • Heat - 3:52.64
  • B-Final - 3:55.34 (-> 14th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 15:07.41
  • Final - 15:14.76 (-> 4th place)
  • Heat - 15:39.51 (-> did not advance, 23rd place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat - 54.51
  • Final - 55.18 (-> Silver Silver Medal)
  • Heat - 57.19
  • B-Final - 57.06 (-> 11th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat - 2:01.73
  • Final - 2:02.26 (-> 7th place)
  • Heat - 2:03.64
  • B-Final - 2:02.95 (-> 10th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Heat - 1:03.05
  • Final - 1:02.55 (-> 6th place)
  • Heat - 1:04.04
  • B-Final - 1:04.17 (-> 15th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Heat - 2:15.85
  • Final - 2:15.45 (-> 4th place)
  • Heat - 2:19.47 (-> did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Heat - 53.46
  • Final - 53.01 (-> Silver Silver Medal)
  • Heat - 54.44
  • Final - 54.07 (-> 6th place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat - 1:59.78
  • Final - 1:59.19 (-> 5th place)
  • Heat - 2:00.86
  • B-Final - 2:00.26 (-> 9th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Heat - 2:04.64
  • B-Final - 2:03.05 (-> 9th place)
  • Heat - 2:05.32
  • B-Final - 2:06.82 (-> 16th place)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Heat - 4:20.84
  • Final - 4:17.36 (-> Silver Silver Medal)
  • Heat - 4:24.10
  • B-Final - 4:22.95 (-> 9th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat - 3:19.52
  • Final - 3:16.53 (-> Gold Gold Medal)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat - 7:18.76
  • Final - 7:12.51 (-> Gold Gold Medal)

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat - 3:43.00
  • Final - 3:36.93 (-> Gold Gold Medal)


Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 25.91
  • Final - 25.78 (-> 5th place)
  • Heat - 26.02
  • Final - 25.71 (-> Bronze Bronze Medal)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 56.37
  • Final - 56.25 (-> 7th place)
  • Heat - 56.97
  • B-Final - 56.83 (-> 12th place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 1:59.50
  • Final - 1:59.04 (-> 4th place)
  • Heat - 2:01.45
  • Final - 2:00.23 (-> 6th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 4:10.12
  • Final - 4:03.85 (-> Gold Gold Medal)
  • Heat - 4:10.73
  • Final - 4:08.16 (-> 4th place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 8:28.13
  • Final - 8:20.20 (-> Gold Gold Medal)
  • Heat - 8:31.57
  • Final - 8:30.86 (-> 5th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat - 1:02.85
  • Final - 1:02.71 (-> 4th place)
  • Heat - 1:02.63
  • Final - 1:02.78 (-> 5th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat - 2:13.91
  • Final - 2:12.39 (-> 4th place)
  • Heat - 2:14.77
  • Final - 2:15.02 (-> 6th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Heat - 1:10.59
  • Final - 1:09.60 (-> 6th place)
  • Heat - 1:11.09
  • B-Final - 1:11.08 (-> 13th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Heat - 2:34.21
  • B-Final - 2:32.90 (-> 13th place)
  • Heat - 2:32.11
  • B-Final - 2:33.46 (-> 14th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Heat - 1:00.97
  • Final - 1:00.48 (-> 5th place)
  • Heat - 1:11.09
  • B-Final - 1:00.97 (-> 7th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat - 2:12.35
  • Final - 2:10.80 (-> Bronze Bronze Medal)
  • Heat - 2:13.05
  • Final - 2:11.55 (-> 5th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Heat - 2:17.45
  • Final - 2:17.99 (-> 8th place)
  • Heat - DSQ (-> did not advance, no ranking)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Heat - 4:43.04
  • Final - 4:37.76 (-> Gold Gold Medal)
  • Heat - 4:50.03
  • B-Final - 4:51.93 (-> 11th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat - 3:45.10
  • Final - 3:44.25 (-> Bronze Bronze Medal)

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat - 4:10.38
  • Final - 4:07.90 (-> Silver Silver Medal)

Synchronized swimming

Three synchronized swimmers represented the United States in 1988.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Tennis

Women's Singles Competition

Men's Doubles Competition

Volleyball

Men's team competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • United States - Japan 3-0 (15-13, 15-2, 15-2)
  • United States - The Netherlands 3-1 (15-7, 12-15, 15-1, 15-11)
  • United States - Argentina 3-2 (11-15, 11-15, 15-4, 17-15, 15-7)
  • United States - France 3-0 (17-15, 15-6, 15-13)
  • United States - Tunisia 3-0 (15-4, 15-6, 15-4)
  • Semi Finals
  • United States - Brazil 3-0 (15-3, 15-5, 15-11)
  • Final
  • United States - Soviet Union 3-1 (13-15, 15-10, 15-4, 15-8) -> Med 1.png Gold Medal
  • Team Roster

Women's team competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to PR China (0-3)
  • Defeated Brazil (3-2)
  • Lost to Peru (2-3)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Lost to East Germany (1-3)
  • 7th/8th place: Defeated South Korea (3-2) -> Seventh place
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's team competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated Yugoslavia (7-6)
  • Lost to Spain (7-9)
  • Defeated China (14-7)
  • Defeated Greece (18-9)
  • Defeated Hungary (10-9)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Soviet Union (8-7)
  • Final
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (7-9) -> Silver Silver Medal
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting

Light-heavyweight 75-82.5 kg

Wrestling

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

United_States_at_the_1988_Summer_Olympics
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry