Wrestling At The 1992 Summer Olympics - Men's Greco-Roman 82 Kg
Get Wrestling At The 1992 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men's Greco-Roman 82 Kg essential facts below. View Videos or join the Wrestling At The 1992 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men's Greco-Roman 82 Kg discussion. Add Wrestling At The 1992 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men's Greco-Roman 82 Kg to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Wrestling At The 1992 Summer Olympics %E2%80%93 Men's Greco-Roman 82 Kg

The Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg at the 1992 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Institut Nacional d'Educació Física de Catalunya from July 28 to July 30.

The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.

Medalists

Results

Legend
  • D2 -- Both wrestlers disqualified for passivity (0-0 score)
  • DO -- The winner has not scored technical points
  • E2 -- Both wrestlers disqualified for rules violation
  • EF -- Win by withdrawal (the loser does not classify)
  • EV -- Disqualification from the entire competition, for violation of the rules
  • PA -- Win by injury default or withdrawal
  • PO -- Win by decision (1-11 points margin) and loser has no technical points
  • PP -- Win by decision (1-11 points margin) and loser has technical points
  • SO -- Win by superiority (12-14 points margin) and loser has no technical points
  • SP -- Win by superiority (12-14 points margin) and loser has technical points
  • ST -- Win by technical superiority (15 points margin)
  • TO -- Win by fall
  • CP -- Classification points
  • TP -- Technical points

Eliminatory

Pool A

Score CP
Round 1
 Daulet Turlykhanov (EUN) 9-0  Luis Rondon (VEN) 4-0 TO
 Piotr St?pie? (POL) 6-0  Ernesto Razzino (ITA) 3-0 PO
 David Martinetti (SUI) 0-16  Pavel Frinta (TCH) 0-4 ST
 Diego Potap (ARG) 0-10  Anton Arghira (ROU) 0-3 PO
 Timo Niemi (FIN) 1-0  Hristo Hristov (BUL) 3-0 PO
Round 2
 Daulet Turlykhanov (EUN) 2-3  Piotr St?pie? (POL) 1-3 PP
 Luis Rondon (VEN) 2-6  Ernesto Razzino (ITA) 0-4 TO
 David Martinetti (SUI) 5-0  Diego Potap (ARG) 4-0 TO
 Pavel Frinta (TCH) 2-4  Timo Niemi (FIN) 1-3 PP
 Anton Arghira (ROU) 0-4  Hristo Hristov (BUL) 0-3 PO
Round 3
 Daulet Turlykhanov (EUN) 8-0  Ernesto Razzino (ITA) 3-0 PO
 Piotr St?pie? (POL) 7-1  David Martinetti (SUI) 3-1 PP
 Pavel Frinta (TCH) 0-0  Hristo Hristov (BUL) 0-0 D2
 Anton Arghira (ROU) 0-3  Timo Niemi (FIN) 0-3 PO
Round 4
 Daulet Turlykhanov (EUN) 1-0  Timo Niemi (FIN) 3-0 PO
 Piotr St?pie? (POL) Bye
Round 5
 Piotr St?pie? (POL) 3-0  Timo Niemi (FIN) 3-0 PO
 Daulet Turlykhanov (EUN) Bye
Athlete L R CP TP TB
 Piotr St?pie? (POL) 0 -- 12 19 6
 Daulet Turlykhanov (EUN) 1 -- 11 20 4
 Timo Niemi (FIN) 2 -- 9 8 0
 Pavel Frinta (TCH) 2 3 5 18
 David Martinetti (SUI) 2 3 5 6
 Ernesto Razzino (ITA) 2 3 4 6
 Hristo Hristov (BUL) 2 3 3 4
 Anton Arghira (ROU) 2 3 3 10
 Luis Rondon (VEN) 2 2 0 2
 Diego Potap (ARG) 2 2 0 0

Pool B

Score CP
Round 1
 Magnus Fredriksson (SWE) 1-0  Jean-Pierre Wafflard (BEL) 3-0 PO
 Thomas Zander (GER) 5-2  Park Myung-suk (KOR) 3-1 PP
 Péter Farkas (HUN) 4-1  Goran Kasum (IOP) 3-1 PP
 Mohyeldin Ramadan (EGY) 0-4  Dan Henderson (USA) 0-3 PO
 Leonidas Pappas (GRE) 0-2  Martial Mischler (FRA) 0-3 PO
Round 2
 Magnus Fredriksson (SWE) 0-1  Thomas Zander (GER) 0-3 PO
 Jean-Pierre Wafflard (BEL) 0-3  Park Myung-suk (KOR) 0-3 PO
 Péter Farkas (HUN) 2-0  Mohyeldin Ramadan (EGY) 3-0 PO
 Goran Kasum (IOP) 3-0  Leonidas Pappas (GRE) 3-0 PO
 Dan Henderson (USA) 7-2  Martial Mischler (FRA) 3-1 PP
Round 3
 Magnus Fredriksson (SWE) 2-1  Park Myung-suk (KOR) 3-1 PP
 Thomas Zander (GER) 0-1  Péter Farkas (HUN) 0-3 PO
 Goran Kasum (IOP) 2-0  Dan Henderson (USA) 3-0 PO
 Martial Mischler (FRA) Bye
Round 4
 Martial Mischler (FRA) 0-2  Magnus Fredriksson (SWE) 0-3 PO
 Thomas Zander (GER) 0-0  Goran Kasum (IOP) 0-0 D2
 Péter Farkas (HUN) 2-0  Dan Henderson (USA) 3-0 PO
4th place wrestle-off
 Thomas Zander (GER) 6-0  Dan Henderson (USA) 3-0 PO
Round 5
 Magnus Fredriksson (SWE) 0-2  Péter Farkas (HUN) 0-3 PO
Athlete L R CP TP TB
 Péter Farkas (HUN) 0 -- 15 11 3
 Magnus Fredriksson (SWE) 2 -- 9 5 0
 Goran Kasum (IOP) 2 4 7 6
 Thomas Zander (GER) 2 4 6 6 3
 Dan Henderson (USA) 2 4 6 11 0
 Martial Mischler (FRA) 2 4 4 4
 Park Myung-suk (KOR) 2 3 5 6
 Jean-Pierre Wafflard (BEL) 2 2 0 0
 Leonidas Pappas (GRE) 2 2 0 0
 Mohyeldin Ramadan (EGY) 2 2 0 0

Finals

Score CP
9th place match
 David Martinetti (SUI) 7-2  Dan Henderson (USA) 3-1 PP
7th place match
 Pavel Frinta (TCH) 1-3  Thomas Zander (GER) 1-3 PP
5th place match
 Timo Niemi (FIN) 3-1  Goran Kasum (IOP) 3-1 PP
Bronze medal match
 Daulet Turlykhanov (EUN) 2-0  Magnus Fredriksson (SWE) 3-0 PO
Gold medal match
 Piotr St?pie? (POL) 1-6  Péter Farkas (HUN) 1-3 PP

Final standing

Rank Athlete
1st, gold medalist(s)  Péter Farkas (HUN)
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Piotr St?pie? (POL)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Daulet Turlykhanov (EUN)
4  Magnus Fredriksson (SWE)
5  Timo Niemi (FIN)
6  Goran Kasum (IOP)
7  Thomas Zander (GER)
8  Pavel Frinta (TCH)
9  David Martinetti (SUI)
10  Dan Henderson (USA)

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.


Wrestling_at_the_1992_Summer_Olympics_%E2%80%93_Men's_Greco-Roman_82_kg
 



 

Top US Cities